FEDERAL MARITIME COMMISSION

[FMC-2026-0067]

Renewal of Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Requested; Containerized Freight Statistics—Imports and Exports; 3072-0074

AGENCY: Federal Maritime Commission.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Federal Maritime Commission (Commission) is giving public notice that the agency has submitted the continuing information collection listed below in this notice to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for approval extension, with revision, for Collection of Information 3072-0074 (Container vessel imports and exports). The public is invited to comment on this information collection pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Written comments must be submitted on or before June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be submitted to: (1) the Office of Management and Budget's Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs through the portal at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection at Reginfo.gov by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function, and (2) the Commission through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at www.regulations.gov (docket FMC-2026-0067). If your material cannot be submitted to the addresses above, contact the person in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document for alternate instructions.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information, please contact Michael Johnson, (202) 523-5796, mrjohnson@fmc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on any aspect of the continuing information collection listed in this notice, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). We are particularly interested in receiving comments on: (1) The necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be included or summarized in our request for OMB approval of the relevant information collection. All comments are part of the public record and subject to disclosure. Please do not include any confidential or inappropriate material in your comments.

Previous Request for Comments

On January 26, 2026, the Commission published a notice and request for comment in the Federal Register (91 FR 3195) regarding the agency's request for approval from OMB for information collections as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. During the 60-day period, the Commission received one comment from Gnosis Freight. The comment was relevant to the collection, but the FMC views the recommendations as a risk to ocean carrier proprietary information, an excessive burden on the maritime industry, and outside the scope of what the Ocean Shipping Reform Act of 2022 (OSRA 2022) mandate requires. The proposed mandatory master bill of lading number and container number fields would transform vessel-level aggregate reporting into container-level shipment tracking, substantially increasing compliance costs and exposing competitively sensitive operational data.

Information Collection Open for Comment

Title: Container vessel imports and exports.

OMB Approval Number: 3072-0074 (Expires October 31, 2026).

Abstract: The Ocean Shipping Reform Act of 2022 (OSRA 2022) mandates that: “The Federal Maritime Commission shall publish on its website a calendar quarterly report that describes the total import and export tonnage and the total loaded and empty 20-foot equivalent units per vessel (making port in the United States, including any territory or possession of the United States) operated by each ocean common carrier covered under this chapter. Ocean common carriers under this chapter shall provide to the Commission all necessary information, as determined by the Commission, for completion of this report.” 46 U.S.C. 41110. To comply with this quarterly reporting requirement the Commission will request information on tonnage and 20-foot equivalent units from each identified common carrier on a monthly basis. The information will be used to compile and publish a quarterly report on total import and export tonnage and total loaded and empty 20-foot equivalent units per vessel operated by common carriers.

Current Actions: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Type of Review: Extension.

Needs and Uses: The Commission will use collected data to publish a quarterly report as directed by 46 U.S.C. 41110.

Frequency: Information will be collected monthly.

Type of Respondents: The thirty (30) largest vessel-operating common carriers by containerized cargo volume transporting 20-foot equivalent units (total across imports and exports, regardless of whether they are laden) in or out of the United States in ocean borne foreign commerce. (The Commission estimates that these thirty (30) largest carriers are responsible for transporting 98 percent of the market share of containerized freight moving in international commerce to and from the United States.).

Number of Annual Respondents: 30.

Estimated Time per Response: 6 hours and 40 minutes.

Total Annual Burden: 2,401 hours.

Jennifer Everling,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10477 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6730-02-P