DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Fish and Wildlife Service

50 CFR Parts 32 and 71

[Docket No. FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223; FXRS12610900000-267-FF09R20000]

RIN 1018-BI71

National Wildlife Refuge System; 2026-2027 Station-Specific Hunting and Sport Fishing Regulations

AGENCY: Fish and Wildlife Service, Interior.

ACTION: Proposed rule.

SUMMARY: We, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Service), propose to open or expand hunting opportunities on 111 field stations, including 107 units of the National Wildlife Refuges System (Refuge System or NWRS) and 4 units of the National Fish Hatchery System (Hatchery System or NFHS). This includes opening hunting or sport fishing opportunities for the first time on 14 National Wildlife Refuges (NWR) and 3 National Fish Hatcheries (NFH). The proposed actions will open or expand more than 1,450 opportunities for hunting and fishing across the NWRS and NFHS. In accordance with Secretary's Order 3447 and Director's Order 233, we also propose to make changes to existing station-specific regulations in order to improve the clarity and accuracy of regulations, reduce the regulatory burden on the public, ensure consistency across FWS lands and waters, and comply with a Presidential mandate for plain-language standards.

DATES: Comments will be accepted on or before June 26, 2026. Comments submitted electronically using the Federal eRulemaking Portal (see ADDRESSES, below) must be received by 11:59 p.m. eastern time on the closing date.

To ensure your comment is received and considered, you must submit it using one of the methods identified in the ADDRESSES section of this document. Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered.

Information collection requirements: If you wish to comment on the information collection requirements in this proposed rule, please note that the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) is required to make a decision concerning the collection of information contained in this proposed rule between 30 and 60 days after the date of publication of this proposed rule in the Federal Register. Therefore, comments should be submitted to the Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, (see “Information collection requirements” below under ADDRESSES) by July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comment submission: All submissions must include the docket number (FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223) for this document. You must submit comments using one of the following methods:

• Electronically: Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. In the Search box, type in FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223, which is the docket number for this rulemaking. Then, click on the Search button. On the resulting screen, find the correct document and submit a comment by clicking on “Comment.”

• Submit by U.S. mail or hand delivery: Public Comments Processing, Attn: FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 5275 Leesburg Pike, MS: PRB (JAO/3W), Falls Church, VA 22041-3803.

Comments submitted through any method not authorized in this document, or sent to an address not listed here, will not be considered. We will not accept comments via email, fax, or hand delivery. We are not required to consider comments that are submitted after the comment period ends or that are submitted via a method outside of these instructions. Comments containing profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate content will not be considered.

We will post all comments at https://www.regulations.gov. You may request that we withhold personal identifying information from public review; however, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Supporting documents: For information on a specific refuge's or hatchery's public use program and the conditions that apply to it, contact the respective Regional office at the address or phone number given in Available Information for Specific Stations under SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION, below.

Information collection requirements: Send your comments on the information collection request to the Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, by one of the methods specified above. Please reference OMB Control Number 1018-0140 in your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Julie Henning, Branch Chief of Conservation Planning and Policy, julie_henning@fws.gov. Please see Docket No. FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223 on https://www.regulations.gov for a document that summarizes this proposed rule.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The National Wildlife Refuge System Administration Act of 1966, as amended (Administration Act; 16 U.S.C. 668dd-668ee), closes NWRs in all States except Alaska to all uses until opened. The Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) may open refuge areas to any use, including hunting and/or sport fishing, upon a determination that the use is compatible with the purposes of the refuge and Refuge System mission. The action also must be in accordance with provisions of all laws applicable to the areas, developed in coordination with the appropriate State fish and wildlife agency(ies), consistent with the principles of sound fish and wildlife management and administration, and otherwise in the public interest. These requirements ensure that we maintain the biological integrity, diversity, and environmental health of the Refuge System for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans.

We annually review hunting and sport fishing programs to determine whether to include additional stations or whether individual station regulations governing existing programs need modifications. Changing environmental conditions, State and Federal regulations, and other factors affecting fish and wildlife populations and habitat may warrant modifications to station-specific regulations to ensure the continued compatibility of hunting and sport fishing programs and to ensure that these programs will not materially interfere with or detract from the fulfillment of station purposes or the Refuge System's mission.

Provisions governing hunting and sport fishing on refuges are in title 50 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) at part 32 (50 CFR part 32), and provisions for hatcheries at part 71 (50 CFR part 71). We regulate hunting and sport fishing to:

• Ensure compatibility with refuge and hatchery purpose(s);

• Properly manage fish and wildlife resource(s);

• Protect other values;

• Ensure visitor safety; and

• Provide opportunities for fish- and wildlife-dependent recreation.

On many stations where we decide to allow hunting and sport fishing, our general policy of adopting regulations identical to State hunting and sport fishing regulations is adequate to meet these objectives. On other stations, we must supplement State regulations with more-restrictive Federal regulations to ensure that we meet our management responsibilities, as outlined under Statutory Authority, below. We issue station-specific hunting and sport fishing regulations when we open NWRs and NFHs to migratory game bird hunting, upland game hunting, big game hunting, or sport fishing. These regulations may list the wildlife species that you may hunt or fish; seasons; bag or creel (container for carrying fish) limits; methods of hunting or sport fishing; descriptions of areas open to hunting or sport fishing; and other provisions as appropriate.

Statutory Authority

The Administration Act, as amended by the National Wildlife Refuge System Improvement Act of 1997 (Improvement Act; Pub. L. 105-57), governs the administration and public use of refuges, and the Refuge Recreation Act of 1962 (Recreation Act; 16 U.S.C. 460k-460k-4) governs the administration and public use of refuges and hatcheries.

Amendments enacted by the Improvement Act were built upon the Administration Act in a manner that provides an “organic act” for the Refuge System, similar to organic acts that exist for other public Federal lands. The Improvement Act serves to ensure that we effectively manage the Refuge System as a national network of lands, waters, and interests for the protection and conservation of our Nation's wildlife resources. The Administration Act states first and foremost that we focus our Refuge System mission on conservation of fish, wildlife, and plant resources and their habitats. The Improvement Act requires the Secretary, before allowing a new use of a refuge, or before expanding, renewing, or extending an existing use of a refuge, to determine that the use is compatible with the purpose for which the refuge was established and the mission of the Refuge System. The Improvement Act established as the policy of the United States that wildlife-dependent recreation, when compatible, is a legitimate and appropriate public use of the Refuge System, through which the American public can develop an appreciation for fish and wildlife. The Improvement Act established six wildlife-dependent recreational uses as the priority general public uses of the Refuge System. These uses are hunting, fishing, wildlife observation and photography, and environmental education and interpretation.

The Recreation Act authorizes the Secretary to administer areas within the Refuge and Hatchery Systems for public recreation as an appropriate incidental or secondary use only to the extent that doing so is practicable and not inconsistent with the primary purpose(s) for which Congress and the Service established the areas. The Recreation Act requires that any recreational use of refuge or hatchery lands be compatible with the primary purpose(s) for which we established the refuge and not inconsistent with other previously authorized operations.

The Administration Act and Recreation Act also authorize the Secretary to issue regulations to carry out the purposes of the Acts and regulate public uses.

We develop specific management plans for each refuge prior to opening it to hunting or sport fishing. In many cases, we develop station-specific regulations to ensure the compatibility of the hunting and fishing programs with the purpose(s) for which we established the refuge or hatchery and the Refuge or Hatchery System mission, respectively. We ensure initial compliance with the Administration Act and the Recreation Act for hunting and sport fishing on newly acquired land through an interim determination of compatibility made at or near the time of acquisition. These regulations ensure that we make the determinations required by these acts prior to adding refuges or hatcheries to the lists of areas open to hunting and sport fishing in 50 CFR parts 32 or 71, respectively. We ensure continued compliance by the development of comprehensive conservation plans and step-down management plans, and by annual review of hunting and sport fishing programs and regulations.

Proposed Amendments to Existing Regulations

This proposal is part of an annual review of hunting and sport fishing regulations for the Refuge and Hatchery Systems and represents our proposed changes that would be effective beginning with the 2026-2027 hunting/fishing season. This proposal is meant to better inform the general public of the regulations at each station, to increase understanding and compliance with these regulations, and to make enforcement of these regulations more efficient. In addition to publishing the revised regulations in 50 CFR parts 32 and 71, visitors to our stations may find them reiterated in literature distributed by each station or posted on signs. Attachment A: Proposed Openings and Expansions for the 2026-2027 Hunting/Sport Fishing Season, provided in the supporting documents in Docket No. FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223 on https://www.regulations.gov, summarizes the proposed increased access to hunting and sport fishing opportunities at each of the 111 field stations, and specifically denotes the openings and expansions of migratory bird hunting, upland game hunting, big game hunting, and/or sport fishing, respectively, on each station.

The changes for the 2026-2027 season are based on a complete administrative record, which includes a hunt plan, a compatibility determination (for refuges), the appropriate National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA; 42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) analysis, and other documents. These documents are also subject to a public review and comment process, see discussion below under National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.). All of these documents are available upon request, see FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, above.

Special Topics in This Rulemaking Related to Lead Use

In 2022 and 2023, the Service finalized regulations requiring the use of non-lead shot shells, single-fire ammunition, and/or fishing tackle at nine NWRs (87 FR 57108, September 16, 2022, and 88 FR 74050, October 30, 2023). These regulations are scheduled to go into effect on September 1, 2026. The Service proposes in the current rulemaking to rescind these regulations and invites the public to comment on the proposed changes. Table 1, below, summarizes the previously finalized provisions that are not in effect at this time.

Table 1—Non-Lead Ammunition and Tackle Regulations for Nine NWRs
State | National Wildlife Refuge | Previously Finalized Regulation, not in effect until September 1, 2026
Indiana | Patoka River NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (87 FR 57108 at 57129, September 16, 2022).
Maine | Great Thicket NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74064, October 30, 2023).
Maine | Rachel Carson NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74064, October 30, 2023).
Maryland | Blackwater NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74064, October 30, 2023).
Maryland | Eastern Neck NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74064, October 30, 2023).
Maryland | Patuxent Research Refuge | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74064, October 30, 2023).
Pennsylvania | Erie NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74065, October 30, 2023).
Virginia | Chincoteague NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells and ammunition while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74066, October 30, 2023).
Virginia | Wallops Island NWR | You may only use or possess approved non-lead shot shells, ammunition, and tackle while in the field (88 FR 74050 at 74066, October 30, 2023).

Additionally, the Service requests comments on the use of lead ammunition at Canaan Valley NWR in West Virginia. The Service is seeking public comment on whether or not the Service should promulgate a lead-free requirement for hunting on the entire Canaan Valley NWR, with immediate or delayed effect (i.e., a phase out). See Request for Comments, below, for information on how to provide comments.

Fish Advisory

For health reasons, anglers should review and follow State-issued consumption advisories before enjoying recreational sport fishing opportunities on Service-managed waters. You can find information about current fish-consumption advisories on the internet at https://www.epa.gov/choose-fish-and-shellfish-wisely.

Request for Comments

You must submit comments and materials on this proposed rule by one of the methods listed in ADDRESSES. We will not accept comments sent by email or fax or to an address not listed in ADDRESSES. We will not consider hand-delivered comments that we do not receive, or mailed comments that are not postmarked, by the date specified in DATES.

We will post your entire comment on https://www.regulations.gov. Before including personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that we may make your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so. We will post all hardcopy comments on https://www.regulations.gov.

Required Determinations

Clarity of This Proposed Rule

Executive Orders (E.O.s) 12866 and 12988 and the Presidential Memorandum of June 1, 1998, require us to write all rules in plain language. This means that each rule we publish must:

(a) Be logically organized;

(b) Use the active voice to address readers directly;

(c) Use clear language rather than jargon;

(d) Be divided into short sections and sentences; and

(e) Use lists and tables wherever possible.

If you feel that we have not met these requirements, send us comments by one of the methods listed in ADDRESSES. To better help us revise the rule, your comments should be as specific as possible. For example, you should tell us the numbers of the sections or paragraphs that are unclearly written, which sections or sentences are too long, the sections where you feel lists or tables would be useful, etc.

Regulatory Planning and Review (E.O.s 12866 and 13563)

E.O. 12866 provides that the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA) in the OMB will review all significant rules. OIRA has determined that this proposed rule is not significant.

E.O. 13563 reaffirms the principles of E.O. 12866 while calling for improvements in the Nation's regulatory system to promote predictability, to reduce uncertainty, and to use the best, most innovative, and least burdensome tools for achieving regulatory ends. E.O. 13563 directs agencies to consider regulatory approaches that reduce burdens and maintain flexibility and freedom of choice for the public where these approaches are relevant, feasible, and consistent with regulatory objectives. E.O. 13563 emphasizes further that regulations must be based on the best available science and that the rulemaking process must allow for public participation and an open exchange of ideas. We have developed these proposed revisions and additions to the CFR in a manner consistent with these requirements.

Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.)

Under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA; 5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (SBREFA; 5 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), whenever a Federal agency is required to publish a notice of rulemaking for any proposed or final rule, it must prepare and make available for public comment a regulatory flexibility analysis that describes the effect of the rule on small entities (i.e., small businesses, small organizations, and small government jurisdictions). However, no regulatory flexibility analysis is required if the head of an agency certifies that the rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Thus, for a regulatory flexibility analysis to be required, impacts must exceed a threshold for “significant impact” and a threshold for a “substantial number of small entities” (see 5 U.S.C. 605(b)). SBREFA amended the RFA to require Federal agencies to provide a statement of the factual basis for certifying that a rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

This proposed rule would open or expand hunting or fishing on 111 FWS stations. For the full statement of the anticipated economic impact of this increased recreational access for hunters and anglers through changes in participation and associated changes to local economic activity around the individual stations, please see the supporting document “Attachment B: Regulatory Flexibility Act Economic Analysis” in Docket No. FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223 on https://www.regulations.gov. The Attachment B analysis details that the maximum estimate for the potential impact of added hunter and angler spending on local economies is approximately $2.2 million annually, but given that most of the increased access will just be a substitute activity for existing hunting and most hunters and anglers travel no more than 100 miles, the true impact on local economies is more likely to be approximately $1.1 million annually.

With the small change in overall spending anticipated from this proposed rule, it is unlikely that a substantial number of small entities will have more than a small impact from the spending change near the affected stations. Therefore, we certify that this rule, as proposed, will not have a significant economic effect on a substantial number of small entities as defined under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.). A regulatory flexibility analysis is not required. Accordingly, a small entity compliance guide is not required.

Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.)

Since this proposed rule would apply to public use of federally owned and managed refuges, it would not impose an unfunded mandate on State, local, or Tribal governments or the private sector of more than $100 million per year. The proposed rule would not have a significant or unique effect on State, local, or Tribal governments or the private sector. A statement containing the information required by the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.) is not required.

Takings (E.O. 12630)

In accordance with E.O. 12630, this proposed rule would not have significant takings implications. This proposed rule would affect only NWRS and NFHS visitors and would describe what they can do while they are on a Service station.

Federalism (E.O. 13132)

As discussed under Regulatory Planning and Review and Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, above, this proposed rule would not have sufficient federalism implications to warrant the preparation of a federalism summary impact statement under E.O. 13132. In preparing this proposed rule, we worked with State governments.

Civil Justice Reform (E.O. 12988)

In accordance with E.O. 12988, the Department of the Interior has determined that this proposed rule would not unduly burden the judicial system and that it meets the requirements of sections 3(a) and 3(b)(2) of the E.O.

Energy Supply, Distribution or Use (E.O. 13211)

On May 18, 2001, the President issued E.O. 13211 on regulations that significantly affect energy supply, distribution, or use. E.O. 13211 requires agencies to prepare statements of energy effects when undertaking certain actions. Because this proposed rule would open or expand hunting at 111 stations, it is not a significant regulatory action under E.O. 12866, and we do not expect it to significantly affect energy supplies, distribution, or use. Therefore, this action is not a significant energy action, and no statement of energy effects is required.

Consultation and Coordination With Indian Tribal Governments (E.O. 13175)

In accordance with E.O. 13175, we have evaluated possible effects on federally recognized Indian Tribes and have determined that there are no effects. We coordinate recreational use on NWRs and NFHs with Tribal governments having adjoining or overlapping jurisdiction before we propose the regulations.

Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

This rule contains existing collections of information. All information collections require approval by the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA; 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The OMB has reviewed and approved the information collection requirements associated with hunting and sport fishing activities across the National Wildlife Refuge System and National Fish Hatchery System and assigned the following OMB control numbers:

• 1018-0140, “Hunting and Sport Fishing Application Forms and Activity Reports for National Wildlife Refuges, 50 CFR 25.41, 25.43, 25.51, 26.32, 26.33, 27.42, 30.11, 31.15, 32.1 to 32.72” (Expires 12/31/2028),

• 1018-0102, “National Wildlife Refuge Special Use Permit Applications and Reports, 50 CFR 25, 26, 27, 29, 30, 31, 32, & 36” (Expires 04/30/2026, and in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.10, an agency may continue to conduct or sponsor this collection of information while the submission is pending at OMB),

• 1018-0135, “Electronic Federal Duck Stamp Program” (Expires 06/30/2028),

• 1018-0093, “Federal Fish and Wildlife Permit Applications and Reports-Management Authority; 50 CFR 13, 15, 16, 17, 18, 22, 23” (Expires 12/31/2026), and

• 1024-0252, “The Interagency Access Pass and Senior Pass Application Processes” (Expires 10/31/2027).

In accordance with the PRA and its implementing regulations at 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on our intent to ask OMB to approval an extension without change to OMB Control Number 1018-0140.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, and in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on any aspect of this proposed information collection, including:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

The existing reporting and/or recordkeeping requirements identified below require approval by OMB:

FORM 3-2358, “SPORT FISHING-SHRIMPING-CRABBING PERMIT APPLICATION”—Form 3-2358 collects the following information:

• Date of application: We often have application deadlines, and this information helps staff determine the order in which we received the applications. It also ensures that the information is current.

• State fishing license number: We ask for this information to verify the applicant is legally licensed by the State (where required).

• Permit type: On sport fishing permits, we ask what type of activity (crabbing, shrimping, crabbing, frogging, etc.) is being applied for.

• Applicant information: We collect name, address, phone number(s), and email so we can contact the applicant/permittee either during the application process or after receiving a permit.

• Signature and date: To confirm that the applicant (and parent/guardian, if a youth hunter) understands the terms and conditions of the permit.

FORM 3-2405 “SELF-CLEARING CHECK-IN/OUT PERMIT”—Form 3-2405 has three parts:

1. Self-Clearing Daily Check-in Permit. Each user completes this portion of the form (date of visit, name, and telephone numbers) and deposits it in the permit box prior to engaging in any activity on the refuge.

2. Self-Clearing Daily Visitor Registration Permit. Each user must complete the front side of the form (date, name, city, State, zip code, and purpose of visit) and carry this portion while on the refuge. At the completion of the visit, each user must complete the reverse side of the form (number of hours on refuge, harvest information (species and number), harvest method, angler information (species and number), and wildlife sighted (e.g., black bear and hog)) and deposit it in the permit box.

3. Self-Clearing Daily Vehicle Permit. The driver and each user traveling in the vehicle must complete this part and display in clear view in the vehicle while on the refuge.

Form 3-2405 collects:

• Information on the visitor (name, address, and contact information). We use this information to identify the visitor or driver/passenger of a vehicle while on the refuge. This is extremely valuable information should visitors become lost or injured. Law enforcement officers can easily check vehicles for these cards in order to determine a starting point for the search or to contact family members in the event of an abandoned vehicle. Having this information readily available is critical in a search and rescue situation.

• Purpose of visit (hunting, sport fishing, wildlife observation, wildlife photography, auto touring, birding, hiking, boating/canoeing, visitor center, special event, environmental education class, volunteering, other recreation). This information is critical in determining public use participation in wildlife management programs. This not only allows the refuge to manage its hunt and other visitor use programs, but also to increase and/or improve facilities for non-consumptive uses that are becoming more popular on refuges. Data collected will also help managers better allocate staff and resources to serve the public as well as develop annual performance measures.

• Total number of hunt days on the refuge (at the conclusion of their hunting activities). Refuge management will use this information to monitor and evaluate hunt quality and resource impacts.

• Success of harvest by hunters/anglers (number and type of harvest/caught). This information is critical to wildlife management programs on refuges. Each refuge will customize the form by listing game species and incidental species available on the refuge, hunting methods allowed, and data needed for certain species (e.g., for deer, whether it's a buck or doe and the number of points; or for turkeys, the weight and beard and spur lengths).

• Whether or not visitors observed black bear or hogs, for example. This information will help managers develop annual performance measures for hog removal, and it provides information to help develop resource management planning.

• Photograph of animal harvested (specific refuges only). This requirement documents the sex of animal prior to the hunter being eligible to harvest the opposite sex (where allowed).

• Date of visit and/or area visited.

• Comments. We encourage visitors to comment on their experience.

Refuges may customize Form 3-2405 to remove questions identified above which are not applicable to their site. However, they may not add new questions not approved by OMB.

FORM 3-2439, “HUNTING APPLICATION/PERMIT”—Form 3-2439 collects the following information:

• Lottery application: Refuges who administer hunting via a lottery system use Form 3-2439 as the lottery application. If the applicant is successful, the completed Form 3-2439 also serves as their permit application, avoiding a duplication of burden on the public filling out two separate forms.

• Date of application: We often have application deadlines, and this information helps staff determine the order in which we received the applications. It also ensures that the information is current.

• Methods: Some refuges hold multiple types of hunts (i.e. archery, shotgun, primitive weapons, etc). We ask for this information to identify which opportunity(ies) a hunter is applying for.

• Species permit type: Some refuges allow only certain species, such as moose, elk, or bighorn sheep, to be hunted. We ask hunters to identify which species hunt they are applying for.

• Applicant information: We collect name, address, phone number(s), and email so we can contact the applicant/permittee either during the application process, when the applicant is successful in a lottery drawing, or after receiving a permit.

• Party members: Some refuges allow the permit applicant to include additional hunters in their group. We collect the names of all additional hunters, when allowed by the refuge.

• Parent/Guardian contact information: We collect name, relationship, address, phone number(s), and email for a parent/guardian of youth hunters. We ask for this information in the event of an emergency.

• Date: We ask hunters for their preferences for hunt dates.

• Hunt/Blind location: We ask hunters for their preferences for hunt units, areas, or blinds.

• Special hunts: Some refuges hold special hunts for youth, hunters who are disabled, or other underserved populations. We ask hunters to identify if they are applying for these special hunts. For youth hunts, we ask for the age of the hunter at the time of the hunt.

• Signature and date: To confirm that the applicant (and parent/guardian, if a youth hunter) understands the terms and conditions of the permit.

• Disabled hunts: Some refuges provide an option to allow mobility-impaired applicants to reserve specific hunting blinds upon providing proof of disability. The refuge will not retain the proof of disability. The documentation will be shredded upon approval of the blind reservation.

• Mentored Hunts: For refuges conducting mentored hunts, the Service and partners collect the following information to determine eligibility for the program the hunter applies to participate in. The Service requires all mentored hunt participants to sign the Service's “USFWS Release and Waiver of Liability,” as well as a Form 3-2260, “Agreement for Use of Likeness in Audio/Visual Products,” when they are on the Refuge.

—Emergency contact (name and phone number);

—Applicant hunting history, such as:

—Whether applicant has completed a basic hunter education course;

—Whether applicant has purchased a hunting license, and if yes, when;

—Previous hunting experience;

—Previous participation in a mentored hunt program;

—Interest in hunting;

—Family history of hunting;

—Whether applicant owns equipment and if yes, type of equipment; and

—Medical conditions/allergies for program staff to be aware of in the event of an emergency.

Refuges offering hunting opportunities may customize Form 3-2439 to remove questions identified above which are not applicable to their hunting seasons. However, they may not add new questions not approved by OMB.

FORM 3-2542, “HUNTER HARVEST REPORT”—Form 3-2542 collects the following information:

• State-issued hunter identification (ID)/license number. (Note: Refuges/hatcheries who rely on the State agency to issue hunting permits are not required to collect the permittee's personal identifying information (PII) on the harvest form. Those refuges/hatcheries may opt to collect only the State ID number assigned to the hunter in order to match harvest data with their issued permit. Refuges/hatcheries will collect either hunter PII or State-issued ID number, but not both.)

• Species observed—Data will be used by refuge/hatchery staff to document the presence of rare or unusual species.

• Permit number/type—Data will be used to link the harvest report to the issued permit.

• Hunt tag number—Data will be used to link the harvest report to the species-specific hunt tag.

• Number of youth (younger than age 18) in party—Data will be used to better understand volume of youth hunting on a refuge/hatchery. Specific hunter names are not collected, just total number of youths in hunting party.

• Harvested by—Data will be used to determine ratio of adults to youth hunters. Specific hunter names are not collected.

• Species observed—Data will be used by a refuge/hatchery to determine the presence of any unusual species (e.g., endangered or threatened species, or invasive species).

Refuges offering hunting opportunities may customize Form 3-2542 to remove questions identified above which are not applicable to their hunting seasons. However, they may not add new questions not approved by OMB.

LABELING/MARKING REQUIREMENTS—As a condition of the permit, some refuges require permittees to label hunting and/or sport fishing gear used on the refuge. This equipment may include items such as the following: tree stands, blinds, or game cameras; hunting dogs (collars); flagging/trail markers; boats; and/or sport fishing equipment such as jugs, trotlines, and crawfish or crab traps. Refuges require the owner label their equipment with their last name, the State-issued hunting/fishing license number, and/or hunting/fishing permit number. Refuges may also require equipment for youth hunters include “YOUTH” on the label. This minimal information is necessary in the event the refuge needs to contact the owner.

REQUIRED NOTIFICATIONS—On occasion, hunters may find their game has landed outside of established hunting boundaries. In this situation, hunters must notify an authorized refuge employee to obtain consent to retrieve the game from an area closed to hunting or entry only upon specific consent. Certain refuges also require hunters to notify the refuge manager when hunting specific species (e.g., black bear, bobcat, or eastern coyote) with trailing dogs. Refuges encompassing privately owned lands, referred to as “easement overlay refuges,” may also require the hunter obtain written or oral permission from the landowner prior to accessing the land.

Copies of the draft forms contained in this information collection are available to the public by submitting a request to the Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, MS: PRB/PERMA (JAO), 5275 Leesburg Pike, Falls Church, VA 22041-3803 (mail); or by email to Info_Coll@fws.gov.

Title of Collection: Hunting and Fishing Application Forms and Activity Reports for National Wildlife Refuges and National Fish Hatcheries (50 CFR parts 32 and 71).

OMB Control Number: 1018-0140.

Form Numbers: 3-2348, 3-2405, 3-2439, and 3-2542.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals/households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 1,632,759.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1,632,759.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from 5 minutes to 30 minutes, depending on activity.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 265,232.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion for applications; annually or on occasion for reports.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: $87,403 (primarily associated with application fees at some refuges hunting and/or sport fishing).

Comments that you submit in response to the proposed revisions and additions to the information collection are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Send your written comments and suggestions on this information collection by the date indicated in DATES to the Service Information Collection Clearance Officer, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, by one of the methods specified above in ADDRESSES. Please reference OMB Control Number 1018-0140 in your comments.

Endangered Species Act (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.)

We comply with section 7 of the Endangered Species Act of 1973, as amended (16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.), when developing comprehensive conservation plans and step-down management plans—which includes hunting and/or fishing plans—for public use of refuges and hatcheries, and prior to implementing any new or revised public recreation program on a station as identified in 50 CFR 26.32. We complied with section 7 for each of the stations affected by this proposed rulemaking.

National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.)

We analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the criteria of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA; 42 U.S.C. 4332(C)) and 516 Departmental Manual (DM) 8.

A categorical exclusion from NEPA documentation applies to publication of proposed amendments to station-specific hunting and fishing regulations because they are technical and procedural in nature, and the environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis (516 DM 8). Concerning the actions that are the subject of this proposed rulemaking, we have complied with NEPA at the project level when developing each proposal. This is consistent with the Department of the Interior instructions for compliance with NEPA where actions are covered sufficiently by an earlier environmental document.

Prior to the addition of a refuge or hatchery to the list of areas open to hunting and fishing in 50 CFR parts 32 and 71, we develop hunting and fishing plans for the affected stations. We incorporate these proposed station hunting and fishing activities in the station comprehensive conservation plan and/or other step-down management plans, pursuant to our refuge planning guidance in 602 Fish and Wildlife Service Manual (FW) 1, 3, and 4. We prepare these comprehensive conservation plans and step-down plans in compliance with section 102(2)(C) of NEPA and the Department of Interior's NEPA regulations at 43 CFR part 46. We invite the affected public to participate in the review, development, and implementation of these plans. Copies of all plans and NEPA compliance are available from the stations at the addresses provided below.

