DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-233, C-557-837, C-552-857]

Stationary and Portable Air Compressors From the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Hall-Eastman and Maria Teresa Aymerich at (202) 482-6467 and (202) 482-0499, respectively, (the People's Republic of China (China)), Ted Pearson at (202) 482-2631 (Malaysia), and Henry Wolfe at (202) 482-0574 (the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam)), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petitions

On April 30, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received countervailing duty (CVD) petitions concerning imports of stationary and portable air compressors (air compressors) from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam, filed in proper form on behalf of MAT Industries, LLC (the petitioner), a domestic producer of air compressors.¹ The CVD Petitions were accompanied by antidumping duty (AD) petitions concerning imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam.²

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated April 30, 2026 (Petitions).

² Id.

Between May 4 and 14, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petitions in supplemental questionnaires.³ Between May 8 and 18, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁴

³ See Commerce's Letters, “Supplemental Questions,” dated May 4, 2026 (Malaysia CVD Supplemental Questionnaire); “Supplemental Questions,” dated May 5, 2026 (First Vietnam CVD Supplemental Questionnaire); “Supplemental Questions,” dated May 6, 2026 (First General Issues Questionnaire); “Supplemental Questions,” dated May 8, 2026 (China CVD Supplemental Questionnaire); “Second Supplemental Questions,” dated May 13, 2026 (Second Vietnam CVD Supplemental Questionnaire); see also Memorandum, “Teleconference with Counsel to the Petitioner,” dated May 14, 2026; and Memorandum, “Teleconference with Counsel to the Petitioner,” dated May 19, 2026 (Third General Issues Questionnaire).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letters, “Response to the Supplemental Questions Regarding Volume VII,” dated May 8, 2026 (First Vietnam CVD Supplement); “Response to the General Issues Supplemental Questions,” dated May 11, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); “Response to the Supplemental Questions Regarding Volume VI,” dated May 11, 2026 (Malaysia CVD Supplement); “Response to the Supplemental Questions Regarding Volume V,” dated May 13, 2026 (China CVD Supplement); “Response to the Second Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume VII,” dated May 15, 2026 (Second Vietnam CVD Supplement); “Response to the Second Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume I,” dated May 18, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement); and “Response to the Third Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume I,” dated May 20, 2026.

In accordance with section 702(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioner alleges that the Government of China (GOC), the Government of Malaysia (GOM), and the Government of Vietnam (GOV) are providing countervailable subsidies, within the meaning of sections 701 and 771(5) of the Act, to producers of air compressors in the respective countries and that such imports are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the domestic industry producing air compressors in the United States. Consistent with section 702(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(b), for those alleged programs on which we are initiating CVD investigations, the Petitions were accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petitions on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in sections 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support with respect to the initiation of the requested CVD investigations.⁵

⁵ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.

Periods of Investigation (POI)

Because the Petitions were filed on April 30, 2026, the POI for each of the CVD investigations is January 1, 2025, through December 31, 2025.⁶

⁶ See 19 CFR 351.204(b)(2).

Scope of the Investigation

The products covered by these investigations are air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam. For a full description of the scope of these investigations, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigations

Between May 6 and 19, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petitions is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁷ Between May 11 and 20, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and revised the scope.⁸ The description of merchandise covered by these investigations, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁷ See First General Issues Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Questionnaire; and Third General Issues Questionnaire.

⁸ See First General Issues Supplement at 2-8; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 1-4; and Third General Issues Supplement at 1.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁹ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determinations. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.¹⁰ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on June 9, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 22, 2026, which is the next business day after 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.¹¹

⁹ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

¹⁰ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

¹¹ The deadline for scope rebuttal comments falls on June 19, 2026, which is a federal holiday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, June 22, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of this investigation be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigation may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent AD and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹² An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹² See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/ACCESSHandbookonElectronicFilingProcedures_March2026.pdf.

Consultations

Pursuant to sections 702(b)(4)(A)(i) and (ii) of the Act, Commerce notified the GOC, GOM, and GOV of the receipt of the Petitions and provided an opportunity for consultations with respect to the Petitions.¹³ Commerce held consultations with the GOM on May 18, 2026.¹⁴ The GOC and GOV did not request consultations.¹⁵

¹³ See Commerce's Letter, “Invitation for Consultations to Discuss the Countervailing Duty Petition,” dated April 9, 2026.

¹⁴ See Memorandum, “Consultations with the Government of Malaysia,” dated May 18, 2026; see also GOM's Letter, “The Government of Malaysia's Statement for the Consultations on the Countervailing Duty Petition,” dated May 19, 2026.

