DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons whose property and interests in property have been unblocked and who have been removed from the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List). OFAC is also publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on the SDN List based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: These actions were issued on May 21, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490 or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Action

A. On May 21, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are unblocked under the relevant sanctions authority listed below.

1. BIN MUHAMMAD, Ayadi Chafiq (a.k.a. AIADI, Ben Muhammad; a.k.a. AIADY, Ben Muhammad; a.k.a. AYADI CHAFIK, Ben Muhammad; a.k.a. AYADI SHAFIQ, Ben Muhammad), Helene Meyer Ring 10-1415-80809, Munich, Germany; 129 Park Road, NW8, London, United Kingdom; 28 Chaussee de Lille, Mouscron, Belgium; Darvingasse 1/2/58-60, Vienna, Austria; Tunisia; DOB 21 Jan 1963; POB Safais (Sfax), Tunisia; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 (individual) [SDGT].

2. LAJNAT AL DAAWA AL ISLAMIYYA (a.k.a. ISLAMIC CALL COMMITTEE; a.k.a. LAJNA ALDAWA ALISALMIAH; a.k.a. LAJNA ALDAWA ALISLAMIA; a.k.a. LAJNA ALDAWA ALISLAMIYA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL DAAWA AL ISLAMIYA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL DAWA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL DAWA AL ISLAMIA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL D'AWA AL ISLAMIAK; a.k.a. LAJNAT ALDAWA AL ISLAMIAH; a.k.a. LAJNAT ALDAWA ALISLAMIA), Kuwait; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 [SDGT].

Removed pursuant to Executive Order 13224 of September 23, 2001, “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten To Commit, or Support Terrorism,” 66 FR 49079, 3 CFR, 2001 Comp., p. 786, as amended by Executive Order 13886 of September 9, 2019, “Modernizing Sanctions To Combat Terrorism,” 84 FR 48041, 3 CFR, 2019 Comp., p. 356 (E.O. 13224, as amended).

B. On May 21, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authority listed below.

Individuals

1. BIN MUHAMMAD, Ayadi Chafiq (a.k.a. AIADI, Ben Muhammad; a.k.a. AIADY, Ben Muhammad; a.k.a. AYADI CHAFIK, Ben Muhammad; a.k.a. AYADI SHAFIQ, Ben Muhammad), Helene Meyer Ring 10-1415-80809, Munich, Germany; 129 Park Road, NW8, London, United Kingdom; 28 Chaussee de Lille, Mouscron, Belgium; Darvingasse 1/2/58-60, Vienna, Austria; Tunisia; DOB 21 Jan 1963; POB Safais (Sfax), Tunisia; nationality Tunisia; alt. nationality Ireland; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886 (individual) [SDGT] (Linked To: AL QA'IDA).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, Al QA'IDA, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. LAJNAT AL DAAWA AL ISLAMIYYA (a.k.a. ISLAMIC CALL COMMITTEE; a.k.a. LAJNA ALDAWA ALISALMIAH; a.k.a. LAJNA ALDAWA ALISLAMIA; a.k.a. LAJNA ALDAWA ALISLAMIYA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL DAAWA AL ISLAMIYA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL DAWA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL DAWA AL ISLAMIA; a.k.a. LAJNAT AL D'AWA AL ISLAMIAK; a.k.a. LAJNAT ALDAWA AL ISLAMIAH; a.k.a. LAJNAT ALDAWA ALISLAMIA), Kuwait; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Organization Established Date 1986; Target Type Charity or Nonprofit Organization [SDGT] (Linked To: AL QA'IDA).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, Al QA'IDA, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

(Authority: E.O. 13224, as amended.)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-10431 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P