DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0166]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: 49 U.S.C. 5310 Capital Assistance Program for Elderly Persons and Persons With Disabilities & Section 5311 Nonurbanized Area Formula Program

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces that the Information Collection Requirements (ICRs) abstracted below have been forwarded to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The ICR describe the nature of the information collection and their expected burdens.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Comments Are Invited On: Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. A comment to OMB is best assured of having its full effect if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tia Swain, Office of Administration, Management Planning Division, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Mail Stop TAD-10, Washington, DC 20590 (202) 366-0354 or tia.swain@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), Public Law 104-13, Section 2, 109 Stat. 163 (1995) (codified as revised at 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), and its implementing regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, require Federal agencies to issue two notices seeking public comment on information collection activities before OMB may approve paperwork packages. 44 U.S.C. 3506, 3507; 5 CFR 1320.5, 1320.8(d)(1), 1320.12. On March 26, 2026 FTA published a 60-day notice (91 FR 14750) in the Federal Register soliciting comments on the ICR that the agency was seeking OMB approval. FTA received no comments after issuing this 60-day notice. Accordingly, DOT announces that these information collection activities have been re-evaluated and certified under 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and forwarded to OMB for review and approval pursuant to 5 CFR 1320.12(c).

Before OMB decides whether to approve these proposed collections of information, it must provide 30 days for public comment. 44 U.S.C. 3507(b); 5 CFR 1320.12(d). Federal law requires OMB to approve or disapprove paperwork packages between 30 and 60 days after the 30-day notice is published. 44 U.S.C. 3507 (b)-(c); 5 CFR 1320.12(d); see also 60 FR 44978, 44983. OMB believes that the 30-day notice informs the regulated community to file relevant comments and affords the agency adequate time to digest public comments before it renders a decision. 60 FR 44983. Therefore, respondents should submit their respective comments to OMB within 30 days of publication to best ensure having their full effect. 5 CFR 1320.12(c); see also 60 FR 44983.

The summaries below describe the nature of the information collection requirements (ICRs) and the expected burden. The requirements are being submitted for clearance by OMB as required by the PRA.

Title: 49 U.S.C. 5310 Capital Assistance Program for Elderly Persons and Persons with Disabilities & Section 5311 Nonurbanized Area Formula Program.

OMB Control Number: 2132-0500.

Background: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The 49 U.S.C. 5310 Capital Assistance Program for Elderly Persons and Persons with Disabilities & Section 5311 information collection is comprised of two programs that provide financial assistance in meeting the transportation needs of seniors and individuals with disabilities where public transportation services are unavailable, insufficient or inappropriate. The Section 5310 program (Enhanced Mobility of Seniors and Individuals with Disabilities) supplements FTA's other capital assistance programs by funding transportation projects for seniors and individuals with disabilities in large urban, small urban, and rural areas. It primarily covers capital expenses such as buses and vans and, in selected cases, operating costs to remove barriers to transportation access. In addition to traditional Section 5310 funding, the FTA administers the Innovative Coordinated Access and Mobility (ICAM) Pilot Program, open to Section 5310 recipients and subrecipients, which helps finance innovative projects that improve coordination of transportation and non-emergency medical transportation (NEMT) services; examples include deployment of coordination technology and projects that create or expand access to community One-Call/One-Click centers. The Section 5311 program (Formula Grants for Rural Areas) provides capital, planning, and operating assistance to states, local governments, private nonprofit agencies, and public bodies for transportation services in rural areas with populations of less than 50,000. The Rural Transit Assistance Program (RTAP), a subsection of 5311, funds training, technical assistance, and related activities to strengthen rural public transportation. States are the direct recipients of 5311 and RTAP funds. Tribal Transit Program, also a subsection of 5311, provides public transportation funding to federally recognized Indian Tribes. Together, these programs expand transportation accessibility; 5310 by targeting seniors and individuals with disabilities and 5311 by addressing broader public transportation needs in rural communities.

Respondents: States or local governmental entities that operate a public transportation service, private non-profit organizations, federally recognized Indian Tribes, and designated recipients.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 517 respondents.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 54,133 hours.

Frequency: Every two years.

Nadine Pembleton,
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10476 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P