DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

Notice of Opportunity for Public Comment on Surplus Property Release at the Grenada Municipal Airport, Grenada, Mississippi

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration, DOT.

ACTION: Notice of intent to rule on land release request.

SUMMARY: The FAA is considering a request from the City of Grenada, Mississippi to waive the requirement that 4.72± acres of airport property located at the Grenada Municipal Airport in Grenada, Mississippi, be used for aeronautical purposes.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before June 26, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments on this notice may be mailed or delivered in triplicate to the FAA to the following address: Jackson Airports District Office Attn: Willie Davidson Jr., Community Planner, Jackson Airports District Office 10 Canebrake Blvd., Suite 100, Flowood, Mississippi 39232.

In addition, one copy of any comments submitted to the FAA must be mailed or delivered to City of Grenada, Attn: Dr. Trina N. George, City Manager, City of Grenada, 108 South Main Street, Grenada, MS 38901.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Willie Davidson Jr., Community Planner, Jackson Airports District Office, 10 Canebrake Blvd., Suite 100, Flowood, MS 39232 (769) 268-6969. The land release request may be reviewed in person at this same location.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FAA is reviewing a request by the City of Grenada to release approximately 4.72± acres of airport property at Grenada Municipal Airport (GNF) under the provisions of Title 49, U.S.C. 47153(c). The FAA determined that the request to release property at Grenada Municipal Airport (GNF) submitted by the Sponsor meets the procedural requirements of the Federal Aviation Administration and the release of the property does not and will not impact future aviation needs at the airport. The FAA may approve the request, in whole or in part, no sooner than thirty days after the publication of this notice. The property will be purchased by Mississippi Commodity Products, LLC. The property is located on the southwest quadrant of airport property adjacent to Air Industrial Park Road. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 47107(c)(2)(B)(i), the airport will receive fair market value for the property, and the net proceeds from the sale of this property will be used for maintenance and improvements at the Grenada Municipal Airport.

Any person may inspect the request in person at the FAA office listed above under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT.

In addition, any person may, upon request, inspect the request, notice and other documents germane to the request in person at the Grenada Municipal Airport (GNF).

Issued in Flowood, Mississippi, on May 21, 2026.
William J. Schuller,
Acting Manager, Jackson Airports District Office, Southern Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-10443 Filed 5-26-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P