Available Information for Specific Stations

Individual refuges and hatcheries have information about public use programs and conditions that apply to their specific programs and maps of their respective areas. You can locate individual refuge information, including contact information, on FWS.gov. We also provide general information on our hunting program, including an interactive map of current hunting opportunities here: https://www.fws.gov/library/collections/hunting.

Proposed Regulation Summary Table

The regulatory amendments set forth below are presented alongside existing station-specific regulations that have not been amended. For a table that provides additional clarity on which specific regulatory provisions have been amended, please see Docket No. FWS-HQ-NWRS-2026-1223 on https://www.regulations.gov for a separate document containing a table that provides additional clarity on which specific regulatory provisions have been amended and how they have been amended.

Primary Author

Christian Myers, Division of Natural Resources and Conservation Planning, National Wildlife Refuge System, is the primary author of this rulemaking document.

List of Subjects

50 CFR Part 32

Fishing, Hunting, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Wildlife, Wildlife refuges.

50 CFR Part 71

Fish, Fishing, Hunting, Wildlife.

Proposed Regulation Promulgation

For the reasons described in the preamble, we propose to amend title 50, chapter I, subchapters C and E of the CFR as set forth below:

Subchapter C—The National Wildlife Refuge System

PART 32—HUNTING AND FISHING

1. The authority citation for part 32 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 16 U.S.C. 460k, 664, 668dd-668ee, and 715i; Pub. L. 115-20, 131 Stat. 86.

2. Amend § 32.7 by revising and republishing paragraphs (e), (f), (m), (x), (z), (hh), and (oo) to read as follows:

§ 32.7 What refuge units are open to hunting and/or sport fishing?

* * * * *

(e) California.

(1) Cibola National Wildlife Refuge.

(2) Clear Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(3) Colusa National Wildlife Refuge.

(4) Delevan National Wildlife Refuge.

(5) Don Edwards San Francisco Bay National Wildlife Refuge.

(6) Grasslands Wildlife Management Area.

(7) Guadalupe-Nipomo Dunes National Wildlife Refuge.

(8) Havasu National Wildlife Refuge.

(9) Humboldt Bay National Wildlife Refuge.

(10) Imperial National Wildlife Refuge.

(11) Kern National Wildlife Refuge.

(12) Lower Klamath National Wildlife Refuge.

(13) Marin Islands National Wildlife Refuge.

(14) Merced National Wildlife Refuge.

(15) Modoc National Wildlife Refuge.

(16) Sacramento National Wildlife Refuge.

(17) Sacramento River National Wildlife Refuge.

(18) Salinas River National Wildlife Refuge.

(19) San Diego National Wildlife Refuge.

(20) San Diego Bay National Wildlife Refuge.

(21) San Luis National Wildlife Refuge.

(22) San Pablo Bay National Wildlife Refuge.

(23) Sonny Bono Salton Sea National Wildlife Refuge.

(24) Stone Lakes National Wildlife Refuge.

(25) Sutter National Wildlife Refuge.

(26) Tule Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

* * * * *

(f) Colorado.

(1) Alamosa National Wildlife Refuge.

(2) Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge.

(3) Baca National Wildlife Refuge.

(4) Browns Park National Wildlife Refuge.

(5) Monte Vista National Wildlife Refuge.

(6) Rocky Flats National Wildlife Refuge.

(7) Rocky Mountain Arsenal.

* * * * *

(m) Illinois.

(1) Chautauqua National Wildlife Refuge.

(2) Clarence Cannon National Wildlife Refuge.

(3) Crab Orchard National Wildlife Refuge.

(4) Cypress Creek National Wildlife Refuge.

(5) Emiquon National Wildlife Refuge.

(6) Great River National Wildlife Refuge.

(7) Hackmatack National Wildlife Refuge.

(8) Kankakee National Wildlife Refuge.

(9) Meredosia National Wildlife Refuge.

(10) Middle Mississippi River National Wildlife Refuge.

(11) Port Louisa National Wildlife Refuge.

(12) Two Rivers National Wildlife Refuge.

(13) Upper Mississippi River National Wildlife and Fish Refuge.

* * * * *

(x) Mississippi.

(1) Bogue Chitto National Wildlife Refuge.

(2) Coldwater River National Wildlife Refuge.

(3) Dahomey National Wildlife Refuge.

(4) Grand Bay National Wildlife Refuge.

(5) Hillside National Wildlife Refuge.

(6) Holt Collier National Wildlife Refuge.

(7) Mathews Brake National Wildlife Refuge.

(8) Morgan Brake National Wildlife Refuge.

(9) Panther Swamp National Wildlife Refuge.

(10) Sam D. Hamilton Noxubee National Wildlife Refuge.

(11) St. Catherine Creek National Wildlife Refuge.

(12) Tallahatchie National Wildlife Refuge.

(13) Theodore Roosevelt National Wildlife Refuge.

(14) Yazoo National Wildlife Refuge.

* * * * *

(z) Montana.

(1) Benton Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(2) Benton Lake Wetland Management District.

(3) Black Coulee National Wildlife Refuge.

(4) Bowdoin National Wildlife Refuge.

(5) Bowdoin Wetland Management District.

(6) Charles M. Russell National Wildlife Refuge.

(7) Charles M. Russell Wetland Management District.

(8) Creedman Coulee National Wildlife Refuge.

(9) Grass Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(10) Hailstone National Wildlife Refuge.

(11) Hewitt Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(12) Lake Mason National Wildlife Refuge.

(13) Lake Thibadeau National Wildlife Refuge.

(14) Lamesteer National Wildlife Refuge.

(15) Lee Metcalf National Wildlife Refuge.

(16) Lost Trail National Wildlife Refuge.

(17) Medicine Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(18) Ninepipe National Wildlife Refuge.

(19) Northeast Montana Wetland Management District.

(20) Northwest Montana Wetland Management District.

(21) Pablo National Wildlife Refuge.

(22) Red Rock Lakes National Wildlife Refuge.

(23) Swan River National Wildlife Refuge.

(24) UL Bend National Wildlife Refuge.

(25) War Horse National Wildlife Refuge.

* * * * *

(hh) North Dakota.

(1) Appert Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(2) Ardoch National Wildlife Refuge.

(3) Arrowwood National Wildlife Refuge.

(4) Arrowwood Wetland Management District.

(5) Audubon National Wildlife Refuge.

(6) Audubon Wetland Management District.

(7) Bone Hill National Wildlife Refuge.

(8) Brumba National Wildlife Refuge.

(9) Buffalo Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(10) Camp Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(11) Canefield Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(12) Chase Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(13) Chase Lake Wetland Management District.

(14) Cottonwood Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(15) Crosby Wetland Management District.

(16) Dakota Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(17) Des Lacs National Wildlife Refuge.

(18) Devils Lake Wetland Management District.

(19) Florence Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(20) Half Way Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(21) Hiddenwood Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(22) Hobart Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(23) Hutchinson Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(24) J. Clark Salyer National Wildlife Refuge.

(25) J. Clark Salyer Wetland Management District.

(26) Johnson Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(27) Kulm Wetland Management District.

(28) Lake Alice National Wildlife Refuge.

(29) Lake George National Wildlife Refuge.

(30) Lake Ilo National Wildlife Refuge.

(31) Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(32) Lake Nettie National Wildlife Refuge.

(33) Lake Otis National Wildlife Refuge.

(34) Lake Patricia National Wildlife Refuge.

(35) Lake Zahl National Wildlife Refuge.

(36) Lambs Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(37) Little Goose Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(38) Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(39) Long Lake Wetland Management District.

(40) Lords Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(41) Lost Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(42) Lostwood National Wildlife Refuge.

(43) Lostwood Wetland Management District.

(44) Maple River National Wildlife Refuge.

(45) McLean National Wildlife Refuge.

(46) Pleasant Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(47) Pretty Rock National Wildlife Refuge.

(48) Rabb Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(49) Rock Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(50) Rose Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(51) School Section National Wildlife Refuge.

(52) Sheyenne Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(53) Sibley Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(54) Silver Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(55) Slade National Wildlife Refuge.

(56) Snyder Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(57) Springwater National Wildlife Refuge.

(58) Stewart Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(59) Stoney Slough National Wildlife Refuge.

(60) Storm Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(61) Sunburst Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(62) Tewaukon National Wildlife Refuge.

(63) Tewaukon Wetland Management District.

(64) Tomahawk National Wildlife Refuge.

(65) Upper Souris National Wildlife Refuge.

(66) White Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(67) Wild Rice National Wildlife Refuge.

(68) Willow Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(69) Wintering River National Wildlife Refuge.

(70) Wood Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

* * * * *

(oo) South Dakota.

(1) Huron Wetland Management District.

(2) Karl E. Mundt National Wildlife Refuge.

(3) Lacreek National Wildlife Refuge.

(4) Lake Andes National Wildlife Refuge.

(5) Lake Andes Wetland Management District.

(6) Madison Wetland Management District.

(7) Sand Lake National Wildlife Refuge.

(8) Sand Lake Wetland Management District.

(9) Waubay National Wildlife Refuge.

(10) Waubay Wetland Management District.

* * * * *

3. Amend § 32.20 by revising and republishing paragraphs (b) and (d) to read as follows:

§ 32.20 Alabama.

* * * * *

(b) Cahaba River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of quail, squirrel, rabbit, opossum, raccoon, coyote, and bobcat on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require hunters to hunt as governed by Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources' William R. Ireland, Sr.—Cahaba River Wildlife Management Area hunting permit conditions.

(ii) Hunters may hunt with shotguns using only #4 shot or smaller, rifles and handguns using rim-fire ammunition only, or archery equipment that complies with State and Federal regulations.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting upland game.

(iv) Hunters must remove tree stands, blinds, or other personal property from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(3) Big game hunting. We allow the hunting of white-tailed deer, feral hog, and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(2)(i) and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting deer on the refuge. However, you may archery hunt in the portions of the refuge that are open for deer hunting during the archery, shotgun, and muzzleloader seasons established by the State.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer. We also prohibit drives for feral hogs.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

(d) Eufaula National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of mourning dove and Eurasian-collared dove, duck, and goose on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must possess and carry a signed refuge hunt permit (signed brochure) when hunting.

(ii) All youth hunters (ages 10 through 15) must remain within sight and normal voice contact of a properly licensed hunting adult age 21 or older. Youth hunters must possess and carry verification of passing a State-approved hunter education course. One adult may supervise no more than two youth hunters.

(iii) All waterfowl hunting opportunities are spaced-blind and assigned by lottery. Hunters wishing to participate in our waterfowl hunt must submit a Waterfowl Lottery Application (FWS Form 3-2439, Hunt Application—National Wildlife Refuge System).

(iv) Hunters must remove all stands/blinds and other personal property at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) We allow access to the refuge for hunting from 1½ hours before legal sunrise to 1½ hours after legal sunset.

(vi) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(vii) We prohibit hunting or observing from an elevated stand without use of a full body harness.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of gray squirrel and rabbit on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i), (ii) and (v) through (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow only shotguns and state-designated archery equipment as means of take for upland game hunting.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (v) through (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow youth gun hunting opportunities that are spaced-blind and assigned by lottery. Hunters wishing to participate in our youth gun hunt must submit a Big/Upland Game Hunt Application (FWS Form 3-2439, Hunt Application—National Wildlife Refuge System).

(iii) All youth hunters must remain within sight and normal voice contact of a properly hunting-licensed adult age 21 or older. Youth hunters must possess and carry verification of passing a State-approved hunter education course. One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter.

(iv) All big game hunting opportunities, except for youth gun, are archery-only.

(v) We close those portions of the refuge between Bustahatchee and Rood Creeks to archery hunting until November 1.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, including bowfishing, in designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow shoreline access for fishing from 1 hour before legal sunrise to 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit taking frog or turtle on all refuge lands and waters (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) We adopt reciprocal license agreements between Alabama and Georgia for fishing in Lake Eufaula. Anglers fishing in waters not directly connected to Lake Eufaula must be properly licensed for the State in which they are fishing.

* * * * *

4. Amend § 32.23 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (f), and (i) to read as follows:

§ 32.23 Arkansas.

* * * * *

(a) Bald Knob National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, merganser, snipe, woodcock, rail, gallinule, crow, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anyone on the refuge in possession of hunting equipment must possess a signed refuge hunting permit.

(ii) During the quota gun deer hunt, we close the refuge to all other hunts and public entry, unless the refuge is closed to deer hunting at that time due to implementation of State flood closure zone regulations.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge beginning at 5 a.m. and must exit the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iv) We allow waterfowl hunting until 12 p.m. (noon), with the exception that applicable goose species may be hunted until legal sunset during the State Conservation Order.

(v) When waterfowl hunting, you may not possess more than 25 shotgun shells while in the field, except that during the State Conservation Order, there is no limit on the number of shells you may possess while hunting applicable goose species.

(vi) We prohibit hunting closer than 100 yards (91 meters) to another hunter or hunting party.

(vii) You must remove decoys, blinds, boats, and all other equipment at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(viii) All hunters age 11 and younger who possess valid hunter education certification must remain within normal sight and voice contact with an adult age 18 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. Hunters age 15 and younger who have not completed hunter education must be under the direct supervision (within arm's reach) of an adult age 21 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. One adult may supervise up to two youth hunters for migratory bird and upland game hunting, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunting.

(ix) We allow incidental take of beaver, muskrat, nutria, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and coyote during any refuge hunt with the weapons legal for that hunt, subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(x) We allow the use of dogs when migratory game bird hunting.

(xi) We close the Waterfowl Sanctuary Hunt Unit to all entry and hunting from November 15 to February 28, except that quota gun deer hunters may hunt in that Unit when the season overlaps with these dates.

(xii) We allow waterfowl hunting from mowed and/or graveled road rights-of-way, but we prohibit all other hunting from these rights-of-way.

(xiii) We allow only hunters to use all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) and only from September 1 through March 31, except that during the State Conservation Order, hunters may use ATVs for hunting applicable goose species.

(xiv) Hunters may use conventional motor vehicles, ATVs, bicycles, and e-bikes only on public use roads, levee tops, designated ATV trails (open to ATVs only), and established parking lots not closed by a locked gate, other barrier, or signage.

(xv) Hunters and anglers may use conventional motor vehicles only in the Bison, Waterfowl Sanctuary, and Core Waterfowl Area Hunt Units and only from March 1 through November 14.

(xvi) From November 15 through February 28, we close the Core Waterfowl Area Hunt Unit to all hunting, fishing, and public entry at 1 p.m. daily, except that during the State Conservation Order, you may hunt applicable goose species in this Unit until legal sunset.

(xvii) We prohibit the use of personal watercraft (e.g., jet skis), airboats, and hovercraft for hunting and fishing on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, quail, raccoon, opossum, beaver, muskrat, nutria, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (ii), (viii), (ix), and (xi) through (xvii) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters may use shotguns, rifles and handguns chambered for rimfire cartridges, air rifles, and archery tackle.

(iii) We allow squirrel, rabbit, opossum, raccoon, and quail hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iv) We allow the use of dogs when hunting upland game.

(v) Hunters may enter the refuge beginning at 5 a.m. and must exit the refuge by 1 hour after legal sunset, except that we allow hunting of raccoon and opossum at night (from 30 minutes after legal sunset to 30 minutes before legal sunrise) on the refuge.

(vi) We prohibit hunting from a vehicle.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer and turkey, and the incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (ii), (viii), (ix), and (xi) through (xvii), (2)(v), and (2)(vi) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow archery/crossbow, modern gun, and muzzleloader deer hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iii) Turkey hunting will be conducted in the Bison, Waterfowl Sanctuary, and Mingo Creek Hunt Units according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iv) Hunters may use only shotguns with slugs, muzzleloaders, handguns with barrel lengths greater than 4 inches, large-bore air rifles, non-semiautomatic centerfire firearms that fire a straight-walled rifle cartridge .30 caliber or larger, and archery/crossbow tackle for modern gun deer hunting on the Bison, Core Waterfowl Area, and Waterfowl Sanctuary Hunt Units.

(v) You may only erect one portable stand or blind 7 days prior to the refuge deer season and must remove it from the waterfowl sanctuary prior to November 15, except for stands used by quota gun deer hunters, which you must remove by the last day of the quota gun deer hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter). You must remove all stands on the remainder of the refuge within 7 days of the closure of archery season (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) Game camera use is limited to one camera per individual.

(vii) We prohibit leaving any tree stand, blind, or game camera on the refuge without the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission customer identification number clearly written on it in a conspicuous location.

(viii) We prohibit the possession or use of lead shot and buckshot for deer hunting. We allow lead shot for turkey hunting.

(ix) During the quota gun deer hunt, we allow only hunters possessing a valid quota gun deer hunting permit (FWS Form 3-2439) on the refuge and only for the purposes of deer hunting and the incidental take of allowable species.

(x) Hunters may only take feral hog incidental to modern gun and muzzleloader deer hunts and during specified periods for archery deer hunting according to season dates provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(xi) We prohibit the use of dogs for deer hunting.

(xii) During the quota turkey hunts, only hunters possessing a valid quota turkey hunting permit (FWS Form 3-2439) will be allowed to enter the open hunt units and only for the purposes of turkey hunting.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (a)(1)(ii), (xi), (xv) through (xvii), and (a)(3)(viii) and (xi) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the take or possession of turtles and/or mollusks (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow fishing, frogging, and crawfishing for personal use only. All crawfish traps must have the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission license customer identification number permanently affixed.

(iv) You may enter the refuge to fish, frog, or crawfish beginning at 4 a.m. and must exit by 1 hour after legal sunset.

(v) We prohibit tournament fishing on the refuge.

(b) Big Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, quail, raccoon, nutria, coyote, beaver, muskrat, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anyone on the refuge in possession of hunting equipment must possess a signed refuge hunting permit.

(ii) During the quota gun deer hunt, we close the refuge to all other hunts and public entry.

(iii) We allow incidental take of nutria, beaver, muskrat, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and coyote during any refuge hunt with the weapons legal for that hunt, subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(iv) We allow squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, opossum, and quail hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(v) We allow the use of dogs only for squirrel, rabbit, and quail hunting in the refuge area north of Timm's Point.

(vi) We prohibit hunting from mowed and/or gravel road rights-of-way.

(vii) Hunters may enter the refuge beginning at 4 a.m. and must exit the refuge by 1 hour after legal sunset, except that we allow hunting of raccoon and opossum at night (from 30 minutes after legal sunset to 30 minutes before legal sunrise) on the refuge.

(viii) All hunters age 11 and younger who possess valid hunter education certification must remain within normal sight and voice contact with an adult age 18 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. Hunters age 15 and younger who have not completed hunter education must be under the direct supervision (within arm's reach) of an adult age 21 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. One adult may supervise up to two youth hunters for upland game hunting, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunting.

(ix) From November 1 to February 28, we close all waterfowl sanctuaries to all hunting and public entry.

(x) Hunters and anglers may not leave motor vehicles, bicycles, e-bikes, or boats overnight on the refuge.

(xi) We only allow use of all-terrain vehicles by hunters with mobility-impairments, and the refuge manager must authorize this use in writing.

(xii) Hunters and anglers may use motor vehicles, bicycles, and e-bikes only on public use roads not closed by a locked gate, other barrier, or signage.

(xiii) From November 1 through February 28, boat access is restricted to launching at Seven Mile boat ramp and using Ditch 28 only.

(xiv) We prohibit the use of personal watercraft (e.g., jet skis), airboats, and hovercraft for hunting and fishing on the refuge.

(xv) We prohibit hunting from a vehicle.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and incidental take of feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (iii), and (vi) through (xv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow archery/crossbow, modern gun, and muzzleloader deer hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iii) Modern gun deer hunters may only use shotguns with slugs, muzzleloaders shooting a single projectile, non-semiautomatic centerfire firearms that fire a straight-walled rifle cartridge .30 caliber or larger, handguns with barrel lengths greater than 4 inches, large-bore air rifles, and archery/crossbow tackle.

(iv) You may only erect one portable stand or blind 7 days prior to the refuge deer season and must remove it 7 days after the closure of archery season (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) Game camera use is limited to one per individual.

(vi) We prohibit leaving any tree stand, blind, or game camera on the refuge without the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission customer identification number clearly written on it in a conspicuous location.

(vii) Hunters may only take feral hog incidental to deer hunting.

(viii) Turkey hunting is conducted according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(ix) During the quota gun deer hunts, only hunters possessing a valid quota gun deer permit (FWS Form 3-2439) may use the refuge and only for the purposes of deer hunting and the incidental take of allowable species.

(x) During the quota gun turkey hunts, we close the refuge Wildlife Auto Drive Road to other hunting and public entry, and only hunters possessing a valid quota gun turkey permit (FWS Form 3-2439) may use that area of the refuge and only for the purposes of turkey hunting.

(xi) We prohibit the use of dogs for deer hunting.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(2)(ii), (ix) through (xiv), and (b)(3)(ix) and (x) of this section apply.

(ii) Anglers may launch boats only in designated areas.

(iii) We allow frogging and crawfishing for personal use only. All crawfish traps must have the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission license customer identification number permanently affixed.

(iv) We prohibit the take or possession of turtles and/or mollusks (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(v) We allow fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on all refuge waters from March 1 through October 31.

(vi) We allow fishing in the Sand Slough-Mud Slough area from November 1 through February 28 only with the use of nonmotorized boats and electric trolling motors; anglers may enter this area at 4 a.m. and must depart by 1 hour after legal sunset.

(vii) We prohibit climbing onto or fishing from any water control structure and associated wingwalls and fences, or the top of the Floodway Dam south of Highway 18.

(viii) We prohibit tournament fishing on the refuge.

(c) Cache River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, merganser, snipe, woodcock, rail, gallinule, crow, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anyone on the refuge in possession of hunting equipment must possess a signed refuge hunting permit.

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge beginning at 4 a.m. Except when hunting applicable goose species during the State Conservation Order, waterfowl hunters must exit the refuge by 1 p.m. All other hunters, including those hunting applicable goose species during the State Conservation Order, must exit the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow waterfowl hunting until 12 p.m. (noon), except that during the State Conservation Order, you may hunt for applicable goose species until legal sunset.

(iv) You must remove decoys, blinds, boats, and all other equipment at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) From March 1 through October 31, hunters and anglers may leave boats displaying valid registration on the refuge.

(vi) During the regular State waterfowl hunting season, we prohibit the use of boats on the refuge from 12 a.m. (midnight) to 4 a.m.

(vii) We allow the use of dogs when migratory game bird hunting.

(viii) We allow waterfowl hunting on flooded refuge roads.

(ix) During the quota gun deer hunt, we close the refuge to all other hunts and public entry, unless the refuge is closed to deer hunting at that time due to implementation of State flood closure zone regulations.

(x) All hunters age 11 and younger who possess valid hunter education certification must remain within normal sight and voice contact with an adult age 18 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. Hunters age 15 and younger who have not completed hunter education must be under the direct supervision (within arm's reach) of an adult age 21 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. One adult may supervise up to two youth hunters for migratory bird and upland game hunting, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunting.

(xi) We allow incidental take of beaver, muskrat, nutria, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and coyote during any refuge hunt with the weapons legal for that hunt, subject to applicable State season and regulations.

(xii) From November 15 to February 28, we close all waterfowl sanctuaries to all hunting and public entry.

(xiii) We allow only hunters to use all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) and only from September 1 through March 31, except that during the State Conservation Order, hunters may use ATVs for hunting applicable goose species.

(xiv) Hunters and anglers may not operate conventional motor vehicles, ATVs, bicycles, or e-bikes on any road or trail closed by a locked gate, other barrier, or signage.

(xv) Hunter and anglers may not leave motor vehicles, ATVs, bicycles, or e-bikes unattended overnight on the refuge.

(xvi) We prohibit the use of personal watercraft (e.g., jet skis), airboats, and hovercraft for hunting and fishing on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, quail, raccoon, opossum, beaver, muskrat, nutria, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (v), (vi), and (ix) through (xvi) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, opossum, and quail hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting upland game.

(iv) We prohibit hunting from mowed and/or graveled road rights-of-way.

(v) Hunters may use only shotguns, rifles and handguns chambered for rimfire cartridges, air rifles, and archery tackle.

(vi) Hunters may enter the refuge beginning at 4 a.m. and must exit the refuge by 1 hour after legal sunset, except that we allow hunting of raccoon and opossum at night (from 30 minutes after legal sunset to 30 minutes before legal sunrise) on the refuge.

(vii) We prohibit hunting from a vehicle.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer and turkey, and incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (v), (vi), and (ix) through (xvi), and (c)(2)(iv), (vi) and (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow archery/crossbow, modern gun, and muzzleloader deer hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iii) Hunters may take only feral hog incidental to modern gun and muzzleloader deer hunts and during a specified period during archery deer hunting according to season dates provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iv) Hunters may only use shotguns with slugs, muzzleloaders, handguns with barrel lengths greater than 4 inches, large-bore air rifles, non-semiautomatic centerfire firearms that fire a straight-walled rifle cartridge .30 caliber or larger, and archery/crossbow tackle for modern gun deer hunting on the Dixie, Dixie Waterfowl Sanctuary, and Plunkett Farm Waterfowl Sanctuary Hunt Units.

(v) You may only erect one portable stand or blind 7 days prior to the refuge deer season, and you must remove it from the waterfowl sanctuaries prior to November 15, and from the rest of the refuge within 7 days of the closure of archery season (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) Game camera use is limited to one per individual.

(vii) We prohibit leaving any tree stand, blind, or game camera on the refuge without the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission customer identification number clearly written on it in a conspicuous location.

(viii) We prohibit the possession or use of lead shot and buckshot for deer hunting. We allow lead shot for turkey hunting.

(ix) During the quota gun deer hunt, we allow only hunters possessing a valid quota gun deer hunting permit on the refuge and only for the purposes of deer hunting and the incidental take of allowable species.

(x) Turkey hunting will be conducted in designated areas according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(xi) We prohibit the use of dogs for deer hunting.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(v), (vi), (ix), (xii), (xiv) through (xvi), and (c)(3)(ix) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the take or possession of turtles and/or mollusks (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow frogging and crawfishing for personal use only. All crawfish traps must have the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission license customer identification number permanently affixed.

(iv) We prohibit tournament fishing on the refuge.

* * * * *

(f) Holla Bend National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, quail, raccoon, opossum, beaver, muskrat, nutria, river otter, mink, fox, striped skunk, coyote, and bobcat on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anyone on the refuge in possession of hunting equipment must possess a signed refuge hunting permit.

(ii) We allow squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, opossum, and quail hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iii) We only allow use of all-terrain vehicles by hunters and anglers with mobility impairments, and the refuge manager must authorize this use in writing.

(iv) Hunters and anglers may use boats in designated areas and at times provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(v) All hunters age 11 and younger who possess valid hunter education certification must remain within normal sight and voice contact with an adult age 18 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. Hunters age 15 and younger who have not completed hunter education must be under the direct supervision (within arm's reach) of an adult age 21 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. One adult may supervise up to two youth hunters for upland game hunting, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunting.

(vi) During modern gun and alternative firearms deer and turkey hunts, we close the refuge to all other hunting and public entry.

(vii) We allow incidental take of beaver, muskrat, nutria, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and coyote during any refuge hunt with the weapons legal for that hunt, subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(viii) Hunters and anglers may use bicycles and e-bikes only on public use roads and designated trails not closed by a locked gate, other barrier, or signage.

(ix) Squirrel and rabbit hunters may only use shotguns, rifles and handguns chambered for rimfire cartridges, air rifles, and archery tackle.

(x) Hunters must only enter and exit the refuge from designated roads and parking lots.

(xi) We limit raccoon and opossum hunting to nighttime hunting only.

(xii) Hunter and anglers may not leave motor vehicles, bicycles, e-bikes, or boats unattended overnight on the refuge.

(xiii) We prohibit hunting from a vehicle.

(xiv) We prohibit the use of personal watercraft (e.g., jet skis), airboats, and hovercraft for hunting and fishing on the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer, black bear, and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(2)(i), (iii) through (viii), (x), and (xii) through (xiv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow archery/crossbow hunting for white-tailed deer and turkey according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(iii) Alternative firearm and modern gun deer hunts will be conducted according to season dates and bag limits provided in the refuge public use brochure.

(iv) We allow the take of black bear and feral hog incidental to refuge deer hunts subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(v) The refuge will conduct youth-only quota spring gun turkey hunts and archery only public hunts according to season dates and bag limits provided in the refuge public use brochure.

(vi) You may erect one portable stand or blind and deploy one game camera 7 days before the start of the season, and you must remove it from the refuge within 7 days after the season ends (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vii) We prohibit leaving any tree stand, blind, or game camera on the refuge without the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission customer identification number clearly written on it in a conspicuous location.