¹⁵ See GOC's Letter, “Comments on CVD Petition,” dated May 15, 2026; see also GOC's Letter, “Comments on CVD Petition: Alleged Transnational Subsidy Programs,” dated May 15, 2026; and GOV's Letter, “Comments on Countervailing Duty Petition,” dated May 18, 2026.

Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions

Section 702(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 702(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹⁶ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁷

¹⁶ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁷ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp.2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of the investigations.¹⁸ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that air compressors, as defined in the scope, constitute a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁹

¹⁸ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to these cases and information regarding industry support, see Checklists, “Countervailing Duty Investigation Initiation Checklists: Stationary and Portable Air Compressors from the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists), at Attachment II, Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Stationary and Portable Air Compressors from the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Attachment II). These checklists are on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁹ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists.

In determining whether the petitioner has standing under section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petitions with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioner provided its own shipments of air compressors in 2025 and compared this to the estimated total shipments of the domestic like product for the entire domestic industry.²⁰ Because total production data for the domestic like product for 2025 are not reasonably available to the petitioner, and the petitioner has established that shipments are a reasonable proxy for production data,²¹ we relied on data provided by the petitioner for purposes of measuring industry support.²²

²⁰ Id.

²¹ Id.

²² Id.

Our review of the data provided in the Petitions, the First General Issues Supplement, the Second General Issues Supplement, the Third General Issues Supplement, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioner has established industry support for the Petitions.²³ First, the Petitions established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).²⁴ Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.²⁵ Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 702(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petition account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petitions.²⁶ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 702(b)(1) of the Act.²⁷

²³ Id.

²⁴ Id.; see also section 702(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

²⁵ See Attachment II of Country-Specific CVD Initiation Checklists.

²⁶ Id.

²⁷ Id.

Injury Test

Because China, Malaysia, and Vietnam are “Subsidies Agreement Countries” within the meaning of section 701(b) of the Act, section 701(a)(2) of the Act applies to these investigations. Accordingly, the ITC must determine whether imports of the subject merchandise from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam materially injure, or threaten material injury to, a U.S. industry.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that imports of the subject merchandise are benefiting from countervailable subsidies and that such imports are causing, or threaten to cause, material injury to the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product.

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; underselling and price depression and suppression; lost sales and revenues; decline in U.S. shipments and a U.S. producer ceasing production; negative impact on financial performance; and negative impact on investment in automation and technology.²⁸ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁹

²⁸ Id.

²⁹ Id.

Initiation of CVD Investigations

Based upon the examination of the Petitions and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 702 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating CVD investigations to determine whether imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam benefit from countervailable subsidies conferred by the GOC, GOM, and GOV. In accordance with section 703(b)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determinations no later than 65 days after the date of this initiation.

China

Based on our review of the Petitions, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 39 programs alleged by the petitioner. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the China CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Malaysia

Based on our review of the Petitions, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 23 programs alleged by the petitioner. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the Malaysia CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Vietnam

Based on our review of the Petitions, we find that there is sufficient information to initiate a CVD investigation on 43 programs alleged by the petitioner. For a full discussion of the basis for our decision to initiate on each program, see the Vietnam CVD Initiation Checklist. A public version of the initiation checklist for this investigation is available on ACCESS.

Respondent Selection

In the Petitions, the petitioner identified over 300 companies in China, five companies in Malaysia and 12 companies in Vietnam as producers/exporters of air compressors.³⁰ Commerce intends to follow its standard practice in CVD investigations and calculate company-specific subsidy rates in these investigations. In the event that Commerce determines that the number of companies is large and it cannot individually examine each company based on Commerce's resources, Commerce intends to select mandatory respondents based on quantity and value (Q&V) questionnaires issued to the potential respondents. Commerce normally selects mandatory respondents in CVD investigations using U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) entry data for U.S. imports under the appropriate Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading(s) listed in the “Scope of the Investigation” in the appendix. However, for these investigations, one of the main HTSUS subheadings under which the subject merchandise would enter (HTSUS 8414.80.1685) is a basket category under which non-subject merchandise may also enter. Therefore, we cannot rely on CBP entry data in selecting respondents. Notwithstanding the decision to rely on Q&V questionnaires for respondent selection, due to the large number of Chinese producers and/or exporters identified in the Petition, Commerce has determined to limit the number of Q&V questionnaires that it will issue to Chinese producers and/or exporters based on CBP data for air compressors from China during the POI under the appropriate HTSUS subheadings listed in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix.³¹ Accordingly, for China, Commerce will issue Q&V questionnaires to the largest producers and/or exporters that are identified in the CBP entry data for which there is complete address information on the record. For Malaysia and Vietnam, we intend to issue Q&V questionnaires to each potential respondent for which there is complete address information on the record.

