DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7185; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042863; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office, Anchorage, AK

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Land Management, Alaska State Office (BLM) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Robin O. Mills, Bureau of Land Management, 222 W 7th Avenue #13, Anchorage, AK 99513, email rmills@blm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the BLM, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

These data supplement NICs published previously for other repatriations of ancestral remains and funerary objects for sites in Kachemak Bay, AK (71 FR 19688, April 15, 1993; 65 FR 24503, April 26, 2000; 88 FR 48912, July 28, 2023). Based on the information available, additional human remains representing at least 10 individuals have been reasonably identified at the University of Pennsylvania Museum (UPM), Philadelphia, PA, including five (n=5) from the Yukon Island site (49-SEL-00001) in southern Kachemak Bay (UPM 31-20-11.3, 31-20-108.1, 31-20-443), and five (n=5) from the Cottonwood Creek site (49-SEL-00030) on the north shore of Kachemak Bay (UPM 32-7-144A & -144B, 32-7-715, 32-7-1522.1, 32-7-1705).

There are 21 associated funerary objects (AFOs). A total of six AFOs from SEL-00030 include: an antler artificial burial eye (UPM 31-20-104, associated with (@) previously repatriated remains 31-20-102), a slate blade (31-20-109, @31-20-108), bear faunal remains (31-20-115.1, @previously repatriated 31-20-115), a bone point (31-20-445) and cut faunal remains (31-20-453) and a bone awl (31-20-469), all @previously repatriated 31-20-443.

A total of 14 AFOs from SEL-00001 include: a barbed bone point (31-20-2351, @with previously repatriated 31-20-2346), two bone artificial burial eyes (32-7-1747) and a marble labret (32-7-1748) and a pointed bone splinter (32-7-1753) @previously repatriated 32-7-1744, a bone artificial burial eye (32-7-1749, @previously repatriated 32-7-1743), two bone artificial burial eyes (32-7-1750a-b, @previously repatriated 32-7-1745), a marble labret (32-7-1752, @previously repatriated 32-7-1746), and five AFOs @previously repatriated 32-9-1 (ivory labret, 32-9-2; ear plug 32-9-3; basalt lance blade, 32-9-4; organic dart head, 32-9-5; bird bone bead, 32-9-53).

A total of one AFO is from the Yukon Island Fox Farm site (49-SEL-00041): a greenstone adze blade (31-20-2148), associated with previously repatriated ancestral remains 31-20-2320.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The BLM has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 10 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 21 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a reasonable connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Native Village of Nanwalek (aka English Bay); Native Village of Port Graham; and the Seldovia Village Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the BLM must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The BLM is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10564 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P