DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

50 CFR Part 2

[Docket No. FWS-HQ-PRB-2026-0300; FXGO16621010010-267-FF10G13300]

RIN 1018-BF75

Change of Address; Technical Amendment

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, are updating our regulations to provide the public with the most current information for the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service headquarters program and Regional offices.

DATES: May 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: This final rule is available on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov under Docket No. FWS-HQ-PRB-2026-0300.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Madonna L. Baucum, Chief of Regulations, by email madonna_baucum@fws.gov, or by telephone at (703) 468-8211. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service) maintains regulations in title 50, part 2 of the Code of Federal Regulations that identify the Service's headquarters and regional office locations. This final rule updates those provisions to reflect current mailing and street addresses for Headquarters and the eight Regional offices, ensuring that members of the public, partners, and other stakeholders have accurate contact and submission information. These updates are administrative and technical in nature and do not alter the rights, duties, or obligations of the public.

This final rule revises § 2.1 (Headquarters) to specify the current addresses for the Office of the Director and Headquarters program areas and to provide a mail stop (MS) table for program offices. It also revises § 2.2 (Regional offices) to update the geographic descriptions and street addresses for Service Regions 1 through 8.

Under 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(A) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice are exempt from notice-and-comment requirements. Because this rule is limited to updating addresses and organizational information, the Service finds that prior notice and an opportunity for public comment are unnecessary. Further, the Service finds good cause under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3) of the APA to make this rule effective upon publication, as delaying effectiveness would serve no practical purpose and could cause confusion by perpetuating outdated contact information. This rule does not have a substantive effect on the public.

Required Determinations

Regulatory Planning and Review—Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14192

Executive Order 12866 provides that the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) in the Office of Management and Budget will review all significant rules. OIRA has determined that this proposed rule is not significant. This rule, therefore, is not subject to E.O. 14192.

Executive Order 13563 reaffirms the principles of E.O. 12866 while calling for improvements in the nation's regulatory system to promote predictability, to reduce uncertainty, and to use the best, most innovative, and least burdensome tools for achieving regulatory ends. The executive order directs agencies to consider regulatory approaches that reduce burdens and maintain flexibility and freedom of choice for the public where these approaches are relevant, feasible, and consistent with regulatory objectives. E.O. 13563 emphasizes further that regulations must be based on the best available science and that the rulemaking process must allow for public participation and an open exchange of ideas. We have developed this rule in a manner consistent with these requirements.

Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.)

Under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq., as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act (SBREFA) of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121)), whenever an agency is required to publish a notice of rulemaking for any proposed or final rule, it must prepare and make available for public comment a regulatory flexibility analysis that describes the effect of the rule on small entities (that is, small businesses, small organizations, and small government jurisdictions). However, no regulatory flexibility analysis is required if the head of an agency certifies the rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

SBREFA amended the Regulatory Flexibility Act to require Federal agencies to provide the statement of the factual basis for certifying that a rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

We have examined this rule's potential effects on small entities as required by the Regulatory Flexibility Act and have determined that this action will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This rule provides technical changes to our addresses in our regulations in title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations. We are taking this action to ensure that our regulations reflect updated information for the public. This rule will not result in any costs or benefits to any entities, large or small.

Therefore, we certify that, because this rule will not have a significant economic effect on a substantial number of small entities, a regulatory flexibility analysis is not required.

This rule is not a major rule under the SBREFA (5 U.S.C. 804(2)) and does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This rule:

a. Does not have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more. There are no costs to any entities resulting from these revisions to the regulations.

b. Will not cause a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions. The updating of the Service's contact information does not affect costs or prices in any sector of the economy.

c. Will not have significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or the ability of U.S.-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises.

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

In accordance with the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (2 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.), we have determined the following:

a. This rule will not “significantly or uniquely” affect small governments in a negative way. A small government agency plan is not required.

b. This rule will not produce a Federal mandate of $100 million or greater in any year. It is not a “significant regulatory action” under the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act.

Takings

Under the criteria outlined in E.O. 12630, this final rule does not have significant takings implications. This rule is an administrative action to update Service addresses; it does not contain a provision for taking of private property. A takings implication assessment is not required.

Federalism

This rule does not have sufficient Federalism effects to warrant preparation of a federalism summary impact statement under E.O. 13132.

Civil Justice Reform

In accordance with E.O. 12988, the Office of the Solicitor has determined that the rule does not unduly burden the judicial system and meets the requirements of sections 3(a) and 3(b)(2) of the Order.

Paperwork Reduction Act

This rule does not contain any information collection that would require approval under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). A Federal agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

National Environmental Policy Act

We evaluated the environmental impacts of the changes to the regulations and determined that this rule does not have any environmental impacts.

Government-to-Government Relationship With Tribes

In accordance with the President's memorandum of April 29, 1994, “Government-to-Government Relations With Native American Tribal Governments” (59 FR 22951), E.O. 13175, and 512 DM 2, we have evaluated potential effects on federally recognized Indian Tribes and have determined that this rule will not interfere with Tribes' ability to manage themselves or their funds. This rule offers Tribes and the general public accurate contact information for our offices.

Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use

E.O. 13211 requires agencies to prepare Statements of Energy Effects when undertaking certain actions. Because this rule is administrative, it is not a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866, and it will not significantly affect energy supplies, distribution, or use. Therefore, this action is not a significant energy action and no Statement of Energy Effects is required.

List of Subjects in 50 CFR Part 2

Organization and functions (Government agencies).

Regulation Promulgation

Accordingly, we amend part 2, subchapter A of chapter I, title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as set forth below:

PART 2—AGENCY ORGANIZATION AND LOCATIONS

1. The authority citation for part 2 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301.

2. Amend § 2.1 by revising paragraph (b) and adding paragraph (c) to read as follows:

§ 2.1 Headquarters.

* * * * *

(b) The address of Headquarters program areas is: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Headquarters, MS: [Insert appropriate Mail Stop from table], 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Headquarters program | Mail stop
Ecological Services | MS: ES.
Fish and Aquatic Conservation, including: |
• Division of Fish and Aquatic Conservation Programs | MS: FAC.
International Affairs, including: | MS: IA.
• Division of Management Authority | MS: IA-DMA.
• Division of Scientific Authority | MS: IA-DSA.
Information Resource and Technology Management | MS: IRTM.
Management and Administration | MS: AMAD.
• Service's Information Collection Clearance Officer | MS: JAO.
Migratory Birds, including: | MS: MB.
• Division of Migratory Bird Management |
• Division of Bird Habitat Conservation |
• Division of Bird Conservation, Permits, and Regulations |
National Wildlife Refuge System | MS: NWRS.
Office of Communications | MS: OC.
Office of Conservation Investment | MS: OCI.
Office of Law Enforcement | MS: OLE.
Science Applications | MS: SA.

(c) The address for the National Eagle and Wildlife Property Repository is: National Fish and Wildlife Repository, 6550 Gateway Road, Bldg. 128 Commerce City, CO 80022.

3. Amend § 2.2 by revising paragraphs (b) and (f) to read as follows:

§ 2.2 Regional offices.

* * * * *

(b) Southwest Regional Office (Region 2—comprising the States of Arizona, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas), 4400 Masthead St NE, Albuquerque, NM 87109.

* * * * *

(f) Mountain-Prairie Regional Office (Region 6—comprising the States of Colorado, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota, Utah and Wyoming), Denver Federal Center Building 53—Room FW100 Denver, CO 80225.

* * * * *

Kevin Lilly,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife and Parks, Exercising the Delegated Authority of the Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife and Parks.

[FR Doc. 2026-10485 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P