DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 137-227]

Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On May 19, 2026, California State Water Resources Control Board (California SWRCB) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) notice that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from Pacific Gas and Electric Company, in conjunction with the above captioned project on April 20, 2026. Pursuant to section 4.201(e) of the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify the California SWRCB of the following:

¹ 18 CFR 4.201(e).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: April 20, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year or April 20, 2027.

If California SWRCB fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10501 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P