DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7186; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042864; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office, Anchorage, AK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office (BLM) intends to repatriate a certain cultural item that meets the definition of an unassociated funerary object and that has a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to Robin O. Mills, Bureau of Land Management Alaska State Office, 222 W 7th Avenue #13, Anchorage, AK 99513, email rmills@blm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of one cultural item has been requested for repatriation. The one unassociated funerary object is University of Pennsylvania Museum Object #32-7-1052, which is an artificial bone eye. Such eyes were used during prehistoric burial practices in Kachemak Bay, Alaska. This particular UFO was excavated by archaeologist Frederica de Laguna in 1932 during excavations at the Yukon Island site (49-SEL-00001). The UFO was found in the midden of this site and not directly associated with any ancestral human remains or burials.

Determinations

The BLM has determined that:

• The one unassociated funerary object described in this notice is reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary object has been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural item described in this notice and the Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay); Native Village of Port Graham; and the Seldovia Village Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural item in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural item in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the BLM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural item are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BLM is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10565 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P