DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7171; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0042840; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Cleveland State University. Cleveland, OH

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), Cleveland State University has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Paul Edward Montgomery Ramírez, Cleveland State University, 2121 Euclid Avenue, Cleveland, OH 44115, email p.e.montgomery24@csuohio.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of Cleveland State University, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. The four associated funerary objects are: three stone personal adornment items and partial remains of one dog. The Knapp Site, located near Gill, Massachusetts (in Franklin County) was surveyed and excavated by John Blank (d. 2019) starting in the Summer of 1969, as part of a field school conducted by Cleveland State University. Blank periodically worked with colleagues at Kent State University and Case Western Reserve University. Through these connections, material culture and biofacts from numerous excavations carried out by Blank were ultimately divided between CSU and KSU, with some material being in the possession at CWRU for a time. There is no information available to Cleveland State regarding the potential past division of material culture between these institutions regarding the Knapp Site. The site is associated with the Late Woodlands Period (900-1650CE) and has been culturally associated with the Mohican Peoples and their descendants, namely the Stockbridge-Munsee. Cleveland State University has no records of any potentially hazardous substances used in the treatment and preservation practice of any of these human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

Cleveland State University has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of no fewer than three individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The four objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Stockbridge Munsee Community, Wisconsin.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after June 29, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, Cleveland State University must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. Cleveland State University is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: May 19, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-10553 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P