DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7178; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042856; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Oregon Health & Sciences University, Portland, OR

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Oregon Health & Sciences University (OHSU) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Alice Cuprill Comas, Oregon Health & Science University, 3181 SW Sam Jackson Park Road, Portland, OR 97239, email legal@ohsu.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of OHSU, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. The individuals were removed from an unknown location on an unknown date and eventually acquired by the School of Dentistry at Oregon Health & Sciences University (OHSU) for teaching purposes. In August 2022, the ancestors were evaluated by an osteologist and determined to be Native American. Addition assessments requested by consulting Tribes were completed in 2024 and 2025. Information from those assessments suggest that based on evidence of Chinook-style cranial modifications, the individuals are possibly from an area along the mid-lower Columbia River region in Oregon or Washington, or the northern part of the Willamette Valley region, OR. No associated funerary objects are present.

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. On an unknown date, the human remains were removed from an unknown geographic location and acquired by Dr. Sard Wiest, a physician who lived and worked in Portland at the University of Oregon School of Medicine, now Oregon Health & Sciences University (OHSU). On April 29, 1949, Dr. Sard Wiest's wife donated the ancestor to OHSU after Dr. Wiest's passing in July 1948. It's unknown how Dr. Wiest acquired the ancestor, and they were then housed within the Medical Museum Collection. In August 2022, the ancestor was evaluated by an osteologist to determine if they were Native American. Additional osteological assessments were completed in May 2024 and January 2025 after receiving requests from consulting Tribes. The information from those assessments show that the ancestor is Native American with a lambda-occipital cranial modification (cradleboard). Based on the collection history of OHSU, Dr. Sard Wiest's location in Portland, OR, and biological evidence provided in the osteology assessments, it's likely that the ancestor was removed from the greater mid-lower Columbia River region in Oregon or Washington, or the northern Willamette Valley region, Oregon.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location and acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

OHSU has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of four individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation; Confederated Tribes of Siletz Indians of Oregon; Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon; Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation; Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation of Oregon; Cowlitz Indian Tribe; Nez Perce Tribe; and the Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe of the Shoalwater Bay Indian Reservation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, OHSU must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. OHSU is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10560 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P