(viii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(ix) You must check all harvested turkey, bear, and deer at the refuge check station.

(x) We prohibit the use of dogs for deer hunting.

(xi) Big game hunters may enter the refuge 1 hour before legal sunrise and must exit by 1 hour after legal sunset.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(2)(iii), (iv), (vi), (viii), (xii), and (xiv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow fishing, frogging, and crawfishing, from a boat on all waters only from March 1 through November 14, and bank fishing (no boat) along the Arkansas River year-round from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(iii) Anglers must remove boats from the refuge at the end of each day's fishing activity (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We prohibit the take or possession of turtles and/or mollusks (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(v) We allow frogging and crawfishing for personal use only. All crawfish traps must have the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission license customer identification number permanently affixed.

(vi) We prohibit access to refuge waters and land from the Arkansas River.

(vii) We limit trotlines, setline, limblines, yo-yo, and free-floating fishing devices to 20 per person; any line that extends into the water must be cotton.

(viii) Trotlines, setlines, limblines, yo-yos, and free-floating fishing devices must be clearly labelled with the angler's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission license customer identification number and cannot be left overnight or unattended.

* * * * *

(i) Wapanocca National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, nutria, beaver, coyote, quail, muskrat, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anyone on the refuge in possession of hunting equipment must possess a signed refuge hunting permit.

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge at 4 a.m. and must leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset, except that we allow hunting of raccoon and opossum at night on the refuge.

(iii) During the quota gun hunts, we close the refuge to all other hunts and public entry.

(iv) We allow squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, opossum, and quail hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(v) We allow the incidental take of nutria, beaver, muskrat, river otter, mink, bobcat, fox, striped skunk, and coyote during any refuge hunt with the weapons allowed for that hunt, subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(vi) Hunters may use only shotguns, rifles and handguns chambered for rimfire cartridges, air rifles, and archery tackle.

(vii) We prohibit hunting from mowed and/or gravel road rights-of-way.

(viii) All hunters age 11 and younger who possess valid hunter education certification must remain within normal sight and voice contact with an adult age 18 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. Hunters age 15 and younger who have not completed hunter education must be under the direct supervision (within arm's reach) of an adult age 21 or older who possesses a valid State hunting license. One adult may supervise up to two youth hunters for upland game hunting, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunting.

(ix) From December 1 to February 28, we close all waterfowl sanctuaries (including Wapanocca Lake) to all hunting and public entry.

(x) We prohibit the use of all-terrain vehicles (ATVs), except that ATVs may be used by mobility-impaired hunters possessing written authorization issued by the refuge manager.

(xi) Hunters and anglers may use motor vehicles, bicycles, and e-bikes only on public use roads not closed by a locked gate, other barrier, or signage.

(xii) Hunters and anglers must use the public boat ramp on Highway 77 to launch motorized boats into Wapanocca Lake.

(xiii) Hunters and anglers must operate boats at speeds of less than 5 miles per hour between the Highway 77 boat launch and the open lake.

(xiv) We prohibit the use of personal watercraft (e.g., jet skis), airboats, and hovercraft for hunting and fishing on the refuge.

(xv) Hunter and anglers may not leave motor vehicles, bicycles, e-bikes, or boats unattended overnight on the refuge.

(xvi) We prohibit hunting from a vehicle.

(xvii) The Round Pond and Pygmon Units in St. Francis County are subject to all regulations for hunting and fishing for Wapanocca NWR.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey, and incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(2)(i) through (iii), (v), and (vii) through (xvii) of this section apply.

(ii) During the quota gun deer hunts, we allow only hunters possessing a valid quota gun deer hunting permit on the refuge and only for the purposes of deer hunting and the incidental take of allowable species.

(iii) You may only use one game camera and erect one portable stand or blind per hunter. All items are required to have owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission customer identification number in a conspicuous location. Your stand or blind can only be erected 7 days prior to the refuge deer season, and you must remove it from the waterfowl sanctuaries by December 1. You must remove all stands and blinds on the remainder of the refuge within 7 days of the closure of archery season (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow archery/crossbow, muzzleloader, and modern gun deer hunting according to season dates and bag limits provided in the annual refuge public use brochure.

(v) Modern gun deer hunters may only use shotguns with slugs, muzzleloaders shooting a single projectile, non-semiautomatic centerfire firearms that fire a straight-walled rifle cartridge .30 caliber or larger, handguns with barrel lengths longer than 4 inches, large-bore air rifles, and archery/crossbow tackle for modern gun deer hunting.

(vi) Hunters may only take feral hog incidental to deer hunting.

(vii) The annual refuge public use brochure provides season dates and bag limits for turkey hunting.

(viii) We prohibit the use of dogs for deer hunting.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(2)(iii), (ix), (x) through (xv), and (xvii), and (i)(3)(ii) of this section apply.

(ii) From March 1 through November 30, we allow fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on all refuge waters. From December 1 through February 28, we allow bank fishing only on Woody Pond and other non-waterfowl sanctuary areas.

(iii) Anglers, including those frogging and crawfishing, may enter the refuge at 4 a.m. and must leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iv) We prohibit the take or possession of turtles and/or mollusks (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(v) Anglers may launch boats only in designated areas.

(vi) We allow fishing, frogging, and crawfishing for personal use only. All crawfish traps must have the owner's Arkansas Game and Fish Commission license customer identification number permanently affixed.

(vii) We prohibit tournament fishing.

* * * * *

5. Amend § 32.24 by:

a. Adding new paragraph (g);

b. Redesignating paragraphs (g) through (y) as paragraphs (h) through (z) respectively;

c. Revise and republish newly redesignated paragraphs (l), (p)(2)(ii), (q)(2)(ii), (q)(3)(i), (v)(2)(ii), (y)(2)(ii), and (z);

The changes read as follows:

§ 32.24 California.

* * * * *

(g) Guadalupe-Nipomo Dunes National Wildlife Refuge. (1)-(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: access through the refuge beach above the intertidal zone is prohibited from March 1 to September 30.

* * * * *

(l) Lower Klamath National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, moorhen, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In the controlled waterfowl hunting area, we require a valid Refuge Recreation Pass (available electronically or in person at the refuge office) for all hunters age 17 or older.

(ii) We may require advance reservations for the first 2 days of the hunting season. Reservations are obtained through the waterfowl lottery each year.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge at 4:30 a.m. unless otherwise posted.

(iv) Shooting hours end at 1 p.m. on all California portions of the refuge.

(v) We prohibit the setting of decoys in retrieving zones.

(vi) Pit-style hunting blinds located in the Stearns units and unit 9D are first-come, first-served. We require you to hunt within a 200-foot (61-meter) radius of the blind.

(vii) We prohibit air-thrust and inboard water-thrust boats while hunting. We prohibit the use of all-terrain amphibious or utility-type vehicles in wetland units.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant and quail on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Upland game bird hunters must carry a valid Refuge Recreation Pass (available electronically or in person at the refuge office) for all hunters age 17 or older.

(ii) Hunting of pheasant and quail is only allowed during the Oregon and California designated pheasant season.

(iii) Upland gamebird hunting is permitted between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Hunters must be out of the field by 2:30 p.m. and departing the refuge hunt area.

(3)-(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(p) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (p)(1)(iii) through (ix) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(q) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (q)(1)(i), (ii), (iv), and (v) of this section apply.

(3) * * *

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (q)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) and (o)(2)(i) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(v) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (v)(1)(ii) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(y) * * *

(2) * * *

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (y)(1)(i) through (viii) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(z) Tule Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, moorhen, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In the controlled waterfowl hunting area, we require a valid Refuge Recreation Pass (available electronically or in person at the refuge office) for all hunters age 17 or older.

(ii) We may require advance reservations for the first 2 days of the hunting season. Reservations are obtained through the waterfowl lottery each year.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge at 4:30 a.m. unless otherwise posted.

(iv) Waterfowl hunting hours end at 1 p.m. on all portions of the refuge.

(v) We prohibit the setting of decoys in retrieving zones.

(vi) We prohibit air-thrust and inboard water-thrust boats while hunting. We prohibit the use of all-terrain amphibious or utility-type vehicles (UTVs) in wetland units.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant and quail on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In the controlled pheasant hunting area, we require a valid Refuge Recreation Pass (available electronically or in person at the refuge office) for all hunters age 17 or older.

(ii) Hunting of pheasant and quail is only allowed during the State designated pheasant season.

(iii) Upland gamebird hunting is permitted between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Hunters must be out of the field by 2:30 p.m. and departing the refuge hunt area.

(3)-(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

6. Amend § 32.25 by:

a. Adding new paragraph (f);

b. Redesignating paragraph (f) as paragraph (g);

The changes read as follows:

§ 32.25 Colorado.

* * * * *

(f) Rocky Flats National Wildlife Refuge. (1)-(2) [Reserved]

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of elk on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

7. Amend § 32.31 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a) through (f) to read as follows:

§ 32.31 Idaho.

* * * * *

(a) Bear Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, crow, dove, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the refuge 1½ hours before legal sunrise and must leave the refuge by ½ hours after legal sunset.

(ii) We allow boats, except air thrust boats, after September 20 within the designated refuge hunting areas, for the purposes of hunting.

(iii) You may only use portable blinds or construct temporary blinds of natural vegetation. Blinds will be available for general use on a first-come, first-served basis. You must remove portable blinds, decoys, boats, and other personal property from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) You may hunt Eurasian collared-doves only during State mourning dove and crow seasons.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant, grouse, partridge, turkey, and cottontail rabbit on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow turkey hunting during the fall season only.

(iii) We allow rabbit hunting only during State upland game bird seasons.

(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

(b) Camas National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, snipe, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters to access the refuge 1 hour before legal shooting time.

(ii) You may only use portable blinds or construct temporary blinds of natural vegetation. Blinds will be available for general use on a first-come, first-served basis. You must remove portable blinds, decoys, and other personal property at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(iv) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State seasons for migratory birds and upland game birds.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant, grouse, and partridge on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow hunters to access the refuge 1½ hour before legal shooting time.

(iii) Hunters must wear a minimum of 36 square inches (232.3 square centimeters) of blaze orange, and a blaze orange head covering.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of elk on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section apply.

(ii) You must carry a signed copy of the refuge hunting regulations and hunt map (signed brochure) in the field while hunting.

(4) [Reserved]

(c) Deer Flat National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, snipe, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters in the South Side Recreation Area may use float tubes, nonmotorized boats, or boats equipped with electric motors within 200 yards (180 meters) of the shoreline. We prohibit the use or possession of gas-powered motors.

(ii) You must remove boats, decoys, blinds, other personal property, and any materials brought onto the refuge for blind construction at the end of each day (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge 1 hour before official shooting hours (½ hour before legal sunrise), and must leave the refuge by 1 hour after official shooting hours (legal sunset).

(iv) We allow the use of dogs for hunting.

(v) You may take Eurasian collared-doves and rock doves (feral pigeon) only during the State mourning dove season.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant, quail, and partridge on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: The condition set forth at paragraph (c)(1)(iv) of this section applies.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must obtain a refuge-specific hunting permit (signed brochure) to hunt deer on the Lake Lowell Unit. Hunters must sign and carry the permit in the field while hunting.

(ii) Hunters may place up to two portable deer stands in the Lake Lowell Unit. Hunters must place stands/platforms by hand. Hunters may place stands/platforms on the refuge no earlier than the beginning date of the assigned hunt permit and must remove them no later than the ending date of the hunt permit. Each stand must display the hunter's hunting license number so that it is legible from the ground.

(iii) In the Lake Lowell Unit, you may only shoot deer while hunting from an elevated tree stand/platform. We prohibit ground stalking and/or still hunting from the ground. We prohibit shooting a firearm or bow while on the ground, except to kill a downed deer.

(iv) Hunters may enter the Lake Lowell Unit no earlier than 2 hours before official shooting hours (½ hour before legal sunrise) and must leave the area within 2 hours after official shooting hours (½ hour after legal sunset). Successful hunters may extend their departure time only as long as is necessary to retrieve dead deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) From October 1 through April 14, we allow ice fishing on the Lake Lowell Unit, unless otherwise posted by the Bureau of Reclamation.

(ii) We allow fishing from nonmotorized boats in designated areas of the Lake Lowell Unit from October 1 through April 14, from ½ hour before legal sunrise to ½ hour after legal sunset.

(iii) From February 1 through June 30, we prohibit fishing from all islands in the Snake River Islands Unit.

(d) Grays Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, crow, dove, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting August through February and hunters may enter the refuge ½ hours before legal sunrise and must leave the refuge by ½ hours after legal sunset.

(ii) You must remove portable blinds, decoys, boats, and other personal property from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow hunters and dogs to retrieve game only in designated hunting areas.

(iv) We prohibit dog training except during legal hunting seasons.

(v) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State mourning dove and crow seasons.

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of bobcat, coyote, fox, grouse, partridge, rabbit and hare, and squirrel on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs for hunting upland game birds in the Lake Unit only. We prohibit dogs for hunting other upland game.

(iii) You may take fox and coyote only during the State bobcat season.

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting of bear, deer, elk, moose, and mountain lion on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (d)(1)(i) and (d)(1)(iv) apply.

(ii) We prohibit dogs for big game hunting.

(iii) You may take mountain lion only during open hunts for migratory birds, upland game, bear, deer, elk, or moose.

(iv) We allow bear hunting during the fall season only.

(4) Sport Fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge from August through February.

(e) Kootenai National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting only on Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(iii) We prohibit the discharge of firearms in posted retrieval zones and areas closed to hunting.

(iv) Hunters may access the waterfowl hunt area no earlier than 3 a.m. and must leave no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of forest grouse and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You may possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) while in the field.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting forest grouse and for turkey during the fall hunt.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer, elk, black bear, moose, and mountain lion on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow deer hunting at the designated accessible blind for hunters with disabilities subject to the following conditions:

(A) You must obtain a Special Use Permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G) from the refuge manager to use the accessible blind.

(B) We only allow deer hunting at the accessible blind using the following weapons: Muzzleloader, archery equipment, crossbow, shotgun, or handgun. For shotguns, you may only use slugs. For handguns, you may only use straight-walled cartridges not originally established for rifles.

(ii) You may possess only approved nontoxic ammunition for hunting (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

(f) Minidoka National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, snipe, dove, and crow on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the refuge 1½ hours before legal sunrise and must leave the refuge by 1½ hours after legal sunset.

(ii) We allow only hunters and dogs to retrieve game in designated hunting areas.

(iii) You may only use portable blinds or construct temporary blinds of dead natural vegetation. Blinds will be available for general use on a first-come, first-served basis. You must remove portable blinds at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We prohibit use of rock piles above the high-water mark for blind construction.

(iv) On West Hunting Area (Lake Walcott), we allow hunting on the uplands and over water within 100 yards (90 meters) of the shoreline. We allow use of boats only for retrieval of game.

(v) On East Hunting Area (Tule Island), we allow boats during the waterfowl hunting season.

(vi) You may only take Eurasian collared-doves during the State mourning dove and waterfowl seasons.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant, grouse, partridge (chukar and gray partridge), quail, cottontail rabbit, and bobcat on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section applies.

(ii) You may take rabbits only during the State mourning dove and waterfowl seasons.

(iii) Unit 12 is closed to hunting from April 1st through August 15th.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer and elk on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: The condition set forth at paragraph (f)(1)(i) applies.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

8. Amend § 32.32 by:

a. Revising and republishing paragraph (a);

b. Adding new paragraph (b);

c. Redesignating paragraphs (b) through (l) as paragraphs (c) through (m), respectively; and

d. Revising and republishing newly redesignated paragraphs (c) through (h) and paragraphs (j) through (l);

The changes read as follows:

§ 32.32 Illinois.

* * * * *

(a) Chautauqua National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition:

(i) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, trail cameras, stands, and platforms, at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game authorized by the State except for feral hog, house sparrow, and European starling during the State waterfowl season on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (a)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge from legal sunrise to legal sunset subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing on Lake Chautauqua from February 1 through October 15. We prohibit fishing in the waterfowl hunting area during the waterfowl hunting season.

(ii) We allow bank fishing year-round between the boat ramp and the fishing trail in the North Pool and from Goofy Ridge Public Access to the west gate of the North Pool water control structure.

(b) Clarence Cannon National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of § 32.44(b) apply.

(ii) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State except for house sparrow and European starling on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of § 32.44(b) and paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts consistent with approved method of take as described for designated areas.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of turkey and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must register at the hunter sign-in/out station and record the sex and age of deer harvested on the Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542).

(ii) We prohibit shooting at deer that are on any portion of the main perimeter levee.

(iii) We allow placement of one tree stand or ground blind per hunter during state designated white-tailed deer seasons and require hunters to remove tree stands and ground blinds after 24 hours of use (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's Illinois Department of Natural Resources customer identification number.

(iv) For hunting, you must use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells for hunting turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(v) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(vi) The conditions set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of § 32.44(b) and paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section apply.

(c) Crab Orchard National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require a signed hunt brochure. You must carry this signed permit when hunting on the refuge.

(ii) We prohibit hunting within 50 yards (45 meters (m)) of all designated public use facilities, including, but not limited to, parking areas, picnic areas, campgrounds, marinas, boat ramps, public roads, and established hiking trails listed in the refuge trails brochure.

(iii) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, platforms, trail cameras, and other personal equipment, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(v) Waterfowl hunting blinds must be a minimum of 200 yards (180 m) apart. Hunters must anchor boat blinds on the shore or anchor them a minimum of 200 yards (180 m) away from any shoreline.

(vi) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State except for house sparrow and European starling on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (c)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts consistent with approved method of take as described for designated areas.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (c)(1)(i), (ii) and (vi) and (c)(2)(ii) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field for hunting turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(iii) We require all deer and turkey hunters using the restricted use area to check-in at the refuge visitor center prior to hunting.

(iv) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(v) We only allow archery equipment when hunting deer in the following areas:

(A) In the area west of Division Street and east of Blue Heron Marina;

(B) On all refuge lands north of Illinois State Route 13; and

(C) In the area north of the Crab Orchard Lake emergency spillway and west of Crab Orchard Lake.

(vi) We allow placement of one tree stand or ground blind per hunter during state designated white-tailed deer seasons and require hunters to remove tree stands and ground blinds after 24 hours of use (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's Illinois Department of Natural Resources customer identification number.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) On Crab Orchard Lake west of Wolf Creek Road:

(A) Anglers may fish from boats all year.

(B) Anglers must remove all trotlines/jugs from legal sunrise until legal sunset from the Friday immediately prior to Memorial Day through Labor Day.

(ii) On Crab Orchard Lake east of Wolf Creek Road:

(A) Anglers may fish from boats March 1 through October 15.

(B) Anglers may fish all year at the Wolf Creek and Route 148 causeways.

(iii) On A-41 and Bluegill Ponds:

(A) Anglers may fish only from legal sunrise to legal sunset from March 1 through October 15.

(B) We prohibit anglers from using gas-powered boats.

(iv) On Managers, Honkers, and Visitors Ponds:

(A) Anglers may fish all year from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(B) We prohibit anglers from using gas-powered boats.

(v) Trotlines/jugs:

(A) We prohibit the use of trotlines/jugs on all refuge waters outside of Crab Orchard Lake.

(B) We prohibit the use of trotlines/jugs with any flotation device that has previously contained any petroleum-based material or toxic substances.

(C) Anglers must attach a buoyed device that is visible on the water's surface to all trotlines.

(vi) Anglers may use all legal noncommercial fishing methods, except they may not use any underwater breathing apparatus.

(vii) Organizers of all fishing events must possess a Special Use Permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G or FWS Form 3-1383-C).

(viii) We prohibit anglers from fishing within 250 yards (228 m) of an occupied waterfowl hunting blind.

(ix) Specific creel and size limits apply on various refuge waters as listed in the Crab Orchard fishing brochure and the annual Illinois fishing digest.

(d) Cypress Creek National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, trail cameras, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State except for house sparrow and European starling on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (d)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (d)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field for hunting wild turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(iv) We allow placement of one tree stand or ground blind per hunter during state designated white-tailed deer seasons and require hunters to remove tree stands and ground blinds after 24 hours of use (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's Illinois Department of Natural Resources customer identification number.

(v) We allow harvest of feral hog during while tail deer hunting only.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anglers must remove all boats and fishing equipment (see § 27.93 of this chapter) brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's fishing activity.

(ii) We prohibit the use of trotlines, jugs, yo-yos, nets, or any commercial fishing equipment except in areas where State regulations authorize commercial tackle.

(iii) We prohibit the use of more than two poles per angler and more than two hooks or lures per pole.

(e) Emiquon National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must remove personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, trail cameras, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal shooting time (as governed by State regulations for the species in question) until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State except for house sparrow and European starling on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts consistent with approved method of take as described for designated areas.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (ii) and (iv) and (e)(2)(iii) of this section apply.

(ii) For hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field, including shot shells used for hunting wild turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing throughout the year on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit fishing in the waterfowl hunting area during the waterfowl hunting season.

(f) Great River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) On the Long Island Division, we allow hunting only from blinds constructed on sites posted by the State.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iv) You must remove all personal belongings, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, trail cameras, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(v) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State except for house sparrow and European starling on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) On the Cherry Box Division and Fox Island Division, we allow hunting with shotgun only during the Statewide upland game season.

(iii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iv) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts consistent with approved method of take as described for designated areas.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) For wild turkey hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(ii) We allow placement of one tree stand or ground blind per hunter during state designated white-tailed deer seasons and require hunters to remove tree stands and ground blinds after 24 hours of use (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's Illinois Department of Natural Resources customer identification number.

(iii) On the Fox Island Division, Slim Island Division, and Cherry Box Division, we only allow archery deer hunting during the Statewide archery season. We prohibit archery hunting during the State firearm season.

(iv) On the Delair Division, we only allow deer hunting during special managed hunts. You must possess and carry a refuge permit (hunt letter) when hunting during special managed hunts.

(v) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(vi) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(iii) through (v) and (f)(2)(iv) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of any mussel (clam), crayfish, frog, leech, and turtle species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) On the Fox Island Division, we only allow bank fishing along any portion of the Fox River from January 1 through October 15.

(g) Hackmatack National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, trail cameras, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 1 hour before legal shooting hours and must exit the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal shooting hours.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State except for house sparrow and European starling on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (iv)of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow white-tailed deer and turkey hunting on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) and (g)(2)(iv) of this section apply.

(ii) For hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field, including shot shells used for hunting turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of any mussel (clam), crayfish, frog, leech, and turtle species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow fishing only from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(iii) You must remove all fishing devices at the end of each day's fishing activity (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(h) Kankakee National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, trail cameras, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 1 hour before legal shooting hours and must exit the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal shooting hours.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State,-except for house sparrow and European starling, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (h)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) For hunting, you may possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of any mussel (clam), crayfish, frog, leech, minnows and turtle species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow fishing only from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(iii) You must remove all personal fishing devices and equipment at the end of each day's fishing activity (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(j) Middle Mississippi River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must remove personal property, including but not limited to boats, blinds, blind materials, stands, decoys, trail cameras, platforms, and other hunting equipment, from the refuge at the end of each day (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State except for house sparrow and European starling on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (j)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts consistent with approved method of take as described for designated areas.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas on the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) For turkey hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) We allow placement of one tree stand or ground blind per hunter during state designated white-tailed deer seasons and require hunters to remove tree stands and ground blinds after 24 hours of use (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's Illinois Department of Natural Resources customer identification number.

(iv) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) and (j)(2)(iii) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of any mussel (clam), crayfish, frog, leech, and turtle species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow fishing only from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(iii) You must remove all fishing devices at the end of each day's fishing activity (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(k) Port Louisa National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of all migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (iv) of § 32.34(f) apply.

(ii) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of all upland game authorized by the State, except for house sparrows and European starling, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(2)(i) and (ii) of § 32.34(f) and (k)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section apply.

(ii) For turkey hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(iii) Feral hog may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, feral hog, and turkey in designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (k)(1)((i) and (ii) and (k)(2)(iii) of this section apply.

(ii) Feral hog may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(4)(i) through (iii) of § 32.34(f) apply.

(l) Two Rivers National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must remove personal property, including but not limited to trial cameras, boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We allow access for hunting from 2 hours before legal sunrise until 2 hours after legal sunset.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon, ringed turtle dove, and Eurasian-collared dove during any hunting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except for house sparrow and European starling, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit hunters using rifles or handguns with ammunition larger than .22 caliber rimfire, except they may use black powder firearms up to and including .50 caliber.

(iii) We allow the use of .22 and .17 caliber rimfire lead ammunition for the taking of small game and furbearers during open season.

(iv) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(v) Feral hogs may only be harvested during white-tailed deer hunts consistent with approved method of take as described for designated areas.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i) and (iii) and (iv) and (l)(2)(v) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field for hunting wild turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of turtle or frog (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow fishing only from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(iii) Anglers must remove personal property, including but not limited to boats, ice shacks, and all other fishing devices, at the end of each day's fishing activity (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

* * * * *

9. Amend § 32.33 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

§ 32.33 Indiana.

* * * * *

(a) Big Oaks National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require a signed acknowledgment of danger agreement and a refuge hunt permit.

(ii) Hunters must possess a valid daily gate pass at all times.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs for hunting only during the squirrel hunting season in the day use area, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times. You must ensure that all hunting dogs wear a collar displaying the owner's contact information.

(iv) You must hunt only in assigned areas. We prohibit trespass into an unassigned hunt area.

(v) We require that all hunters check all harvested game taken on the refuge at the refuge check station.

(vi) We require all refuge hunters to hunt with a partner. We require hunting partners to know the location of their partner while hunting. An adult, age 18 or older, must directly supervise youth hunters age 17 and younger.

(vii) Hunters must possess and carry a compass while hunting on the refuge.

(viii) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ix) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(2)(i), (ii), and (iv) through (ix) of this section apply.

(ii) You may possess only approved nontoxic shot while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on the Old Timbers Lake subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require a signed acknowledgment of danger agreement and a refuge access permit.

(ii) Anglers must possess a valid daily gate pass at all times.

(iii) We allow fishing only with a rod and reel or pole and line.

(iv) We prohibit the use of trotlines.

(v) We prohibit retaining black bass, largemouth bass, smallmouth bass, and spotted bass between 12 and 15 inches (30 and 37.5 centimeters).

(b) Muscatatuck National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, merganser, woodcock, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must remove all boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We prohibit hunting and the discharge of a firearm within 100 yards (30 meters) of any dwelling or any other building that people, pets, or livestock may occupy.

(iv) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of turkey, quail, squirrel, raccoon, opossum, coyote, fox, skunk, and rabbit on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) For hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field, including shot shells used for hunting wild turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(ii) We allow the use of rimfire weapons for upland/small game hunting.

(iii) We prohibit the use of centerfire rifles for any hunts on refuge property.

(iv) During spring turkey hunting, hunters must possess a State-issued hunting permit during the first 6 days of the season.

(v) We prohibit turkey hunting after 1 p.m. each day.

(vi) We allow the incidental take of coyote only during other refuge hunting seasons.

(vii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iv) and (b)(2)(iii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) We prohibit the use or possession of tree spikes, plastic flagging, and reflective tacks.

(iv) We prohibit firearms deer hunting during the State deer firearm season (archery and muzzleloader only).

(v) We close archery deer hunting during the State muzzleloader season.

(vi) We prohibit the possession of game trail cameras on the refuge.

(vii) We require you to remove arrows from crossbows during transport in a vehicle.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the use of any type of motor.

(ii) We allow the use of kayaks, canoes, belly boats, or float tubes in all designated fishing areas.

(iii) We allow fishing only with rod and reel, or pole and line.

(iv) We prohibit harvest of frog and turtle (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(v) We prohibit the use of lead fishing tackle.

(vi) We allow only youth age 15 and younger to fish in the Discovery Pond.

(c) Patoka River National Wildlife Refuge and Management Area. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, merganser, coot, woodcock, dove, snipe, rail, and crow on designated areas of the refuge and the White River Wildlife Management Area subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We prohibit hunting and the discharge of a weapon within 150 yards (137 meters) of any dwelling or any building that may be occupied by people, pets, or livestock and within 50 yards (45 meters) of all designated public use facilities, including, but not limited to, parking areas and established hiking trails listed in the refuge hunting and fishing brochure.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs for hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of bobwhite quail, pheasant, cottontail rabbit, squirrel (gray and fox), red and gray fox, coyote, opossum, striped skunk, and raccoon subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) On the Columbia Mine Unit, you may only hunt white-tailed deer during the first week (7 days) of the following seasons, as governed by the State: archery, firearms, and muzzleloader.

