DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Transit Administration

[FTA Docket No. FTA 2026-0199]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Buses and Bus Facilities Formula and Competitive Programs and Low or No Emission Program

AGENCY: Federal Transit Administration, Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of request for comments.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces that the Information Collection Requirements (ICRs) abstracted below have been forwarded to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The ICR describe the nature of the information collection and their expected burdens.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Comments Are Invited On: Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; the accuracy of the Department's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. A comment to OMB is best assured of having its full effect if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Tia Swain, Office of Administration, Management Planning Division, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Mail Stop TAD-10, Washington, DC 20590 (202) 366-0354 or tia.swain@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), Public Law 104-13, Section 2, 109 Stat. 163 (1995) (codified as revised at 44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), and its implementing regulations, 5 CFR part 1320, require Federal agencies to issue two notices seeking public comment on information collection activities before OMB may approve paperwork packages. 44 U.S.C. 3506, 3507; 5 CFR 1320.5, 1320.8(d)(1), 1320.12. On March 26, 2026 FTA published a 60-day notice (91 FR 14749) in the Federal Register soliciting comments on the ICR that the agency was seeking OMB approval. FTA received no comments after issuing this 60-day notice. Accordingly, DOT announces that these information collection activities have been re-evaluated and certified under 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and forwarded to OMB for review and approval pursuant to 5 CFR 1320.12(c).

Before OMB decides whether to approve these proposed collections of information, it must provide 30 days for public comment. 44 U.S.C. 3507(b); 5 CFR 1320.12(d). Federal law requires OMB to approve or disapprove paperwork packages between 30 and 60 days after the 30-day notice is published. 44 U.S.C. 3507 (b)-(c); 5 CFR 1320.12(d); see also 60 FR 44978, 44983. OMB believes that the 30-day notice informs the regulated community to file relevant comments and affords the agency adequate time to digest public comments before it renders a decision. 60 FR 44983. Therefore, respondents should submit their respective comments to OMB within 30 days of publication to best ensure having their full effect. 5 CFR 1320.12(c); see also 60 FR 44983.

The summaries below describe the nature of the information collection requirements (ICRs) and the expected burden. The requirements are being submitted for clearance by OMB as required by the PRA.

Title: Buses and Bus Facilities Formula and Competitive Programs and Low or No Emission Program.

OMB Control Number: 2132-0576.

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Transit Administration (FTA) is requesting Office of Management and Budget (OMB) 3-year approval of an extension without change for a currently approved collection. The Federal Transit Administration (FTA) administers three distinct programs under this information collection: The Buses and Bus Facilities Formula Grant Program, the Buses and Bus Facilities Competitive Grant Program, and the Low or No Emission Grant Program. The Buses and Bus Facilities Formula Grant Program provides funding to states and transit agencies through a statutory formula for the replacement, rehabilitation, and purchase of buses and related equipment, as well as the construction of bus-related facilities. The Buses and Bus Facilities Competitive Grant Program distributes funding to states and transit agencies through a competitive process for similar purposes, enabling agencies to modernize their fleets and improve infrastructure. The Low or No Emission (Low-No) Grant Program offers competitive funding to states and transit agencies for the purchase or lease of zero-emission and low-emission transit buses, along with the acquisition, construction, and leasing of the necessary supporting facilities.

Under this information collection, FTA gathers data from grantees necessary to evaluate and monitor grant activities. This includes applicant and project-level information in grant applications, such as descriptions of proposed projects, anticipated benefits, and compliance with program requirements. After award, recipients report on project progress milestones and the use of funds; provide technical specifications for purchased equipment; certify compliance with environmental and accessibility standards; and submit periodic performance reports. These submissions are used by FTA to ensure program accountability, assess compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements, and measure the impact of federally funded projects on transit service and infrastructure. The information collected under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) remains unchanged from the previous renewal.

Respondents: Eligible recipients include designated recipients that allocate funds to fixed-route bus operators, states (including territories and Washington, DC) or local governmental entities that operate fixed route bus service, and Indian tribes. Eligible subrecipients include all otherwise eligible applicants and private nonprofit organizations engaged in public transportation.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 1,035 respondents.

Estimated Annual Number of Responses: 1,035 responses.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 56,734 hours.

Frequency: Annually.

Nadine Pembleton,
Deputy Associate Administrator, Office of Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-10473 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-57-P