DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1816]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Comment Request; Consolidated State Performance Report

AGENCY: Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (OESE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 27, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To access and review all the documents related to the information collection listed in this notice, please use http://www.regulations.gov by searching the Docket ID number ED-2026-SCC-1816. Comments submitted in response to this notice should be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov by selecting the Docket ID number or via postal mail, commercial delivery, or hand delivery. If the regulations.gov site is not available to the public for any reason, the Department will temporarily accept comments at ICDocketMgr@ed.gov. Please include the docket ID number and the title of the information collection request when requesting documents or submitting comments. Please note that comments submitted after the comment period will not be accepted. Written requests for information or comments submitted by postal mail or delivery should be addressed to the Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, U.S. Department of Education, 400 Maryland Ave. SW, LBJ, Room 4C137, Washington, DC 20202.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Amanda Hoffman, 202-453-6006.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Department assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Department's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. The Department is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Consolidated State Performance Report Renewal (Part 1 and Part 2).

OMB Control Number: 1810-0724.

Type of Review: A revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 53.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,405.

Abstract: The Consolidated State Performance Report (CSPR) is the required annual reporting tool for each State, the Bureau of Indian Education, District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico as authorized under Section 8303 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act (ESEA), as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act (ESSA). The CSPR collects data on programs authorized by: Title I, Part A; Title I, Part C; Title I, Part D; Title II, Part A; Title III, Part A; Title IV Part A; Title V, Part A; Title V, Part B, Subparts 1 and 2; and The McKinney-Vento Act. The information in this collection relate to the performance and monitoring activities of the aforementioned programs under ESSA and the McKinney-Vento Act. These data are needed for reporting on Government Performance and Results Act (GPRA) as well as other reporting requirements under ESSA. This submission is a request to update the currently-approved CSPR collection (OMB 1810-0724) for school years 2025-26, 2026-27, and 2027-28. There are number of substantive changes to the collection since it was last approved. The proposed changes are to remove questions from the collections and combine CSPR I and II into a single CSPR collection. The questions we propose to eliminate include Assessment waivers, Title III, Part A allocation timeline, McKinney-Vento and ARP Homeless, Certification requirement for OME, Postsecondary URLs, Title I, Part D, and Funding Transferability for State and Local Education Agencies. Finally, the last change is combining the CSPR I and II into a single CSPR collection.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-10435 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P