DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3367

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of Renewed Approval of Information Collection: Application for Employment With the Federal Aviation Administration

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval to renew an information collection. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on March 27, 2026. The collection involves an automated application process for employment with the Federal Aviation Administration by way of the Office of Personnel Management's (OPM) USAJOBS website: www.usajobs.gov. The Applicants begin the application process by building an account on USAJOBS website and thereafter, they are passed into the FAA Automated Vacancy Information Access Tool for Online Referral (AVIATOR) to answer specific questions related to FAA job vacancy of interest. This pass through is a direct USAJOBS interface with AVIATOR and hence, there is no standalone link to be used by the applicants. The information collected is necessary to determine basic eligibility for employment and potential eligibility for Veteran's Preference, Veteran's Readjustment Act, and People with Disability appointments. In addition, there are specific occupation questions that assist the FAA Office of Human Resource Management (AHR) in determining candidates' qualifications in order that the best-qualified candidates are hired for the many FAA occupations.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Toni Main-Valentin by email at: toni.main-valentin@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0597.

Title: Application for Employment with the Federal Aviation Administration.

Form Numbers: Not applicable.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

Background: The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information was published on March 27, 2026 (91 FR 14904). Under the provisions of Public Law 104-50, the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) was given the authority and the responsibility for developing and implementing its own personnel system without regard to most of the provisions of Title 5, United States Code, exceptions being those concerning veteran's preference and various benefits.

The OPM developed a suite of forms for use in automated employment processes: all under a single OMB approval. The FAA AHR has the same OMB approval for its automated application for employment. By automating processes for employment application and the evaluation of candidates, AHR has markedly improved the service it provides to the public as well as its ability to locate and hire the best-qualified applicants. Lastly, via this process, applicants are provided with on-line results immediately upon submitting their application questionnaires. The Agency is requesting certain information necessary to determine basic eligibility for employment and potential eligibility for Veteran's Preference, Veteran's Readjustment Act, and People with Disability appointments. In addition, occupation specific questions assist AHR in determining candidates' qualifications in order that the best-qualified candidates are hired for the many FAA occupations. The system currently in use for this collection is the Automated Vacancy Information Access Tool for Online Referral (AVIATOR). This system cannot be directly accessed. Applicants are transferred to the AVIATOR system from OPM's USAJOBS website during the application process.

Respondents: 78,713 US citizens identified as applicants for employment with the Federal Aviation Administration.

Frequency: On occasion/as interested.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 1 Hour.

• 1 Hour—Average time for an applicant to complete the entire application process.

• 10 Minutes—Approximate time for an AHR human resource specialist to review and validate applicant's application.

• 40 Minutes—Approximate time for the IT staff to generate ad-hoc data and reports for a vacancy announcement that an applicant has applied to.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 78,713 hours (Applicant), 12,594 hours (FAA AHR Staff), and 23,614 hours (FAA IT Staff).

Issued in New Cumberland, PA on May 12, 2026.
Erik L. Chuba,
IT Project Manager/AVIATOR System Owner and PM, Office of Information and Technology (AIT), Mission Partnership Service (APS) APS-120, Partnerships and Project Management, Branch B.

[FR Doc. 2026-10458 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P