DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7182; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042860; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: New York University, College of Dentistry, New York, NY

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), New York University, College of Dentistry (NYUCD) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Gabriel Friedman, Senior Project Lead, Office of the Provost, New York University, 70 Washington Square South, New York, NY 10012, email nagpra@nyu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of NYUCD, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, four individuals (Ancestors) have been identified. No associated funerary objects have been identified. These Ancestors were transferred from the Department of Physical Anthropology, Museum of the American Indian (MAI) to Dr. Theodore Kazimiroff at NYUCD in 1956.

On an unknown date, one Ancestor was removed by an unknown individual from an unknown site near Bogota, Bergen County, New Jersey. In 1925, the Ancestor was accessioned into the collection the MAI. No donor is listed in the records.

In 1906, one individual was removed by an unknown individual from an unknown site near Greenville, Jersey City, New Jersey. No donor is listed in the records. The remains were not catalogued in the ledger of the DPA, MAI, but were transferred to NYUCD from the DPA, MAI with the other Ancestors in 1956.

On an unknown date, one Ancestor was removed from an unknown site near Branchville, Sussex County, New Jersey. In 1904, the individual was donated to the MAI by collector A.A. Getman. The Ancestor was catalogued into the collection of the MAI in 1917. NYUCD has no knowledge or record of the presence of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat any of the human remains.

On an unknown date, one Ancestor was removed by Edwin C. Waters from an unknown site near Cornwall, Orange County, New York. In 1917 the Ancestor was catalogued in the DPA, collection as “Manhasset.” NYUCD has no knowledge or record of the presence of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat any of the human remains.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location and acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

NYUCD has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of four individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Delaware Nation, Oklahoma; Delaware Tribe of Indians; and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, NYUCD must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. NYUCD is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10566 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P