DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[60Day-26-1431; Docket No. CDC-2026-0826]

Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations

AGENCY: Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), Department of Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice with comment period.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), as part of its continuing effort to reduce public burden and maximize the utility of government information, invites the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. This notice invites comment on a proposed information collection project titled Rape Prevention and Education (RPE) Program. This program is designed to collect data from RPE recipients to assess how recipients are improving prevention infrastructure, implementing and evaluating prevention strategies to expand efforts to prevent sexual assault, and using data to inform prevention action.

DATES: CDC must receive written comments on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by Docket No. CDC-2026-0826 by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail: Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and Docket Number. CDC will post, without change, all relevant comments to www.regulations.gov.

Please note: Submit all comments through the Federal eRulemaking portal (www.regulations.gov) or by U.S. mail to the address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, contact Jeffrey M. Zirger, Information Collection Review Office, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 1600 Clifton Road NE, MS H21-8, Atlanta, Georgia 30329; Telephone: 404-639-7570; Email: omb@cdc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. In addition, the PRA also requires federal agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each new proposed collection, each proposed extension of existing collection of information, and each reinstatement of previously approved information collection before submitting the collection to the OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, we are publishing this notice of a proposed data collection as described below.

The OMB is particularly interested in comments that will help:

1. Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

2. Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

3. Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

4. Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submissions of responses; and

5. Assess information collection costs.

Proposed Project

Rape Prevention and Education (RPE) Program (OMB Control No. 0920-1431, Exp. 4/30/2027)—Revision—National Center for Injury Prevention and Control (NCIPC), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) seeks OMB approval for a Revision to Rape Prevention and Education (RPE) Program (OMB Control No. 0920-1431). OMB approval is requested for three years. CDC will collect data from RPE recipients to assess how recipients are improving prevention infrastructure, implementing and evaluating prevention strategies to expand efforts to prevent sexual assault, and using data to inform prevention action. The RPE program is funded under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) and Section 393A(a) of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 280b-1b(a) and Section 392(a)(1) of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 280b-1(a)(1)). Eligible entities are based on the VAWA legislation. The legislative authority requires CDC to fund the RPE Program. The proposed information collection is authorized by the Public Health Services Act (PHS Act) which provides the legislative means for states to advance public health across the lifespan and reduce differences in health outcomes. Section 301(a) of the PHS Act 42 U.S.C. 241(a) authorizes funding grants and cooperative agreements to aid “other appropriate public authorities, scientific institutions, and scientists in the conduct of, and promote the coordination of, research, investigations, experiments, demonstrations, and studies relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment, control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and impairments of man.”

Sexual violence (SV) is a major public health problem: one in three women and one in four men experienced sexual violence involving physical contact during their lifetimes. Nearly one in five women and one in 38 men have experienced completed or attempted rape. Sexual violence starts early: one in three female and one in four male rape victims experienced it for the first time between 11-17 years old. CDC's Division of Violence Prevention (DVP) provides national leadership in prevention of SV perpetration and victimization before it begins (i.e., primary prevention). DVP administers the RPE Program, which provides funding to health departments and sexual violence coalitions in all 50 states, the District of Columbia (DC), and U.S. territories as well as up to 10 tribal coalitions.

The NOFOs associated with the RPE Program encourage the expansion of strategies implemented and evaluated at the community- and societal-level using a comprehensive approach. Recipients will have an opportunity to: (1) continue to build program and partner capacity to facilitate and monitor the implementation of SV prevention programs, practices, and policies; (2) continue to support state and territorial health departments' implementation of community-and societal-level programs, practices, and policies to prevent SV; (3) continue to support the implementation of data-driven, comprehensive, evidence-based SV primary prevention strategies, and approaches focused mainly on centering and engaging communities; and to (4) continuously conduct data to action activities to inform changes or adaptations to existing SV strategies or on selected and implemented additional strategies.

The RPE Program is the principal federally funded program focused on SV primary prevention. Collecting information about the implementation and outcomes of funded recipient through the online data system, DVP Partners Portal, is crucial to informing SV prevention nationally; enhancing accountability of the use of federal funds; providing timely program reports and responses to information requests, such as Congressional requests mandated by the authorizing legislation; improving real-time communications between CDC and RPE recipients; and strengthening CDC's capacity to provide responsive data-driven technical assistance and to monitor and evaluate recipients' progress and performance.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 1,440 annual burden hours. There is no cost to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden (in hours)
RPE-funded Health Departments (State, DC, and Territories), Sexual Assault Coalitions, Tribal Coalitions and their Designated Delegates | Annual Performance Report | 144 | 1 | 10 | 1,440
Total |  |  |  |  | 1,440

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-10514 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P