DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7103-N-07; OMB Control No.: 2528-NEW]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Evaluation of the Indian Housing Block Grant Competitive Program

AGENCY: Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number. Comments may be submitted within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal to Elizabeth Rudd, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 909 1st Avenue, Room 320-11, Seattle, WA 98104. Comments may also be submitted via email to PDRPublicComments@hud.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Elizabeth Rudd, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 909 1st Avenue, Room 320-11, Seattle, WA 98104; email Elizabeth Rudd at PDRPublicComments@hud.gov, or call her at 202-402-7607. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs. Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Elizabeth Rudd.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Evaluation of the Indian Housing Block Grant Competitive Program.

OMB Approval Number: 2528-NEW.

Type of Request: New collection.

Form Number: N/A.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) seeks to collect information to evaluate the Indian Housing Block Grant (IHBG) Competitive Program. The IHBG program is authorized under Title I of the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996, as amended (25 U.S.C. 4101 et seq.) (NAHASDA). The program funds eligible Indian tribes and tribally designated housing entities (TDHEs) to develop, maintain, and operate affordable housing in safe and healthy environments on Indian reservations and other Indian areas, and for other affordable housing activities. Grant funds must primarily benefit low-income Indian families. HUD's Office of Native American Programs (ONAP) administers the IHBG funds. Most IHBG funds are allocated by formula, but since 2018 Congress has required that some funds be allocated by competition. In response to the Congressional mandate, ONAP created the IHBG competitive grant program.

This Federal Register Notice provides an opportunity to comment on the information collection for the Evaluation of the Indian Housing Block Grant Competitive Program. To evaluate the IHBG competitive program, after OMB approval of the proposed information collection, HUD and its contractor will administer a web-based survey to the 593 Tribes or TDHEs eligible to apply for IHBG competitive grants to collect data on: (1) why they apply for, or do not apply for, IHBG competitive grants, (2) the differences between projects funded by IHBG competitive grants and IHBG formula grants, (3) major housing needs and challenges in each respondent's area, and (4) factors that inhibit or facilitate building, rehabilitating, or acquiring housing on Tribal lands or for Tribal members.

HUD and its contractor will also conduct qualitative interviews with up to 30 Tribal staff and contractors drawn from applicants and non-applicants for IHBG competitive grants. The interviews will focus on experiences with the IHBG competitive grant program and ideas for improving the program.

The purpose of this study is to assess how well the IHBG competitive program meets its intended purposes of spurring new construction of affordable housing and enabling smaller tribes to build sooner than would be possible with formula funding, and to identify opportunities to improve the program.

Respondents: Tribal staff, TDHE staff, and contractors for Tribes and TDHEs eligible to apply for IHBG competitive grants.

Estimated Number of Respondents: This information collection will affect approximately 623 respondents. This includes: (1) a survey of 593 Tribes and TDHEs, and (2) qualitative interviews of 30 Tribal staff and contractors.

Estimated Number of Responses: 623.

Frequency of Response: Once. Because this collection will be administered only once during the three year approval period, the “responses per annum” field has been annualized by dividing the total number of responses by three.

Average Hours per Response: The survey is expected to take 30 minutes. Qualitative interviews will take approximately 60 minutes to complete.

Total Estimated Burdens: 326.5 hours, $14,702.30.

Information collection | Number of respondents | Frequency of response | Responses per annum | Burden hour per response | Annual burden hours | Hourly cost per response | Cost
Tribe/TDHE Survey | 593 | 0.33 | 195.69 | 0.5 | 97.85 | $45.03 | $4,406.19
Qualitative Interviews | 30 | 0.33 | 10 | 1.0 | 10 | 45.03 | 450.30
Total | 623 |  |  |  | 107.75 |  | 4,856.26
Note: Burden hours are annualized over a three year period, but in fact the information collection will happen only once.
Source: Table B-3. Average hourly and weekly earnings of all employees on private nonfarm payrolls by industry sector, seasonally adjusted. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. January 2026 for all professional and business services. https://www.bls.gov/news.release/empsit.t19.htm.

The dollar cost of the estimated response burden is based on estimates from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics on average hourly earnings in January 2026. For Tribal staff, TDHE staff, and contractors, the estimate is based on the average hourly earnings for professional and business services ($45.03).

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Todd M. Richardson,
General Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy Development and Research.

[FR Doc. 2026-10464 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P