DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-232, A-557-836, A-552-856]

Stationary and Portable Air Compressors From the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable May 20, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jinny Ahn and Caroline Davis at (202) 482-0339 and (202) 482-1362, respectively (the People's Republic of China (China)), Anne Entz at (202) 482-3845 (Malaysia), and Patrick Barton at (202) 482-0012 (the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam)), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Petitions

On April 30, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) received antidumping duty (AD) petitions concerning imports of stationary and portable air compressors (air compressors) from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam, filed in proper form on behalf of MAT Industries, LLC (the petitioner), a domestic producer of air compressors.¹ The AD Petitions were accompanied by countervailing duty (CVD) petitions concerning imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam.²

¹ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petition for the Imposition of Antidumping and Countervailing Duties,” dated April 30, 2026 (Petitions).

² Id.

Between May 6 and 14, 2026, Commerce requested supplemental information pertaining to certain aspects of the Petitions in supplemental questionnaires.³ Between May 11 and 18, 2026, the petitioner filed timely responses to these requests for additional information.⁴

³ See Commerce's Letters, “Supplemental Questions,” dated May 6, 2026 (First General Issues Questionnaire); and “First Country-Specific AD Supplemental Questionnaires: China AD Supplemental, Malaysia AD Supplemental, and Vietnam AD Supplemental,” dated May 6, 2026; see also Memorandum, “Teleconference with Counsel to the Petitioner,” dated May 14, 2026 (Second General Issues Questionnaire); Country-Specific AD Memoranda: Second China AD Supplemental, Second Malaysia AD Supplemental, and Second Vietnam AD Supplemental, dated May 14, 2026; and Memoranda, “Teleconference with Counsel to the Petitioner,” dated May 19, 2026 (Third General Issues Questionnaire).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letters, “Response to the General Issues Supplemental Question,” dated May 11, 2026 (First General Issues Supplement); Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: First China AD Supplement, First Malaysia AD Supplement, and First Vietnam AD Supplement, dated May 11, 2026; “Response to the Second Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume I,” dated May 18, 2026 (Second General Issues Supplement); Second Country-Specific AD Supplemental Responses: Second China AD Supplement, Second Malaysia AD Supplement, and Second Vietnam AD Supplement, dated May 18, 2026; and “Response to the Third Supplemental Questionnaire Regarding Volume I,” dated May 20, 2026 (Third General Issues Supplement).

In accordance with section 732(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the petitioner alleges that imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at less than fair value (LTFV) within the meaning of section 731 of the Act, and that imports of such products are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, the air compressors industry in the United States. Consistent with section 732(b)(1) of the Act, the Petitions were accompanied by information reasonably available to the petitioner supporting its allegations.

Commerce finds that the petitioner filed the Petitions on behalf of the domestic industry, because the petitioner is an interested party, as defined in section 771(9)(C) of the Act. Commerce also finds that the petitioner demonstrated sufficient industry support for the initiation of the requested LTFV investigations.⁵

⁵ See section on “Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions,” infra.

Periods of Investigations (POI)

Because the Petitions were filed on April 30, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.204(b)(1), the POI for the Malaysia LTFV investigation is April 1, 2025, through March 31, 2026. Because China and Vietnam are non-market economy (NME) countries, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.204(b)(1), the POI for the China and Vietnam LTFV investigations is October 1, 2025, through March 31, 2026.

Scope of the Investigations

The products covered by these investigations are air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam. For a full description of the scope of these investigations, see the appendix to this notice.

Comments on the Scope of the Investigations

Between May 6 and 19, 2026, Commerce requested information and clarification from the petitioner regarding the proposed scope to ensure that the scope language in the Petitions is an accurate reflection of the products for which the domestic industry is seeking relief.⁶ Between May 11 and 20, 2026, the petitioner provided clarifications and revised the scope.⁷ The description of merchandise covered by these investigations, as described in the appendix to this notice, reflects these clarifications.

⁶ See First General Issues Questionnaire; see also Second General Issues Questionnaire; and Third General Issues Questionnaire.

⁷ See First General Issues Supplement at 2-8; see also Second General Issues Supplement at 1-4; and Third General Issues Questionnaire at 1.

