DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Public Comment Request; Information Collection Request Title: Health Professions Student Loan Program, Loans for Disadvantaged Students Program, Primary Care Loan Program, and Nursing Student Loan Program Administrative Requirements, OMB No. 0906-0088—Extension

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement for opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA announces plans to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR), described below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Prior to submitting the ICR to OMB, HRSA seeks comments from the public regarding the burden estimate below, or any other aspect of the ICR.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to paperwork@hrsa.gov or mail the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, Room 13N82, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and draft instruments, email paperwork@hrsa.gov or call Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: Health Professions Student Loan Program, Loans for Disadvantaged Students Program, Primary Care Loan Program, and Nursing Student Loan Program Administrative Requirements, OMB No. 0906-0088—Extension.

Abstract: This clearance request is for approval of the Health Professions Student Loan (HPSL) Program, Loans for Disadvantaged Students (LDS) Program, Primary Care Loan (PCL) Program, and Nursing Student Loan (NSL) Program Administrative Requirements.

The HPSL Program, authorized by Public Health Service (PHS) Act sections 721-722 and 725-735, is a grant program where recipients provide long-term, low-interest loans to students attending schools of medicine, osteopathic medicine, dentistry, veterinary medicine, optometry, podiatric medicine, and pharmacy. The LDS Program, authorized by PHS Act sections 721-722 and 724-735, is a grant program where recipients provide long-term, low interest loans to certain students attending schools of allopathic medicine, osteopathic medicine, podiatric medicine, dentistry, optometry, pharmacy, and veterinary medicine. The PCL Program, authorized by PHS Act sections 721-723 and 725-735, is a grant program where recipients provide long-term, low interest loans to students attending schools of allopathic medicine and osteopathic medicine to practice primary health care. The NSL Program, authorized by PHS Act sections 835-842, is a grant program where recipients provide long-term, low-interest loans to students who attend eligible schools of nursing in programs leading to a diploma degree, an associate degree, a baccalaureate degree, or a graduate degree in nursing. These programs have a number of recordkeeping and reporting requirements for academic institutions and loan applicants. The applicable program regulations are found in 42 CFR 57.201-218 and 57.301-318.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: Participating HPSL, LDS, PCL, and NSL schools are responsible for determining the eligibility of applicants, making loans, and collecting monies owed by borrowers on their outstanding loans. Participating schools include schools that are no longer disbursing loans but are required to report and maintain program records, student records, and repayment records until all student loans are repaid in full, and all monies due to the federal government are returned.

Likely Respondents: Institutions who have received HPSL, LDS, PCL, and/or NSL Program awards.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours:

Table 1—Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Instrument (HPSL, LDS, PCL, & NSL) | Number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total responses | Hours per response | Total burden hours
Deferment—HRSA Form 519 | 2,060 | 1 | 2,060 | 0.500 | 1,030
AOR-HRSA-Form 501 | 726 | 1 | 726 | 12.000 | 8,712
Total | 2,786 |  | 2,786 |  | 9,742

Table 2 shows the estimated burden for schools to maintain required records on the history and status for each loan account, which is necessary to complete the forms listed in Table 1 above.

Table 2—Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours for Recordkeeping Requirements
Data required to be submitted | Number of record keepers | Hours per year | Total burden hours
HPSL, LDS, and PCL Program:
Documentation of Cost of Attendance | 432 | 1.050 | 454
Promissory Note | 432 | 1.250 | 540
Documentation of Entrance Interview | 432 | 1.250 | 540
Documentation of Exit Interview | * 475 | 0.370 | 176
Program Records | * 475 | 10.000 | 4,750
Student Records | * 475 | 10.000 | 4,750
Repayment Records | * 475 | 19.550 | 9,286
HPSL/LDS/PCL Subtotal | 475 |  | 20,496
NSL Program:
Documentation of Cost of Attendance | 304 | 0.250 | 76
Promissory Note | 304 | 0.500 | 152
Documentation of Entrance Interview | 304 | 0.500 | 152
Documentation of Exit Interview | * 486 | 0.140 | 68
Program Records | * 486 | 5.000 | 2,430
Student Records | * 486 | 1.000 | 486
Repayment Records | * 486 | 2.510 | 1,220
NSL Subtotal | 486 |  | 4,584
* Includes active and closing schools.

Table 3 shows the estimated burden for schools to complete reporting requirements for loan records, which is necessary to complete the forms listed in Table 1 above.

| Number of respondents | Responses per respondent | Total annual responses | Hours per response | Total burden hours
HPSL, LDS, and PCL Program:
Student Financial Aid Transcript | 4,600 | 1.0 | 4,600 | 0.250 | 1,150
Loan Information Disclosure | 325 | 299.5 | 97,338 | 0.630 | 61,323
Entrance Interview | 325 | 139.5 | 45,338 | 0.500 | 22,669
Exit Interview | * 334 | 113.5 | 37,909 | 1.000 | 37,909
Notification of Repayment | * 334 | 862.5 | 288,075 | 0.380 | 109,469
Notification During Deferment | * 333 | 17.0 | 5,661 | 0.630 | 3,566
Notification of Delinquent Accounts | 334 | 172.5 | 57,615 | 1.250 | 72,019
Credit Bureau Notification | 334 | 6.0 | 2,004 | 0.500 | 1,002
Write-off of Uncollectable Loans | 520 | 1.0 | 520 | 3.000 | 1,560
Disability Cancellation | 3 | 1.0 | 3 | 1.000 | 3
Administrative Hearings record retention | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.000 | 0
Administrative Hearings reporting requirements | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.000 | 0
HPSL Subtotal |  |  |  |  | 310,670
NSL Program:
Student Financial Aid Transcript | 4,100 | 1.0 | 4,100 | 0.250 | 1,025
Entrance Interview | 282 | 17.5 | 4,935 | 0.420 | 2,073
Exit Interview | 348 | 9.0 | 3,132 | 0.420 | 1,315
Notification of Repayment | 348 | 9.0 | 3,132 | 0.270 | 846
Notification During Deferment | 348 | 1.5 | 522 | 0.290 | 151
Notification of Delinquent Accounts | 348 | 42.5 | 14,790 | 0.040 | 592
Credit Bureau Notification | 348 | 709.0 | 246,732 | 0.006 | 1,480
Write-off of Uncollectable Loans | 23 | 1.0 | 23 | 3.000 | 69
Disability Cancellation | 16 | 1.0 | 16 | 1.000 | 16
Administrative Hearings | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.000 | 0
NSL Subtotal |  |  |  |  | 7,567
* Includes active and closing schools.

HRSA specifically requests comments on (1) the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-10469 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P