DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7180; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042858; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology, Columbia, MO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Dr. Candace Sall, University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology, 1020 Lowry Street, Columbia, MO 65211, email nagpra@missouri.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least seven individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The individuals described in this notice represent four inventories from unknown locations in Pemiscot County, Missouri, designated as 23PMUNPROV1, 23PMUNPROV3, 23PMUNPROV4, and 23PMUNPROV5. Site 23PMUNPROV1 was donated to the University of Missouri as part of the Barkshire Collection, although the dates of collection and acquisition for all four collections are unknown. The University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology is not aware of any potentially hazardous substances used to treat human remains from this collection.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of seven individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation and The Osage Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Missouri, Museum of Anthropology is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10562 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P