DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0201]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces that the Information Collection Requirements (ICRs) abstracted below have been forwarded to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The ICR describe the nature of the information collection and their expected burdens.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Comments Are Invited On: Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. A comment to OMB is best assured of having its full effect if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tia Swain, Office of Administration, Management Planning Division, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Mail Stop TAD-10, Washington, DC 20590 (202) 366-0354 or tia.swain@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), Public Law 104-13, Section 2, 109 Stat. 163 (1995) (codified as revised at 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), and its implementing regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, require Federal agencies to issue two notices seeking public comment on information collection activities before OMB may approve paperwork packages. 44 U.S.C. 3506, 3507; 5 CFR 1320.5, 1320.8(d)(1), 1320.12. On March 26, 2026 FTA published a 60-day notice (91 FR 14751) in the Federal Register soliciting comments on the ICR that the agency was seeking OMB approval. FTA received no comments after issuing this 60-day notice. Accordingly, DOT announces that these information collection activities have been re-evaluated and certified under 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and forwarded to OMB for review and approval pursuant to 5 CFR 1320.12(c).

Before OMB decides whether to approve these proposed collections of information, it must provide 30 days for public comment. 44 U.S.C. 3507(b); 5 CFR 1320.12(d). Federal law requires OMB to approve or disapprove paperwork packages between 30 and 60 days after the 30-day notice is published. 44 U.S.C. 3507 (b)-(c); 5 CFR 1320.12(d); see also 60 FR 44978, 44983. OMB believes that the 30-day notice informs the regulated community to file relevant comments and affords the agency adequate time to digest public comments before it renders a decision. 60 FR 44983. Therefore, respondents should submit their respective comments to OMB within 30 days of publication to best ensure having their full effect. 5 CFR 1320.12(c); see also 60 FR 44983.

The summaries below describe the nature of the information collection requirements (ICRs) and the expected burden. The requirements are being submitted for clearance by OMB as required by the PRA.

Title: National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System.

OMB Control Number: 2132-0579.

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The National Transit Asset Management (TAM) System establishes a uniform framework for transit agencies to monitor and manage their capital assets including vehicles, facilities, equipment, and infrastructure to maintain a State of Good Repair (SGR). Under these requirements, all recipients and subrecipients of Federal financial assistance under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 that own, operate, or manage capital assets used for providing public transportation must develop a TAM Plan, conduct regular condition assessments of their assets, set annual performance targets, and prioritize investment decisions based on asset condition and service needs. This information collection supports FTA's oversight of the National TAM System by gathering asset inventory data, condition ratings, performance targets, and investment priorities from grantees. The collected data is used to evaluate compliance with TAM regulations, inform federal funding decisions, and provide Congress and the public with transparency regarding the condition and investment needs of the nation's transit assets. The TAM System promotes efficient use of resources, consistent performance measurement nationwide, and improved safety and reliability of public transportation services.

Respondents: All recipients and subrecipients of Federal financial assistance under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 53 that own, operate, or manage capital assets used for providing public transportation must be covered by a Transit Asset Management (TAM) Plan. Tier I agencies are those operating more than 100 vehicles in revenue service, or any rail mode must develop individual plans, while Tier II agencies are those operating 100 or fewer vehicles and no rail may prepare their own plan or participate in a Group TAM Plan sponsored by a State DOT or other eligible recipient. The burden estimates in this 30-day notice differ from those published in the 60-day Federal Register notice due to updated reporting data from the National Transit Database (NTD). Specifically, there has been an increase in the number of Tier II providers submitting individual Transit Asset Management (TAM) plans, reflecting a shift in reporting patterns that may indicate the presence of new reporters or former participants in Group TAM Plans that are now reporting individually. The revised burden estimates for this renewal are based on the most recent data available in the NTD.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 1,005 responses.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 412,319 hours.

Frequency: Annually.

Nadine Pembleton,
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Administration

[FR Doc. 2026-10475 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P