As discussed in the Preamble to Commerce's regulations, we are setting aside a period for interested parties to raise issues regarding product coverage (i.e., scope).⁸ Commerce will consider all scope comments received from interested parties and, if necessary, will consult with interested parties prior to the issuance of the preliminary determinations. If scope comments include factual information, all such factual information should be limited to public information.⁹ Commerce requests that interested parties provide at the beginning of their scope comments a public executive summary for each comment or issue raised in their submission. Commerce further requests that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each comment or issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. Commerce intends to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the analysis of scope comments. To facilitate preparation of its questionnaires, Commerce requests that scope comments be submitted by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) on June 9, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments, which may include factual information, and should also be limited to public information, must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 22, 2026, which is the next business day after 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.¹⁰

⁸ See Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, Final Rule, 62 FR 27296, 27323 (May 19, 1997) (Preamble); see also 19 CFR 351.312.

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) (defining “factual information”).

¹⁰ The deadline for scope rebuttal comments falls on June 19, 2026, which is a federal holiday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, June 22, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Commerce requests that any factual information that parties consider relevant to the scope of these investigations be submitted during that period. However, if a party subsequently finds that additional factual information pertaining to the scope of the investigations may be relevant, the party must contact Commerce and request permission to submit the additional information. All scope comments must be filed simultaneously on the records of the concurrent LTFV and CVD investigations.

Filing Requirements

All submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping Duty and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), unless an exception applies.¹¹ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by the time and date it is due.

¹¹ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Electronic Filing Procedures; Administrative Protective Order Procedures, 76 FR 39263 (July 6, 2011); see also Enforcement and Compliance; Change of Electronic Filing System Name, 79 FR 69046 (November 20, 2014), for details of Commerce's electronic filing requirements, effective August 5, 2011. Information on using ACCESS can be found at https://access.trade.gov/help and a handbook can be found at https://access.trade.gov/ACCESS%20Handbook%20on%20Electronic%20Filing%20Procedures_March2026.pdf.

Comments on Product Characteristics

Commerce is providing interested parties an opportunity to comment on the appropriate physical characteristics of air compressors to be reported in response to Commerce's AD questionnaires. This information will be used to identify the key physical characteristics of the subject merchandise in order to report the relevant factors of production (FOP) or cost of production (COP) accurately, as well as to develop appropriate product comparison criteria.

Interested parties may provide any information or comments that they feel are relevant to the development of an accurate list of physical characteristics. Specifically, they may provide comments as to which characteristics are appropriate to use as: (1) general product characteristics; and (2) product comparison criteria. We note that it is not always appropriate to use all product characteristics as product comparison criteria. We base product comparison criteria on meaningful commercial differences among products. In other words, although there may be some physical product characteristics utilized by manufacturers to describe air compressors, it may be that only a select few product characteristics take into account commercially meaningful physical characteristics. In addition, interested parties may comment on the order in which the physical characteristics should be used in matching products. Generally, Commerce attempts to list the most important physical characteristics first and the least important characteristics last.

In order to consider the suggestions of interested parties in developing and issuing the AD questionnaires, all product characteristics comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 9, 2026, which is 20 calendar days from the signature date of this notice. Any rebuttal comments must be filed by 5:00 p.m. ET on June 22, 2026, which is the next business day after 10 calendar days from the initial comment deadline.¹² All comments and submissions to Commerce must be filed electronically using ACCESS, as explained above, on the record of each of the LTFV investigations.

¹² The deadline for product characteristics rebuttal comments falls on June 19, 2026, which is a federal holiday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day (in this instance, June 22, 2026). See 19 CFR 351.303(b)(1) (“For both electronically filed and manually filed documents, if the applicable due date falls on a non-business day, the Secretary will accept documents that are filed on the next business day.”).

Determination of Industry Support for the Petitions

Section 732(b)(1) of the Act requires that a petition be filed on behalf of the domestic industry. Section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act provides that a petition meets this requirement if the domestic producers or workers who support the petition account for: (i) at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product; and (ii) more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the petition. Moreover, section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act provides that, if the petition does not establish support of domestic producers or workers accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product, Commerce shall: (i) poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition, as required by subparagraph (A); or (ii) determine industry support using a statistically valid sampling method to poll the “industry.”

