DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0321]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Appointment of Veterans Service Organization as Claimant's Representative and Appointment of Individual as Claimant's Representative

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed revision of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra Mccleave, 202-461-9568, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Appointment of Veterans Service Organization as Claimant's Representative and Appointment of Individual as Claimant's Representative (VA Form 21-22 and 21-22a).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0321 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Forms 21-22 and 21-22a are used to collect the information needed to determine whom claimants have appointed to represent them in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of claims for VA benefits. The information is also used to determine the extent of representatives' access to claimants' records. Without this information VA would be unable to determine whom claimants have appointed to represent them in the prosecution of VA claims, the extent of such representation, and access to appropriate records. The burden has increased since the previous approval due to the increase in the estimated number of receivables by respondents averaged over the past year.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 87,176 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 5 minutes.

Frequency of Response: example: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 1,046,113 per year.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10482 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P