(iii) On the Columbia Mine Unit, you may leave portable tree stands overnight only when the unit is open to hunting and for a 2-day grace period before and after the special season.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Fishing is permitted from half-hour before legal sunrise to half-hour after legal sunset on the Columbia Mine Unit.

(ii) We allow fishing only with rod and reel, pole and line, bow and arrow, or crossbow.

(iii) The minimum size limit for largemouth bass on Snakey Point Marsh and on the Columbia Mine Unit is 14 inches (35.6 centimeters).

(iv) We prohibit the taking of any turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, and mussel (clam) species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(v) The condition set forth at paragraph (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section applies.

* * * * *

10. Amend § 32.34 by revising and republishing paragraphs (b) through (g) to read as follows:

§ 32.34 Iowa.

* * * * *

(b) Driftless Area National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of all migratory birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In areas open to hunting, we allow hunting beginning November 1 until the close of State hunting seasons or March 15, whichever comes first.

(ii) We prohibit leaving boats, decoys, or other personal property unattended at any time. You must remove all personal property, which includes boats, decoys, and blinds, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We allow entry into the refuge 1 hour before legal sunrise and require hunters to leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset. Shooting hours are in accordance with state regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except for European starling, house sparrow, and common garter snake, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) In areas open to hunting, we allow hunting beginning November 1 until the close of State hunting seasons or January 15, whichever occurs first.

(iii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b) (1) (i), (ii) and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow only archery and muzzleloader hunting for white-tailed deer.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iv) For turkey hunting, you may possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) while in the field.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

(c) Iowa Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit leaving boats, decoys, or other personal property unattended at any time. You must remove all personal property, which includes, but is not limited to, boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and blinds, brought onto the district at the end of each day (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We prohibit the use of motorized boats while hunting and fishing.

(iv) We prohibit duck and goose hunting on the Waterfowl Refuge Unit. We also prohibit all hunting on the Waterfowl Refuge Unit during the State duck season.

(v) All hunting on the Core Area Unit and Buffalo Creak Bottoms Unit is governed by station-specific regulations at subsection (g) of this section for the adjacent Union Slough Wetland Management District.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game species authorized by the State, subject to the following condition: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) though (v) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow white-tailed deer and turkey hunting subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (iii) through (v) of this section apply, with the exception to (c)(1)(i) that you may leave tree stands in an area for a continuous period of time beginning 7 days prior to the open season for hunting deer and ending 7 days after the final day of that season. You must clearly mark the stand with your Iowa hunting license number.

(ii) For turkey hunting, you may possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing throughout the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (c)(1)(iii) of this section applies.

(ii) You must remove all ice fishing shelters, boats, and other personal property at the end of each day's fishing (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(d) Neal Smith National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow the hunting of migratory bird species on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow entry into the refuge 1 hour before legal sunrise and require hunters to leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on or over any refuge road within 50 feet (15 meters) from the centerline.

(iii) You must remove personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(v) We allow hunting by falconry on the refuge in accordance with state regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except for European starling, house sparrow, and common garter snake, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii). We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) We allow take of coyote with shotgun only.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge and subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply, with the exception to (d)(1)(iii) that you may leave tree stands in an area for a continuous period of time beginning 7 days prior to the open season for hunting deer and ending 7 days after the final day of that season. You must clearly mark the stand with your Iowa hunting license number.

(ii) You may only possess approved nontoxic shot when turkey hunting (see § 32.2(k)).

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Entry into the refuge for fishing is allowed 1 hour before legal sunrise and anglers are required to leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset. No night fishing is permitted.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of any turtle, frog, snake, lizard, leech, minnow, crayfish, mussel (clam), and any other non-fish species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(e) Northern Tallgrass Prairie National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must remove personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, portable or temporary blinds, and other materials brought onto the refuge, at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, except when hunting furbearers, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We only allow nonmotorized boats while hunting and fishing.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the state, except for European starling, house sparrow, and common garter snake, on designated areas subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow the hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You may possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field for hunting wild turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i) of this section apply, with the exception to (e)(1)(i), in all counties except Jasper, that you may leave tree stands in an area for a continuous period of time beginning 7 days prior to the open season for hunting deer and ending 7 days after the final day of that season. You must clearly mark the stand with your Iowa hunting license number.

(iii) We prohibit shooting on, from, over, across, or within 30 feet (9 meters) of a roadway open to public vehicle transportation at a big game animal or a decoy of a big game animal.

(iv) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anglers must remove all ice fishing shelters, boats and other personal property at the end of each day's fishing (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We prohibit the taking of any turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, and mussel (clam) species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) The conditions set forth at paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section apply.

(f) Port Louisa National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must remove personal belongings, including but not limited to boats, decoys, portable blinds, blind materials, stands, platforms, and trail cameras, at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset. Shooting hours are in accordance with state regulations.

(iii) Hunting is permitted consistent with state seasons annually between January 1 through September 14 on all designated hunt units, except the Iowa River Corridor unit which is open to hunting pursuant to state seasons year-round.

(iv) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except European starling, house sparrow, and common garter snake, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow shotgun slug or muzzleloading rifle for hunting coyotes.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(ii) You may only use or possess approved nontoxic shot when turkey hunting (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of turtle or frog (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow fishing only from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(iii) Anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, ice shacks, and all other fishing devices, at the end of each day's fishing activity (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(g) Union Slough National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, rail (Virginia and sora only), woodcock, dove, crow, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters on the refuge from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We allow boats or other floating devices when hunting. You may not leave boats unattended.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We prohibit entry into any closed area to retrieve downed game, unless the hunter has received written permission from the refuge manager.

(v) We prohibit hunting on road rights-of-way on any portion of the refuge not open to hunting. The road right-of-way extends to the center of the road.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except for European starling, house sparrow, and common garter snake, on designated areas of the refuge, subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit possession of shotgun slugs.

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i), (ii), (iv), and (v) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i), (ii), (iv), and (v) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow portable tree stands, portable blinds, and freestanding elevated platforms to be left on the refuge from 7 days prior to the first deer hunting season; you must remove them prior to 7 days following the last deer hunting season (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Turkey hunters must remove blinds and stands each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iii) You must label portable tree stands, portable blinds, and freestanding elevated platforms that are left unattended with your hunting license number. The label must be legible from the ground.

(iv) You must remove any other personal property brought onto the refuge at the end of each day (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(v) We allow deer hunters on the refuge from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 2 hours after legal sunset.

(vi) Deer hunters may possess only shot shells that shoot a single projectile (i.e., slugs).

(vii) For wild turkey hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(ii) We allow fishing from boats on the Buffalo Creek Bottoms; however, we prohibit the use of gasoline motors.

(iii) We prohibit the use or possession of lead terminal tackle.

* * * * *

11. Amend § 32.37 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), (j), (l) through (r), (t), and (u) to read as follows:

§ 32.37 Louisiana.

* * * * *

(a) Atchafalaya National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, teal, merganser, coot, gallinule, woodcock, light and dark geese, snipe, rail, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: You may hunt only as governed by State-issued Sherburne Wildlife Management Area regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, opossum, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (a)(1) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow incidental take of feral hogs, coyote, and nine-banded armadillo during any open season with weapons and ammunition legal for that season.

(iii) We allow hunting of nutria on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of feral hog, white-tailed deer, and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: The condition set forth at paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2)(ii) and (iii) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow recreational finfishing and shellfishing year-round as governed by Sherburne Wildlife Management Area regulations.

(b) Bayou Cocodrie National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, merganser, snipe, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters and anglers must possess a signed refuge permit.

(ii) We allow migratory game bird hunting on Wednesdays, Saturdays, and Sundays until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State season. We do not open for the special teal season or the State youth waterfowl hunt.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs to locate, point, and retrieve.

(iv) We allow incidental take of armadillo, raccoon, beaver, nutria, opossum, bobcat, and striped skunk when hunting.

(v) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter 15 years of age or younger.

(vi) We prohibit discharging a weapon within a 100-foot (30.5 meter) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads and trails, open fields, petroleum facilities and equipment, buildings, and parking lots.

(vii) Waterfowl hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, other equipment, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel and rabbit on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) through (vi) of this section, with the exception to (b)(1)(iii) that the use of dogs for rabbit hunting is only authorized for the months of January and February.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of turkey, white-tailed deer, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i)and (iv) through (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) The daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer, as defined by the State, per day, not to exceed State bag limits.

(iii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) While climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand on a refuge, hunters must use a fall-arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) We prohibit the possession and use of hoop nets and trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine traps, yo-yos, and jugs on the refuge.

(c) Bayou Sauvage National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, coot, gallinule, rail, snipe, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters and anglers must possess and carry a valid, signed refuge hunting and fishing brochure.

(ii) We only allow youth to hunt migratory game birds.

(iii) All youth hunters age 15 and younger must be supervised by an adult during hunts. The youth must be capable of and must actively participate in the hunt by possessing or firing a legal weapon during the hunt for the express purpose of harvesting game.

(iv) One adult may supervise up to two youths during upland game hunts and migratory bird hunts, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. The supervising adult must maintain visual and voice contact with the youth at all times.

(v) Adults accompanying youth on any refuge hunts may participate by hunting (except during the State youth-only seasons), but are not allowed to harvest more than their own daily bag limit (see § 20.24 of this chapter). Youth must harvest their own bag limits.

(vi) We allow migratory bird hunting on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 2 p.m.

(vii) We open the refuge to goose youth hunting during any segment of goose season that extends beyond the regular duck season.

(viii) Migratory bird hunters may not enter the refuge prior to 4 a.m. on the day of the hunt and must remove all portable blinds and decoys (see § 27.93 of this chapter) no later than 2 p.m.

(ix) We prohibit hunting within 500 feet (152 meters (m)) of any residence or structure adjacent to the refuge, and we prohibit hunting within 200 feet (61 m) of any road, railroad, levee, water control structure, designated public use trail, designated parking area, or other designated public use facility.

(x) We prohibit mud boats or air-cooled propulsion vessels, including “surface-drive” boats, except when traversing through the Intracoastal Waterway and the Irish Bayou Straight Canal only.

(xi) We only allow the incidental take of nutria with approved shot and weapons during any open youth waterfowl season on the refuge.

(xii) We allow the incidental take of coyote, raccoon, feral hog, armadillo, and opossum with approved shot and weapons allowed during any open season on the refuge.

(xiii) We allow only the use of reflective tacks as marking devices.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of rabbit, and the incidental take of nutria, coyote, raccoon, armadillo, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We only allow youth hunting of upland game.

(ii) When hunting, you must possess only shot size 4 or smaller or .22 caliber rimfire rifles or smaller. We allow the use of air rifles.

(iii) When hunting rabbit, we allow the use of dogs only after the close of the State archery deer season.

(iv) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (iii) through (v), and (ix) through (xiii) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We only allow youth hunting of white-tailed deer, and the incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We are open to youth hunting only during the State deer archery season.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) We allow placement of temporary deer stands no earlier than 48 hours prior to the start of deer archery season. Hunters must remove all deer stands within 48 hours after the archery deer season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow only one deer stand per hunter on the refuge. Deer stands must have the owner's State license/sportsmen's identification number clearly printed on the stand.

(v) We prohibit the use of deer decoys.

(vi) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (iii) through (v), and (ix) through (xiii) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow recreational finfishing and shellfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow daytime sport finfishing and shellfishing year-round on designated areas of the refuge. On portions of the refuge outside of the Hurricane Protection Levee, we allow daytime sport finfishing and shellfishing from November 1 through January 31 and during the State teal season, but only after 2 p.m.

(ii) We only allow sport finfishing with hand-held rod and reel or hand-held rod and line.

(iii) You may take bait shrimp with cast nets only.

(iv) You may take crawfish (up to 100 pounds (45 kilograms) per person, per day) with crawfish or dip nets only.

(v) We allow only recreational crabbing.

(vi) You must attend all fishing, crabbing, and crawfishing equipment at all times.

(vii) We prohibit the use of trotlines, limblines, slat traps, gar sets, nets, and alligator lines on the refuge.

(viii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (x), and (xiii) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(e) Big Branch Marsh National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, coot, light and dark goose, snipe, rail, gallinule, dove, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person age 18 and older must possess and carry a valid, signed refuge user brochure while on the refuge.

(ii) We allow waterfowl, snipe, rail, gallinule, dove, and goose hunting on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 2 p.m. This includes waterfowl hunting during the State teal season and State youth and veteran waterfowl seasons. We only allow hunting of woodcock until 2 p.m.

(iii) We allow light goose hunting for that part of the season that extends beyond the regular duck season from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 2 p.m.

(iv) We allow only temporary blinds, and hunters must remove blinds and decoys by 2 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) All youth hunters age 15 and younger must be supervised by an adult during all hunts. One adult may supervise up to two youths during small game hunts and migratory bird hunts but may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. The supervising adult must maintain visual and voice contact with the youth at all times. Adult guardians are responsible for ensuring that youth hunters do not violate refuge rules.

(vi) We prohibit hunting or discharge of firearms (see § 27.42 of this chapter) within 500 feet (152 meters (m)) of any residence adjacent to the refuge or oil and gas infrastructure on the refuge, or within 200 feet (61 m) from the center of any road, railroad, levee, water control structure, power lines, designated public use trail, building, designated camping area, designated parking area, or other designated public facility.

(vii) We allow migratory bird hunters to enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m., and all hunters must exit the refuge no later than 2 hours after legal sunset.

(viii) We allow only reflective tacks as trail markers on the refuge.

(ix) We allow the incidental take of raccoon, feral hog, armadillo, opossum, coyote, and nutria with approved shot and weapons allowed during any open season on the refuge.

(x) We prohibit hunters and anglers from utilizing air boats, air thrust boats, mud boats, aircraft, and air-cooled propulsion engines on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, and quail, and the incidental take of nutria, coyote, raccoon, armadillo, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) When hunting, you must possess only shot size 4 or smaller, or .22 caliber rim-fire rifles or smaller. We allow the use of air rifles.

(ii) When hunting squirrel and rabbit, and for the incidental take of raccoon, we allow the use of dogs only after the close of the State archery deer season. When hunting quail, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve.

(iii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (1)(i), (v), (vi) and (viii) through (x) of this section apply.

(iv) During the dog season for squirrel and rabbit, all hunters, including archers (while on the ground), except waterfowl hunters, must wear a minimum of a cap or hat that is hunter orange, blaze pink, or other such color as governed by State regulations.

(v) We only allow hunting of quail until 2 p.m.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, and the incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We are open only during the State season for archery deer hunting.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) We allow placement of temporary deer stands no earlier than 48 hours prior to the start of deer archery season. Hunters must remove all deer stands within 48 hours after the archery deer season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We allow only one deer stand per hunter on the refuge. Deer stands must have the owner's State license/sportsmen's identification number clearly printed on the stand. We prohibit hunting stands on trees painted with white bands.

(iv) Deer hunters must display State Wildlife Management Area (WMA) hunter-orange or blaze-pink (as governed by State WMA regulations) while on the ground.

(v) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (v), (vi), and (viii) through (x) of this section apply.

(vi) We prohibit the use of deer decoys.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow recreational finfishing and shellfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You may only fish from legal sunrise until legal sunset, except we allow night fishing from the bank and pier on Lake Road.

(ii) You must only use rod and reel or pole and line while finfishing.

(iii) You must attend to any fishing, crabbing, and crawfishing equipment at all times.

(iv) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i) and (x) of this section apply.

(f) Black Bayou Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, coot, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must carry a signed refuge hunt permit and must carry and fill out a Visitor Check-In Permit and Report daily.

(ii) Hunters may only hunt during designated refuge seasons as listed in the signed refuge hunt permit.

(iii) We allow waterfowl hunting until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State season and hunters must exit the refuge no later than 1:30 p.m. except for woodcock hunting which ends at legal sunset.

(iv) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m.

(v) We prohibit hunting within 100 feet (30 meters (m)) of the maintained rights-of-way of roads and from or across all-terrain vehicle (ATV) trails. We prohibit hunting within 50 feet (15 m) of, or trespassing on, aboveground oil, gas, or electrical transmission facilities.

(vi) Hunters may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve migratory game birds.

(vii) We only allow ATVs on trails designated for their use and marked by signs (see § 27.31 of this chapter). ATV trails are closed March 1 through August 31.

(viii) We allow the incidental take of coyote and beaver during refuge hunts with weapons legal for the hunt.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of quail, squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, opossum, and the incidental take of coyote and beaver on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i), (ii), (iv), (v), (vii), and (viii) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters must exit no later than 2 hours after legal shooting hours, unless participating in authorized nighttime hunting.

(iii) We allow nighttime hunting with dogs for raccoon and opossum from December 1 to January 31. We allow hunting of raccoon and opossum during the daylight hours of rabbit and squirrel season.

(iv) Dogs may only be used for rabbit and squirrel hunting in January and February.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i), (iv), and (vii) and (f)(2)(iv) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit trotlines, limb lines, yo-yos, traps, and nets.

(ii) We prohibit take of frog, turtle, and mollusk (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(g) Bogue Chitto National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, coot, gallinule, rail, snipe, dove, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person age 18 and older must possess and carry a valid, signed refuge user brochure while on the refuge.

(ii) We only allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, and gallinule from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 2 p.m. of the State seasons, including during the State teal season, State youth waterfowl season, State veterans season, and special light goose conservation season.

(iii) You must remove blinds and decoys by 2 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve game.

(v) All youth hunters age 15 and younger must be supervised by an adult during all hunts. One adult may supervise up to two youths during upland game hunts and migratory bird hunts, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. The supervising adult must maintain visual and voice contact with the youth at all times. Adult guardians are responsible for ensuring that youth hunters do not violate refuge rules.

(vi) We prohibit hunting or discharge of firearms (see § 27.42 of this chapter) within 500 feet (152 meters (m)) of any residence or oil and gas infrastructure, or within 200 feet (61 m) of any road, railroad, levee, water control structure, power lines, designated public use trail, building, designated camping area, designated parking area, or other designated public facility.

(vii) For the purpose of hunting, we prohibit possession of slugs, buckshot, and rifle and pistol ammunition, except during the deer gun and primitive firearm seasons (see § 32.2(k)).

(viii) You may use only reflective tacks as trail markers on the refuge.

(ix) We allow the incidental take of feral hog, raccoon, armadillo, opossum, coyote, and nutria with approved shot and weapons allowed during any open season on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, and quail, and the incidental take of nutria, coyote, raccoon, armadillo, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs for rabbit and squirrel hunting, and the incidental take of raccoon, on specific dates listed in the refuge hunt brochure.

(ii) During any open deer firearm or primitive firearm season on the refuge, all hunters, except waterfowl hunters, must wear hunter orange, blaze pink, or other such color as governed by State regulations.

(iii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (v) through (ix) of this section apply.

(iv) You may use .22-caliber rifles or smaller while hunting upland game and ammunition must be size 4 or smaller.

(v) We will close the refuge to hunting (except waterfowl) and camping when the Pearl River reaches 15.5 feet (4.72 meters) on the Pearl River Gauge at Pearl River, Louisiana.

(vi) During the dog season for squirrels, rabbits, and incidental take of raccoon, all hunters, including archery hunters (while on the ground), except waterfowl hunters, must wear a cap or hat that is hunter-orange, blaze pink, or other such color as governed by State regulations.

(vii) We prohibit upland game hunting on days corresponding with refuge deer gun and primitive firearm hunts.

(viii) We only allow quail hunting until 2 p.m.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and the incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (g)(1)(i) and (viii) and (g)(2)(v) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters may erect deer stands no earlier than 48 hours before the deer archery season opens and must remove them from the refuge within 48 hours after this season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We allow only one deer stand per hunter on the refuge. Deer stands must have the owner's State license/sportsmen's identification number clearly printed on the stand.

(iii) Deer hunters hunting from concealed blinds must display State Wildlife Management Area (WMA) hunter-orange or blaze-pink (as governed by State WMA regulations) above or around their blinds that is visible from 360 degrees.

(iv) We hold a special dog hog hunt in February. During this hunt, the following conditions apply, in addition to the other conditions set forth in this paragraph (g)(3):

(A) You must use trained hog-hunting dogs to aid in the take of hog.

(B) We allow take of hog from ½ hour before legal sunrise until ½ hour after legal sunset.

(C) You must possess only approved nontoxic shot, or pistol or rifle ammunition not larger than .22 caliber rim-fire, to take the hog after it has been caught by dogs.

(v) You must kill all hogs prior to removal from the refuge.

(vi) We prohibit the use of deer and turkey gobbler decoys.

(vii) We prohibit using shot larger than BB-lead, or T-steel, while hunting during turkey season.

(viii) We describe the dates for turkey hunts and deer general gun hunts, youth hunts, and veterans hunts in the refuge user brochure.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow only recreational fishing year-round on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We only allow cotton limb lines.

(ii) We close the fishing ponds at the Pearl River Turnaround to fishing from April through the first full week of June and to boating during the months of April, May, June, and July.

(iii) When the Pearl River Turnaround area is open, we allow boats that do not have gasoline-powered engines attached in the fishing ponds at the Pearl River Turnaround. Anglers must hand-launch these boats into the ponds. When the fishing ponds at the Pearl River Turnaround are open, hook and line is the only legal method of take in those ponds.

(iv) The Pearl River Turnaround area, when open to fishing, is open ½ hour before legal sunrise to ½ hour after legal sunset.

(v) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (viii), and (g)(2)(v) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(j) Cat Island National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, coot, snipe, rail, gallinule, dove, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person age 18 and older must possess and carry a valid, signed refuge user brochure while on the refuge.

(ii) We allow migratory bird hunters to enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m., and all hunters must exit the refuge within 2 hours after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow the incidental take of beaver, feral hog, raccoon, armadillo, opossum, coyote, and nutria with approved shot and weapons allowed during any open season on the refuge.

(iv) We allow all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) and utility-type vehicle as governed by State Wildlife Management Area (WMA) regulations and size specifications on designated trails (see § 27.31 of this chapter) from the third Saturday in September until February 28.

(v) We prohibit hunting within 500 feet (152 meters (m)) of any residence or oil and gas infrastructure, or within 200 feet (61 m) of any road, railroad, levee, water control structure, power lines, designated public use trail, building, designated camping area, designated parking area, or designated public use facility.

(vi) All youth hunters age 15 and younger must be supervised by an adult during hunts. One adult may supervise up to two youths during small game hunts and migratory bird hunts but may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. The supervising adult must maintain visual and voice contact with the youth at all times. Adult guardians are responsible for ensuring that youth hunters do not violate refuge rules.

(vii) We allow waterfowl (duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, and coot) and gallinule hunting daily during the State regular season, including waterfowl hunting during the State teal season and State youth and veteran waterfowl seasons, from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 2 p.m.

(viii) You must remove harvested waterfowl, temporary blinds, and decoys used for duck hunting by 2 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ix) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve.

(x) We prohibit accessing refuge property by boat from the Mississippi River.

(xi) We allow only the use of reflective tacks as marking devices.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel and rabbit, and the incidental take of nutria, beaver, coyote, raccoon, armadillo, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) through (vi), (x), and (xi) of this section apply.

(ii) While upland game hunting, we prohibit the possession of hunting firearms larger than .22 caliber rimfire, shotgun slugs, and buckshot (see § 27.42 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow the use of dogs during designated small game with dog seasons. We require the owner's contact information on the collars of all dogs. We only allow up to two dogs per hunting party for squirrel hunting.

(iv) We prohibit upland game hunting on days corresponding with refuge deer gun hunts.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) through (vi), (x), and (xi) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow archery deer hunting, youth deer gun hunting during the first weekend of the State youth firearm season, and one weekend of primitive firearm season on the refuge. We list specific dates of these hunts in the refuge annual user brochure.

(iii) Hunters may erect deer stands no earlier than 48 hours before the deer archery season opens and must remove them from the refuge within 48 hours after this season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We grant extensions to retrieve stands due to high water refuge closure. We allow only one deer stand or blind per hunter on the refuge. Deer stands must have the owner's State license/sportsmen's identification number clearly printed on the stand.

(iv) You may only take one deer of either sex per day during the deer seasons listed. State season limits apply.

(v) Deer hunters must display State WMA hunter-orange or blaze-pink (as governed by State WMA regulations).

(vi) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow recreational finfishing and shellfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i), (iv) (on the open portions of Wood Duck ATV trail for wildlife-dependent activities throughout the year), (x), and (xi) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit slat traps or hoop nets on the refuge.

(iii) Anglers may only crawfish during designated days and times. The harvest limit is 50 pounds (22.5 kilograms) per person per day.

(iv) You must attend all crawfish traps and nets at all times. We allow up to, and no more than, 20 traps per angler on the refuge.

* * * * *

(l) D'Arbonne National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, dove, rail, gallinule, snipe, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must carry a signed refuge hunt permit (signed Public Use Regulations brochure) and must carry and fill out daily a Visitor Check-In Permit and Report (FWS Form 3-2405).

(ii) Hunters may only hunt during designated refuge seasons as listed in the signed Public Use Regulations brochure).

(iii) We allow migratory bird hunting until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State season, except for woodcock hunting which ends at legal sunset.

(iv) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m. and must exit the refuge no later than 1:00 p.m.

(v) We prohibit hunting within 100 feet (30 meters (m)) of the maintained rights-of-way of roads. We prohibit hunting within 50 feet (15 m) of or trespassing on aboveground oil, gas, or electrical transmission facilities.

(vi) Hunters may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve game.

(vii) We allow the incidental take of coyote, beaver, nutria, and armadillo during refuge hunts with weapons legal for the hunt.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i), (ii), (iv), (v), and (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters must exit no later than 2 hours after legal shooting hours, unless participating in authorized hunting.

(iii) We allow the nighttime hunting of raccoon and opossum from December 1 to January 31 with the aid of dogs. We allow hunting of raccoon and opossum during the daylight hours of rabbit and squirrel season.

(iv) Dogs may be used for hunting after the last refuge deer gun hunt.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge as indicated subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i), (ii), (iv), (v) and (vii) and (l)(2)(ii) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters must check all deer taken during general gun deer hunts at a refuge check station on the same day taken.

(iii) We prohibit hunters from placing or hunting from stands on pine trees with white-painted bands or rings.

(iv) Deer gun hunters must wear hunter orange as governed by State deer hunting regulations on wildlife management areas.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Trotlines must be tended daily. The ends of trotlines must be attached by a length of cotton line that extends into the water.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of turtle and mollusk (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) Only collapsible twine nets can be used for crawfishing and are permitted only during daylight hours. Nets cannot be left on the refuge overnight.

(m) Delta National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, dove, snipe, rail, gallinule, and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person age 18 and older must possess and carry a valid, signed refuge user brochure while on the refuge.

(ii) We allow migratory bird hunting on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 2 p.m. during the State seasons, including the regular waterfowl season, the State teal season, State youth waterfowl season, State veterans waterfowl season, and State light goose special conservation season.

(iii) We only allow temporary blinds. You must remove both blinds and decoys by 2 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve game.

(v) We prohibit discharge of firearms (see § 27.42 of this chapter) within 500 feet (152 meters (m)) of any residence or oil and gas infrastructure, or within 200 feet (61 m) of any road, railroad, levee, water control structure, power lines, designated public use trail, building, designated camping area, designated parking area, or other designated public facility.

(vi) All youth hunters age 15 and younger must be supervised by an adult during all hunts. One adult may supervise up to two youths during upland game and migratory game bird hunts, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. The supervising adult must maintain visual and voice contact with the youth at all times.

(vii) Migratory bird hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m., and all hunters must exit the refuge no later than 2 hours after legal sunset.

(viii) We allow the incidental take of raccoon, feral hog, armadillo, opossum, coyote, and nutria with approved shot and weapons allowed during any open season on the refuge.

(ix) We allow only the use of reflective tacks as marking devices.

(x) We close all refuge lands between Raphael Pass and Main Pass to public entry, including hunting and fishing, from November 1 through the end of February; year-round access is only allowed in Main, Raphael, Octave, Women, and Flatboat passes.

(xi) We prohibit hunters and anglers from utilizing air boats, air thrust boats, mud boats, aircraft, and air-cooled propulsion engines on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of rabbit, and the incidental take of nutria, coyote, raccoon, armadillo, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The refuge rabbit season opens the day after the State duck season closes and continues through the remainder of the State rabbit season.

(ii) We restrict hunting to shotgun only.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when rabbit hunting.

(iv) We prohibit upland game hunting on days corresponding with refuge deer gun hunts.

(v) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i), (v) through (viii), and (xi), of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i) and (v) through (xi) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow archery deer hunting, bucks only, from October 1 through 15. We allow either-sex archery deer hunting from October 16 through 31, and from the day after the close of the State duck season through the end of the State deer archery season.