Section 771(4)(A) of the Act defines the “industry” as the producers as a whole of a domestic like product. Thus, to determine whether a petition has the requisite industry support, the statute directs Commerce to look to producers and workers who produce the domestic like product. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), which is responsible for determining whether “the domestic industry” has been injured, must also determine what constitutes a domestic like product in order to define the industry. While both Commerce and the ITC apply the same statutory definition regarding the domestic like product,¹³ they do so for different purposes and pursuant to a separate and distinct authority. In addition, Commerce's determination is subject to limitations of time and information. Although this may result in different definitions of the like product, such differences do not render the decision of either agency contrary to law.¹⁴

¹³ See section 771(10) of the Act.

¹⁴ See USEC, Inc. v. United States, 132 F.Supp.2d 1, 8 (CIT 2001) (citing Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 688 F.Supp. 639, 644 (CIT 1988), aff'd Algoma Steel Corp., Ltd. v. United States, 865 F.2d 240 (Fed. Cir. 1989)).

Section 771(10) of the Act defines the domestic like product as “a product which is like, or in the absence of like, most similar in characteristics and uses with, the article subject to an investigation under this title.” Thus, the reference point from which the domestic like product analysis begins is “the article subject to an investigation” (i.e., the class or kind of merchandise to be investigated, which normally will be the scope as defined in the petition).

With regard to the domestic like product, the petitioner does not offer a definition of the domestic like product distinct from the scope of the investigations.¹⁵ Based on our analysis of the information submitted on the record, we have determined that air compressors, as defined in the scope, constitute a single domestic like product, and we have analyzed industry support in terms of that domestic like product.¹⁶

¹⁵ For a discussion of the domestic like product analysis as applied to these cases and information regarding industry support, see Checklists, “Antidumping Duty Investigation Initiation Checklists: Stationary and Portable Air Compressors from the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists), at Attachment II, “Analysis of Industry Support for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Stationary and Portable Air Compressors from the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam” (Attachment II). These checklists are on file electronically via ACCESS.

¹⁶ For further discussion, see Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

In determining whether the petitioner has standing under section 732(c)(4)(A) of the Act, we considered the industry support data contained in the Petitions with reference to the domestic like product as defined in the “Scope of the Investigations,” in the appendix to this notice. To establish industry support, the petitioner provided its own shipments of air compressors in 2025 and compared this to the estimated total shipments of the domestic like product for the entire domestic industry.¹⁷ Because total production data for the domestic like product for 2025 are not reasonably available to the petitioner, and the petitioner has established that shipments are a reasonable proxy for production data,¹⁸ we relied on data provided by the petitioner for purposes of measuring industry support.¹⁹

¹⁷ Id.

¹⁸ Id.

¹⁹ Id.

Our review of the data provided in the Petitions, the First General Issues Supplement, the Second General Issues Supplement, the Third General Issues Supplement, and other information readily available to Commerce indicates that the petitioner has established industry support for the Petitions.²⁰ First, the Petitions established support from domestic producers (or workers) accounting for more than 50 percent of the total production of the domestic like product and, as such, Commerce is not required to take further action in order to evaluate industry support (e.g., polling).²¹ Second, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(i) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.²² Finally, the domestic producers (or workers) have met the statutory criteria for industry support under section 732(c)(4)(A)(ii) of the Act because the domestic producers (or workers) who support the Petitions account for more than 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product produced by that portion of the industry expressing support for, or opposition to, the Petitions.²³ Accordingly, Commerce determines that the Petitions were filed on behalf of the domestic industry within the meaning of section 732(b)(1) of the Act.²⁴

²⁰ Id.

²¹ Id.; see also section 732(c)(4)(D) of the Act.

²² See Attachment II of the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²³ Id.

²⁴ Id.

Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation

The petitioner alleges that the U.S. industry producing the domestic like product is being materially injured, or is threatened with material injury, by reason of the imports of the subject merchandise sold at LTFV. In addition, the petitioner alleges that subject imports exceed the negligibility threshold provided for under section 771(24)(A) of the Act.²⁵

²⁵ For further discussion, see Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists at Attachment III, “Analysis of Allegations and Evidence of Material Injury and Causation for the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Petitions Covering Stationary and Portable Air Compressors from the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.”

