SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105533; File No. SR-ICC-2026-003]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; ICE Clear Credit LLC; Notice of Filing of Proposed Rule Change Relating to the Clearance of Additional Credit Default Swap Contracts

May 21, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,¹ and Rule 19b-4,² notice is hereby given that on May 12, 2026, ICE Clear Credit LLC (“ICC” or “ICE Clear Credit”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I, II and III below, which Items have been primarily prepared by ICC. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Clearing Agency's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The principal purpose of the proposed rule change is to revise the ICC Credit Default Swap (“CDS”) Rulebook (the “Rules”) ³ to provide for the clearance of additional Standard Emerging Market Sovereign Single Name CDS contracts and for the clearance of an additional Asia/Pacific Sovereign Single Name CDS contract (collectively, the “Sovereign Contracts”).

³ Capitalized terms used but not defined herein have the meanings specified in the Rules.

II. Clearing Agency's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, ICC included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change, security-based swap submission, or advance notice and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change, security-based swap submission, or advance notice. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. ICC has prepared summaries, set forth in sections (A), (B), and (C) below, of the most significant aspects of these statements.

(A) Clearing Agency's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

(a) Purpose

The purpose of the proposed rule change is to adopt rules that will provide the basis for ICC to clear additional CDS contracts. ICC believes the addition of these Sovereign Contracts will benefit the market for CDS by providing market participants the benefits of clearing, including reduction in counterparty risk, and safeguarding of margin assets pursuant to clearing house rules. Clearing of the additional Sovereign Contracts will not require any changes to ICC's Risk Management Framework or other policies and procedures. ICC believes the proposed revisions will facilitate the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions and derivative agreements, contracts, and transactions for which it is responsible. ICC proposes to expand its product offering to include the additional Sovereign Contracts following Commission approval of the proposed rule change. The proposed revisions are discussed in detail as follows.

ICC proposes amending Subchapter 26D and Subchapter 26L of its Rules to provide for the clearance of additional Sovereign Contracts, specifically the Republic of Ecuador, the Republic of Guatemala, the Republic of El Salvador, the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, the Republic of Costa Rica, the Republic of Kenya, and the Republic of Angola in Subchapter 26D, and the Islamic Republic of Pakistan in Subchapter 26L. The additional Sovereign Contracts have terms consistent with the other Sovereign contracts approved for clearing at ICC and governed by Subchapter 26D and Subchapter 26L of the Rules. Minor revisions to Subchapter 26D (Standard Emerging Market Sovereign (“SES”) Single Name) and to Subchapter 26L (Asia/Pacific Sovereign (“SAS”) Single Name) are made to provide for clearing the additional Sovereign Contracts. Specifically, in Rule 26D-102 (Definitions), “Eligible SES Reference Entities” is modified to include the Republic of Ecuador, the Republic of Guatemala, the Republic of El Salvador, the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, the Republic of Costa Rica, the Republic of Kenya, and the Republic of Angola in the list of specific Eligible SES Reference Entities to be cleared by ICC. Also, specifically, in Rule 26L-102 (Definitions), “Eligible SAS Reference Entities” is modified to include the Islamic Republic of Pakistan in the list of specific Eligible SAS Reference Entities to be cleared by ICC.

(b) Statutory Basis

Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act ⁴ requires, among other things, that the rules of a clearing agency be designed to promote the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions and, to the extent applicable, derivative agreements, contracts, and transactions; to assure the safeguarding of securities and funds which are in the custody or control of ICC or for which it is responsible; and to comply with the provisions of the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder. The additional Sovereign Contracts proposed for clearing are similar to the Sovereign contracts currently cleared by ICC and will be cleared pursuant to ICC's existing clearing arrangements and related financial safeguards, protections, and risk management procedures. Clearing of the additional Sovereign Contracts will allow market participants an increased ability to manage risk and ensure the safeguarding of margin assets pursuant to clearing house rules. ICC believes that acceptance of the new Sovereign Contracts, on the terms and conditions set out in the Rules, are consistent with the prompt and accurate clearance and settlement of securities transactions and derivative agreements, contracts and transactions cleared by ICC, the safeguarding of securities and funds in the custody or control of ICC or for which it is responsible, and the protection of investors and the public interest, within the meaning of Section 17A(b)(3)(F) of the Act.⁵

⁴ 15 U.S.C. 78q-1(b)(3)(F).

⁵ Id.

Clearing of the additional Sovereign Contracts will also satisfy the relevant requirements of Rule 17Ad-22,⁶ as set forth in the following discussion.

⁶ 17 CFR 240.17ad-22.

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(i) ⁷ requires each covered clearing agency to establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to cover its credit exposures to its participants by establishing a risk-based margin system that, at a minimum, considers, and produces margin levels commensurate with, the risks and particular attributes of each relevant product, portfolio, and market. In terms of financial resources, ICC will apply its existing margin methodology to the new Sovereign Contracts, which is similar to the Sovereign contracts currently cleared by ICC. ICC believes that this model will provide sufficient margin requirements to cover its credit exposure to its clearing members from clearing such contracts, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(6)(i).⁸

⁷ 17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(6)(i).

