DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Forest Service

White River National Forest; Eagle County, CO; Camp Hale Restoration and Enhancement Project EIS; Withdrawal

AGENCY: Forest Service, Agriculture.

ACTION: Notice; withdrawal.

SUMMARY: The White River National Forest is withdrawing its notice of intent to prepare an environmental impact statement for the Camp Hale Restoration and Enhancement Project on the Eagle-Holy Cross Ranger District to re-evaluate resource needs within the project area.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Questions concerning this notice should be directed to Cary Green (NEPA Coordinator) by email at cary.green@usda.gov or by phone at 970-390-3234.

Individuals who use telecommunication devices for the hearing-impaired may call 711 to reach the Telecommunications Relay Service, 24 hours a day, every day of the year, including holidays.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Forest Service published the notice of intent to prepare an environmental impact statement for the project in the Federal Register on March 16, 2015 (FRN 2015-05895 (80 FR 13515-13516)).

Beattra Wilson,
Associate Deputy Chief State, Private, and Tribal Forestry, National Forest System.

[FR Doc. 2026-10494 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3411-15-P