DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-NEW]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Readjustment Counseling Services Eligibility Determinations

AGENCY: Veterans Health Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Health Administration (VHA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-NEW.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Readjustment Counseling Services Eligibility Determinations.

OMB Control Number: 2900-NEW. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch

Type of Review: New collection.

Abstract: Authorization for this information collection is found at 38 U.S.C. 1712A, which requires VA to provide readjustment counseling, through Vet Centers, to certain individuals. The criteria for eligibility are further set forth in 38 U.S.C. 1712A(a)(1)(C). The eligibility criteria in 38 U.S.C. 1712A(a)(1)(C) dictate the type of documentation that must be presented by an individual to establish eligibility for readjustment counseling. In order for VA to determine whether individuals seeking readjustment counseling are eligible for such services, individuals must provide VA with certain documentation.

In many cases, eligibility determinations may be based upon existing information in VA databases, and the individual does not need to provide any additional documentation to VA. In other cases, the Vet Center staff must collect documentation from individuals who are seeking readjustment counseling during the intake process. This information collection quantifies only the estimated annual number of Veterans who are asked to provide proof of eligibility documentation to VA. Vet Center staff will review the provided documentation to determine whether the individual is eligible for readjustment counseling services pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 1712A(a)(1)(C).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 9335, February 25, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 8,836 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 17,672.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10495 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P