(iii) We allow placement of temporary deer stands up to 48 hours prior to the start of deer archery season. Hunters must remove all deer stands within 48 hours after the archery deer season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We allow only one deer stand per hunter on the refuge. Deer stands must have the owner's State license/sportsmen's identification number clearly printed on the stand.

(iv) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(v) We prohibit the use of deer decoys.

(vi) We allow shotgun deer hunting on Saturday and Sunday during the first split of the regular waterfowl season.

(vii) Deer hunters must display State Wildlife Management Area (WMA) hunter-orange or blaze-pink (as governed by State WMA regulations).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow recreational finfishing and shellfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We only allow sport finfishing and shellfishing from ½ hour before legal sunrise until ½ hour after legal sunset. During the State waterfowl hunting seasons, we only allow sport finfishing and shellfishing from 2 p.m. until ½ hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit the use of trotlines, limblines, slat traps, jug lines, nets, or alligator lines.

(iii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i), and (xi) of this section apply.

(n) Grand Cote National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow waterfowl (duck, goose, coot) hunting on Wednesdays and Saturdays from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State season.

(ii) We prohibit teal hunting during the State September season.

(iii) Hunters selected for lottery waterfowl hunts must be present and in possession of written documentation confirming their selection on the day of the hunt.

(iv) We allow no more than three persons to hunt in each of the lottery waterfowl blinds, and hunters must confine all hunting activity to the direct vicinity of the blinds.

(v) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve.

(vi) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m. and must exit no later than 2 hours after legal sunset for that day.

(vii) We allow the incidental take of raccoon, feral hog, beaver, nutria, and coyote only when hunting for migratory bird, upland game, and big game species with firearms or archery equipment authorized for use.

(viii) We require hunters age 16 and older to purchase and carry a signed refuge special recreational activity permit (electronic form).

(ix) We prohibit hunting or the discharge of firearms within 150 feet (45 meters) from the edge of areas maintained for roads, trails, and utility rights-of-way.

(x) Hunters must check-in and check-out as governed by refuge-specific terms (see refuge hunting brochure for details).

(xi) Refuge users must enter and exit the refuge only at designated parking areas occurring on the refuge. We prohibit accessing adjacent lands from refuge parking areas or any other part of the refuge.

(xii) We restrict the use of all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) to designated ATV trails. ATVs are allowed from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow ATVs only for hunting, fishing, and other wildlife-related activities.

(xiii) Hunters must remove all decoys, blinds, and boats from the hunt area by 1 p.m. (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(xiv) We only allow the use of bright eyes or reflective tape for flagging or trail markers.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of rabbit, raccoon, beaver, nutria, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (n)(1)(vi) through (xiv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow the use of only shotguns and rifles that are .22 magnum caliber rimfire or less for upland game hunting.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting rabbit only after the close of the State deer rifle season. Dog owners must place their contact information on the collars of all their dogs.

(iv) We require hunters participating in the special dog season for rabbits to wear a hunter-orange cap.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (n)(1)(vi) through (xiv) of this section apply.

(ii) We only allow the use of archery equipment for big game hunting.

(iii) You may use only portable deer stands. Hunters must place deer stands on the refuge 1 day before the deer archery season and must remove them from the refuge within 1 day after the season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Hunters may place only one deer stand on the refuge, and deer stands must have the owner's State hunting license/sportsmen's identification number clearly printed on the stand. Hunters must place the stand in a nonhunting position and at ground level when not in use.

(iv) We prohibit the use of deer decoys.

(v) We prohibit the use of dogs to trail wounded deer.

(vi) We prohibit organized drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person(s) who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (n)(1)(xi) through (xiv) of this section apply.

(ii) We only allow fishing within the Coulee Des Grues Bayou from the bank adjacent to Little California Road.

(iii) Except as provided under paragraph (n)(4)(ii) of this section, we allow fishing from ½ hour before legal sunrise to legal sunset. Anglers may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m. and must exit no later than 2 hours after legal sunset for that day.

(iv) We require anglers age 16 and older to purchase and carry a signed refuge special recreational activity permit.

(v) We prohibit the use of nets, traps, set lines, and trot lines. Anglers may only use a rod and reel or pole with a hook and line attached to fish.

(vi) We prohibit the possession of cleaned or processed fish on the refuge.

(vii) We prohibit the harvest of frog, turtle, snake, or mollusk (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(viii) We prohibit crawfishing.

(o) Lacassine National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, gallinule, and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may only hunt migratory game birds during designated refuge seasons.

(ii) We require every hunter to possess and carry a valid signed refuge hunt permit (signed brochure) and regulations brochure.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge at 4 a.m. Shooting hours end at 2 p.m. each day.

(iv) Each hunter must complete and turn in a Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542), available from a self-clearing check station, after each hunt.

(v) We prohibit hunting within 50 yards (45 meters (m)) of refuge canals; waterways; public roads; buildings; aboveground oil, gas, or electrical transmission facilities; or designated public facilities. Hunting parties must remain a distance of no fewer than 150 yards (135 m) away from another hunter.

(vi) You must remove all hunting-related equipment from the refuge immediately following each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vii) When migratory bird hunting, you may only use dogs for the purpose of locating, pointing, and retrieving.

(2) [Reserved]

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting for white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may only hunt big game during designated refuge seasons with archery equipment.

(ii) We allow only portable deer stands. Hunters may place deer stands on the refuge 1 day before the deer archery season and must remove them from the refuge within 1 day after the season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Hunters may place only one deer stand on the refuge, and deer stands must have the owner's State hunting license number clearly printed on the stand. Hunters must place stands in a nonhunting position at ground level when not in use.

(iii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (o)(1)(ii), (v), and (vi) of this section apply.

(iv) Hunters may enter the refuge at 4 a.m. Hunters must leave no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(v) Each hunter must complete and turn in a Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542) available from a self-clearing check station, after each hunt.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from March 15 through October 15.

(ii) We prohibit fishing activities before legal sunrise and after legal sunset.

(iii) Anglers may enter the refuge 1 hour before legal sunrise, and you must leave 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iv) Anglers can travel the refuge by boat from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset in order to access fishing areas.

(v) We prohibit bank fishing from the Lacassine Pool Wildlife Drive.

(vi) We prohibit boat and bank fishing in Lacassine Pool Unit D and refuge waters from October 16 through March 14.

(vii) We allow fishing only with rod and reel or pole and line in refuge waters. We prohibit possession of any other type of fishing gear, including limb lines, gill nets, jug lines, yo-yos, or trotlines.

(viii) We prohibit the taking of turtle (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(p) Lake Ophelia National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow waterfowl (duck, goose, coot) hunting on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State duck season.

(ii) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m. and must exit no later than 2 hours after legal sunset for that day. Hunters must remove all decoys, blinds, and boats from the hunt area by 1 p.m. (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We prohibit migratory game bird hunting during refuge deer primitive firearm hunts.

(v) Except as restricted under paragraph (p)(3)(ix) of this section, we allow the incidental take of raccoon, feral hog, beaver, nutria, and coyote when hunting for migratory bird, upland game, and big game species with firearms and archery equipment authorized for use.

(vi) We restrict the use of all-terrain vehicles (ATVs) to designated ATV trails. ATVs are allowed from September 1 to the last day of the spring turkey season. We allow ATVs only for hunting, fishing, and other wildlife-related activities.

(vii) We restrict the use of the ATV trails that are designated for physically challenged persons to individuals who possess a State-issued physically challenged program hunter permit or are age 60 or older.

(viii) We require hunters age 16 and older to purchase and carry a signed refuge special recreational activity permit (electronic form).

(ix) We prohibit hunting or the discharge of firearms within 150 feet (45 meters) from the edge of areas maintained for roads, trails, and utility rights-of-way.

(x) Hunters must check in and check out as governed by refuge-specific terms (see refuge hunting brochure for details).

(xi) Hunters and anglers must enter and exit the refuge only at designated parking areas occurring on the refuge. We prohibit accessing adjacent lands from refuge parking areas or any other part of the refuge.

(xii) We only allow the use of bright eyes or reflective tape for flagging or trail markers.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, beaver, nutria, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (p)(1)(v) through (xii) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m. and must exit no later than 2 hours after legal sunset for that day.

(iii) We only allow the use of shotguns and rifles that are .22 magnum caliber rimfire or less for upland game hunting.

(iv) We prohibit upland game hunting during refuge deer primitive firearm hunts.

(v) We allow the use of dogs when squirrel and rabbit hunting only after the close of the State deer rifle season. Dog owners must place their contact information on the collars of all their dogs.

(vi) We require hunters participating in the special dog season for rabbits to wear a hunter-orange cap.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (p)(1)(v) through (xii) and (p)(2)(ii) of this section apply.

(ii) You may harvest only one antlered and one antlerless deer during each of the lottery primitive firearm hunts.

(iii) You may use only portable deer stands. Hunters may place deer stands on the refuge 1 day before the deer archery season and must remove them from the refuge within 1 day after the season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Hunters may place only one deer stand on the refuge, and deer stands must have the owner's State hunting license number clearly printed on the stand. Hunters must place stands in a nonhunting position and at ground level when not in use.

(iv) All deer gun hunters must wear and display 400 square inches (2,600 square centimeters) of hunter orange and a hunter-orange cap during the deer gun seasons and lottery deer hunts.

(v) Only hunters that have been selected for lottery primitive firearm deer hunts may be present during these hunts.

(vi) We allow the use and possession of lead shotgun slugs during lottery primitive firearm deer hunts. We prohibit the use and possession of lead and non-lead shot shells during these hunts.

(vii) We prohibit all other hunting during refuge deer primitive firearm hunts as described in the refuge hunting brochure.

(viii) We prohibit the use of deer or turkey gobbler decoys.

(ix) We allow turkey hunting only during the first 16 days of the State season until 12 p.m. (noon). We prohibit incidental hunting of feral hog while turkey hunting.

(x) We prohibit the use of dogs to trail wounded deer.

(xi) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing in designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (p)(1)(xi) and (xii) of this section apply.

(ii) We require anglers age 16 and older to purchase and carry a signed refuge special recreational activity permit (name/address/phone number only).

(iii) We allow fishing from March 1 through October 15 from ½ hour before legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(iv) We allow anglers to operate ATVs on the designated trails to the Duck Lake, Westcut Lake, and Possum Bayou boat ramps.

(v) We prohibit the use of nets, traps, set lines, and trot lines. Anglers may only use a rod and reel or pole with a hook and line attached to fish.

(vi) We prohibit the possession of cleaned or processed fish on the refuge.

(vii) We prohibit the harvest of frog, turtle, snake, or mollusk (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(viii) We prohibit crawfishing.

(q) Mandalay National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, teal, merganser, light and dark goose, gallinule (including moorhen), coot, rail, snipe, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person age 18 and older must possess and carry a valid, signed refuge user brochure while on the refuge.

(ii) We allow only youth hunting of migratory game birds and only in the Hanson Unit on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays until 2 p.m. of the State teal, youth, and regular waterfowl seasons.

(iii) We open the Hanson Unit only to youth goose hunting during any segment of the goose season that extends beyond the regular duck season on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays until 2 p.m.

(iv) Migratory bird hunters are only allowed to enter the refuge after 4 a.m.

(v) All youth hunters age 15 and younger must be supervised by an adult during all hunts. One adult may supervise up to two youths during small game and migratory game bird hunts. An adult may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. The supervising adult must maintain visual and voice contact with the youth at all times. The youth must be capable of and must actively participate in the hunt by possessing or firing a legal weapon during the hunt for the express purpose of harvesting game. Parents or adult guardians are responsible for ensuring that hunters age 15 and younger do not violate refuge rules.

(vi) Adults accompanying youth on refuge hunts may participate by hunting, but are not allowed to harvest more than their own daily bag limit.

(vii) We only allow incidental take of nutria with approved shot and weapons during any open waterfowl season on the refuge.

(viii) We allow incidental take of raccoon, feral hog, armadillo, opossum, and coyote with approved shot and weapons allowed during any open season on the refuge.

(ix) We prohibit hunting within 500 feet (152 meters (m)) of any residence or oil and gas infrastructure, or within 200 feet (61 m) of any road, railroad, levee, water control structure, designated public use trail, designated parking area, or other designated public use facility.

(x) We allow only temporary blinds, and hunters must remove blinds and decoys by 2 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow youth hunting of squirrel and rabbit, and the incidental take of nutria, coyote, raccoon, armadillo, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) When hunting, you must possess only shot size 4 or smaller, or .22 caliber rim-fire rifles or smaller. We allow the use of air rifles.

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (q)(1)(i) and (v) through (ix) apply.

(iii) The Hanson Unit is closed to youth hunting prior to 2 p.m. on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays during waterfowl hunt season.

(iv) Hunters must leave the refuge no later than 2 hours after legal sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow the hunting of white-tailed deer, and the incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We open the refuge to hunting of white-tailed deer only during the State archery season. We close the Hanson Unit to big game hunting prior to 2 p.m. on Wednesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays during State waterfowl seasons.

(ii) You may take only one deer of either sex per day.

(iii) We prohibit the use of deer decoys.

(iv) We only allow portable stands. Hunters may erect temporary deer stands no earlier than 48 hours prior to the start of deer archery season. Hunters must remove all deer stands within 48 hours after the archery deer season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Hunters may place only one deer stand on the refuge. Deer stands must have the owner's State hunting license/sportsman's identification number clearly printed on the stand.

(v) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(vi) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (q)(1)(i), (v), (vi), (viii), and (ix), and (q)(2)(iv) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow recreational finfishing and shellfishing in all refuge waters subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the use of unattended nets, traps, or lines (trot, jog, bush, etc.).

(ii) The refuge is open from legal sunrise until legal sunset.

(iii) The condition set forth at paragraph (q)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(r) Red River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, woodcock, snipe, rail, gallinule, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must possess and carry a signed refuge brochure.

(ii) We allow waterfowl hunting until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State season. Waterfowl hunters must exit the refuge no later than 1:30 p.m. We allow other migratory bird hunting until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State season, except for woodcock hunting which ends at legal sunset.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m.

(iv) Hunters may only hunt during designated times and seasons within specified State seasons as listed in refuge brochure.

(v) We prohibit hunting within 100 feet (30 meters) of any public road, refuge road, trail or all-terrain vehicle trail, residence, building, aboveground oil or gas or electrical transmission facility, or designated public facility.

(vi) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve.

(vii) We allow the incidental take of coyote, beaver, armadillo, nutria, and feral hogs in designated areas during any refuge hunt with the weapons legal for that hunt, subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of quail, squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge, subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (r)(1)(i), (iii) through (v), and (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow hunting of raccoon and opossum during the daylight hours of rabbit and squirrel season. We allow night hunting during December and January, and you may use dogs for night hunting.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs to hunt squirrel and rabbit after December 31.

(iv) Hunters must exit the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal shooting hours, unless participating in authorized hunting after legal sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (r)(1)(i), (iii) through (v), and (vii), and (r)(2)(iv) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow use of only electric trolling motors on all refuge waters while fishing.

(ii) Recreational fishing using commercial gear (slat traps, etc.) requires a special refuge permit (Special Use Permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G)), which is available at the refuge office. You must possess and carry the special refuge permit while fishing using commercial gear.

(iii) We prohibit take of alligator snapping turtle and mollusks (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(t) Tensas National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, rail, gallinule, coot, woodcock, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) All hunters and anglers age 16 and older must purchase an Annual Public Use Permit (FWS Form 3-2439). This permit allows individuals to participate in open (non-quota) hunting and fishing seasons.

(ii) All hunters and anglers must obtain a Self-Clearing Permit (FWS Form 3-2405), available at refuge entry points and at the Visitor Center, or utilize electronic check in and check out, and complete the self-clearing process when exiting the refuge at the end of each day.

(iii) We allow hunting of duck, goose, rail, gallinule, coot, and snipe on Tuesdays, Thursdays, Saturdays, and Sundays until 2 p.m. during the State season. We prohibit migratory bird hunting during refuge gun hunts for deer.

(iv) We allow refuge hunters to enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m., and they must leave no later than 2 hours after legal sunset unless they are participating in the refuge nighttime raccoon hunt or tracking wounded deer.

(v) We allow all-terrain vehicle travel on designated trails for access typically from October 1 to the last day of the refuge squirrel season.

(vi) We prohibit field dressing of game within 150 feet (45 meters) of parking areas, maintained roads, and trails.

(vii) An adult age 18 or older must supervise youth hunters age 17 and younger during all hunts. One adult may supervise two youths during small game and migratory bird hunts, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. Youth must remain within normal voice contact of the adult who is supervising them.

(viii) We allow the incidental take of coyote, beaver, raccoon, opossum, feral hog, armadillo, and nutria during authorized hunts with firearms and archery equipment legal for use during the hunt.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of raccoon, squirrel, and rabbit on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (t)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) through (viii) of this section apply.

(ii) A nighttime raccoon hunt will be conducted during December, January, and/or February, usually in conjunction with the adjacent State Wildlife Management Area raccoon hunting season.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when squirrel and rabbit hunting subject to the Annual Public Use brochure.

(iv) We close squirrel and rabbit hunting during the following gun hunts for deer: Refuge-wide youth hunt, primitive firearms hunt, and modern firearms hunts.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (t)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) through (viii) of this section apply.

(ii) We require a valid Quota Firearm Permit (FWS Form 3-2439) to hunt during a Deer Quota Firearm Hunt. You must complete and submit an application for all Deer Quota Hunts, and hunters will be notified of their drawing status. If selected, hunters are required to purchase the Annual Public Use Permit (FWS Form 3-2439) to claim their Quota Firearm Permit for the selected hunt. Hunters must carry a signed paper copy or electronic version of the permit with them on their person while hunting.

(iii) Deer archery season will begin the first Saturday in November and will conclude on January 31, except for during the youth gun hunt and modern firearms hunts, when archery is prohibited.

(iv) The deer primitive firearms season will occur between November 1 and January 31. We allow all legal primitive firearms as governed by State regulations.

(v) We prohibit hunting and/or shooting into or across any reforested area during the gun hunts for deer.

(vi) For the guided quota youth hunts, we consider youth to be ages 8 through 15.

(vii) We will conduct a refuge-wide youth deer hunt that will coincide with the State youth hunt weekend.

(viii) Hunters may take only one deer (one buck or one doe) per day during refuge deer hunts, except that during guided youth and wheelchair-bound hunts, the limit will be one antlerless and one antlered deer per day.

(ix) We allow turkey hunting in designated areas during the State turkey hunt season not to exceed 16 days.

(x) We allow a youth turkey hunt weekend in conjunction with the State youth turkey hunt weekend.

(xi) We allow muzzleloader hunters to discharge their primitive firearms at the end of each hunt safely into the ground at least 150 feet (45 meters) from any designated public road, maintained road, trail, fire break, dwelling, or aboveground oil and gas production facility. We define a “maintained road or trail” as one that has been mowed, disked, or plowed, or one that is free of trees.

(xii) We prohibit deer hunters leaving deer stands unattended before the opening day of the refuge archery season. Hunters must remove stands from the refuge by the end of the last day of the refuge archery season (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Hunters must remove portable stands from trees at the end of each day's hunt and place freestanding stands in a nonhunting position when unattended. Hunters must clearly mark stands left unattended on the refuge with the hunter's last name, Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries license number, and I-Sportsman Permit Number.

(xiii) We allow hunting with slugs, rifle, or pistol ammunition larger than .22 caliber rimfire only during the quota hunts for deer. We prohibit use of buckshot when hunting.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (t)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow anglers to enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m., and they must depart no later than 2 hours after legal sunset.

(iii) We prohibit the taking of turtle (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iv) We prohibit fish cleaning within 150 feet (45 m) of parking areas, maintained roads, and trails.

(u) Upper Ouachita National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, dove, rail, gallinule, snipe, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must carry a signed refuge public use brochure and must carry and fill out a Visitor Check-In Permit and Report (FWS Form 3-2405) daily.

(ii) Hunters may only hunt during designated refuge seasons as listed in the signed refuge public use brochure.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4 a.m. We allow migratory bird hunting until 12 p.m. (noon) during the State season and must exit the refuge no later than 1:00 p.m., except for woodcock hunting which ends at legal sunset.

(iv) We prohibit hunting within 100 feet (30 meters (m)) of the maintained rights-of-way of roads and from or across all-terrain vehicle (ATV) trails. We prohibit hunting within 50 feet (15 m) of, or trespassing on, aboveground oil, gas, or electrical transmission facilities.

(v) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve.

(vi) We allow ATVs only on trails designated for their use and marked by signs (see § 27.31 of this chapter). ATV trails are closed March 1 through August 31.

(vii) We allow the incidental take of coyote, beaver, armadillo, nutria, and feral hog during any refuge hunt with the weapons legal for that hunt, subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of quail, squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (u)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (vi), and (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) You must exit no later than 2 hours after legal shooting hours, unless participating in authorized hunting after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow the nighttime hunting of raccoon and opossum from December 1 to January 31 with the aid of dogs. We allow hunting of raccoon and opossum during the daylight hours of rabbit and squirrel season.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (u)(1)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (vi), and (vii), and (u)(2)(ii) of this section apply.

(ii) Deer hunters must wear hunter orange as governed by State deer hunting regulations in wildlife management areas.

(iii) We prohibit hunters from placing stands or hunting from stands on pine trees with white-painted bands and/or rings.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing, frogging, and crawfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must tend trotlines daily. You must attach ends of trotlines by a length of cotton line that extends into the water.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of turtle and mollusk (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) Only collapsible twine nets can be used for crawfishing and are permitted only during daylight hours. Nets cannot be left on the refuge overnight.

* * * * *

12. Amend § 32.41 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a) through (f) to read as follows:

§ 32.41 Michigan.

* * * * *

(a) Detroit River International Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to blinds, blind materials, boats, stands, platforms, and decoys, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow refuge access from ½hour prior to legal sunrise until 1½ hours after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices, such as game cameras.

(v) Hunters must possess and meet all conditions of a FWS Form 3-2439, Hunt Application/Permit or a State-issued permit for all special permit hunt units.

(vi) Nonmotorized boats are permitted on all hunt units. Motorized boats are only permitted on mean highwater hunt units.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except for hunting of English sparrow and European starling, on designated areas of the refuge and subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the use of buckshot for any hunting on the refuge.

(iii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iv) We only allow the harvest of feral hogs, including Russian boar, during big game hunting.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (ii) and (iv) through (vi) and (a)(2)(ii) and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) For turkey hunting, you may possess only approved nontoxic shot (see § 32.2(k)) while in the field.

(iii) We allow placement of one tree stand per hunter per hunt unit per deer season.

(iv) We prohibit the use of firearms for deer hunting on the Fix Unit and Plum Creek Bay areas, collectively referred to as the Archery Deer Only Unit, and on the Humbug Special Hunt Unit.

(4) [Reserved]

(b) Harbor Island National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 1 hour before legal sunrise and must leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, blinds, blind materials, stands, decoys, and other hunting equipment, from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iii) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(iv) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) For hunting, you may possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field, including shot shells used for hunting wild turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit dogs for big game hunting.

(iii) Deer hunters may place one portable stand or blind on the refuge for use while deer hunting, but only during the open deer season (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we prohibit the taking of any mussel (clam), crayfish, leech, frog, toad, salamander, snake, lizard, turtle, and other non-fish species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(c) Kirtland's Warbler Wildlife Management Area. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, and other hunting equipment, at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State subject to the following conditions: The conditions set forth in paragraph (c)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State subject to the following conditions: The conditions set forth in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (iii) of this section apply, except that deer hunters may place one blind each that remains in place until the applicable State deadline for removal.

(4) [Reserved]

(d) Michigan Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, and blind materials, at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State subject to the following conditions: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow the hunting of big game species authorized by the State subject to the following conditions: The conditions set forth in paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (iii) of this section apply, except that deer hunters may place one blind each that remains in place until the applicable State deadline for removal.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

(e) Seney National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of woodcock and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) We allow access for hunting from 2 hours before legal sunrise until 2 hours after legal sunset.

(iii) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of ruffed grouse and snowshoe hare on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow the hunting of deer and bear on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(ii) through (iv) of this section, except that we allow placement of one tree stand or ground blind per hunter per hunt unit per deer season that remains in place until the applicable State deadline for removal.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the use of fishing weights or lures containing lead.

(ii) We allow ice fishing from January 1 through the end of February.

(iii) Anglers must remove ice fishing shelters and all other personal property from the refuge each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow fishing on designated refuge pools from May 15 through September 30.

(v) We allow fishing only from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(f) Shiawassee National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow waterfowl hunting on Saturdays, Sundays, Tuesdays, and Thursdays during waterfowl seasons.

(ii) We allow hunter access to the refuge 2 hours before legal shooting time to 2 hours after legal shooting time.

(iii) You may possess no more than 25 shotgun shells while waterfowl hunting in the field, consistent with Michigan State Game Areas.

(iv) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(v) We allow the harvest of pigeon during any open season.

(vi) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(vii) We allow hunting by boat in navigable waterways but not within any managed refuge units.

(viii) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except for English sparrow and European starling, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(iii) and (iv) through (vi) and (viii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) We prohibit the use of buckshot for any hunting on the refuge.

(iv) We allow the harvest of feral hogs, including Russian boar, during big game hunting.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear, turkey, and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) and (v) and (vi) and (viii), as well as (f)(2)(iii) and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters must possess and meet all conditions of a Hunt Application/Permit (FWS Form 3-2439) or a state-issued permit while deer hunting.

(iii) You may use only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field hunting turkey (see 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing by boat in navigable waterways but not within any managed refuge units.

(ii) We allow bank fishing from legal sunrise to legal sunset only at designated sites along the Tittabawassee and Cass Rivers.

* * * * *

13. Amend § 32.42 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (b), (c), (e), (f), (g), (i), (j), (k), (l), (m), (o), and (s) to read as follows:

§ 32.42 Minnesota.

* * * * *

(a) Agassiz National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day.

(iii) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We close the refuge from 9 p.m. to 5:30 a.m.

(v) We allow the use of motorless boats for hunting.

(vi) We allow hunting from September 1 through the last day of February within the South Unit and from October 1 through the last day of February within the North and East-West Units. The only exception is turkey hunting which follows State season dates.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species, including turkey, authorized by the State, except for hunting gopher, house sparrow, European starling, and monk parakeet, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear, elk, and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (iv) through (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on, from, over, across, or within 30 feet (9 meters) of a roadway open to motorized public vehicle transportation at a big game animal or a decoy of a big game animal.

(iii) Hunters may place up to two total tree stands, elevated platforms, or ground blinds on the refuge only during the designated licensed season. Hunters must remove these stands/blinds by the end of the designated licensed season (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Unoccupied stands/blinds may be used by anyone. Hunters must clearly label stands and blinds with their State hunting license number.

(4) [Reserved]

(b) Big Stone National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State, except for hunting of sandhill crane, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) Hunters must dismantle all blinds and platforms made from natural vegetation at the end of each day. Hunters may not bring vegetation onto the refuge from offsite.

(iv) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(v) Only non-motorized boats are permitted for access on refuge waters.

(vi) During the waterfowl season, the use of non-motorized boats is allowed only for waterfowl hunting on designated units. The East Pool unit is closed to non-motorized boat use for waterfowl and fishing during the waterfowl season.

(vii) We allow hunting from September 1 through the last day of February. The only exception is turkey hunting which follows State season dates.

(viii) We are closed to light goose during the State's conservation goose and March crow seasons.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species, including turkey, authorized by the State, except for hunting of gopher, coyote, house sparrow, European starling, and monk parakeet, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) For turkey hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) while in the field.

(iii) Hunters may only hunt fox, badger, opossum, weasel, and raccoon from ½ hour before legal sunrise until legal sunset from the beginning of the State season through the last day of February.

(iv) Hunters may only hunt striped skunk from ½ hour before legal sunrise until legal sunset from September 1 through the last day of February.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section apply, except that paragraph (b)(1)(ii) allowing the use of dogs does not apply to bear hunting.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on, from, over, across, or within 30 feet (9 meters) of a roadway open to public vehicle transportation at a big game animal or a decoy of a big game animal.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on all waters of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(v) and (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, mussel (clam), toad, salamander, snake, lizard, and any other non-fish species covered in the Minnesota Fishing Regulations booklet by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) Fishing is only allowed during daylight hours.

(c) Big Stone Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State throughout the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs for hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day.

(iii) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the district at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State throughout the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State throughout the district subject to the following conditions: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(ii) through (iv) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing throughout the district subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(iii) and (v) of this section.