³⁰ See Petitions at Volume I (Exhibit 11); see also First General Issues Supplement at Exhibit GI-SUPP-1; and Second General Issues Supplement at Exhibit GI-SUPP2-1.

³¹ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated May 19, 2026.

Commerce will post the Q&V questionnaires along with filing instructions on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/ec-adcvd-case-announcements. Producers/exporters of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam that do not receive Q&V questionnaires may still submit a response to the Q&V questionnaire and can obtain a copy of the Q&V questionnaire from Commerce's website. Responses to the Q&V questionnaire must be submitted by the relevant producers/exporters no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on June 3, 2026, which is two weeks from the signature date of this notice. All Q&V questionnaire responses must be filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully, in its entirety, by ACCESS no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on the deadline noted above.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under administrative protective order (APO) in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). Instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Distribution of a Copy of the Petitions

In accordance with section 702(b)(4)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), a copy of the public version of the Petitions have been provided to the GOC, GOM, and GOV via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petitions to each exporter named in the Petitions, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of its initiation, as required by section 702(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determination by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petitions were filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and/or Vietnam are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.³² A negative ITC determination for any country will result in the investigation being terminated with respect to that country.³³ Otherwise, these CVD investigations will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

³² See section 703(a)(1) of the Act.

³³ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors of production under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ³⁴ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.³⁵ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.

³⁴ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

³⁵ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.³⁶ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.³⁷

³⁶ See 19 CFR 351.302.

³⁷ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013) (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.³⁸ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).³⁹ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

³⁸ See section 782(b) of the Act.

³⁹ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2013) (Final Rule); see also frequently asked questions regarding the Final Rule, available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/tlei/notices/factual_info_final_rule_FAQ_07172013.pdf.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in these investigations should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letters of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁴⁰

⁴⁰ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 702 and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: May 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise covered by these investigations consists of certain stationary and portable air compressors, whether electric, gas, or battery powered, including electric motor and gasoline engine powered air compressors with either oil free or oil lubricated reciprocating pumps, and with an integrated pressure vessel that ranges in size from 1 to 80 gallons. The compressors may be either direct drive or belt driven.

Direct drive air compressors included in the scope have a motor connected directly to the compressor element. Belt driven air compressors included in the scope have a motor connected to the compressor crankshaft with a belt. Direct drive air compressors are more often portable but can be stationary, while belt driven air compressors are either portable or stationary.

Covered air compressors have a power level designation between 373 watts (0.5 HP) and 22.37 kilowatts (30 HP). Specifically, portable air compressors often range in power from 0.5HP (373 watts) to 15HP (11.19KW). Reciprocating stationary air compressors range in power from 0.5HP (373 watts) to 25HP (18.64KW). However, a portable or stationary air compressor with a different power level, within the range of 373 watts to 22.37 KW, and otherwise meeting the language of the scope, is covered by the scope. The scope includes only certain reciprocating (piston) compressors, which use a piston moving back and forth in a cylinder to compress the air. The scope also includes unfinished compressors exported from the subject countries. Subject merchandise also includes finished and unfinished compressors that are further processed in a third country or in the United States, including, but not limited to, assembly or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of these investigations if performed in the country of manufacture of the in-scope air compressors. The additional parts used to complete “unfinished compressors” in a third country are subject to the scope of these investigations.

For the purposes of this scope, “unfinished compressors” are compressors which require additional fabrication such as labeling, and packaging, and kitting operations adding accessories.

Specifically included in the scope are compressors which are imported as part of a package with accessories or other products, or kit. Such accessories include but are not limited to hoses, fittings, tool kits, oils, nail guns, pneumatic paint sprayers, air ratchet wrenches, air grease guns, air drills, air hammers, air sanders, air inflators, and air impact drivers. If such accessories or other products are imported separately from the air compressor, such products are not subject to the scope of these investigations.

Specifically excluded from the scope are AC, DC, and battery powered inflators without an integrated air tank or air reservoir that have an output of 1 CFM or less.

The scope excludes rotary compressors. Types of rotary compressors excluded from the scope are rotary screw, rotary vane, and scroll compressors. The scope also excludes dynamic compressors. Types of dynamic compressors excluded from the scope are centrifugal compressors and axial compressors, where rotating impellers or blades compress air.

The in-scope stationary air compressors are classified under subheadings 8414.80.1615, 8414.80.1625, and 8414.80.1635 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The in-scope portable air compressors are classified under subheading 8414.80.1685 of the HTSUS. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the covered merchandise is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-10526 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P