⁸ Id.

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(4)(ii) ⁹ requires each covered clearing agency to establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to effectively identify, measure, monitor, and manage its credit exposures to participants and those arising from its payment, clearing, and settlement processes, including by maintaining additional financial resources at the minimum to enable it to cover a wide range of foreseeable stress scenarios that include, but are not limited to, the default of the two participant families that would potentially cause the largest aggregate credit exposure for the covered clearing agency in extreme but plausible market conditions. ICC believes its Guaranty Fund, under its existing methodology, will, together with the required initial margin, provide sufficient financial resources to support the clearing of the additional Sovereign Contracts, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(4)(ii).¹⁰

⁹ 17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(4)(ii).

¹⁰ Id.

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(17) ¹¹ requires, in relevant part, each covered clearing agency to establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to manage its operational risks by (i) identifying the plausible sources of operational risk, both internal and external, and mitigating their impact through the use of appropriate systems, policies, procedures, and controls; and (ii) ensuring that systems have a high degree of security, resiliency, operational reliability, and adequate, scalable capacity. ICC believes that its existing operational and managerial resources will be sufficient for clearing of the additional Sovereign Contracts, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(17),¹² as the new contracts are substantially the same from an operational perspective as existing contracts.

¹¹ 17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(17)(i) and (ii).

¹² Id.

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(8), (9) and (10) ¹³ requires each covered clearing agency to establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to define the point at which settlement is final to be no later than the end of the day on which payment or obligation is due and, where necessary or appropriate, intraday or in real time; conduct its money settlements in central bank money, where available and determined to be practical by the Board, and minimize and manage credit and liquidity risk arising from conducting its money settlements in commercial bank money if central bank money is not used; and establish and maintain transparent written standards that state its obligations with respect to the delivery of physical instruments, and establish and maintain operational practices that identify, monitor, and manage the risks associated with such physical deliveries. ICC will use its existing rules, settlement procedures and account structures for the new Sovereign Contracts, which are similar to the SES and SAS contracts currently cleared by ICC, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(8),(9) and (10) ¹⁴ as to the finality and accuracy of its daily settlement process and addressing the risks associated with physical deliveries.

¹³ 17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(8), (9) and (10).

¹⁴ Id.

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2)(i) and (v) ¹⁵ requires each covered clearing agency to establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to provide for governance arrangements that are clear and transparent and specify clear and direct lines of responsibility. ICC determined to accept the additional Sovereign Contracts for clearing in accordance with its governance process, which included review of the contracts and related risk management considerations by the Risk Committee and Board Risk Committee and approval by the Board. These governance arrangements continue to be clear and transparent, such that information relating to the assignment of responsibilities and the requisite involvement of the Board and committees is clearly detailed in the Rules and policies and procedures, consistent with the requirements of Rule 17Ad-22(e)(2)(i) and (v).¹⁶

¹⁵ 17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(2)(i) and (v).

¹⁶ Id.

Rule 17Ad-22(e)(13) ¹⁷ requires each covered clearing agency to establish, implement, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure it has the authority and operational capacity to take timely action to contain losses and liquidity demands and continue to meet its obligations by, at a minimum, requiring its participants and, when practicable, other stakeholders to participate in the testing and review of its default procedures, including any close-out procedures, at least annually and following material changes thereto. ICC will apply its existing default management policies and procedures for the additional Sovereign Contracts. ICC believes that these procedures allow for it to take timely action to contain losses and liquidity demands and to continue meeting its obligations in the event of clearing member insolvencies or defaults in respect of the additional single name, in accordance with Rule 17Ad-22(e)(13).¹⁸

¹⁷ 17 CFR 240.17ad-22(e)(13).

¹⁸ Id.

(B) Clearing Agency's Statement on Burden on Competition

ICC does not believe the proposed amendments will have any impact, or impose any burden, on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. As discussed above, the purpose of the proposed rule change is to adopt rules that will provide the basis for ICC to clear additional credit default swap contracts. The additional Sovereign Contracts will be available to all ICC participants for clearing. The clearing of the additional Sovereign Contracts by ICC does not preclude the offering of the additional Sovereign Contracts for clearing by other market participants. Accordingly, ICC does not believe that clearance of the additional Sovereign Contracts will impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act.

(C) Clearing Agency's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants or Others

Written comments relating to the proposed amendments have not been solicited or received by ICE Clear Credit. ICE Clear Credit will notify the Commission of any comments received with respect to the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Within 45 days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register or within such longer period up to 90 days (i) as the Commission may designate if it finds such longer period to be appropriate and publishes its reasons for so finding or (ii) as to which the self-regulatory organization consents, the Commission will:

(A) by order approve or disapprove such proposed rule change, or

(B) institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views, and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include File Number SR-ICC-2026-003 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549.

All submissions should refer to File Number SR-ICC-2026-003. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of such filings will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of ICE Clear Credit and on ICE Clear Credit's website at https://www.ice.com/clearcredit/regulation.

Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to File Number SR-ICC-2026-003 and should be submitted on or before June 17, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹⁹
¹⁹ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10451 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P