* * * * *

(e) Detroit Lakes Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Headquarters Waterfowl Production Area (WPA) in Becker County, the Hitterdal WPA in Clay County, and the McIntosh WPA in Polk County. The following conditions apply:

(i) We allow the use of dogs for hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day.

(iii) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the district at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Headquarters WPA in Becker County, the Hitterdal WPA in Clay County, and the McIntosh WPA in Polk County. The following conditions apply:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Headquarters WPA in Becker County, the Hitterdal WPA in Clay County, and the McIntosh WPA in Polk County, subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(ii) through (v) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing throughout the district subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(iii) and (v) of this section.

(f) Fergus Falls Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Townsend, Mavis, and Gilmore Waterfowl Production Areas (WPA) and the building and administrative area of Knollwood WPA in Otter Tail County, and on the Larson WPA in Douglas County. The following conditions apply:

(i) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day.

(iii) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the district at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Townsend, Mavis, and Gilmore WPAs and in designated portions of Knollwood WPA in Otter Tail County, and on the Larson WPA in Douglas County. The following conditions apply:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use and possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Townsend, Mavis, and Gilmore WPAs and the building and administrative area of Knollwood WPA in Otter Tail County, and on the Larson WPA in Douglas County, subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) and (v) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Townsend, Mavis, and Gilmore WPAs and the building and administrative area of Knollwood WPA in Otter Tail County, and on the Larson WPA in Douglas County, subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(iii) and (v) of this section.

(g) Glacial Ridge National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State, except for sandhill crane, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day.

(iii) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow nonmotorized boats in areas open to migratory bird hunting during the migratory bird hunting seasons.

(v) We prohibit hunting during the Spring Light Goose Conservation Order.

(vi) We allow the use of wheeled, nonmotorized conveyance devices (e.g., bikes, game carts).

(vii) We allow access for hunting from 2 hours before legal sunrise until 2 hours after legal sunset.

(viii) We allow hunting from September 1 through the last day of February. The only exception is for turkey hunting which follows State season dates.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species, including turkey, authorized by the State, except for gopher, house sparrow, European starling, and monk parakeet, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (iii) and (vi) through (viii) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(iii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(ii) through (iii) and (vi) through (viii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on, from, over, across, or within 30 feet (9 meters) of a roadway open to public vehicle transportation at a big game animal or a decoy of a big game animal.

(iii) We prohibit the use of dogs for bear hunting.

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(i) Litchfield Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State throughout the district; except we prohibit hunting on that part of the Phare Lake Waterfowl Production Area (WPA) in Renville County that lies within the Phare Lake State Game Refuge. The following conditions apply:

(i) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day's hunt.

(iii) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the district at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, including turkey, throughout the district, except we prohibit hunting on the portion of the Phare Lake WPA within Renville County. The following conditions apply:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use and possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State throughout the district, except we prohibit hunting on that part of the Phare Lake WPA in Renville County that lies within the Phare Lake State Game Refuge, subject to the conditions set forth at paragraph (i)(1)(ii) and (iv) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing throughout the district subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(1)(iii) and (v) of this section.

(j) Minnesota Valley National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow the hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State, except for sandhill crane, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require a special use permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G) for refuge-specific special hunts and refuge-specific population management hunts.

(ii) We prohibit the discharge of a weapon on, from, across, or within 100 feet (30 meters) of any service road, parking area, or designated hiking trail.

(iii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day's hunt.

(iv) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(v) We allow access for hunting from 2 hours before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(vi) We allow the use of dogs while hunting migratory birds, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(vii) We prohibit hunting during the State spring goose hunt.

(viii) We allow hunting from September 1 through the last day of February. The only exception is for turkey hunting which follows State season dates.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species, including turkey, authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) through (v) and (viii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit single projectile ammunition for hunting upland game, except that we allow hunters to use small-caliber rimfire rifles and handguns (.22 caliber and smaller) on designated areas of the refuge.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs only while hunting upland game birds and small game, except for furbearers.

(iv) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(v) You may only hunt fox, opossum, and raccoon from 1-2 hour before legal sunrise until legal sunset, from the beginning of the State season through the last day of February, on designated areas of the refuge.

(vi) You may only hunt coyotes and skunks from 1-2 hour before legal sunrise until legal sunset, from September 1 through the last day of February, on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) through (v) and (viii) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge during daylight hours subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (j)(1)(iv) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of any turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, and mussel (clam) species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(k) Minnesota Valley Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State throughout the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day's hunt.

(ii) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the district at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(vi) We permit only archery hunting in the Soberg Waterfowl Production Area.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State throughout the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (k)(1)(i) through (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State throughout the district subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (k)(1)(i) through (iii) and (vi) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing throughout the district subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (k)(1)(ii) and (v) of this section.

(l) Morris Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the designated portions of the Edward-Long Lake Waterfowl Production Area (WPA) in Stevens County. The following conditions apply:

(i) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders, including those made from natural vegetation at the end of each day's hunt.

(iii) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the WPA at the end of each day's hunt (see 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species, including turkey, authorized by the State, except that we prohibit hunting on the designated portions of the Edward-Long Lake WPA in Stevens County. The following conditions apply:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use and possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow deer hunting throughout the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the designated portions of the Edward-Long Lake WPA in Stevens County, subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(ii) through (iv) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing throughout the district, except that we prohibit fishing on the designated portions of the Edward-Long WPA in Stevens County, subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(iii) and (v) of this section apply.

(m) Northern Tallgrass Prairie National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, except when hunting furbearers, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(ii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day's hunt.

(iii) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species, including turkey, authorized by the State, except hunting of gopher, house sparrow, European starlings, and monk parakeets, on designated areas subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear, white-tailed deer, and elk on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(ii) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on, from, over, across, or within 30 feet (9 meters) of a roadway open to public vehicle transportation at a big game animal or a decoy of a big game animal.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of any turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, and mussel (clam) species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) The condition set forth at paragraph (m)(1)(iii) of this section applies.

* * * * *

(o) Rydell National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State, except for sandhill crane, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We only allow hunting of coot, light and dark goose, and duck during the special State-administered youth waterfowl season.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day's hunt.

(iv) We allow nonmotorized boats in areas open to migratory bird hunting during the special State-administered youth waterfowl season.

(v) We prohibit hunting during the Spring Light Goose Conservation Order.

(vi) We allow the use of wheeled, nonmotorized conveyance devices (e.g., bikes, game carts).

(vii) We allow access from 2 hours before legal sunrise until 2 hours after legal sunset.

(viii) We allow hunting from September 1 through the last day of February. The only exception is for turkey hunting which follows State season dates.

(ix) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the WPA at the end of each day's hunt (see 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species, including turkey, authorized by the State, except hunting of gopher, house sparrow, European starling, and monk parakeet on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (o)(1)(ii), (iii), and (vi) through (ix) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(iii) We prohibit the use of centerfire, rimfire, or muzzleloading rifles, and handguns.

(iv) We prohibit hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (o)(1)(iii) and (vi) through (ix) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on, from, over, across, or within 30 feet (9 meters) of a roadway open to public vehicle transportation at a big game animal or a decoy of a big game animal.

(iii) We require a State-issued permit to hunt white-tailed deer in the Special Permit Area of the refuge.

(iv) We allow only archery and muzzleloader for hunting deer, except for during the special State-administered mentored youth hunt and disabled hunt.

(v) We allow only archery and shotgun (using slugs) for hunting bear.

(vi) We prohibit the use of dogs for hunting bear.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (o)(1)(ix) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of any turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, and mussel (clam) species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) We allow fishing from May 1 through November 1.

* * * * *

(s) Windom Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Worthington Waterfowl Production Area (WPA) in Nobles County and on designated portions of the Wolf Lake WPA in Cottonwood County. The following conditions apply:

(i) Hunters and anglers must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the district at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) Hunters must dismantle hunting blinds, platforms, and ladders made from natural vegetation at the end of each day's hunt.

(iv) We allow hunting of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, only from September 1 through the last day of February. We allow incidental take of unprotected wild animals, as designated by the State, during all hunting.

(v) We only allow non-motorized boats.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Worthington WPA in Nobles County and on designated portions of the Wolf Lake WPA in Cottonwood County. The following conditions apply:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (s)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells (see § 32.2(k)) in the field while hunting turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the district, except that we prohibit hunting on the Worthington WPA in Nobles County and on designated portions of the Wolf Lake WPA in Cottonwood County. The following conditions apply: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (s)(1)(i) and (iii) through (v) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing throughout the district subject to the following condition: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (s)(1)(i) and (v) of this section apply.

* * * * *

14. Amend § 32.43 by:

a. Revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and (k);

b. Adding new paragraph (m);

c. Redesignating, revising, and republishing paragraph (m) as (n).

The changes read as follows:

§ 32.43 Mississippi.

* * * * *

(a) Bogue Chitto National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, coot, gallinule, rail, snipe, dove, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person age 18 and older must possess and carry a valid, signed refuge user brochure while on the refuge.

(ii) We only allow hunting of duck, merganser, teal, light and dark goose, and gallinule from 1-2 hour before legal sunrise until 2 p.m. of the State seasons, including during the State teal season, State youth waterfowl season, State veterans season, and special light goose conservation season.

(iii) You must remove blinds and decoys by 2 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) When hunting migratory game birds, you may only use dogs to locate, point, and retrieve game.

(v) All youth hunters age 15 and younger must be supervised by an adult during all hunts. One adult may supervise up to two youths during upland game hunts and migratory bird hunts, but may supervise only one youth during big game hunts. The supervising adult must maintain visual and voice contact with the youth at all times. Adult guardians are responsible for ensuring that youth hunters do not violate refuge rules.

(vi) We prohibit hunting or discharge of firearms (see § 27.42 of this chapter) within 500 feet (152 meters (m)) of any residence or oil and gas infrastructure, or within 200 feet (61 m) of any road, railroad, levee, water control structure, power lines, designated public use trail, building, designated camping area, designated parking area, or other designated public facility.

(vii) For the purpose of hunting, we prohibit possession of slugs, buckshot, and rifle and pistol ammunition, except during the deer gun and primitive firearm seasons (see § 32.2(k)).

(viii) You may use only reflective tacks as trail markers on the refuge.

(ix) We allow the incidental take of feral hog, raccoon, armadillo, opossum, coyote, and nutria with approved shot and weapons allowed during any open season on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, and quail, and the incidental take of nutria, coyote, raccoon, armadillo, and opossum, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs for rabbit and squirrel hunting, and the incidental take of raccoon, on specific dates listed in the refuge hunt brochure.

(ii) During any open deer firearm or primitive firearm season on the refuge, all hunters, except waterfowl hunters, must wear hunter orange, blaze pink, or other such color as governed by State regulations.

(iii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (v) through (ix) of this section apply.

(iv) You may use .22 caliber rifles or smaller while hunting upland game and ammunition must be size 4 or smaller (see § 32.2(k)).

(v) We will close the refuge to hunting (except waterfowl) and camping when the Pearl River reaches 15.5 feet (4.72 meters) on the Pearl River Gauge at Pearl River, Louisiana.

(vi) During the dog season for squirrels, rabbits, and incidental take of raccoon, all hunters, including archery hunters (while on the ground), except waterfowl hunters, must wear a cap or hat that is hunter-orange, blaze pink, or other such color as governed by State regulations.

(vii) We prohibit upland game hunting on days corresponding with refuge deer gun and primitive firearm hunts.

(viii) We only allow quail hunting until 2 p.m.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and the incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (a)(1)(i) and (viii) and (a)(2)(v)of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters may erect deer stands no earlier than 48 hours before the deer archery season opens and must remove them from the refuge within 48 hours after this season closes (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We allow only one deer stand per hunter on the refuge. Deer stands must have the owner's State license/sportsmen's identification number clearly printed on the stand.

(iii) Deer hunters hunting from concealed blinds must display State Wildlife Management Area (WMA) hunter-orange or blaze-pink (as governed by State WMA regulations) above or around their blinds that is visible from 360 degrees.

(iv) We hold a special dog hog hunt in February. During this hunt, the following conditions apply, in addition to the other conditions set forth in this paragraph (g)(3):

(A) You must use trained hog-hunting dogs to aid in the take of hog.

(B) We allow take of hog from ½ hour before legal sunrise until ½ hour after legal sunset.

(C) You must possess only approved nontoxic shot, or pistol or rifle ammunition not larger than .22 caliber rim-fire, to take the hog after it has been caught by dogs.

(v) You must kill all hogs prior to removal from the refuge.

(vi) We prohibit the use of deer and turkey gobbler decoys.

(vii) We prohibit using shot larger than BB-lead, or T-steel, while hunting during turkey season.

(viii) We describe the dates for turkey hunts and deer general gun hunts, youth hunts, and veterans hunts in the refuge user brochure.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow only recreational fishing year-round on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We only allow cotton limb lines.

(ii) We close the fishing ponds at the Pearl River Turnaround to fishing from April through the first full week of June and to boating during the months of April, May, June, and July.

(iii) When the Pearl River Turnaround area is open, we allow boats that do not have gasoline-powered engines attached in the fishing ponds at the Pearl River Turnaround. Anglers must hand-launch these boats into the ponds. When the fishing ponds at the Pearl River Turnaround are open, hook and line is the only legal method of take in those ponds.

(iv) The Pearl River Turnaround area, when open to fishing, is open 1-2 hour before legal sunrise to ½ hour after legal sunset.

(v) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) and (viii), and (a)(2)(v) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(d) Grand Bay National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, and dove (mourning and white-winged) on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each hunter must possess and carry a signed copy of the refuge brochure while participating in refuge hunts.

(ii) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, and harvested waterfowl from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iii) You must only use portable or temporary blinds.

(iv) We only allow the use of dogs when waterfowl hunting. We require all dogs to wear a collar displaying the owner's contact information.

(v) We allow incidental take of coyote and nutria during any refuge hunt with the legal weapons for that hunt, subject to applicable State seasons and regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel (gray and fox) and rabbit (cottontail and swamp), and incidental take of coyote and nutria, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (v) of this section.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, and incidental take of feral hog, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i) and (v) of this section apply.

(ii) We only allow hunting with bow and arrow. We prohibit firearms.

(iii) We allow portable and climbing tree stands. Hunters must remove tree stands from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anglers may enter the refuge no earlier than 30 minutes prior to sunrise and must leave the refuge no later than 30 minutes after legal sunset each day.

(ii) We prohibit fishing from legal sunset to legal sunrise.

(e) Hillside National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, merganser, coot, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters and anglers must possess a signed refuge permit.

(ii) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter 15 years of age or younger.

(iii) We allow incidental take of armadillo, raccoon, striped skunk, opossum, coyote, beaver, bobcat, and nutria during any hunting, and incidental take of feral hog during deer and turkey hunting only.

(iv) We prohibit hunting in or shooting into a 100-foot (30.5-meter) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads, open fields, trails, and parking lots.

(v) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(vii) Waterfowl sanctuary areas will be closed to all public use from one day prior to duck, merganser, and coot season through March 1.

(viii) We limit waterfowl hunters to 25 shotshells per person in the field.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of frog, squirrel, rabbit, quail, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (iii), (iv), and (vi) of this section apply, with the exception to (e)(1)(vi) that the use of dogs for rabbit hunting is only authorized for the month of February.

(ii) Hunting raccoon without a dog is prohibited.

(iii) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting frog.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iii) Hunters must check all deer taken on the refuge at a designated check station prior to leaving the refuge.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) Daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer, as defined by the State, per day, not to exceed State bag limits.

(vi) While climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand on a refuge, hunters must use a fall-arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (e)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit possession and use of hoop nets and/or trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine nets, yo-yos, and/or jugs.

(iii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(g) Mathews Brake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of dove, goose, duck, merganser, and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters and anglers must possess a signed refuge permit.

(ii) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter 15 years of age or younger.

(iii) We allow incidental take of armadillo, raccoon, striped skunk, opossum, coyote, beaver, bobcat, and nutria during any refuge hunting. We allow incidental take of feral hog during deer hunting only.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting into a 100-foot (30.5 meter (m)) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads, open fields, trails, and parking lots.

(v) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, boats, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(vii) Waterfowl sanctuary areas will be closed to all public use from one day prior to duck, merganser, and coot season through March 1.

(viii) We limit waterfowl hunters to 25 shotshells per person in the field.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of frog, squirrel, rabbit, and quail on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i), (iii), (iv), and (vi) of this section apply, with the exception to (g)(1)(vi) that the use of dogs for rabbit hunting is only authorized for the month of February.

(ii) Hunting raccoon without a dog is prohibited.

(iii) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting frog.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i), (iii), (iv), and (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iii) Hunters must check all deer taken on the refuge at a designated check station prior to leaving the refuge.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) Daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer, as defined by the State, per day, not to exceed State bag limits.

(vi) While climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand on a refuge, hunters must use a fall-arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit possession and use of hoop nets and/or trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine nets, yo-yos, and/or jugs.

(iii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(h) Morgan Brake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of dove, goose, duck, merganser, and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters and anglers must possess a signed refuge permit.

(ii) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter 15 years of age or younger.

(iii) We allow incidental take of armadillo, beaver, bobcat, coyote, nutria, opossum, raccoon, and striped skunk.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting into a 100-foot (30.5-meter (m)) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads, open fields, trails, and parking lots.

(v) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(vii) Waterfowl sanctuary areas will be closed to all public use from one day prior to duck, merganser, and coot season through March 1.

(viii) We limit waterfowl hunters to 25 shotshells per person in the field.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of frog, squirrel, rabbit, quail, raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (h)(1)(i), (iii), (iv), and (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunting raccoon without a dog is prohibited.

(iii) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting frog.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (h)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iii) Hunters must check all deer taken on the refuge at a designated check station prior to leaving the refuge.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) Daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer, as defined by the State, per day, not to exceed State bag limits.

(vi) While climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand on a refuge, hunters must use a fall-arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (h)(1)(i) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit possession and use of hoop nets and/or trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine nets, yo-yos, and/or jugs.

(iii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(i) Panther Swamp National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of woodcock, snipe, goose, duck, merganser, coot, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following regulations:

(i) Hunters and anglers must possess a signed refuge permit.

(ii) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter 15 years of age or younger.

(iii) We allow incidental take of armadillo, beaver, bobcat, coyote, nutria, opossum, raccoon, and striped skunk.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting into a 100-foot (30-meter) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads, open fields, trails, and parking lots.

(v) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(vii) We limit waterfowl hunters to 25 shotshells per person in the field.

(viii) Waterfowl sanctuary areas will be closed to all public use from one day prior to duck, merganser, and coot season through March 1.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of frog, squirrel, rabbit, quail, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(1)(i), (iii), (iv), and (vi) of this section applies, with the exception to (i)(1)(vi) that the use of dogs for rabbit hunting is only authorized for the month of February.

(ii) We prohibit hunting raccoon without a dog.

(iii) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting frog.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iii) Hunters must check all deer taken on the refuge at a designated check station prior to leaving the refuge.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) The daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer, as defined by the State, per day not to exceed State bag limits.

(vi) Hunters must use a fall arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards while climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (i)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit possession and use of hoop nets and/or trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine nets, yo-yos, and/or jugs.

(iii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(k) St. Catherine Creek National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, dove, and woodcock, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person hunting or fishing must possess a valid refuge permit.

(ii) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter 15 years of age or younger.

(iii) We allow incidental take of armadillo, beaver, bobcat, coyote, nutria, opossum, raccoon, and striped skunk.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting into a 100-foot (30.5-meter) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads, open fields, trails, and around parking lots.

(v) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs for retrieving migratory birds.

(vii) We limit hunters to 25 shotshells per person in the field.

(viii) Waterfowl sanctuary areas will be closed to all public use one day prior to duck, merganser, and coot season as defined by the State through March 1.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of frog, squirrel, rabbit, raccoon, opossum, beaver, nutria, and coyote in designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We only allow hunting shotguns, .22 caliber rimfire rifles or smaller, and muzzle-loading rifles under .38 caliber shooting patched round balls. We prohibit the possession of hunting with slugs, buckshot, or rifle hunting ammunition larger than .22 rimfire.

(iii) We only allow the use of dogs for rabbit hunting in January and February.

(iv) We prohibit hunting raccoon without a dog.

(v) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting frog.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (e)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iii) Hunters must check all deer taken on the refuge prior to leaving the refuge at one of the designated check stations.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) Daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer (as defined by the State) per day not to exceed state bag limits.

(vi) Hunters must use a fall arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards while climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (k)(1)(i) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit possession and use of hoop nets and/or trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine nets, yo-yos, and/or jugs.

(iii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(m) Theodore Roosevelt National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, merganser, coot, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person hunting or fishing must possess a signed refuge permit.

(ii) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter 15 years of age or younger.

(iii) We allow incidental take of armadillo, beaver, bobcat, coyote, nutria, opossum, raccoon, and striped skunk.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting into a 100-foot (30.5-meter) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads, open fields, trails, and around parking lots.

(v) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs for retrieving migratory birds.

(vii) We limit waterfowl hunters to 25 shotshells per person in the field.

(viii) Waterfowl sanctuary areas will be closed to all public use one day prior to duck, merganser, and coot season as defined by the State through March 1.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of frog, squirrel, rabbit, quail, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) The use of dogs for rabbit hunting is only allowed in January and February.

(iii) Hunting raccoon without a dog is prohibited.

(iv) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting frog.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iii) Hunters must check all deer taken on the refuge prior to leaving the refuge at one of the designated check stations.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) The daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer (as defined by the State) per day not to exceed State bag limits.

(vi) Hunters must use a fall arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards while climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit possession and use of hoop nets and/or trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine nets, yo-yos, and/or jugs.

(iii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(n) Yazoo National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, merganser, coot, dove, woodcock and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Each person hunting or fishing must possess a signed refuge permit.

(ii) One adult may supervise no more than one youth hunter.

(iii) We allow incidental take of armadillo, beaver, bobcat, coyote, nutria, opossum, raccoon, and striped skunk.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting into a 100-foot (30.5-meter) zone along either side of pipelines, power line rights-of-way, designated roads, open fields, trails, and around parking lots.

(v) Hunters must remove all decoys, blind material, and harvested waterfowl from the area no later than 1 p.m. each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs for retrieving migratory birds.

(vii) We limit waterfowl hunters to 25 shotshells per person in the field.

(viii) Waterfowl sanctuary areas will be closed to all public use one day prior to duck, merganser, and coot season as defined by the State through March 1.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of frog, squirrel, rabbit, and raccoon, on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (n)(1)(i) (iii) and (v) of this section apply.

(ii) The use of dogs for rabbit hunting is only allowed in January and February.

(iii) Hunting raccoon without a dog is prohibited.

(iv) We prohibit the use of firearms for hunting frog.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraphs (n)(1)(i) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit drives. We define a drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause game to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the game.

(iii) Hunters must check all deer taken on the refuge prior to leaving the refuge at one of the designated check stations.

(iv) Hunters are limited to two portable stands (including climbers, platforms, tripods, ladder stands, and ground blinds), one camera, and one boat. All items must be clearly labeled on the exterior with State customer identification number. Stands and blinds may be placed 72 hours prior to a hunt and must be removed within 72 hours after each hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) The daily bag limit is one buck and one antlerless deer (as defined by the State) per day not to exceed State bag limits.

(vi) Hunters must use a fall arrest system (full body harness) that is manufactured to industry standards while climbing a tree, installing a tree stand that uses climbing aids, or hunting from a tree stand. Tree saddle users must always remain connected to the tree by means of a lineman's belt or a tether.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (n)(1)(i) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit possession and use of hoop nets and/or trotline equipment, including limb lines, gill nets, seine nets, yo-yos, and/or jugs.

(iii) We prohibit the take of crawfish, gar, turtles, and sturgeon (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

15. Amend § 32.44 by revising and republishing paragraphs (b), (c), (e), and (h) to read as follows:

§ 32.44 Missouri.

* * * * *

(b) Clarence Cannon National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition:

(i) Hunters must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow access for hunting from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dogs are under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of turkey and white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must register at the hunter sign-in/out station and record the sex and age of deer harvested on the Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542).

(ii) We prohibit shooting at deer that are on any portion of the main perimeter levee.

(iii) If you are assigned a specific blind location, you may hunt only from that location.

(iv) We allow placement of one tree stand or ground blind per hunter from September 1 through January 31 of each year. We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's State-generated hunter identification number.

(v) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells for hunting turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(vi) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(vii) The conditions set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of turtle or frog (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow only boat fishing, except that we allow bank fishing during managed refuge special events.

(iii) Anglers must remove all boats and fishing equipment at the end of each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(c) Great River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) through (iv) of § 32.32(f).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(ii) through (iv) and (f)(2)(ii) and (iii) of § 32.32(f).

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of turkey and white-tailed deer in designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (ii) and (f)(3)(ii) and (iii) of § 32.32(f).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: We prohibit the taking of minnow, turtle, and frog (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(e) Middle Mississippi River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of all State-listed migratory game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraph (j)(1)(i) through (iii) of § 32.32(j).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (e)(1) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas on the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) For turkey hunting, you may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field (see § 32.2(k)).

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iii) We allow only portable tree stands from September 1 through January 31 of each year. You must permanently attach your State-generated hunter identification number in a visible location on the stand. We allow only one tree stand per hunter.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(4)(i) through (iii) of § 32.32(j) of this section.

* * * * *

(h) Two Rivers National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i) through (iii) of § 32.32(l).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i) through (iii) and (l)(2)(ii) through (iv) of § 32.32(l).

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas on the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (l)(1)(i) through (iii) and (l)(2)(ii) and (3)(l)(ii) and (iii) of § 32.32(l).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraph (j)(4)(i) through (iii) of § 32.32(j).

* * * * *

16. Amend § 32.45 by:

a. Revising and republishing paragraphs (c), (e), (g), and (h);

b. Adding new paragraph (i);

c. Redesignating paragraphs (i) through (x) as paragraphs (j) through (y), respectively;

d. Revising and republishing newly redesignated paragraphs (j), (k), (l), (m), (p)(3)(i), (q), (r), (s), and (y);

The changes read as follows:

§ 32.45 Montana.

* * * * *

(c) Black Coulee National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, fox, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting authorized by the State on designated portions of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters to leave portable tree stands, portable blinds, and freestanding elevated platforms on the refuge during the hunting season.

(ii) You must visibly mark portable tree stands, portable blinds, and freestanding elevated platforms with your automated licensing system number.

(4) [Reserved]

(d) Bowdoin National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, fox, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that you must possess and carry a refuge Special Use Permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G) to hunt fox and coyote.

(3)-(4) [Reserved]

(e) Bowdoin Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game hunting on designated areas of the district.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting authorized by the State on designated areas of the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) You may leave portable tree stands, portable blinds, and freestanding elevated platforms on waterfowl production areas (WPAs) from August 15 through January 1.

(ii) You must label portable tree stands, portable blinds, and freestanding elevated platforms with your automated licensing system number. The label must be legible from the ground.

(iii) McNeil Slough WPA and Hammond WPA are weapon restricted areas. Allowable weapons include those which are allowed on Cree Crossing Wildlife Management Area as regulated by the State of Montana.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district.

* * * * *

(g) Charles M. Russell Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district subject to the following conditions:

(i)You must remove all watercraft and personal equipment following each day of hunting (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(ii) Decoys may not be placed or set earlier than 3 hours before legal shooting time on the day of the hunt and must be removed no later than 3 hours after legal shooting time.

(iii) Only non-motorized boats are permitted.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game bird hunting on designated areas of the district.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting on designated areas of the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must remove your tree stand(s) from the refuge after each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) Hunting for big game at Clark's Fork Waterfowl Production Area is limited to archery only equipment.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district subject to the condition anglers must remove all boats and other personal equipment at the end of each day (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(h) Creedman Coulee National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, fox, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) [Reserved]

(i) Grass Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory Game Bird Hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Decoys may not be placed or set earlier than 3 hours before legal shooting time on the day of the hunt and must be removed no later than 3 hours after legal shooting time.

(ii) Only non-motorized boats are permitted.

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting of elk, deer, and pronghorn on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that you may use a portable blind but must remove your blind from the refuge after each day's hunt.

(4) [Reserved]

(j) Hailstone National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow only upland game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting of elk, deer, and pronghorn on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that you may use a portable blind but must remove your blind from the refuge after each day's hunt.

(4) [Reserved]

(k) Hewitt Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting upland game birds, fox, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters to leave portable tree stands and freestanding elevated platforms on the refuge from August 15 through January 1.

(ii) You must visibly mark portable tree stands and freestanding elevated platforms with your automated licensing system number.

