DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on May 20, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

On May 20, 2026, OFAC determined that one or more persons identified below meet one or more of the criteria for the imposition of sanctions set forth in section 1(a)-(c) of Executive Order 14059 of December 15, 2021, “Imposing Sanctions on Foreign Persons Involved in the Global Illicit Drug Trade,” 86 FR 71549 (E.O. 14059). OFAC has selected to impose blocking sanctions pursuant to section 2(a)(i) of E.O. 14059 on the persons identified below.

OFAC further determined that one or more persons identified below meet one or more of the criteria for sanctions pursuant to Executive Order 13224 of September 23, 2001, “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten to Commit, or Support Terrorism,” 66 FR 49079, as amended by Executive Order 13886 of September 9, 2019, “Modernizing Sanctions To Combat Terrorism,” 84 FR 48041 (E.O. 13224, as amended).

As a result, the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. AISPURO FELIX, Jesus Alonso, Mexico; DOB 01 Aug 1981; POB Durango, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. AIFJ810801HDGSLS08 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: SINALOA CARTEL). Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(i) of E.O. 14059 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, or technological support of, or goods or services in support of, the Sinaloa Cartel, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, the Sinaloa Cartel, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. ALARCON PALOMARES, Rodrigo, Mexico; DOB 21 Jun 1996; POB Sinaloa, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Digital Currency Address—ETH 0xaC4cC4B68ea24BbFAAC8fD127B67Ed445ACcCE22; C.U.R.P. AAPR960621HSLLLD02 (Mexico) (individual) [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059].

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(i) of E.O. 14059 for having engaged in, or attempted to engage in, activities or transactions that have materially contributed to, or pose a significant risk of materially contributing to, the international proliferation of illicit drugs or their means of production.

3. OJEDA AVILES, Armando de Jesus, Mexico; DOB 01 May 1985; POB Sinaloa, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x038989cbb1710c72b9920dc4fa529158f463e72c; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x14779CEC0B117d5194c750C55Ea1f42086631964; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x32dA24Ca413F3E7B53145D4737e172C3bdF81e3e; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0xf2235d55b2950a0b1317469d72d07ae65b2e27cb; alt. Digital Currency Address—ETH 0x4F428c11Dc82388fa5136D636e613ad923Eb700B; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. OEAA850501HSLJVR09 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: SINALOA CARTEL).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(i) of E.O. 14059 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, or technological support of, or goods or services in support of, the Sinaloa Cartel, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, the Sinaloa Cartel, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

4. OROZCO ROMERO, Liliana, Mexico; DOB 14 Jan 1976; POB Chihuahua, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Female; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; R.F.C. OORL760114EN6 (Mexico); C.U.R.P. OORL760114MCHRML06 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: OROZCO ROMERO, Alfredo).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

5. OROZCO ROMERO, Alfredo, Mexico; DOB 29 May 1979; POB Chihuahua, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; R.F.C. OORA790529H89 (Mexico); C.U.R.P. OORA790529HCHRML03 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: OJEDA AVILES, Armando de Jesus).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(i) of E.O. 14059 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, or technological support of, or goods or services in support of, Armando de Jesus Ojeda Aviles, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, Armando de Jesus Ojeda Aviles, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

6. ROMERO MORENO, Amalia Margarita, Mexico; DOB 23 Dec 1957; POB Chihuahua, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Female; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. ROMA571223MCHMRM07 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: OROZCO ROMERO, Alfredo).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

7. SAENZ AGUILAR, Baltazar, Sinaloa, Mexico; DOB 12 Aug 1985; POB Sinaloa, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. SAAB850812HSLNGL03 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: GONZALEZ PENUELAS, Jesus).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

8. BOJORQUEZ CHAPARRO, Castulo, Sinaloa, Mexico; DOB 23 Mar 1978; POB Sinaloa, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. BOCC780323HSLJHS08 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: GONZALEZ PENUELAS, Jesus).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

9. GARCIA SANDOVAL, Fredi Ismael, Mexico City, Mexico; DOB 29 Aug 1973; POB Chihuahua, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. GASF730829HCHRNR09 (Mexico); RFC GAGF9908292X4 (Mexico); alt. RFC GASF730829UN5 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: GONZALEZ PENUELAS, Jesus).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

10. GONZALEZ PENUELAS, Jesus (Latin: GONZÁLEZ PEÑUELAS, Jesús) (a.k.a. “EL CHUY GONZALEZ”), Sinaloa, Mexico; DOB 10 Nov 1969; POB Sinaloa, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. GOPJ691110HSLNXS09 (Mexico) (individual) [SDNTK] [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: SINALOA CARTEL).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, the Sinaloa Cartel, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, the Sinaloa Cartel, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

11. MORENO ZAMORA, Luis Arnulfo, Sinaloa, Mexico; DOB 01 Feb 1990; POB Sinaloa, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. MOZL900201HSLRMS01 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: GONZALEZ PENUELAS, Jesus).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

12. CASTRO ROCHA, Noe de Jesus, Sinaloa, Mexico; DOB 10 Nov 1975; POB Sinaloa, Mexico; nationality Mexico; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; C.U.R.P. CARN751110HSLSCX05 (Mexico) (individual) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: GONZALEZ PENUELAS, Jesus).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Jesus Gonzalez Penuelas, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

Entities

1. GORDITAS CHIWAS, Chihuahua, Mexico; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 11 Jan 2006; Organization Type: Restaurants and mobile food service activities; R.F.C. ROMA5712239X0 (Mexico) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: OROZCO ROMERO, Alfredo).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. GRUPO ESPECIAL MAMBA NEGRA, S. DE R.L. DE C.V., Chihuahua, Mexico; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 25 Mar 2010; Organization Type: Private security activities; Folio Mercantil No. 25872 (Mexico) [SDGT] [ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059] (Linked To: OROZCO ROMERO, Alfredo).

Designated pursuant to section 1(b)(iii) of E.O. 14059 for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a sanctioned person pursuant to E.O. 14059.

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Alfredo Orozco Romero, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

(Authority: E.O. 14059; E.O. 13224, as amended.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-10518 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P