DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-053]

Certain Aluminum Foil From the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is amending the final results of the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on certain aluminum foil (aluminum foil) from the People's Republic of China (China) to correct a ministerial error. The period of review (POR), April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable May 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Waddell, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1369.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 16, 2026, Commerce published the Final Results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the AD order on aluminum foil from China.¹ On April 21, 2026, we received a timely filed ministerial error allegation from the Aluminum Association Trade Enforcement Working Group,² the petitioners.³ As we agree with the allegations, we are amending the Final Results to correct certain ministerial errors raised by the petitioners.⁴

¹ See Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 20405 (April 16, 2026) (Final Results), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum.

² The Aluminum Association Trade Enforcement Working Group's constituent members are JW Aluminum Company, Novelis Corporation, and Reynolds Consumer Products, LLC (collectively, the petitioners).

³ See Petitioners' Letter, “Petitioners' Comments on a Ministerial Error in the Final Results Margin Calculations,” dated April 21, 2026 (Petitioners' Ministerial Error Allegation).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Analysis of Ministerial Error Allegations,” dated concurrently with this notice (Ministerial Error Memorandum).

Legal Framework

Section 751(h) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), defines a “ministerial error” as including “errors in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical errors resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any other unintentional error which the administering authority considers ministerial.” ⁵ With respect to final results of administrative reviews, 19 CFR 351.224(e) provides that Commerce “will analyze any comments received and, if appropriate, correct any . . . ministerial error by amending the final results of review. . .”

⁵ See 19 CFR 351.224(f).

Ministerial Errors

In the ministerial error comments, the petitioners alleged that Commerce made a ministerial error in its calculation of a surrogate value for selling, general and administrative (SG&A), and interest expenses.⁶ We agree that we made a ministerial error regarding the calculation of a surrogate value for SG&A, and interest expenses in the Final Results, pursuant to section 751(h) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(f), and have amended our calculations to correct this error.⁷

⁶ See Petitioners' Ministerial Error Allegation.

⁷ See Ministerial Error Memorandum.

For a complete discussion of the ministerial error allegation, as well as Commerce's analysis, see the Ministerial Error Memorandum. The Ministerial Error Memorandum is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS). ACCESS is available to registered users as https://access.trade.gov.

Amended Final Results of Review

As a result of correcting the ministerial error described above, we determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins for the respondents and companies receiving a separate rate for the period April 1, 2023, through March 31, 2024.

Exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Jiangsu Dingsheng New Materials Joint-Stock Co., Ltd./Hangzhou Dingsheng Import&Export Co., Ltd./Dingsheng Aluminium Industries (Hong Kong) Trading Co., Limited/Hangzhou Teemful Aluminium Co., Ltd./Hangzhou Five Star Aluminium Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Liansheng New Energy Material Co., Ltd./Inner Mongolia Xinxing New Energy Material Co., Ltd./Dingheng New Materials Co., Ltd./Thai Ding Li New Materials Co., Ltd | 26.60
Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., Ltd./Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., (HK) Limited/Jiangsu Huafeng Aluminum Industry Co., Ltd./Anhui Zhongji Battery Foil Sci&Tech Co., Ltd./Anhui Maximum Aluminum co., Ltd./Sichuan Wanshun Zhongji Aluminium Industry Co., Ltd | 29.89
Companies Receiving a Separate Rate
Dong-IL Aluminium Co., Ltd | 28.01
Eastern Valley Co., Ltd | 28.01
Korea Aluminium Co., Ltd | 28.01
Lotte Aluminium Co., Ltd | 28.01
Xiamen Xiashun Aluminum Foil Co., Ltd | 28.01

Disclosure

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.224(b), we intend to disclose to parties in this proceeding the calculations performed for these amended final results within five days of the publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the amended final results of this review. The amended final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the amended final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.⁸

⁸ See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Where Dingsheng ⁹ and Zhongji ¹⁰ reported reliable entered values, we calculated importer- (or customer-) specific ad valorem rates by aggregating the dumping margins calculated for all U.S. sales to each importer (or customer) and dividing this amount by the total entered value of the sales to each importer (or customer).¹¹ Where Commerce calculated a weighted-average dumping margin by dividing the total amount of dumping for reviewed sales to that party by the total sales quantity associated with those transactions, Commerce will direct CBP to assess importer- (or customer-) specific assessment rates based on the resulting per-unit rates.¹² Where an importer- (or customer-) specific ad valorem or per-unit rate is greater than de minimis (i.e., 0.50 percent), Commerce will instruct CBP to collect the appropriate duties at the time of liquidation.¹³ Where an importer- (or customer-) specific ad valorem or per-unit rate is zero or de minimis, Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.¹⁴

⁹ Dingsheng, collectively, consists of Jiangsu Dingsheng New Materials Joint-Stock Co., Ltd.; Hangzhou Dingsheng Import&Export Co., Ltd.; Dingsheng Aluminium Industries (Hong Kong) Trading Co., Limited; Hangzhou Teemful Aluminium Co., Ltd.; Hangzhou Five Star Aluminium co., Ltd.; Inner Mongolia Liansheng New Energy Material Co., Ltd.; Inner Mongolia Xinxing New Energy Material Co., Ltd.; Dingheng New Materials Co., Ltd.; and Thai Ding Li New Materials Co., Ltd. See Memorandum, “Dingsheng Final Results Analysis Memorandum,” dated concurrently with this notice.

¹⁰ Zhongji, collectively, consists of Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., Ltd.; Jiangsu Zhongji Lamination Materials Co., (HK) Limited; Jiangsu Huafeng Aluminum Industry Co., Ltd.; Anhui Zhongji Battery Foil Sci&Tech Co., Ltd.; Anhui Maximum Aluminum Co., Ltd.; and Sichuan Wanshun Zhongji Aluminium Industry Co., Ltd.

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹² Id.

¹³ Id.

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the amended final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following amended cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for subject merchandise exported by the companies listed above that have separate rates, the cash deposit rate will be the rate established in these amended final results of review for each exporter as listed above; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that for the China-wide entity; and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-10525 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P