(4) [Reserved]

(l) Lake Mason National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Decoys may not be placed or set earlier than 3 hours before legal shooting time on the day of the hunt and must be removed no later than 3 hours after legal shooting time.

(ii) Only non-motorized boats are permitted.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of elk, deer, and pronghorn on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) [Reserved]

(m) Lake Thibadeau National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game bird, fox, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game hunting authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(p) * * *

(3) * * *

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (p)(2)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(q) Medicine Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory birds on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow hunting of coyote, red fox, and white-tailed jackrabbit during daylight hours from November 15 through March 31.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

(r) Ninepipe National Wildlife Refuge. (1)-(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge as governed by joint State and Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribal regulations for non-members and Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribal regulations for members of the Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribe subject to the condition that we prohibit the use of lead or lead-based tackle.

(s) Northeast Montana Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game hunting on designated areas of the district.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the district subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters to leave portable tree stands and freestanding elevated platforms on waterfowl production areas from August 25 through January 1.

(ii) You must label portable tree stands and freestanding elevated platforms with your automated licensing system number so that the number is legible from the ground.

(4) Sport Fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district.

* * * * *

(y) War Horse National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds on designated areas of the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of elk, deer, and pronghorn on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

17. Amend § 32.49 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

§ 32.49 New Jersey.

* * * * *

(a) Cape May National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of light goose, dark goose, duck, sea duck, gallinule, coot, rail, snipe, crow, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(ii) The snipe and crow season on the refuge begins with the start of the State woodcock south zone season and continues through the end of the State snipe and crow seasons.

(iii) We prohibit falconry.

(iv) We prohibit night hunting from ½ hour after legal sunset until ½ hour before legal sunrise the following day.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of coyote, fox, woodchuck, rabbit, squirrel, and pheasant on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow woodchuck hunting from the beginning of the State woodcock south zone season until the end of the State rabbit season.

(iii) Coyote, fox, rabbit, squirrel, and pheasant seasons open at the beginning of the State woodcock south zone season and close in accordance with the State seasons for each species.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (iii), and (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters must mark tree stands with their New Jersey conservation identification number.

(iii) We allow turkey hunting during the State fall season only.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow saltwater sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from 1 hour before legal sunrise to 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We close the Atlantic Ocean portion of the Two Mile Beach Unit annually to all access, including fishing, between April 1 and September 30.

(iii) We prohibit fishing for, or possession of, crab or shellfish on refuge lands.

* * * * *

(c) Great Swamp National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of Canada goose on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(ii) Hunters must obtain a refuge hunt permit (FWS Form 3-2439) and possess the signed permit at all times while hunting or scouting on the refuge.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of coyote and fox on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we only allow the incidental take of coyote and fox during the refuge deer and turkey hunts.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters to use sleds to retrieve deer in the Wilderness Area east of Long Hill/New Vernon Road. We prohibit wheeled game carriers in the Wilderness Area.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) [Reserved]

(d) Supawna Meadows National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of light goose, dark goose, duck, sea duck, gallinule, coot, crow, rail, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(ii) We prohibit falconry.

(iii) We prohibit night hunting from ½ hour after legal sunset until ½ hour before legal sunrise the following day.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of coyote, fox, woodchuck, rabbit, squirrel, and pheasant on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow woodchuck hunting only during the State coyote and fox seasons.

(ii) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(ii) and (iii) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (d)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow archery hunting for white-tailed deer during all six State Deer Management Zone 63 seasons and on youth hunting days.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the taking of frogs and turtles from all nontidal waters and refuge lands (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(ii) We allow fishing in designated nontidal waters from 1 hour before legal sunrise to 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We prohibit bow fishing in nontidal waters.

(iv) We prohibit fishing for, or possession of, crab and shellfish on refuge lands.

* * * * *

18. Amend § 32.50 by revising and republishing paragraph (f) to read as follows:

§ 32.50 New Mexico.

* * * * *

(f) Sevilleta National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of mourning dove, white-winged dove, goose, duck, and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In Hunt/Fish Units A and B, legal hunting hours begin from ½ hour before legal sunrise and will not extend past 1 p.m. on each hunt day.

(ii) In Rio Puerco Unit, legal hunting hours begin ½ hour before legal sunrise until legal sunset. Hunting is permitted Monday through Sunday during State established hunt dates.

(iii) Hunters may access Hunt/Fish Units A and B beginning at 5:00 a.m. to set up before shooting hours begin.

(iv) Hunting is permitted from designated blinds only in Hunt/Fish Unit B.

(v) We permit the use of dogs when hunting within Hunt/Fish Units A, B, and Rio Puerco Unit.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of Gambel's quail, Montezuma quail, scaled quail, Eurasian collared-dove, and ring-necked pheasant on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(ii), (iii), (iv), and (v) of this section apply.

(ii) Eurasian collared-dove hunting is permitted from designated blinds only in Hunt/Fish Unit B.

(iii) We open to Eurasian collared-dove hunting only during the State South Zone mourning and white-winged dove season.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of oryx on designed areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In Hunt Units A, B, C, and Rio Puerco, legal hunting hours begin ½ hour before legal sunrise until legal sunset. Hunting is permitted Monday through Sunday during State established hunt dates. Hunters must be escorted by refuge staff or refuge volunteers.

(ii) Hunters may have up to three non-hunters with them during hunting.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from February 16 through August 31 in Hunt/Fish Units A and B and from ½ hour before legal sunrise until ½ hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We only allow the use of hook and line for game species.

(iii) We allow the use of hook and line, spears, and archery equipment for nongame species.

(iv) We prohibit the use of any method not expressly allowed, including netting, seines, trot lines, cast nets, trawls, dip nets, and traps.

(v) We allow frogging for American bullfrog only when areas are open to fishing. We allow the use of hook and line, spears, gigs, and archery equipment to take bullfrog.

(vi) We prohibit collection or take of baitfish.

(vii) We prohibit the take or possession of reptiles, amphibians (excluding American bullfrogs), and mollusks (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(viii) We prohibit tournament fishing on the refuge.

(ix) We prohibit climbing onto or fishing from any water control structure.

(x) Anglers must remain with their fishing equipment at all times and must remove all equipment brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's fishing activity (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

* * * * *

19. Amend § 32.51 by revising and republishing paragraph (j) to read as follows:

§ 32.51 New York.

* * * * *

(j) Wallkill River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters must obtain and possess a signed refuge hunt permit (FWS Form 3-2439, Hunt Application—National Wildlife Refuge System) at all times while scouting and hunting on the refuge.

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge 2 hours before legal shooting time and leave no later than 2 hours after legal shooting time.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of rabbit/hare, gray/black/fox squirrel, pheasant, jackrabbit, chukar, woodchuck, bobwhite quail, ruffed grouse, crow, red/gray fox, coyote, bobcat, raccoon, skunk, mink, weasel, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting from ½ hour after legal sunset until ½ hour before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, bear, and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) and (ii), and (j)(2)(ii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) At Owens Station Crossing and Hidden Ponds fishing areas, we allow catch-and-release fishing only.

(ii) We allow fishing from ½ hour before legal sunrise to ½ hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We prohibit the taking of amphibians and reptiles (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iv) We prohibit minnow and bait trapping.

* * * * *

20. Amend § 32.52 by revising and republishing paragraph (f) to read as follows:

§ 32.52 North Carolina.

* * * * *

(f) Mattamuskeet National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow the hunting of tundra swan, goose, duck, and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require possession of a validated and signed refuge permit.

(ii) Refuge personnel will assign you to a hunting blind. You must hunt from your assigned blind.

(iii) Hunters may only shoot crippled waterfowl from outside the assigned blind.

(iv) Hunters may use decoys, but you must remove them from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) All waterfowl hunters must check out at the assigned station prior to leaving the refuge.

(vi) Shooting hours are from ½ hour before legal sunrise until 12 p.m. (noon).

(vii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(viii) We allow the taking of only Canada goose Monday through Saturday during the State September Canada goose season.

(ix) Hunting by youth hunters (age 16 and younger) is subject to the following conditions:

(A) An adult (aged 21 or older) with a valid license and applicable permits must accompany and supervise a youth hunter. The adult must remain in sight and voice contact with the youth hunter at all times. Each adult may supervise no more than two youth hunters.

(B) Youth hunters must possess and carry evidence of successful completion of a State-approved hunter education course.

(C) We allow hunting on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Fridays, and Saturdays during the State late and youth waterfowl seasons.

(2) [Reserved]

(3) Big game hunting. We allow the hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The hunter must possess and carry a signed, validated refuge permit (name and address) while hunting.

(ii) Hunters may take one antlered deer and one antlerless deer per day, or two antlerless deer per day.

(iii) Hunters may take deer with shotgun, bow and arrow, crossbow, or muzzleloading rifle/shotgun.

(iv) We allow hunters on the refuge from 1 hour before legal shooting time until 1 hour after legal shooting time.

(v) Hunters can use boats to access hunt areas, but we prohibit hunting from a boat.

(vi) We only allow the use of portable blinds and deer stands. Blinds must display hunter orange that is visible from all directions. Hunters may erect one portable blind or stand the day before the start of their hunt and must remove it at the end of the second day of that hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Any stands or blinds left overnight on the refuge must have a tag with the hunter's State hunting license number.

(vii) Hunters must wear a minimum of 500 square inches (3,250 square centimeters) of hunter-orange material above the waist that is visible from all directions.

(viii) An adult may only supervise one youth hunter. The youth hunter must be within sight and normal voice contact of the adult.

(ix) We allow the use of only biodegradable-type flagging.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing and crabbing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We are open to sport fishing, bow fishing, and crabbing from March 1 through October 31, from ½ hour before legal sunrise to ½ hour after legal sunset, except that we allow bank fishing and crabbing year-round from:

(A) State Route 94 (24 hours a day);

(B) The north bridge and south of the north bridge at Lake Landing;

(C) The Outfall Canal water control structure;

(D) The Central Canal bridge on Wildlife Drive; and

(E) Along the west main and east main canal between the Entrance Road metal bridge and Number One East Canal as posted.

(ii) We prohibit herring dipping.

(iii) We allow crabbing subject to the following conditions:

(A) We allow only five handlines and hand-activated traps per person. Owners must be in attendance and remove all handlines and traps daily (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(B) We prohibit crab pots.

(C) You may only take or possess 12 crabs per person per day.

* * * * *

21. Amend § 32.53 by:

a. Revising and republishing paragraphs (c), (e), and (q);

b. Adding new paragraph (s);

c. Redesignating paragraphs (s) through (ooo) as paragraphs (t) through (ppp), respectively;

d. Revising and republishing new redesignated paragraphs (x), (bb), (ff), (ll), and (pp);

e. Adding new paragraph (ss);

f. Redesignating paragraphs (ss) through (ppp) as (tt) through (qqq);

g. Revising and republishing newly redesignated paragraphs (ccc), (fff), (jjj), and (mmm);

h. Adding new paragraph (nnn);

i. Redesignating paragraphs (nnn) through (qqq) as (ooo) through (rrr), respectively.

The changes read as follows:

§ 32.53 North Dakota.

* * * * *

(c) Arrowwood National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and racoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands and blinds for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow boats at idle speed only on Arrowwood Lake and Jim Lake from May 1 to September 30 of each year.

(ii) We allow ice fishing and dark house spearfishing. We allow snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, utility terrain vehicles, motor vehicles, and fish houses on the ice as conditions allow.

(iii) You may use and leave fish houses on the ice overnight until March 15.

* * * * *

(e) Audubon National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow ice fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

(q) Des Lacs National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We open for hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We only allow temporary tree stands and blinds for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We prohibit entry to the refuge before 12 p.m. (noon) on the first day of the respective bow, gun, or muzzleloader deer hunting seasons.

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(s) Florence Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport Fishing. [Reserved]

* * * * *

(x) J. Clark Salyer National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow the use of dogs for hunting and retrieving game birds.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We open the refuge to hunting for sharp-tailed grouse, Hungarian partridge, and ring-necked pheasant north of the Willow-Upham road on the day following the close of the regular firearm deer season.

(ii) We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iv) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(v) Hunters may possess only approved nontoxic shot (see § 32.2(k)) for all upland game hunting, including turkey.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow temporary tree stands and, blinds for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We prohibit entry to the refuge before 12 p.m. (noon) on the first day of the respective bow, gun, or muzzleloader deer hunting seasons. You may access refuge roads open to the public before 12 p.m. (noon).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow boat fishing from May 1 through September 30.

(ii) We allow ice fishing and dark house spearfishing. We allow snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, utility terrain vehicles, motor vehicles, and fish houses on the ice as conditions allow.

* * * * *

(bb) Lake Alice National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow motorized boats only during the migratory game bird hunting season; however, motors must not exceed 10 horsepower.

(ii) You must remove all boats, decoys, portable blinds, other personal property, and any materials brought onto the refuge for blind construction by the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: We allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow ice fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow vehicles and fish houses on the ice as conditions allow.

(ii) We allow public access for ice fishing from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m.

(iii) You must remove ice fishing shelters and personal property from the refuge by 10 p.m. each day (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

* * * * *

(ff) Lake Nettie National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(ll) Long Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

* * * * *

(pp) Lostwood National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow temporary tree stands and blinds for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We prohibit entry to the refuge before 12 p.m. (noon) on the first day of the respective archery, gun, or muzzleloader deer hunting season.

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(ss) McLean National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(ccc) Slade National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(fff) Stewart Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow ice or shore fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

(jjj) Tewaukon National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands and blinds for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

(mmm) Upper Souris National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting of squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first.

(ii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs for hunting and retrieving legally harvested upland game birds.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow temporary tree stands and blinds for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(ii) We prohibit entry to the refuge before 12 p.m. (noon) on the first day of the respective bow, gun, or muzzleloader deer hunting seasons.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of boats, canoes, kayaks, and float tubes in designated boat fishing areas from Lake Darling Dam north to the State Highway 28 (Greene) crossing for fishing from May 1 through September 30.

(ii) We allow fishing from nonmotorized vessels only on the Beaver Lodge Canoe Trail from May 1 through September 30.

(iii) We allow boating and fishing from vessels on the Souris River from Mouse River Park to the north boundary of the refuge from May 1 through September 30.

(iv) We allow snowmobiles, all-terrain vehicles, utility terrain vehicles, motor vehicles, and fish houses on the ice as conditions allow from Lake Darling Dam north to Carter Dam (Dam 41) for ice fishing.

(v) We allow you to place fish houses overnight on the ice of Lake Darling as governed by State regulations.

(vi) We allow anglers to place portable fish houses on the Souris River north of Carter Dam (Dam 41) and south of Lake Darling Dam for ice fishing, but anglers must remove the fish houses from the refuge at the end of each day's fishing activity (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(vii) We allow anglers on the refuge from 5 a.m. until 10 p.m.

(nnn) White Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland Game Hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, turkey, squirrel, rabbit, fox, coyote, skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on the day following the close of the State firearm deer season through the end of the regular season for each species or March 31, whichever comes first, except for turkey, which is open to hunting in accordance with State seasons.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs only to hunt and retrieve legally harvested upland game birds.

(iii) Shooting hours are ½ hour before sunrise to sunset.

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow temporary tree stands, blinds, and game cameras for daily use; you must remove them by the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

22. Amend § 32.54 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a) and (b) to read as follows:

§ 32.54 Ohio.

* * * * *

(a) Cedar Point National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 1½ hours before legal sunrise or state designated shooting time and must leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset or state designated shooting time, unless otherwise stated in a permit.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We allow only nonmotorized boats in areas open to waterfowl hunting during the waterfowl hunting seasons, except that we also allow motorized boats in Lake Erie portions of the refuge, including Potters Pond.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting within 150 feet (45.7 meters) of any structure, building, or parking lot.

(v) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(vi) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(vii) Hunters must possess and meet all conditions of a Hunt Application/Permit (FWS Form 3-2439) or State-issued permit for all special permit hunt units.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), and (iv) through (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the use of buckshot for any hunting on the refuge.

(iii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow white-tailed deer and turkey hunting on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1) (i), (ii), and (iv) through (vii) of this section apply, except that we allow one portable deer stand or ground blind per hunter per unit per season. We allow placement of tree stands and ground blinds after September 1 and require hunters to remove tree stands and ground blinds by the last day in February of each year (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's Ohio customer identification number.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field for hunting wild turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, and mussel (clam) species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) You must remove all boats, ice fishing structures, devices, and personal property from the refuge each day (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(b) Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 1½ hours before legal sunrise or state-designated shooting time and must leave the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal sunset or state-designated shooting time, unless otherwise stated in a permit.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iii) We allow only nonmotorized boats in areas open to waterfowl hunting during the waterfowl hunting seasons, except that we also allow motorized boats in Metzger Marsh.

(iv) We prohibit hunting or shooting within 150 feet (45.7 meters) of any structure, building, or parking lot.

(v) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, and platforms, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(vi) We prohibit the use of electronic or photographic trail monitoring devices such as game cameras.

(vii) Hunters must possess and meet all conditions of a Hunt Application/Permit (FWS Form 3-2439) or State-issued permit for all special permit hunt units.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) through (vii) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the use of buckshot for any hunting on the refuge.

(iii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) through (vii) of this section apply, except that we allow one portable deer stand or ground blind per hunter per unit per season. We allow placement of tree stands and ground blinds after September 1 and require hunters to remove tree stands and ground blinds by the last day in February of each year (see § 27.93 of this chapter). We require deer stands and ground blinds to be labeled with the hunter's Ohio customer identification number.

(ii) You may use or possess only approved nontoxic shot shells while in the field for hunting turkey (see § 32.2(k)).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from legal sunrise to legal sunset, with the exception of the Metzger Marsh Unit which is open to hunting 24 hours per day.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of any turtle, frog, leech, minnow, crayfish, and mussel (clam) species by any method on the refuge (see § 27.21 of this chapter), with the exception of the Metzger Marsh Unit where only the take of turtles is prohibited.

(iii) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(v) of this section applies.

(iv) On the Visitor Center Pond we require individuals to abide by catch and release methods and prohibit ice fishing.

* * * * *

23. Amend § 32.56 by revising and republishing paragraphs (f), (j), (k), (q), (r), (s), and (t) to read as follows:

§ 32.56 Oregon.

* * * * *

(f) Hart Mountain National Antelope Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, dove, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow only portable blinds and temporary blinds constructed of synthetic or nonliving natural materials.

(ii) We prohibit digging pit blinds for waterfowl hunting.

(iii) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State mourning dove season.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of chukar and California quail on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer, antelope, and bighorn sheep on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow only portable blinds and temporary blinds constructed of synthetic or nonliving natural materials.

(ii) We allow ground blinds, but we prohibit construction of them earlier than 1 week prior to the opening day of the legal season for which you have a valid permit.

(iii) You must remove blinds within 24 hours of harvesting an animal or at the end of the permittee's legal season (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We limit hunters to one blind each, and you must tag blinds with your State license or permit number.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

(j) Lower Klamath National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, and common snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In the controlled waterfowl hunting area, we require a valid Refuge Recreation Pass (available electronically or in person at the refuge office) for all hunters age 17 or older.

(ii) We may require advance reservations for the first 2 days of the hunting season. Reservations are obtained through the waterfowl lottery each year.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge at 4:30 a.m. unless otherwise posted.

(iv) Shooting hours end at 1 p.m. on all Oregon portions of the refuge.

(v) We prohibit the setting of decoys in retrieving zones.

(vi) We prohibit air-thrust and inboard water-thrust boats while hunting. We prohibit the use of all-terrain amphibious or utility-type vehicles in wetland units.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant and quail on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In the controlled pheasant hunting area, we require a valid permit for all hunters age 16 and older. All hunters age 15 and younger must always remain in the immediate presence of an adult (age 18 or older) while in the field.

(ii) Hunting of pheasant and quail is only allowed during the Oregon and California designated pheasant season.

(iii) Upland game bird hunters are required to carry a valid Refuge Recreation Pass (available electronically or in person at the refuge office) for all hunters age 17 or older.

(iv) Upland gamebird hunting is permitted between the hours of 8:00 a.m. and 2:30 p.m. Upland game bird hunters must be out of the field by 2:30 p.m. and departing the refuge hunt area.

(3)-(4) [Reserved]

(k) Malheur National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of dove, goose, duck, merganser, coot, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow nonmotorized boats or boats equipped with only electric motors on the North and South Malheur Lake Hunt Units.

(ii) We allow only portable and temporary hunting blinds.

(iii) You must remove boats, decoys, blinds, materials, and all personal property at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(iv) You may take Eurasian collared-dove only during the State mourning dove season.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of pheasant, quail, partridge, chukar, rabbit, hare, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow only shotgun for taking rabbit and hare on the Buena Vista and North Malheur Lake units.

(ii) We allow take of rabbit and hare only during State upland game bird seasons on the Buena Vista and North Malheur Lake units.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer and pronghorn on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow only short-range weapons (archery, shotgun, and muzzleloader) on the Buena Vista Unit.

(ii) Mule deer hunting in the Buena Vista Unit will close the Friday before the opening day of the Oregon Statewide rooster pheasant season.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit ice fishing on, and all public access to, any ice formations.

(ii) We allow fishing year-round on Krumbo Reservoir and in the Blitzen River, East Canal, and Mud Creek upstream from and including Bridge Creek.

(iii) We allow fishing on the north bank of the Blitzen River from Sodhouse Lane downstream to the bridge on the Boat Landing Road between August 1 and September 15.

(iv) We prohibit boats on public fishing areas, except that we allow nonmotorized boats and boats equipped with only electric motors on Krumbo Reservoir.

* * * * *

(q) Tualatin River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, goose, coot, snipe, and dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Youth aged 17 and younger may participate as active hunters. An adult age 21 or older must accompany and supervise youth hunters. We do not allow supervising adults to hunt.

(ii) We allow a maximum of two youth hunters and two nonhunters per hunting blind, for a maximum occupancy of four persons per blind.

(iii) Disabled youth hunters must possess an Oregon Disabilities Hunting and Fishing Permit issued by the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife to qualify for preference in using the designated accessible hunting blind.

(iv) We allow hunting during the regular State waterfowl hunting season only. We close the refuge for the third-period northwest permit zone goose hunt.

(v) Hunting ends at 1 p.m. for the entire season.

(vi) We open the hunt area for access 1½ hours before legal shooting hours.

(vii) You must remove decoys, other personal property, and trash from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(viii) We allow the use of dogs for retrieving birds.

(ix) All hunters must hunt from designated blinds.

(x) All hunters must have visible means of retrieving waterfowl and other migratory birds such as float tube, waders, or a dog capable of retrieving.

(xi) Hunters must check-in and check-out with a refuge representative and submit a Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542) when checking out.

(xii) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State mourning dove season.

(2)-(4) [Reserved]

(r) Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, dove, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit discharge of any firearm within ¼ mile (396 meters) of any maintained building or Federal facility, such as, but not limited to, a structure designed for storage, human occupancy, or shelter for animals.

(ii) Hunters must remove all decoys and other equipment at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iii) On the McCormack Unit, we allow hunting subject to the following conditions:

(A) The McCormack Unit is a fee-hunt area only open to hunting on Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, Thanksgiving Day, and New Year's Day during State waterfowl seasons.

(B) We require hunters to stop at the check station to obtain a special refuge permit (signed refuge brochure).

(C) We allow hunting only from assigned areas.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (r)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section apply.

(ii) On the McCormack Fee Hunt Unit, we allow hunting subject to the following conditions:

(A) We allow hunting only on Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, Thanksgiving Day, and New Year's Day from 12 p.m. (noon) to the end of State legal hunting hours.

(B) We require all hunters to possess and carry a special refuge permit (signed refuge brochure).

(3) Big game hunting. We allow deer hunting on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (r)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow hunting only with a special, State-issued permit.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

(s) Upper Klamath National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, and common snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) In the controlled waterfowl hunting area, we require a valid Refuge Recreation Pass (available electronically or in person at the refuge office) for all hunters age 17 or older.

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge at 4:30 a.m. unless otherwise posted.

(iii) If State regulations do not specifically state waterfowl shooting hours, shooting hours will be ½ hour before legal sunrise to legal sunset each day.

(iv) Decoys must be retrieved after the conclusion of the day's hunt and may not be left unattended.

(v) We prohibit air-thrust and inboard water-thrust boats for access to refuge lands. We prohibit the use of all-terrain amphibious or utility-type vehicles in wetland units.

(2)-(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing in designated areas of the refuge.

(t) Wapato Lake National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of duck, light goose, coot, dove, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays during the State waterfowl season.

(ii) The hunt area is open for access 2 hours before and after legal shooting hours.

(iii) All hunters must hunt from designated blinds except to retrieve downed birds. We prohibit hunting from levees.

(iv) We allow a maximum occupancy of four persons per blind.

(v) Disabled hunters must possess an Oregon Disabilities Hunting and Fishing Permit issued by the Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife to qualify for preference in using the Americans with Disabilities Act-compliant blind or Federal Access pass.

(vi) You must remove decoys, other personal property, and trash (including empty shotgun hulls) from the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(vii) We allow the use of dogs for retrieving birds.

(viii) Hunters must submit a Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542) at the end of each day's hunt.

(ix) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State mourning dove season.

(2)-(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

24. Amend § 32.57 by revising and republishing paragraph (b) to read as follows:

§ 32.57 Pennsylvania.

* * * * *

(b) Erie National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of mourning dove, woodcock, rail, Wilson's snipe, Canada goose, snow goose, duck, coot, mute swan, gallinule, and crow on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting and scouting activities on the refuge from September 1 through the end of February. We also allow scouting the 7 days prior to the start of each season.

(ii) We allow use of nonmotorized boats only for waterfowl hunting in permitted areas.

(iii) We prohibit field possession of migratory game birds in areas of the refuge closed to migratory game bird hunting.

(iv) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of ruffed grouse, squirrel, rabbit, woodchuck, pheasant, quail, raccoon, fox, coyote, skunk, weasel, porcupine, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow woodchuck hunting on the refuge from September 1 through the end of February.

(ii) We prohibit the use of raptors to take small game.

(iii) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section applies.

(iv) We prohibit night hunting. Hunters may access the refuge 2 hours before sunrise and must leave no later than 2 hours after sunset.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer, bear, turkey, and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting of feral hogs on the refuge from September 1 through the end of February.

(ii) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(iv) of this section applies.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow nonmotorized watercraft use in Area 5. Watercraft must remain in the area from the dike to 3,000 feet (900 meters) upstream.

(ii) We prohibit the taking of turtle or frog (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

(iii) We prohibit the collection or release of baitfish. Possession of live baitfish is prohibited on the Seneca Division.

(iv) We prohibit the taking or possession of shellfish on the refuge.

(v) We allow fishing from ½ hour before sunrise until ½ hour after legal sunset.

* * * * *

25. Amend § 32.60 by:

a. Revising and republishing paragraph (a);

b. Adding new paragraph (b);

c. Redesignating paragraphs (b) through (i) as paragraphs (c) through (j), respectively;

d. Revising and republishing newly redesignated paragraphs (c)(2)(i), (c)(3)(i), (e), (f), (h), and (j);

The revisions read as follows:

§ 32.60 South Dakota.

* * * * *

(a) Huron Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with State regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with State regulations.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with State regulations.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district.

(b) Karl E. Mundt National Wildlife Refuge. (1)-(2) [Reserved]

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow archery-only deer hunting on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that Hunters must carry a State-issued National Wildlife Refuge Deer permit valid for the Karl E. Mundt NWR.

(4) [Reserved]

(c) * * *

(2) * * *

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (ii), and (iv) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(3) * * *

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (iv) of this section apply.

* * * * *

(e) Lake Andes Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with State regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with State regulations.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with State regulations.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district in accordance with State regulations.

(f) Madison Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

* * * * *

(h) Sand Lake Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

* * * * *

(j) Waubay Wetland Management District. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow migratory game bird hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow upland game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow big game hunting on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the district in accordance with state regulations.

* * * * *

26. Amend § 32.62 by revising and republishing paragraphs (b), (i), (j), and (m) to read as follows:

§ 32.62 Texas.

* * * * *

(b) Balcones Canyonlands National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of mourning, white-wing, rock, and Eurasian-collared dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters in designated area(s) from 12 p.m. (noon) to legal sunset.

(ii) We require a refuge permit (name only).

(iii) We allow the use of dogs to retrieve game birds during the hunt.

(iv) Hunter may bring up to two guests. Guests may not use a hunting firearm. Guests must be with the hunter at all times.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section applies.

(ii) We require hunters to check in and out daily at designated check station(s).

(iii) The annual refuge hunt brochure provides bag limits.

