DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. IC26-29-000]

Commission Information Collection Activities (FERC-725U)

AGENCY: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, DOE.

ACTION: Notice of information collection and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) is soliciting public comments on the currently approved information collection, FERC-725U, Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Bulk Power System; CIP Reliability Standards.

DATES: Comments on the collection of information are due July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please submit comments via email to DataClearance@FERC.gov. You must specify Docket No. (IC26-29-000) and the FERC Information Collection number (FERC-725U) in your email. If you are unable to file electronically, comments may be filed by USPS mail or by hand (including courier) delivery:

• Mail via U.S. Postal Service only, addressed to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Secretary of the Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

• Hand (including courier) delivery to: Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852.

Docket: To view comments and issuances in this docket, please visit https://elibrary.ferc.gov/eLibrary/search.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kayla Williams may be reached by email at DataClearance@FERC.gov, or by telephone at (202)502-6468.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: FERC-725U, Mandatory Reliability Standards for the Bulk Power System; CIP Reliability Standards.

OMB Control No.: 1902-0274 (FERC-725U).

Type of Request: Three-year approval of the currently approved collection: FERC-725U with no changes to the reporting or recordkeeping requirements.

Abstract: On August 8, 2005, the Electricity Modernization Act of 2005, which is Title XII of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (EPAct 2005), was enacted into law. EPAct 2005 added a new section 215 to the Federal Power Act (FPA),¹ which requires a Commission-certified Electric Reliability Organization (ERO) to develop mandatory and enforceable Reliability Standards, subject to Commission review and approval. Once approved, the Reliability Standards may be enforced by the ERO, subject to Commission oversight, or by the Commission independently. Section 215 of the FPA requires a Commission-certified ERO to develop mandatory and enforceable Reliability Standards, subject to Commission review and approval. Once approved, the Reliability Standards may be enforced by the ERO subject to Commission oversight or by the Commission independently. In 2006, the Commission certified NERC (now called the North American Electric Reliability Corporation) as the ERO pursuant to section 215 of the FPA. Reliability Standard CIP-014-3 (Physical Security) is part of the implementation of the Congressional mandate of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 to develop mandatory and enforceable Reliability Standards to better ensure the reliability of the nation's Bulk Power system. Reliability Standard CIP-014-3 requires applicable transmission owners and transmission operators to identify and protect transmission stations and transmission substations, and their associated primary control centers that if rendered inoperable or damaged resulting from a physical attack could result in widespread instability, uncontrolled separation, or cascading within an Interconnection.

¹ 16 U.S.C. 824o.

In terms of information collection requirements, an applicable entity must create or maintain documentation showing compliance, when appropriate, with each requirement of the Reliability Standard. This Reliability Standard CIP-014-3 has six requirements. Transmission owners and transmission operators must keep data or evidence to show compliance with the standard for three years unless directed by its Compliance Enforcement Authority. If a responsible entity is found non-compliant, it must keep information related to the non-compliance until mitigation is complete and approved, or for three years, whichever is longer.

The number of respondents below is based on an estimate of the NERC compliance registry for transmission owners and transmission operators. The Commission based its paperwork burden estimates on the NERC compliance registry as of April 20, 2026. According to the registry, there are 341 transmission owners (TO) and 170 transmission operators (TOP) who are applicable to CIP-014-3. The estimate is based on a zero change in burden from the current standard to the standard approved in this Order. The Commission based the burden estimate on staff experience, knowledge, and expertise.

For the new Reliability Standard CIP-014-3, the burden for entities remains the same as they will still need to provide the same evidence to demonstrate compliance whether it is kept on-site or loaded electronically into the SEL.

Respondents: Business or other for profit, and not for profit institutions.

Frequency of Responses: On occasion.

Burden Estimates: The Commission estimates the following in the annual public reporting burden and cost ² as indicated below:

² The estimated hourly cost (salary plus benefits) is a combination of the following categories from the BLS website, http://www.bls.gov/oes/current/naics2_22.htm: 75% of the average of an Electrical Engineer (17-2071) $71.19/hr., × .75 = 53.3925 ($53.39-rounded) ($53.39/hour); and 25% of an Information and Record Clerk (43-4199) $40.51/hr., $40.51 × .25 = 10.1275 ($10.13 rounded) ($10.13/hour), for a total ($53.39 + $10.13 = $63.52/hour).

FERC-725U: (Mandatory Reliability Standards: Reliability Standard CIP-014)
| Number of respondents ³ | Number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Average burden hours & cost per response | Total burden hours & total cost | Average cost per respondent
| (1) | (2) | (1) * (2) = (3) | (4) | (3) * (4) = (5) (rounded) | (5) ÷ (1)
Change Annual Reporting and Recordkeeping | 341 (TO) | 1 | 341 | 32 hrs.; $2,032.64 | 10,912 hrs.; $693,130 | 32 hrs.; $2,032.64
| 170 (TOP) | 1 | 170 | 32 hrs.; $2,032.64 | 5,440 hrs.; $345,549 | 32 hrs.; $2,032.64
Total FERC-725U |  |  | 511 |  | 16,352 hrs.; $1,038,679

Comments: Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

³ The number for TOs (341) and TOPs (170) represent the number of unique US entities and is taken from the NERC compliance registry information as of April 20, 2026.

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10502 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P