DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7176; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042854; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of California, Davis, Davis, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of California, Davis (UC Davis) has completed an inventory of associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice to Megon Noble, NAGPRA Project Manager, University of California, Davis, 412 Mrak Hall, One Shields Avenue, Davis, CA 95616, email mnoble@ucdavis.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of UC Davis, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

There is a total of 2,463 lots of associated funerary objects (134 of which are currently missing or discarded) from the Bodega Marine Lab (UC Davis Accession 490). The 2,329 lots of present associated funerary objects are 1,201 lots of unmodified shell, 299 lots of faunal bone, 260 lots of chipped stone, 233 lots of organic material, 165 lots of fire affected rock, 70 lots of charcoal, 51 lots of historic material, 19 lots of worked shell and shell beads, 12 lots of unmodified stone, 11 lots of petrified wood, six lots of groundstone, one lot of obsidian hydration slides, and one lot of worked bone. The 134 lots of missing or discarded associated funerary objects are 108 lots of organic material, 19 lots of unmodified shell, three lots of charcoal, two lots of soil samples, one lot of fire affected rock, and one lot of unidentified missing material. Accession 490 resulted from UC Davis archaeology field schools led by graduated student Michael Kennedy between 1997 and 1999. The collection is comprised of three sites, all located within UC Davis's Bodega Marine Reserve in Sonoma County, California. The three sites are CA-SON-322 (Bodega Lagoon Site), CA-SON-327 (Mussel Point) and CA-SON-2378 (Bodega Marine Lab (BML) Site/Ocean Springs).

There is a total of eight lots of associated funerary objects from the Bodega Bay area in the UC Davis Department of Anthropology Teaching Collection (four of which are currently missing). The associated funerary objects are obsidian projectile points. They were surface collected by Michael Kennedy from the Bodega Bay area between 1998 and 2000 and donated to the Teaching Collection in 2002.

There is a total of 12 associated funerary objects from the Bodega Marine Lab and Reserve (BML/BMR) property. The associated funerary objects are six lots of projectile points, one lot of chipped stone and shell, one small grinding bowl, one large grinding bowl, one grinding bowl fragment, one stone, and one lot of unidentified missing material. The projectile points, stone, chipped stone, and shell were found on BMR property and deposited at the BML at various dates. The small grinding bowl may have been found in the 1960s during construction. The large grinding bowl was found in the late 1980s while excavating for building construction. The grinding bowl fragment was found on the property at an unknown date.

There is a total of one associated funerary object from Novato, Marin County, California in the UC Davis Anthropology Teaching Collection. The associated funerary object is a groundstone pestle that was acquired at an unknown time.

The affiliation of the above collections is with the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California. UC Davis is unaware of any treatment of the associated funerary objects with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances. However, UC Davis has not conducted any pesticide testing.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

UC Davis has determined that:

• The 2,484 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026.. If competing requests for repatriation are received, UC Davis must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. UC Davis is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10557 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P