(iv) A hunter may bring one guest. The guest may not use a hunting firearm or other hunting weapon (archery). The guest may assist the hunter in game retrieval or field dressing activities. The guest must be with the hunter at all times.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, and incidental take of wild turkey, feral hog, and exotic ungulates on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(iv) and (c)(2)(ii) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow the use of all-terrain vehicles to retrieve downed game.

(iii) We allow scent attractants.

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(i) Laguna Atascosa National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of mourning dove, white-winged dove, white-tipped dove, Eurasian collared dove, and rock dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Migratory bird hunting is allowed from the beginning of the State dove season until the date the first big game season opens on the refuge.

(ii) Bag limits for species hunted on the refuge are provided in the refuge hunt brochure annually.

(iii) We allow hunters to enter the refuge 1½ hours before legal sunrise during their permitted hunt periods. Hunters must leave the hunt units no later than 1 hour after State legal shooting hours.

(iv) Hunters may access hunt units only by foot or bicycle, including electric bicycle (defined in 50 CFR part 27.31). You may only use a bicycle on designated routes.

(v) Access for waterfowl retrieval will be allowed only during State specified hunting seasons. We only allow hunters to enter the Laguna Atascosa Unit by boat, and only subunits 3, 4, 5, 7, and 10, for retrieval of downed waterfowl.

(2) [Reserved]

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, feral hog, nilgai antelope, other exotic ungulates (as defined by the State of Texas to include fallow deer, axis deer, sika deer, Barbary sheep, and black buck), and American alligator on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(1)(ii) through (iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow the incidental take of nilgai antelope, feral hog, and other rarely observed exotic ungulates during all refuge hunts, with the exception of American alligator hunts.

(iii) We allow a scouting period prior to the commencement of each refuge hunt period. A permitted hunter and a limit of two non-permitted individuals may enter the hunt units during the scouting period, which begins after hunter orientation and ends at legal sunset. Each hunter must clearly display a Vehicle Validation Tag (FWS Form 3-2405) face up on the vehicle dashboard when scouting and hunting.

(iv) We allow hunting from portable stands or by stalking and still hunting. There is a limit of one blind or stand per permitted hunter. Hunters must attach hunter identification (permit number or State license number) to the blind or stand. Hunters must remove all blinds and stands at the end of the permitted hunt period (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(v) During American alligator hunts, we allow hunters to leave hooks set over only one night period at a time; set lines must be checked daily.

(vi) Hunters must field dress all harvested big game in the field and check the game at the hunt check station before removal from the refuge. Hunters may use a nonmotorized cart to assist with the transportation of harvested game animals.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and crabbing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow only pole and line, rod and reel, hand line, dip net, and cast net for fishing. We prohibit the use of crab traps or pots for crabbing.

(ii) Anglers must attend all fishing lines, crabbing equipment, and other fishing devices at all times.

(iii) Inside the refuge boundary on San Martin Lake, we allow bank and wade fishing within a designated area, which may be accessed only on foot.

(j) Lower Rio Grande Valley National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of mourning, white-winged, and white-tipped dove on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require hunters to obtain a refuge hunt permit (signed refuge hunt brochure) and to possess and carry that signed refuge hunt brochure at all times during the designated hunt period. Hunters must also display the vehicle placard (part of the refuge hunt permit) while participating in the designated hunt period.

(ii) You may access the refuge during your permitted hunt period from 1 hour before legal hunt time to 1 hour after legal hunt time. You must only hunt during legal hunt hours.

(iii) We restrict hunt participants to those listed on the refuge hunt permit (hunter, non-hunting chaperone, and non-hunting assistant).

(iv) We allow hunters to use bicycles or e-bikes on designated routes of travel.

(v) We allow the use of dogs to retrieve doves during the hunt.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow turkey hunting during the spring season only.

(iii) You may only harvest one bearded turkey per hunter.

(iv) We prohibit the killing, wounding, taking, or possession of game animals and then intentionally or knowingly failing to make a reasonable effort to retrieve or keep the edible portions of the animal and include it in your bag limit.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, feral hog, nilgai antelope, javelina, and other exotic ungulates (as defined by the State of Texas to include fallow deer, axis deer, sika deer, Barbary sheep, and black buck) on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (j)(1)(i) through (v) and (2)(iv) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow only free-standing blinds or tripods. Hunters may set them up during the scouting days preceding each permitted hunt day and must take them down by the end of each hunt day (see § 27.93 of this chapter). Hunters must mark and tag all stands with their hunting license number during the period of use.

(iii) Hunters must field-dress all harvested big game in the field.

(iv) Hunters may use nonmotorized dollies or carts off of improved roads or trails to haul carcasses to a parking area.

(v) We prohibit the use of big game decoys.

(vi) We require hunters to adhere to refuge specific regulations for Laguna Atascosa (found at § 32.62(i)) for hunts on the Bahia Grande Unit and Laguna Atascosa Subunit 10.

(4) [Reserved]

* * * * *

(m) Neches River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of ducks, coot, and merganser on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 4:30 a.m. We allow hunting from the State-designated legal shooting time until 12 p.m. (noon). Hunters must leave refuge hunt units by 1 p.m.

(ii) In Dead Water, Alligator Lake, and Highway 84 units only, we allow the use of floating craft and motor boats, but only if they are propelled by paddling, push pole, or electric trolling motor.

(iii) We prohibit hunting within 50 yards (45 meters) of any road or trail, and within 200 yards (183 meters) of any building.

(iv) We require each hunter to possess a signed refuge hunt brochure.

(v) You must remove all boats, blinds, temporary blinds, stands decoys, and other personal equipment following each hunt day (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(vi) We allow the use of dogs and falconry when hunting.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of Eastern gray and fox squirrel, cottontail and swamp rabbit, raccoon, beaver, and coyote subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(iii), (iv), and (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow the incidental take of beaver and coyote during any authorized upland game hunt on the refuge.

(iii) We allow the hunting of raccoon and coyote from legal sunset to legal sunrise. We allow artificial lighting for hunting raccoon and coyote.

(iv) We require that refuge hunters turn in the Hunter Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542) within 2 weeks of the end of your hunt.

(v) Any hunting with a shotgun for small game in a hunt unit that is open to waterfowl will require non-toxic shot.

(vi) We allow the use of falconry while hunting squirrel and rabbit.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and feral hog on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(iii) and (iv) and (vi) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow incidental take of feral hog during any authorized hunt on the refuge

(iii) We require a Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542) within 2 weeks of the end of your hunt. Failure to submit the Harvest Report will render the hunter ineligible for the next year's hunt.

(iv) We prohibit the use of dogs.

* * * * *

27. Amend § 32.65 by revising and republishing paragraphs (c) through (h) and (j) through (m) to read as follows:

§ 32.65 Virginia.

* * * * *

(c) Eastern Shore of Virginia National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of waterfowl, rail, snipe, gallinule, coot, woodcock, dove, and crow on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow holders of a signed refuge hunt brochure (signed brochure) to access areas of the refuge typically closed to the non-hunting public. All occupants of a vehicle or hunt party must possess a signed brochure and be actively engaged in hunting. We allow an exception for those persons aiding a disabled person who possesses a valid State-issued Commonwealth of Virginia Disabled Resident Lifetime License or Commonwealth of Virginia Resident Disabled Veteran's Lifetime License.

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 2 hours prior to legal sunrise and must exit the refuge no later than 2 hours after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting consistent with State and Northampton County regulations on designated areas of the refuge.

(iv) We allow hunting on the refuge only from September 1 until February 28. Hunting will follow State seasons during that period.

(v) You may not hunt, discharge a firearm, or nock an arrow or crossbow bolt outside of designated hunt areas or within 100 feet (30.5 meters) of a building, road or improved trail.

(vi) We prohibit the use of permanent blinds and pit blinds. You must remove portable blinds and decoys at the end of each day's hunt.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of rabbit, squirrel, quail, raccoon, opossum, fox, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit the hunting of upland game at night.

(iii) We prohibit hunting on Sundays.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i), (ii), (iv), and (v) and (c)(2)(iii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow turkey hunting during the spring season only for a mentor-led hunt.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iv) We allow the use of portable tree stands. We require removal of the stands after each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Anglers may access the refuge to fish from designated shore areas ½ hour before legal sunrise to ½ hour after legal sunset.

(ii) Anglers may access State waters via the Wise Point Boat Ramp on the refuge from 5 a.m. to 10 p.m.

(d) Elizabeth Hartwell Mason Neck National Wildlife Refuge. (1)-(2) [Reserved]

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must possess and carry a signed refuge permit (FWS Form 3-2439, Hunt Application—National Wildlife Refuge System).

(ii) We only allow shotguns with slugs during the firearm season.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iv) We prohibit the use of pursuit dogs while hunting deer.

(v) Hunters must certify and qualify weapons and ammunition at a refuge-approved range and view the refuge orientation session online prior to issuance of a refuge permit (FWS Form 3-2439, Hunt Application—National Wildlife Refuge System).

(vi) We allow the incidental take of coyote during deer hunting.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow freshwater fishing from nonmotorized boats only in designated areas of the refuge.

(e) Featherstone National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of waterfowl on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(ii) We limit boat access to nonmotorized boats only in Farm Creek Unit. We allow motorized boat access in Neabsco Creek Unit.

(2)-(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition set forth at paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section.

(f) Fisherman Island National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of waterfowl, rail, snipe, gallinule/moorhen, coot, woodcock, dove, and crow on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(ii) We allow holders of a signed refuge hunt brochure (signed brochure) to access areas of the refuge typically closed to the non-hunting public. All occupants of a vehicle, boat, or hunt party must possess a signed brochure and be actively engaged in hunting. We allow an exception for those persons aiding a disabled person who possesses a valid State-issued Commonwealth of Virginia Disabled Resident Lifetime License or Commonwealth of Virginia Resident Disabled Veteran's Lifetime License.

(iii) We allow hunting and hunter access by boat only. We prohibit hunting from land. Retrieval dogs may retrieve fallen game on shore.

(iv) We allow hunting on the refuge from September 1 until February 28. Hunting will follow State seasons during that period.

(v) Hunters may enter the refuge 2 hours before legal sunrise and must exit the refuge no later than 2 hours after legal sunset.

(2)-(4) [Reserved]

(g) Great Dismal Swamp National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of gray squirrel and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting on Thursdays, Fridays, and Saturdays only.

(ii) You must possess and carry a signed refuge permit (FWS Form 3-2439).

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, wild turkey, and black bear on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing in Lake Drummond from a boat (maximum 25 horsepower) and from the piers at Washington Ditch Road and Interior Ditch Road.

(ii) We prohibit fishing from the ditch banks on the refuge.

(iii) We require a Special Use Permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G) for vehicular access to the boat ramp on Interior Ditch Road on the west side of Lake Drummond.

(h) James River National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of waterfowl on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow waterfowl hunting only during the mentor-led hunts.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting consistent with State regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of rabbit, squirrel, bobcat, red fox, raccoon, skunk, groundhog, opossum, and coyote on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We only allow the hunting of coyote, bobcat, red fox, raccoon, skunk, groundhog, and opossum concurrently during the refuge deer hunting season.

(ii) We allow rabbit and squirrel hunting only during the mentor-led hunt.

(iii) We prohibit the use of pursuit dogs.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (h)(2)(iii) of this section applies.

(ii) We require spring turkey hunters to obtain a refuge hunting permit (FWS Form 3-2439) through a lottery administered by a designated third-party vendor.

(iii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 1 hour prior to the start of legal shooting time and must exit the refuge no later than 1 hour after the end of legal shooting time.

(iv) Hunters using a muzzleloader must hunt from a stand elevated 10 feet (3 meters) or more above the ground.

(v) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing access each day from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(ii) We allow fishing only by use of one or more attended poles with hook and line attached. We prohibit all other fishing methods and means.

(iii) We prohibit the use of minnows as bait.

* * * * *

(j) Occoquan Bay National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of coyote, groundhog, rabbit, squirrel, and fox on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we only allow the incidental take of coyote, groundhog, rabbit, squirrel, and fox during the refuge deer hunting season.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) With the exception of mentored hunt participants, white-tailed deer hunters must possess and carry a signed refuge permit (FWS Form 3-2439) and be selected in the refuge lottery to hunt.

(ii) We only allow shotguns with slugs during the firearm season.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iv) We prohibit the use of pursuit dogs when hunting deer.

(v) Hunters must certify and qualify weapons and ammunition at a refuge-approved range and view the refuge orientation session online prior to issuance of a refuge permit (FWS Form 3-2439).

(vi) Wild turkey hunting is a mentor-led hunt only.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we allow boat access by nonmotorized boats only.

(k) Plum Tree Island National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory waterfowl and coot on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You must hunt from a designated refuge blind.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(2)-(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing in designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing access April 1 through August 31, from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit shoreline fishing. We allow fishing only from boats untethered to refuge lands, or from designated blinds.

(iii) We allow fishing only by use of one or more attended poles with hook and line attached. We prohibit all other fishing methods and means.

(l) Presquile National Wildlife Refuge. (1) [Reserved]

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of coyote bobcat, red fox, raccoon, skunk, groundhog, rabbit, gray squirrel, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 2 hours prior to the start of legal shooting time and must exit the refuge no later than 2 hours after the end of legal shooting time.

(ii) We only allow the harvest of coyote, bobcat, red fox, raccoon, skunk, groundhog, rabbit, gray squirrel, and opossum during deer hunting.

(iii) We require hunters to dock their boats at designated locations on the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (l)(2)(iii) of this section applies.

(ii) We prohibit the use of pursuit dogs when hunting white-tailed deer.

(iii) We require big game hunters to obtain a permit through a lottery administered by a third-party contractor.

(iv) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing access each day from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit bank fishing. We allow fishing only from boats untethered to refuge lands.

(iii) We allow fishing only by use of one or more attended poles with hook and line attached. We prohibit all other fishing methods and means.

(iv) We prohibit the use of minnows as bait.

(m) Rappahannock River Valley National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of waterfowl on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may only hunt waterfowl during designated days and times. The refuge provides dates for the waterfowl hunting season in the annual refuge hunt brochure.

(ii) In designated areas, we require hunters to possess and carry a refuge hunting permit obtained from a designated third-party vendor.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting consistent with State regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of coyote, rabbit, squirrel, bobcat, red fox, raccoon, skunk, groundhog, and opossum on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit the use of pursuit dogs.

(ii) We only allow the harvest of coyote, bobcat, red fox, raccoon, skunk, groundhog, and opossum during deer hunting.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer and wild turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(ii) and (m)(2)(i) of this section apply.

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge no earlier than 1 hour prior to the start of legal shooting time and must exit the refuge no later than 1 hour after the end of legal shooting time.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing access each day from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

(ii) During the period when the refuge is open for hunting, we may close hunting areas to all other uses, including sport fishing.

(iii) We allow fishing only by use of one or more attended poles with hook and line attached. We prohibit all other fishing methods and means.

(iv) We prohibit the use of lead fishing tackle in Wilna Pond and Laurel Grove Pond.

(v) We require catch-and-release fishing for largemouth bass in freshwater ponds, including Wilna Pond and Laurel Grove Pond. Anglers may take other finfish species as governed by State regulations.

(vi) We prohibit the use of minnows as bait.

(vii) We prohibit the use of boats propelled by gasoline motors, sail, or mechanically operated paddle wheel while fishing.

* * * * *

28. Amend § 32.66 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (b), (g), (i), and (m) to read as follows:

§ 32.66 Washington.

* * * * *

(a) Billy Frank Jr. Nisqually National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunters to possess and carry no more than 25 shells while hunting in the field.

(ii) Hunters may access the hunt areas by boat only.

(2)-(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing and shellfishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit bank fishing within the refuge along the Nisqually River and McAllister Creek.

(ii) We prohibit shellfishing (clams, oysters, mussels) on the tideflats.

(iii) We prohibit tidal flat and marsh access from refuge trails.

(b) Columbia National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, dove and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Hunters may enter the hunt area from1 1-2 hours before legal hunting time to 1 1-2 hours after legal hunting time.

(ii) We prohibit discharge of any firearm within 1-4 mile (396 meters) of any maintained building or Federal facility, such as, but not limited to, a structure designed for storage, human occupancy, or shelter for animals.

(iii) We only allow portable blinds and temporary blinds constructed of nonliving natural materials. Hunters must remove all decoys and other equipment at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iv) We allow hunting only on Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays on Marsh Unit 1 and Farm Units 226 and 227.

(v) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State mourning dove season.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow hunting from 12 p.m. (noon) to legal sunset on Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, and Federal holidays in Marsh Unit 1 and Farm Units 226 and 227.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow hunting with shotgun, muzzleloader, and archery only.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) On waters open to fishing, we allow fishing only from the start of the State season to September 30, except that we allow fishing year-round on Falcon, Heron, Goldeneye, Corral, Blythe, Chukar, and Scaup Lakes.

(ii) We allow frogging during periods when we allow fishing on designated waters.

* * * * *

(g) Little Pend Oreille National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting August through March.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game, small game, coyote, porcupine, and skunk on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow hunting August through March, and during the spring wild turkey season.

(ii) During the spring turkey season, we prohibit hunting of all species except wild turkey.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting, with the exception of fox and raccoon.

(iv) You may take coyote during the State fox season only

(3) Big Game Hunting. We allow hunting of big game on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition set forth at paragraph (g)(1)(i) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

(i) Ridgefield National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, snipe, dove, and pigeon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) You may not shoot or discharge any firearm from, across, or along any designated route of travel, including pedestrian trails.

(ii) We allow hunting on designated portions of the River “S” Unit on Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Saturdays, excluding Federal holidays, during the regular State waterfowl hunting season.

(iii) Prior to entering the hunt area, you must check in at the refuge check station and obtain a Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542). You must carry the Harvest Report while hunting as proof of blind assignment and user fee payment.

(iv) We allow access to the refuge check station 2 hours before legal shooting time. We require hunters to depart the refuge no later than 1 hour after legal shooting time.

(v) We allow hunting only from designated permanent blinds.

(vi) We allow a maximum of three persons per hunting blind.

(vii) We prohibit additional hunters to join a hunt party after the party has checked in.

(viii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(ix) Prior to switching blinds, you must first report to the refuge check station to obtain a new blind assignment. You must submit an accurate Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542) for the blind being vacated and obtain a new Harvest Report for the new blind.

(x) Prior to leaving the hunt area, you must check out at the refuge check station, submit an accurate Harvest Report (FWS Form 3-2542), and present all harvested waterfowl for inspection by check station personnel.

(xi) We reserve Blind 1A for exclusive use by hunters with permanent disabilities who qualify for a valid State Disabled Hunter Permit or America the Beautiful access pass, and their nonhunting assistants.

(xii) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State mourning dove season.

(2)-(3) [Reserved]

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing and frogging on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing and frogging from March 1 through September 30 only.

(ii) We allow fishing and frogging from legal sunrise to legal sunset only.

* * * * *

(m) Umatilla National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, coot, dove, and snipe on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit discharge of any firearm within 1-4 mile (396 meters) of any maintained building or Federal facility, such as, but not limited to, a structure designed for storage, human occupancy, or shelter for animals.

(ii) Hunters must remove all decoys and other equipment at the end of each day's hunt (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(iii) On the Whitcomb Unit, we allow hunting only on Wednesdays, Saturdays, Sundays, and all Federal holidays within the State season.

(iv) On the Ridge Unit, we allow only shoreline hunting; we prohibit hunting from boats.

(v) You may take Eurasian collared-doves only during the State mourning dove season.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (m)(1)(i) and (iii) of this section apply.

(ii) On the Whitcomb Island Unit, we only allow hunting of upland game from 12 p.m. (noon) to the end of State legal hunting hours.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of deer on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (m)(1)(i) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow hunting by special permit only (issued by the State).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

29. Amend § 32.67 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a) and (b) to read as follows:

§ 32.67 West Virginia.

* * * * *

(a) Canaan Valley National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of goose, duck, rail, coot, gallinule, mourning dove, snipe, crow, and woodcock on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require each hunter to possess and carry a signed refuge hunting brochure (signed brochure).

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge 1 hour before legal sunrise and must exit the refuge, including parking areas, no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We prohibit overnight parking except by Special Use Permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G) on Forest Road 80.

(iv) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(v) We prohibit dog training except during legal hunting seasons.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow the hunting of ruffed grouse, squirrel, cottontail rabbit, snowshoe hare, red fox, gray fox, bobcat, woodchuck, coyote, opossum, striped skunk, and raccoon on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (iv), and (v) of this section apply.

(ii) You may hunt coyote, raccoon, opossum, skunk, and fox at night, but you must obtain a Special Use Permit (FWS Form 3-1383-G) at the refuge headquarters before hunting.

(iii) We only allow hunting in the No Rifle Zones with the following equipment: archery (including crossbow), shotgun, or muzzleloader.

(iv) We prohibit the hunting of upland game species from March 1 through August 31.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow the hunting of white-tailed deer, black bear, and turkey on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i), (iv), and (a)(2)(iii) of this section apply.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs for hunting black bear during the gun season.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iv) We allow only temporary tree stands and blinds.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the condition that we prohibit the use of lead fishing tackle on designated areas of the refuge.

(b) Ohio River Islands National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We require each hunter to possess and carry a signed refuge hunting brochure (signed brochure).

(ii) Hunters may enter the refuge 1 hour before legal sunrise and must exit the refuge, including parking areas, no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs consistent with State regulations.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of squirrel, Eastern cottontail rabbit, hare, red and gray fox, coyote, bobcat, opossum, raccoon, skunk, woodchuck, weasel, ruffed grouse, quail, pheasant, and crow on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following condition: The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, wild turkey, and black bear on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section apply.

(ii) We only allow the use of archery equipment.

(iii) We prohibit deer drives. We define a deer drive as an organized or planned effort to pursue, drive, chase, or otherwise frighten or cause deer to move in the direction of any person(s) who is part of the organized or planned hunt and known to be waiting for the deer.

(iv) You must label portable tree stands with your last name and State license number. You may erect your stand(s) on the first day of the hunting season. You must remove your stand(s) by the last day of the hunting season (see § 27.93 of this chapter).

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow fishing from 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset. This restriction does not apply to offshore fishing.

(ii) We prohibit trotlines (setlines) and turtle lines.

* * * * *

30. Amend § 32.68 by revising and republishing paragraph (c) to read as follows:

§ 32.68 Wisconsin.

* * * * *

(c) Hackmatack National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (iii) of § 32.32(g).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (iii) and (g)(2)(ii) of this § 32.32(g) apply.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of white-tailed deer, black bear and turkey in designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section apply and (g)(3)(ii) and (iii).

(ii) We prohibit hunting bear with dogs.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow fishing on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions: We prohibit the taking of minnow, turtle and frog (see § 27.21 of this chapter).

* * * * *

31. Amend § 32.69 by revising and republishing paragraphs (a), (b), and (f) to read as follows:

§ 32.69 Wyoming.

* * * * *

(a) Bamforth National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Waterfowl hunters may enter the refuge 1 hour before legal shooting hours to set up decoys and blinds.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(iii) You must only use portable blinds or blinds constructed from dead and downed wood.

(iv) You must remove portable blinds, tree stands, decoys, and other personal equipment from the refuge after each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds and small game authorized by the State and turkey (during the fall turkey season only) on designated areas of the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the State on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) [Reserved]

(b) Cokeville Meadows National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory birds on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(ii) Hunters may only access the refuge 1 hour before legal sunrise until 1 hour after legal sunset.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game birds, small game, red fox, raccoon, and striped skunk on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) The condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section applies.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs to find and retrieve legally harvested game birds.

(iii) Licensed migratory bird, big game, or upland/small game hunters may harvest red fox, raccoon, and striped skunk on the refuge from September 1 until the end of the last open big game, upland bird, or small game season. You must remove from the refuge, all red fox, raccoon, and striped skunk that you harvest on the refuge.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of elk, mule deer, white-tailed deer, pronghorn, and moose subject to the condition set forth at paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

(f) Seedskadee National Wildlife Refuge. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory birds except light goose on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) Waterfowl hunters may enter the refuge 1 hour before legal shooting hours to set up decoys and blinds.

(ii) We allow the use of dogs when hunting.

(iii) You must only use portable blinds or blinds constructed from dead and downed wood.

(iv) You must remove portable blinds, tree stands, decoys, and other personal equipment from the refuge after each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of game birds, small game, jackrabbit, raccoon, coyote, fox, and skunk on designated areas of the refuge subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow the use of dogs to find and retrieve game birds.

(ii) Licensed migratory bird, big game, or upland/small game hunters may harvest fox, coyote, raccoon, and skunk on the refuge from September 1 until the end of the last open big game, upland bird, or small game season.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game authorized by the state on designated areas of the refuge.

(4) Sport fishing. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the refuge.

* * * * *

PART 71—HUNTING AND SPORT FISHING ON NATIONAL FISH HATCHERIES

32. The authority citation for part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: Sec. 4, Pub. L. 73-121, 48 Stat. 402, as amended; sec. 4, Pub. L. 87-714, 76 Stat. 654; 5 U.S.C. 301; 16 U.S.C. 460k, 664, 668dd, 1534.

33. Amend § 71.11 by:

a. Adding new paragraph (a);

b. Redesignating paragraphs (a) through (e) as paragraphs (b) through (f), respectively;

c. Revising and republishing newly redesignated paragraphs (c), (f)(2), and (f)(3);

c. Adding new paragraph (g);

d. Redesignating paragraphs (g) and (h) as paragraphs (h) and (i), respectively; and

e. Revising and republishing newly redesignated paragraphs (i)(2) and (i)(3).

The additions and revisions read as follows:

§ 71.11 National fish hatcheries open for hunting.

* * * * *

(a) Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow the hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the following conditions:

(i) We prohibit night hunting.

(ii) Hunters may enter the hatchery 1 hour before legal sunrise and must leave no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(iii) We allow only portable stands and blinds for hunting, and they must be removed at the end of each day's hunt.

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of big game species authorized by the State on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (a)(1)(i) through (iii) of this section.

* * * * *

(c) Jordan River National Fish Hatchery. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow the hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow entry into the hatchery 1 hour before legal sunrise and require hunters to leave the hatchery no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on or over any hatchery road and shooting within 50 feet (15 meters) from the centerline.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon during any open season.

(v) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except hunting of English sparrow and European starling, on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) We allow the harvest of feral hogs, including Russian boar, during big game hunting.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear, elk, white-tailed deer, and turkey on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (c)(1)(i) through (v) of this section.

* * * * *

(f) * * *

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of bobcat, grouse, partridge, and porcupine on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear, elk, black-tailed deer, mule deer, and turkey on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (f)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.

* * * * *

(g) Pendill's Creek National Fish Hatchery. (1) Migratory game bird hunting. We allow hunting of migratory game bird species authorized by the State on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the following conditions:

(i) We allow entry into the hatchery 1 hour before legal sunrise and require hunters to leave the hatchery no later than 1 hour after legal sunset.

(ii) We prohibit shooting on or over any hatchery road and shooting within 50 feet (15 meters) from the centerline.

(iii) We allow the use of dogs while hunting, provided the dog is under the immediate control of the hunter at all times.

(iv) We allow the harvest of pigeon during any open season.

(v) You must remove all personal property, including but not limited to boats, decoys, blinds, blind materials, stands, platforms, and cameras, brought onto the refuge at the end of each day's hunt (see §§ 27.93 and 27.94 of this chapter).

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow the hunting of upland game species authorized by the State, except for English sparrows and European starlings, on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the following conditions:

(i) The conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (v) of this section apply.

(ii) We prohibit night hunting of upland game from 30 minutes after legal sunset until 30 minutes before legal sunrise the following day.

(iii) We allow the harvest of feral hog, including Russian boar, during big game hunting.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow white-tailed deer, turkey, and bear hunting on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (g)(1)(i) through (v) of this section.

* * * * *

(i) * * *

(2) Upland game hunting. We allow hunting of bobcat, grouse, partridge, and porcupine on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.

(3) Big game hunting. We allow hunting of bear, elk, black-tailed deer, mule deer, and turkey on designated areas of the hatchery subject to the conditions set forth at paragraphs (i)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.

* * * * *

34. Amend § 71.12 by:

a. Adding new paragraph (q);

b. Redesignating paragraphs (q) through (t) as paragraphs (r) through (u), respectively;

The addition reads as follows:

§ 71.12 National fish hatcheries open for sport fishing.

* * * * *

(q) Pendill's Creek National Fish Hatchery. We allow sport fishing on designated areas of the hatchery only from legal sunrise to legal sunset.

* * * * *

Kevin Lilly,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife and Parks, Exercising the Delegated Authority of the Assistant Secretary for Fish and Wildlife and Parks.

[FR Doc. 2026-10465 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4333-15-P