The petitioner contends that the industry's injured condition is illustrated by a significant increase in the volume of subject imports; reduced market share; underselling and price depression and suppression; lost sales and revenues; decline U.S. shipments and a U.S. producer ceasing production; negative impact on financial performance, and negative impact on investment in automation and technology.²⁶ We assessed the allegations and supporting evidence regarding material injury, threat of material injury, causation, as well as negligibility, and we have determined that these allegations are properly supported by adequate evidence, and meet the statutory requirements for initiation.²⁷

²⁶ Id.

²⁷ Id.

Allegations of Sales at LTFV

The following is a description of the allegations of sales at LTFV upon which Commerce based its decision to initiate LTFV investigations of imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam. The sources of data for the deductions and adjustments relating to U.S. price and normal value (NV) are discussed in greater detail in the Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

U.S. Price

For all countries, the petitioner based export price (EP) on pricing information for air compressors produced in each country and sold or offered for sale in the U.S. market during the POI.²⁸ For each country, the petitioner made certain adjustments to U.S. price to calculate a net ex-factory U.S. price, where applicable.²⁹

²⁸ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

²⁹ Id.

Normal Value ³⁰

³⁰ In accordance with section 773(b)(2) of the Act, for the Malaysia investigation, Commerce will request information necessary to calculate the constructed value (CV) and COP to determine whether there are reasonable grounds to believe or suspect that sales of the foreign like product have been made at prices that represent less than the COP of the product.

For Malaysia, the petitioner stated that it was unable to obtain home market or third-country pricing information for air compressors produced in Malaysia to use as the basis for NV.³¹ Therefore, for Malaysia, the petitioner calculated NV based on constructed value (CV).³² For further discussion of CV, see the section “Normal Value Based on Constructed Value.”

³¹ See Malaysia AD Initiation Checklist.

³² Id.

Commerce considers China and Vietnam to be NME countries.³³ In accordance with section 771(18)(C)(i) of the Act, any determination that a foreign country is an NME country shall remain in effect until revoked by Commerce. Therefore, we continue to treat China and Vietnam as NME countries for purposes of the initiation of the LTFV investigations. Accordingly, we base NV on FOPs valued in surrogate market economy countries in accordance with section 773(C) of the Act.

³³ See, e.g., Raw Honey from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Changed Circumstances Review, 89 FR 64411 (August 7, 2024), and accompanying NME Analysis Memorandum at 5; see also Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 88 FR 15372 (March 13, 2023), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum at 5, unchanged in Certain Freight Rail Couplers and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair Value and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 88 FR 34485 (May 30, 2023).

The petitioner claims that Malaysia, Mexico, and the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) are appropriate surrogate countries for China because they are market economy countries that are at a level of economic development comparable to that of China and are significant producers of comparable merchandise.³⁴ The petitioner provided publicly available information from Malaysia, Mexico, and Türkiye to value all FOPs, where applicable.³⁵ Based on the information provided by the petitioner, we believe it is appropriate to use Malaysia, Mexico, and Türkiye as surrogate countries for China to value FOPs for initiation purposes.

³⁴ See China AD Initiation Checklist.

³⁵ Id.

The petitioner claims that El Salvador, Indonesia, and Tunisia are appropriate surrogate countries for Vietnam because they are market economy countries that are at a level of economic development comparable to that of Vietnam and are significant producers of comparable merchandise.³⁶ The petitioner provided publicly available information from El Salvador, Indonesia, and Tunisia to value all FOPs, where applicable.³⁷ Based on the information provided by the petitioner, we believe it is appropriate to use El Salvador, Indonesia, and Tunisia as surrogate countries for Vietnam to value FOPs for initiation purposes.

³⁶ See Vietnam AD Initiation Checklist.

³⁷ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

Interested parties will have the opportunity to submit comments regarding surrogate country selection and, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.301(c)(3)(i), will be provided an opportunity to submit publicly available information to value FOPs within 30 days before the scheduled date of the preliminary determinations.

