DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0200]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: State of Good Repair Program

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces that the Information Collection Requirements (ICRs) abstracted below have been forwarded to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The ICR describe the nature of the information collection and their expected burdens.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Comments Are Invited On: Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. A comment to OMB is best assured of having its full effect if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tia Swain, Office of Administration, Management Planning Division, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Mail Stop TAD-10, Washington, DC 20590 (202) 366-0354 or tia.swain@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), Public Law 104-13, Section 2, 109 Stat. 163 (1995) (codified as revised at 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), and its implementing regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, require Federal agencies to issue two notices seeking public comment on information collection activities before OMB may approve paperwork packages. 44 U.S.C. 3506, 3507; 5 CFR 1320.5, 1320.8(d)(1), 1320.12. On March 26, 2026 FTA published a 60-day notice (91 FR 14748) in the Federal Register soliciting comments on the ICR that the agency was seeking OMB approval. FTA received no comments after issuing this 60-day notice. Accordingly, DOT announces that these information collection activities have been re-evaluated and certified under 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and forwarded to OMB for review and approval pursuant to 5 CFR 1320.12(c).

Before OMB decides whether to approve these proposed collections of information, it must provide 30 days for public comment. 44 U.S.C. 3507(b); 5 CFR 1320.12(d). Federal law requires OMB to approve or disapprove paperwork packages between 30 and 60 days after the 30-day notice is published. 44 U.S.C. 3507 (b)-(c); 5 CFR 1320.12(d); see also 60 FR 44978, 44983. OMB believes that the 30-day notice informs the regulated community to file relevant comments and affords the agency adequate time to digest public comments before it renders a decision. 60 FR 44983. Therefore, respondents should submit their respective comments to OMB within 30 days of publication to best ensure having their full effect. 5 CFR 1320.12(c); see also 60 FR 44983.

The summaries below describe the nature of the information collection requirements (ICRs) and the expected burden. The requirements are being submitted for clearance by OMB as required by the PRA.

Title: State of Good Repair Program.

OMB Control Number: 2132-0577.

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The State of Good Repair Grants Program is formula funding to assist state and local governmental authorities in financing capital projects to maintain public transportation systems in a state of good repair, including projects to maintain, replace, and rehabilitate rolling stock; track; equipment, structures; signals and communications; stations; maintenance facilities; and implementing Transit Asset Management (TAM) plan. The Competitive Rail Vehicle Replacement Grant program is a discretionary grant program to assist in financing the replacement of rail rolling stock. All funding granted under the State of Good Repair Program, both formula and discretionary, must be for projects in a grant recipient's Transit Asset Management (TAM) plan. The information collected under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) remains unchanged from the previous renewal.

Respondents: Eligible recipients include designated recipients that allocate funds to fixed-route bus operators, states (including territories and Washington DC) or local governmental entities that operate fixed route bus service, and Indian tribes. Eligible subrecipients include all otherwise eligible applicants and private nonprofit organizations engaged in public transportation.

Respondents: Eligible recipients are states, local government authorities, or other public entities in urbanized areas with fixed guideway and/or high-intensity motorbus systems in revenue service for at least seven full federal fiscal years prior to the beginning of the federal fiscal year of the apportionment.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 68 respondents.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 1,097 responses.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 13,729 hours.

Frequency: Annually.

Nadine Pembleton,
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Administration

[FR Doc. 2026-10474 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P