INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 731-TA-1733 (Final)]

Methylene Diphenyl Diisocyanate (MDI) From China; Determination

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigation, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of methylene diphenyl diisocyanate (MDI) from China, provided for in subheadings 2929.10.80 and 3909.31.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”).² ³

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 18820 (April 13, 2026).

³ Commissioner David S. Johanson voted affirmative based on threat of material injury.

Background

The Commission instituted this investigation effective February 12, 2025, following receipt of a petition filed with the Commission and Commerce by the MDI Fair Trade Coalition consisting of BASF Corporation, Florham Park, New Jersey; and The Dow Chemical Company, Midland, Michigan.

The Commission scheduled the final phase of the investigation following notification of a preliminary determination by Commerce that imports of MDI from China were being sold at LTFV within the meaning of § 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigation and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register of September 25, 2025 (90 FR 46253).⁴ The Commission conducted its hearing on April 2, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

⁴ Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in subsequent notices published in the Federal Register on Nov. 26, 2025 (90 FR 54367) and on Dec. 15, 2025 (90 FR 58054).

The Commission made this determination pursuant to § 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determination in this investigation on May 22, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5737 (May 2026), entitled Methylene Diphenyl Diisocyanate (MDI) from China: Investigation No. 731-TA-1733 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 22, 2026.
Sharon Bellamy,
Supervisory Hearings and Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10550 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P