INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. TA-201-78 (Monitoring)]

Fine Denier Polyester Staple Fiber: Monitoring Developments in the Domestic Industry; Institution and Scheduling Notice for the Subject Investigation

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission has instituted investigation No. TA-201-78 (Monitoring), Fine Denier Polyester Staple Fiber: Report on Monitoring of Developments in the Domestic Industry, for the purpose of preparing the report to the President and the Congress required by section 204(a)(2) of the Trade Act of 1974 on its monitoring of developments in the domestic industry following the President's decision to impose a safeguard measure on imports of fine denier polyester staple fiber (“fine denier PSF”), as described in Proclamation 10857 of November 8, 2024.

DATES: May 22, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristina Lara (202-205-3386), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background.—On November 8, 2024, the President, pursuant to section 203 of the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2253) (Trade Act), issued Proclamation 10857, imposing a safeguard measure on imports of fine denier PSF, in the form of a quantitative restriction on imports of fine denier PSF admitted temporarily free of duty under bond and entered under subheading 5503.20.00. The proclamation was published in the Federal Register on November 20, 2024 (89 FR 92015). The measure took effect on November 23, 2024, for a period of four years, or through November 22, 2028. The President imposed the measure following receipt of a report from the Commission in August 2024 under section 202 of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2252) that contained an affirmative determination, remedy recommendations, and certain additional findings (see Fine Denier Polyester Staple Fiber, investigation No. TA-201-78, USITC Publication 5536, August 2024).

Section 204(a)(1) of the Trade Act (19 U.S.C. 2254(a)(1)) requires the Commission to monitor developments with respect to the domestic industry, including the progress and specific efforts made by workers and firms in the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition, as long as any action under section 203 of the Trade Act remains in effect. Whenever the initial period of such an action exceeds 3 years, section 204(a)(2) requires the Commission to submit a report on the results of the monitoring to the President and the Congress no later than the mid-point of the initial period of the relief—in this case by November 23, 2026. Section 204(a)(3) requires the Commission to hold a hearing in the course of preparing such report.

For further information concerning the conduct of this investigation, hearing procedures, and rules of general application, consult the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 206, subparts A and F (19 CFR part 206).

Participation in the investigation and public service list.—Persons wishing to participate in the investigation as parties must file an entry of appearance with the Secretary to the Commission, as provided in section 201.11 of the Commission's rules, not later than 21 days after publication of this notice in the Federal Register. The Secretary will prepare a service list containing the names and addresses of all persons, or their representatives, who are parties to this investigation upon the expiration of the period for filing entries of appearance.

Limited disclosure of confidential business information (CBI).—Pursuant to section 206.17 of the Commission's rules, the Secretary will make CBI gathered in this investigation available to authorized applicants representing interested parties (as defined in 19 CFR 206.17(a)(3)(iii)) under an administrative protective order (APO) issued in the investigation, provided that the application is made not later than 21 days after the publication of this notice in the Federal Register. A separate service list will be maintained by the Secretary for those parties authorized to receive CBI under the APO.

The Commission may include CBI in the report it sends to the President and to the U.S. Trade Representative. Additionally, all information, including CBI, submitted in this investigation may be disclosed to and used by (i) the Commission, its employees and Offices, and contract personnel (a) for developing or maintaining the records of this or a related proceeding, or (b) in internal investigations, audits, reviews, and evaluations relating to the programs, personnel, and operations of the Commission including under 5 U.S.C. Appendix 3; or (ii) by U.S. government employees and contract personnel for cybersecurity purposes.

The Commission will not release information which the Commission considers to be confidential business information unless the party submitting the confidential business information had notice, at the time of submission, that such information would be released by the Commission, or such party subsequently consents to the release of the information. The Commission will not otherwise disclose any CBI in a manner that would reveal the operations of the firm supplying the information.

Public hearing.—As required by statute, the Commission has scheduled a hearing in connection with this investigation. The hearing will be held beginning at 9:30 a.m. on October 1, 2026, at the U.S. International Trade Commission Building, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC. Requests to appear at the hearing should be filed in writing with the Secretary to the Commission by no later than 5:15 p.m. on September 25, 2026. All persons desiring to appear at the hearing and make an oral presentation should participate in a prehearing conference to be held on September 28, 2026, at the U.S. International Trade Commission Building, if deemed necessary. Oral testimony and written materials to be submitted at the hearing are governed by sections 201.6(b)(2), and 201.13(f) of the Commission's rules. Parties must submit any request to present a portion of their hearing testimony in camera no later than 7 days prior to the date of the hearing.

Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings during this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice.

Written submissions.—Each party is encouraged to submit a prehearing brief to the Commission. The deadline for filing prehearing briefs is 5:15 p.m. on September 24, 2026. Parties may also file posthearing briefs. The deadline for filing posthearing briefs is 5:15 p.m. on October 8, 2026. No posthearing brief shall exceed fifteen (15) pages of textual material, double-spaced and single sided, when printed out on pages measuring 8.5 x 11 inches. Persons are permitted to file answers to questions or requests made by the Commission at the hearing, which are separate from the 15-page limit for posthearing briefs. In addition, any person who has not entered an appearance as a party to the investigation may submit, by no later than 5:15 p.m. on October 8, 2026, a written statement concerning the matters to be addressed in the Commission's report to the President. All written submissions must conform with the provisions of section 201.8 of the Commission's rules; any submissions that contain CBI must also conform with the requirements of section 201.6 of the Commission's rules. Any CBI that is provided will be subject to limited disclosure under the APO (see above) and may be included in the report that the Commission sends to the President and the U.S. Trade Representative. The Commission's Handbook on E-Filing, available on the Commission's website at https://edis.usitc.gov, elaborates upon the Commission's rules with respect to electronic filing.

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to section 201.12 of the Commission's rules, will not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions, or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with section 201.16(c) of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the investigation must be served on all other parties to the investigation (as identified by the service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

Authority: This investigation is being conducted under the authority of section 204(a) of the Trade Act of 1974; this notice is published pursuant to section 206.3 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 22, 2026.
Sharon Bellamy,
Supervisory Hearings and Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10545 Filed 5-27-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P