Factors of Production

Because information regarding the volume of inputs consumed by Chinese and Vietnamese producers/exporters was not reasonably available, the petitioner used its own production experience and product-specific consumption rates for air compressors as a surrogate to value Chinese and Vietnamese manufacturers' FOPs.³⁸ For China, the petitioner calculated factory overhead, selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses, and profit based on the experience of Malaysian, Mexican, and Turkish producers of comparable merchandise.³⁹ For Vietnam, the petitioner calculated factory overhead, SG&A, and profit based on the experience of an Indonesian producer of comparable merchandise.⁴⁰

³⁸ Id.

³⁹ See China AD Initiation Checklist.

⁴⁰ See Vietnam AD Initiation Checklist.

Normal Value Based on Constructed Value

As noted above for Malaysia, the petitioner stated that it was unable to obtain home market or third-country pricing information for air compressors produced in Malaysia to use as the basis for NV. Therefore, the petitioner calculated NV based on CV.⁴¹

⁴¹ See Malaysia AD Initiation Checklist.

Pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act, the petitioner calculated CV as the sum of the cost of manufacturing, SG&A expenses, financial expenses, and profit.⁴² In calculating the cost of manufacturing, the petitioner relied on its own production experience and input consumption rates for air compressors, valued using publicly available information applicable to Malaysia.⁴³ In calculating SG&A expenses, financial expenses, and profit ratios, the petitioner relied on the fiscal year 2025 financial statements of a producer of comparable merchandise domiciled in Malaysia.⁴⁴

⁴² Id.

⁴³ Id.

⁴⁴ Id.

Fair Value Comparisons

Based on the data provided by the petitioner, there is reason to believe that imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. Based on comparisons of EP to NV in accordance with sections 772 and 773 of the Act, the estimated dumping margins for air compressors for each of the countries covered by the initiation are as follows: (1) China (Malaysia surrogate)—93.97 to 211.15 percent; (2) China (Mexico surrogate)—56.68 to 201.41 percent; (3) China (Türkiye surrogate)—94.81 to 187.45 percent; (4) Malaysia—73.14 to 116.17 percent; (5) Vietnam (El Salvador surrogate)—52.53 to 106.22 percent; (6) Vietnam (Indonesia surrogate)—25.85 to 132.31 percent; and (7) Vietnam (Tunisia surrogate)—22.06 to 140.39 percent.⁴⁵

⁴⁵ See Country-Specific AD Initiation Checklists.

Initiation of LTFV Investigations

Based upon the examination of the Petitions and supplemental responses, we find that they meet the requirements of section 732 of the Act. Therefore, we are initiating LTFV investigations to determine whether imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam are being, or are likely to be, sold in the United States at LTFV. In accordance with section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(b)(1), unless postponed, we will make our preliminary determinations no later than 140 days after the date of this initiation.

Respondent Selection

China and Vietnam

In the Petitions, the petitioner identified over 300 companies in China and 12 companies in Vietnam as producers and/or exporters of air compressors.⁴⁶ Our standard practice for respondent selection in AD investigations involving NME countries is to select respondents based on quantity and value (Q&V) questionnaires in cases where Commerce has determined that the number of companies is large, and it cannot individually examine each company based upon its resources. Therefore, considering the number of producers and/or exporters identified in the Petitions, Commerce will solicit Q&V information that can serve as a basis for selecting exporters for individual examination in the event that Commerce determines that the number is large and decides to limit the number of respondents individually examined pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Because there are over 300 Chinese producers and/or exporters identified in the Petitions, Commerce has determined that it will issue Q&V questionnaires to the largest producers and/or exporters in China that are identified in the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) POI entry data for which there is complete address information on the record.⁴⁷ For Vietnam, because there are 12 producers and/or exporters identified in the Petitions, Commerce will issue a Q&V questionnaire to each potential respondent in Vietnam for which there is complete address information on the record.

⁴⁶ See Petitions at Volume I (Exhibit 11); see also First General Issues Supplement at Exhibit GI-SUPP-1; and Second General Issues Supplement at Exhibit GI-SUPP2-1.

⁴⁷ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated May 19, 2026.

