ARCHITECTURAL AND TRANSPORTATION BARRIERS COMPLIANCE BOARD

[Docket No. ATBCB-2026-0003]

Proposed Renewal of Information Collection; OMB Control Number 3014-0012, Online Architectural Barriers Act (ABA) Complaint Form

AGENCY: Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board (Access Board or Board), invites comment on renewal of our existing information collection, the Online Architectural Barriers Act (ABA) Complaint Form—OMB Control Number 3014-0012. The purpose of this information collection is to provide a standardized method for members of the public to file complaints with the Access Board regarding alleged accessibility barriers at facilities that are required to comply with the ABA. The information collection is scheduled to expire on October 31, 2026, and we propose to continue using the instrument for an additional three years. With this notice, the Access Board solicits comments on the request to renew this information collection.

DATES: Submit comments on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number ATBCB-2026-0003, by any of the following methods. Submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Email: docket@access-board.gov. Include docket number ATBCB-2026-0003 in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: Office of General Counsel, U.S. Access Board, 1331 F Street NW, Suite 1000, Washington, DC 20004-1111.

Instructions: All submissions must include the docket number, ATBCB-2026-0003. All comments received will be posted without change, including any personal information provided, to http://www.regulations.gov and will be available for public viewing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Attorney Advisor, Wendy Marshall, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. Access Board, 202-272-0043, marshall@access-board.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), and its implementing regulations (5 CFR part 1320), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor (e.g., contractually-required information collection by a third-party). “Collection of information,” within the meaning of the PRA, includes agency requests that post identical questions to, or impose reporting or record keeping obligations on, ten or more persons, regardless of whether responses to such questions is mandatory or voluntary. See 5 CFR 1320.3(c); see also 44 U.S.C. 3502(3).

II. Proposed Renewal of Existing Information Collection Request

The Access Board is providing notice of its intent to seek approval of a renewal of an existing information collection regarding complaints of Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 (ABA) violations by members of the public. The Access Board is proposing to increase the number of respondents, reduce the estimated burden per response, make non-substantive wording changes to the instructions, and convert the current online form to a more interactive, easier to use online form.

OMB Control Number: 3014-0012.

Title: Online Architectural Barriers Act (ABA) Complaint Form.

Type of Request: Renewal of an information collection.

Abstract: The Access Board enforces the ABA by investigating complaints from members of the public concerning particular buildings or facilities, i.e., those that are: constructed or altered by or on behalf of the United States; leased with federal funds; or constructed or altered with funds from a federal grant or loan. Over 90% of complaints the Access Board receives each year are submitted using the standardized, user-friendly, and accessible Online ABA Complaint Form; the remainder are submitted in writing, without use of a complaint form, by email or mail. The Online ABA Complaint Form allows complaints to be filed 24 hours per day, seven days per week, and allows for greater efficiency, clarity, and timeliness in the complaint filing process and resolution of complaints.

The Online ABA Complaint Form prompts complainants to provide the information the Access Board needs to investigate their complaint. First, complainants must complete the form fields for at least the name of the building or facility and the city and state in which it is located. Second, complainants must describe each barrier to accessibility they have encountered or are aware of at the building or facility. Third, complainants are given the option, but are not required, to provide personal information, including their name, address, telephone number(s), and email address. Where provided, personal information is not disclosed outside the agency without the written permission of the complainant. Complainants are also given the option to upload electronic files containing pictures, drawings, or other documents relevant to their complaint. Once any additional information and the complaint is submitted, the system provides complainants with confirmation that their complaint has been submitted successfully, a complaint number for them to use when making inquiries about the status of their complaint, and an option to print their complaint.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households and Businesses and Organizations.

Burden Estimates: In the table below (Table 1), the Access Board provides estimates for the annual reporting burden under this information collection. In the existing collection, the Board had estimated 200 respondents annually with an average response time of 30 minutes and total burden hours of 100. Based on the past three years of data, the ABA complaints received by the Board have consistently outpaced the 200-respondent estimate, averaging around 300-320 respondents. Based on this increase in public participation, the Board believes a more accurate estimate is 400 respondents annually. Additionally, the Board believes that the average response time was overestimated in the last information collection and that coupled with the subsequent changes to the format of the online form, the Board believes the response time will be reduced to 15 minutes per response.

Table 1—Estimated Annual Burden Hours
Type of collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response (per year) | Average response time (mins.) | Total burden (hours)
ABA Complaint Form | 400 | 1 | 15 | 100
(Note: Total burden hours per collection rounded to the nearest full hour).

Request for Comment: The Access Board seeks comment on any aspect of the proposed renewal of the existing information collection, including: (a) whether it is necessary for the Access Board's performance of the functions of the agency; (b) whether the information will have practical utility; (c) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (d) ways for the Access Board to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collections; and (e) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. Comments will be summarized and included in our request for OMB's approval of the new information collection.

Christopher Kuczynski,
General Counsel.

[FR Doc. 2026-10508 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8150-01-P