U.S.-CHINA ECONOMIC AND SECURITY REVIEW COMMISSION

Notice of Open Public Event

AGENCY: U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission.

ACTION: Notice of open public event.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of the following event of the U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission. The Commission is mandated by Congress to investigate, assess, and report to Congress annually on “the national security implications of the economic relationship between the United States and the People's Republic of China.” Pursuant to this mandate, the Commission will hold a public event in Washington, DC on June 4, 2026 on “Silicon to Sovereignty: China's Bid to Control the AI Stack from Wafer to Weights.”

DATES: The event is scheduled for Thursday, June 4, 2026 at 9:30 a.m.

ADDRESSES: Members of the public will be able to attend in person at or near the U.S. Capitol and adjacent Congressional office buildings (specific building and room number to be announced) or view a live webcast via the Commission's website at www.uscc.gov. Visit the Commission's website for updates to the event location or possible changes to the event schedule. Reservations are not required to view the event online or in person.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Any member of the public seeking further information concerning the event should contact Jameson Cunningham, 444 North Capitol Street NW, Suite 602, Washington DC 20001; telephone: 202-624-1496, or via email at jcunningham@uscc.gov. Reservations are not required to attend the event.

ADA Accessibility: For questions about the accessibility of the event or to request an accommodation, please contact Jameson Cunningham via email at jcunningham@uscc.gov. Requests for an accommodation should be made as soon as possible, and at least five business days prior to the event.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: This is the sixth public event the Commission will hold during its 2026 reporting cycle. The event will bring together senior executives from across industry and leading experts to discuss China's AI chips and the associated tech stack, the export potential of Chinese AI technologies, current chokepoints and potential innovations that could change the nature of AI competition, and implications for the United States and its allies. The event will be comprised of two roundtable sessions. The first session will examine China's progress in indigenizing the AI tech stack, from chipmaking equipment to data centers and supporting infrastructure. The second session will focus on ways that China and the U.S. are working to innovate at the cutting-edge to ensure that their respective AI tech stacks are the most competitive globally.

The event will be co-chaired by Commissioner Leland Miller and Commissioner Chris Slevin. Any interested party may file a written statement by June 4, 2026 by transmitting it to the contact above.

Authority: Congress created the U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission in 2000 in the National Defense Authorization Act (Pub. L. 106-398), as amended by Division P of the Consolidated Appropriations Resolution, 2003 (Pub. L. 108-7), as amended by Public Law 109-108 (November 22, 2005), as amended by Public Law 113-291 (December 19, 2014).

Dated: May 22, 2026.
Christopher P. Fioravante,
Deputy Executive Director, U.S.-China Economic and Security Review Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-10524 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 1137-00-P