Commerce will post the Q&V questionnaires along with filing instructions on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/ec-adcvd-qv-questionnaire. Producers/exporters of air compressors from China and Vietnam that do not receive Q&V questionnaires may still submit a response to the Q&V questionnaire and can obtain a copy of the Q&V questionnaire from Commerce's website. Responses to the Q&V questionnaire must be submitted by the relevant Chinese and Vietnamese producers/exporters no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on June 3, 2026, which is two weeks from the signature date of this notice. All Q&V questionnaire responses must be filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully, in its entirety, by ACCESS no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on the deadline noted above.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under administrative protective order (APO) in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). As stated above, instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Malaysia

In the Petitions, the petitioner identified five companies in Malaysia.⁴⁸ Following standard practice in AD investigations involving market economy countries, Commerce would normally select respondents based on CBP entry data for imports under the appropriate Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading(s) listed in the “Scope of the Investigations” in the appendix. However, for this investigation, one of the main HTSUS subheadings under which the subject merchandise would enter (8414.80.1685) is a basket category under which non-subject merchandise may also enter. Therefore, instead of relying on CBP entry data in selecting respondents, we intend to issue Q&V questionnaires to each potential respondent for which there is complete address information on the record.

⁴⁸ See Petitions at Volume I (Exhibit I-15); see also First General Issues Supplement at Exhibit GI-SUPP-1.

Commerce will post the Q&V questionnaires along with filing instructions on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/ec-adcvd-qv-questionnaire. Producers/exporters of air compressors from Malaysia that do not receive Q&V questionnaires may still submit a response to the Q&V questionnaire and can obtain a copy of the Q&V questionnaire from Commerce's website. Responses to the Q&V questionnaire must be submitted by the relevant producers/exporters no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on June 3, 2026, which is two weeks from the signature date of this notice. All Q&V questionnaire responses must be filed electronically via ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully, in its entirety, by ACCESS no later than 5:00 p.m. ET on the deadline noted above.

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(b). As stated above, instructions for filing such applications may be found on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/administrative-protective-orders.

Separate Rates

In order to obtain separate rate status in an NME investigation, exporters and producers must submit a separate rate application. The specific requirements for submitting a separate rate application in an NME investigation are outlined in detail in the application itself, which is available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/non-market-economy-separate-rate-applications-and-certifications. Note that Commerce recently promulgated new regulations pertaining to separate rates, including the separate rate application deadline and eligibility for separate rate status, in 19 CFR 351.108.⁴⁹ Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.108(d)(1), the separate rate application will be due 21 days after publication of this initiation notice.⁵⁰ Exporters and producers must file a timely separate rate application if they want to be considered for individual examination. In addition, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.108(e), exporters and producers who submit a separate rate application and have been selected as mandatory respondents will be eligible for consideration for separate rate status only if they fully respond to all parts of Commerce's AD questionnaire and participate in the LTFV proceeding as mandatory respondents.⁵¹ Commerce requires that companies from China and Vietnam submit a response both to the Q&V questionnaire and to the separate rate application by the respective deadlines to receive consideration for separate rate status. Companies not filing a timely Q&V questionnaire response will not receive separate rate consideration.

⁴⁹ See Regulations Enhancing the Administration of the Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Trade Remedy Laws, 89 FR 101694, 101759-60 (December 16, 2024).

⁵⁰ See 19 CFR 351.108(d)(1).

⁵¹ See 19 CFR 351.108(e).

Use of Combination Rates

Commerce will calculate combination rates for certain respondents that are eligible for a separate rate in an NME investigation. The Separate Rates and Combination Rates Bulletin states:

{w}hile continuing the practice of assigning separate rates only to exporters, all separate rates that {Commerce} will now assign in its NME investigation will be specific to those producers that supplied the exporter during the period of investigation. Note, however, that one rate is calculated for the exporter and all of the producers which supplied subject merchandise to it during the period of investigation. This practice applies both to mandatory respondents receiving an individually calculated separate rate as well as the pool of non-investigated firms receiving the {weighted average} of the individually calculated rates. This practice is referred to as the application of “combination rates” because such rates apply to specific combinations of exporters and one or more producers. The cash-deposit rate assigned to an exporter will apply only to merchandise both exported by the firm in question and produced by a firm that supplied the exporter during the period of investigation.⁵²

⁵² See Enforcement and Compliance's Policy Bulletin No. 05.1, regarding, “Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigation involving NME Countries,” (April 5, 2005), at 6 (emphasis added), available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/enforcement-and-compliance-policy-bulletins-0.

