DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2013-0259]

Notice of Meeting on Section 1115 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of meeting.

SUMMARY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) announces a virtual meeting regarding the identification of potential scheduling conflicts pursuant to Section 1115 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024. This is the second annual occurrence of this meeting and is open to all representatives of FAA-approved air shows, the general aviation community, stadiums and other large outdoor events and venues or organizations that run such events, the Department of Homeland Security, and the Department of Justice. The goal of this meeting is to identify potential scheduling conflicts so FAA can develop appropriate operational and communication procedures to ensure the safety and security of both events.

DATES: FAA will hold this virtual meeting on Wednesday, June 24, 2026, beginning at 1:00 p.m. (Eastern Time), and the meeting will continue until adjourned by FAA's Rules and Regulations Group. FAA must receive requests to attend, requests to present, and any submissions of materials no later than Wednesday, June 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Justin Hodgins, Acting Manager, Airspace Rules and Regulations Team, email: 9-ajo-airspaceandrules@faa.gov; mail: Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; or telephone: 202-267-8783.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Section 1115 of the FAA Reauthorization Act of 2024 (Pub. L. 118-63, May 16, 2024) (Section 1115) requires the Administrator to conduct an annual meeting to identify scheduling conflicts between FAA-approved airshows and large outdoor events and venues where flight restrictions will be imposed pursuant to section 521 of division F of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2004 (49 U.S.C. 40103 note) or any other restriction will be imposed pursuant to FAA Flight Data Center Notice to Airmen 4/3621 (or any successor notice to airmen). Section 1115 requires FAA to include in the meeting representatives of FAA-approved air shows, the general aviation community, stadiums and other large outdoor events and venues or organizations that run such events, the Department of Homeland Security, and the Department of Justice. If a scheduling conflict is identified, FAA will use that information to develop appropriate operational and communication procedures to ensure the safety and security of both events.

Meeting Procedures

(a) Format: The meeting will be held virtually on Zoom.

(b) Registration: To attend the meeting, send requests to Justin Hodgins, Acting Manager, Airspace Rules and Regulations Team via email (preferred) at 9-ajo-airspaceandrules@faa.gov no later than Wednesday, June 17, 2026.

(c) The meeting will be open to all persons on a space-available basis. There will be no admission fee or other charge to attend or participate. One or more representatives of FAA's Rules and Regulations Group will conduct the meeting.

(d) FAA will email registrants the meeting access information in a timely manner prior to the start of the meeting.

(e) FAA will give each participant an opportunity to deliver comments to support identifying potential scheduling conflicts, although it may impose a time limit to accommodate all participants during the meeting. FAA will limit comments to only those that support the identification of potential scheduling conflicts because the purpose of the meeting is to inform FAA of the need to develop appropriate operational and communication procedures to ensure for the safety and security of both events as a follow-on action at a local level. FAA deems other comments out of scope.

(e) Each person wishing to make a presentation must note the intent to do so when registering for the meeting so FAA can establish time limits, if needed. FAA will not adjourn the meeting until everyone registered to speak has an opportunity to address the panel. FAA may adjourn the meeting at any time if all persons present have had an opportunity to speak.

(f) FAA will accept material relating to the substance of the meeting. Participants submitting materials must send them to the email (preferred) or mailing addresses noted in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section no later than Wednesday, June 17, 2026.

(Authority: Sec. 1115, Pub. L. 118-63, 138 Stat. 1025.)

Issued in Washington DC, on May 20, 2026.
Alex W. Nelson,
Manager, Rules and Regulations Group.

[FR Doc. 2026-10444 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P