DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0200]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under the Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of War has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Student Registration, DoDEA Form 600, and Sure Start Medical/Dental Examination, DoDEA Form 1307; OMB Control Number 0704-0495.

Type of Request: Revision.

Number of Respondents: 67,550.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 67,550.

Average Burden per Response: 29.8783.

Annual Burden Hours: 33,638.

Needs and Uses: This information collection requirement is necessary to obtain information on Department of War military and civilian sponsors and their dependents. The information obtained from sponsors is used to determine their dependents' enrollment eligibility to attend the Department of Defense Education Activity (DoDEA) schools. This includes determination of enrollment categories, whether tuition-free or tuition-paying, space-required or space-available. Information gathered for students is used for age verification, class and transportation schedules, record attendance, absence and withdrawal, record and monitor student progress, grades, course and grade credits, educational services and placement, activities, student awards, special interest, and accomplishments.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: Annually.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DoD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-10459 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P