DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0546]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Gravesite Reservation Questionnaire (2 Year)

AGENCY: National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: National Cemetery Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Brian Hurley, 202-957-2093, Brian.Hurley1@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, NCA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of NCA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NCA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Gravesite Reservation Questionnaire (2 Year).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0546. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The information is needed to determine if individuals holding gravesite set-asides wish to retain their set-aside or they wish to relinquish it. An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The instrument is being revised to change `Section' to `Grave Section' in Block 3 and `Grave' to `Gravesite' in Block 4.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 4,167 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 25,000.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10493 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P