DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-560-846]

Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, From Indonesia: Amended Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is amending its preliminary affirmative determination in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not assembled into modules (solar cells), from Indonesia to reflect Commerce's determination that it is necessary to rely on facts otherwise available including adverse inferences (AFA) in reaching its preliminary determination. The period of investigation (POI) is July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025.

DATES: Applicable May 27, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Myrna Lobo or Thomas Cloyd, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2371or (202) 482-1246, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 28, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register its preliminary affirmative determination in the LTFV investigation of solar cells from Indonesia.¹ In the Preliminary Determination, Commerce noted that, because sufficient information regarding affiliation was missing from the record, it was necessary to rely on facts otherwise available in determining the estimated weighted-average dumping margin for PT Blue Sky Solar Indonesia (Blue Sky).² Moreover, Commerce stated that it intended to request additional information from Blue Sky to consider for the final determination and that we intended to conduct verification of Blue Sky's responses to more definitively determine whether Blue Sky has undisclosed affiliation.³ On April 30, 2026, Commerce contacted Blue Sky to obtain additional information and verify Blue Sky's responses regarding affiliation.⁴ Blue Sky declined to cooperate with Commerce's request. Therefore, Commerce finds that it is necessary to amend its Preliminary Determination to reflect the need to rely on total AFA to determine of Blue Sky's preliminary estimated weighted-average dumping margin. For a detailed discussion of Commerce's request for information and attempt to verify Blue Sky's reporting of affiliations, as well as its decision to rely on total AFA for the Preliminary Determination, see the Amended Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

¹ See Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules, from Indonesia: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, 91 FR 22802 (April 28, 2026) (Preliminary Determination), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

² See Preliminary Determination PDM at 5-6.

³ Id.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Decision Memorandum for the Amended Preliminary Affirmative Determination in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation of Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled into Modules from Indonesia,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Amended Preliminary Decision Memorandum).

Amended Preliminary Determination

As a result of Commerce's finding that it is necessary to rely on total AFA in reaching its preliminary determination, Commerce is applying the following estimated weighted-average dumping margin to Blue Sky for the Preliminary Determination.

Exporter/producer ⁵ | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
PT Blue Sky Solar Indonesia | * 94.36
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Disclosure

⁵ The rate for PT REC Solar Energy Indonesia and the rate for all other producers/exporters remains unchanged for the Preliminary Determination.

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in connection with a preliminary determination within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice of preliminary determination in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce is applying total AFA to the individually examined company Blue Sky in this investigation, in accordance with section 776 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and the applied AFA rate is based solely on the Petition, there are no calculations to disclose.⁶

⁶ See Alliance for American Solar Manufacturing and Trade's Letter, “Petitions for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties on Imports of Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, from the Republic of India, the Republic of Indonesia, and the Lao People's Democratic Republic,” dated July 17, 2025 (Petition); see also Checklist, “Antidumping Duty Investigation Initiation Checklist,” dated August 6, 2025.

Amended Cash Deposits and Suspension of Liquidation

The collection of cash deposits and suspension of liquidation will be revised according to the rates calculated in this amended preliminary determination, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act. Because this amended preliminary determination results in an increased cash deposit rate, this rate will be effective on the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. These suspension of liquidation instructions will remain in effect until further notice.

U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) Notification

In accordance with section 733(f) of the Act, Commerce will notify the ITC of our amended preliminary determination.

Notification to Interested Parties

This amended preliminary determination is issued and published in accordance with sections 733(d) 777(i)(1) of the Act.

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-10519 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P