Distribution of Copies of the Petitions

In accordance with section 732(b)(3)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.202(f), copies of the public version of the Petitions have been provided to the Governments of China, Malaysia, and Vietnam via ACCESS. To the extent practicable, we will attempt to provide a copy of the public version of the Petitions to each exporter named in the Petitions, as provided under 19 CFR 351.203(c)(2).

ITC Notification

Commerce will notify the ITC of our initiation, as required by section 732(d) of the Act.

Preliminary Determinations by the ITC

The ITC will preliminarily determine, within 45 days after the date on which the Petitions were filed, whether there is a reasonable indication that imports of air compressors from China, Malaysia, and/or Vietnam are materially injuring, or threatening material injury to, a U.S. industry.⁵³ A negative ITC determination for any country will result in the investigation being terminated with respect to that country.⁵⁴ Otherwise, these LTFV investigations will proceed according to statutory and regulatory time limits.

⁵³ See section 733(a) of the Act.

⁵⁴ Id.

Submission of Factual Information

Factual information is defined in 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) as: (i) evidence submitted in response to questionnaires; (ii) evidence submitted in support of allegations; (iii) publicly available information to value factors under 19 CFR 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of remuneration under 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2); (iv) evidence placed on the record by Commerce; and (v) evidence other than factual information described in (i)-(iv). Section 351.301(b) of Commerce's regulations requires any party, when submitting factual information, to specify under which subsection of 19 CFR 351.102(b)(21) the information is being submitted ⁵⁵ and, if the information is submitted to rebut, clarify, or correct factual information already on the record, to provide an explanation identifying the information already on the record that the factual information seeks to rebut, clarify, or correct.⁵⁶ Time limits for the submission of factual information are addressed in 19 CFR 351.301, which provides specific time limits based on the type of factual information being submitted. Interested parties should review the regulations prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.

⁵⁵ See 19 CFR 351.301(b).

⁵⁶ See 19 CFR 351.301(b)(2).

Particular Market Situation Allegation

Section 773(e) of the Act addresses the concept of particular market situation (PMS) for purposes of CV, stating that “if a particular market situation exists such that the cost of materials and fabrication or other processing of any kind does not accurately reflect the cost of production in the ordinary course of trade, the administering authority may use another calculation methodology under this subtitle or any other calculation methodology.” When an interested party submits a PMS allegation pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act (i.e., a cost-based PMS allegation), the submission must be filed in accordance with the requirements of 19 CFR 351.416(b), and Commerce will respond to such a submission consistent with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v). If Commerce finds that a cost-based PMS exists under section 773(e) of the Act, then it will modify its dumping calculations appropriately.

Neither section 773(e) of the Act, nor 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(v), sets a deadline for the submission of cost-based PMS allegations and supporting factual information. However, in order to administer section 773(e) of the Act, Commerce must receive PMS allegations and supporting factual information with enough time to consider the submission. Thus, should an interested party wish to submit a cost-based PMS allegation and supporting new factual information pursuant to section 773(e) of the Act, it must do so no later than 20 days after submission of a respondent's initial section D questionnaire response.

We note that a PMS allegation filed pursuant to sections 773(a)(1)(B)(ii)(III) or 773(a)(1)(C)(iii) of the Act (i.e., a sales-based PMS allegation) must be filed within 10 days of submission of a respondent's initial section B questionnaire response, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.301(c)(2)(i) and 19 CFR 351.404(c)(2).

