DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7172; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042842; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Oakland Museum of California, Oakland, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Oakland Museum of California (OMCA) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Anna Bunting, Oakland Museum of California, 1000 Oak Street, Oakland, CA 94607, email nagpra@museumca.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the OMCA, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of seven cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The seven unassociated funerary items are lithics, cataloged as five charm stones, one arrow point, and one fishing weight. A total of four of the charm stones were removed from Sonoma County prior to 1909 by Charles P. Wilcomb, and acquired by the Oakland Public Museum (OPM) in 1909. OPM and its collection were incorporated into the Oakland Museum of California (OMCA) in 1969. A total of one charm stone was removed from Sonoma County prior to 1912 and was donated to OPM by Edward Paxton in 1912. A total of one arrow point was found by Grant Monroe near Kenwood in Sonoma County at an unknown date and was donated to OPM in 1950 by the collector. A total of one fishing weight was found by Cameron Lyon near the crest of Bear Valley Trail in Point Reyes, Marin County at an unknown date and was donated to OMCA by the collector in 1992. The presence of potentially hazardous substances on these particular items is unknown.

Determinations

The OMCA has determined that:

• The seven unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Federated Indians of Graton Rancheria, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the OMCA must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The OMCA is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10554 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P