Extensions of Time Limits

Parties may request an extension of time limits before the expiration of a time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce. In general, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after the expiration of the time limit established under 19 CFR 351.301, or as otherwise specified by Commerce.⁵⁷ For submissions that are due from multiple parties simultaneously, an extension request will be considered untimely if it is filed after 10:00 a.m. ET on the due date. Under certain circumstances, Commerce may elect to specify a different time limit by which extension requests will be considered untimely for submissions which are due from multiple parties simultaneously. In such a case, we will inform parties in a letter or memorandum of the deadline (including a specified time) by which extension requests must be filed to be considered timely. An extension request must be made in a separate, standalone submission; under limited circumstances we will grant untimely filed requests for the extension of time limits, where we determine, based on 19 CFR 351.302, that extraordinary circumstances exist. Parties should review Commerce's regulations concerning the extension of time limits and the Time Limits Final Rule prior to submitting factual information in these investigations.⁵⁸

⁵⁷ See 19 CFR 351.301; see also Extension of Time Limits; Final Rule, 78 FR 57790 (September 20, 2013 (Time Limits Final Rule), available at https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/FR-2013-09-20/html/2013-22853.htm.

⁵⁸ See 19 CFR 351.302; see also, e.g., Time Limits Final Rule.

Certification Requirements

Any party submitting factual information in an AD or CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information.⁵⁹ Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g).⁶⁰ Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with the applicable certification requirements.

⁵⁹ See section 782(b) of the Act.

⁶⁰ See Certification of Factual Information to Import Administration During Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 42678 (July 17, 2023) (Final Rule). Additional information regarding the Final Rule is available at https://enforcement.trade.gov/tlei/notices/factual_info_final_rule_FAQ_07172013.pdf.

Notification to Interested Parties

Interested parties must submit applications for disclosure under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305. Parties wishing to participate in these investigations should ensure that they meet the requirements of 19 CFR 351.103(d) (e.g., by filing the required letter of appearance). Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁶¹

⁶¹ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to sections 732(c)(2) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.203(c).

Dated: May 20, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Investigations

The merchandise covered by these investigations consists of certain stationary and portable air compressors, whether electric, gas, or battery powered, including electric motor and gasoline engine powered air compressors with either oil free or oil lubricated reciprocating pumps, and with an integrated pressure vessel that ranges in size from 1 to 80 gallons. The compressors may be either direct drive or belt driven.

Direct drive air compressors included in the scope have a motor connected directly to the compressor element. Belt driven air compressors included in the scope have a motor connected to the compressor crankshaft with a belt. Direct drive air compressors are more often portable but can be stationary, while belt driven air compressors are either portable or stationary.

Covered air compressors have a power level designation between 373 watts (0.5 HP) and 22.37 kilowatts (30 HP). Specifically, portable air compressors often range in power from 0.5HP (373 watts) to 15HP (11.19KW). Reciprocating stationary air compressors range in power from 0.5HP (373 watts) to 25HP (18.64KW). However, a portable or stationary air compressor with a different power level, within the range of 373 watts to 22.37 KW, and otherwise meeting the language of the scope, is covered by the scope. The scope includes only certain reciprocating (piston) compressors, which use a piston moving back and forth in a cylinder to compress the air. The scope also includes unfinished compressors exported from the subject countries. Subject merchandise also includes finished and unfinished compressors that are further processed in a third country or in the United States, including, but not limited to, assembly or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of these investigations if performed in the country of manufacture of the in-scope air compressors. The additional parts used to complete “unfinished compressors” in a third country are subject to the scope of these investigations.

For the purposes of this scope, “unfinished compressors” are compressors which require additional fabrication such as labeling, and packaging, and kitting operations adding accessories.

Specifically included in the scope are compressors which are imported as part of a package with accessories or other products, or kit. Such accessories include but are not limited to hoses, fittings, tool kits, oils, nail guns, pneumatic paint sprayers, air ratchet wrenches, air grease guns, air drills, air hammers, air sanders, air inflators, and air impact drivers. If such accessories or other products are imported separately from the air compressor, such products are not subject to the scope of these investigations.

Specifically excluded from the scope are AC, DC, and battery powered inflators without an integrated air tank or air reservoir that have an output of 1 CFM or less.

The scope excludes rotary compressors. Types of rotary compressors excluded from the scope are rotary screw, rotary vane, and scroll compressors. The scope also excludes dynamic compressors. Types of dynamic compressors excluded from the scope are centrifugal compressors and axial compressors, where rotating impellers or blades compress air.

The in-scope stationary air compressors are classified under subheadings 8414.80.1615, 8414.80.1625, and 8414.80.1635 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The in-scope portable air compressors are classified under subheading 8414.80.1685 of the HTSUS. Although the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the covered merchandise is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-10516 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P