DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0529]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; RISE Award

AGENCY: Office of Communications and Outreach (OCO), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Frances Hopkins, (202) 987-0862.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: RISE Award.

OMB Control Number: 1860-0510.

Type of Review: Reinstatement without change of a previously approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 100.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 400.

Abstract: The purpose of the Recognizing Inspirational School Employees (RISE) Award is to recognize and promote the commitment and excellence exhibited by classified school employees who provide exemplary service to students in pre-kindergarten through high school and to inspire innovation and excellence among all classified school employees. A classified school employee is an employee of a state or any political subdivision of a state or an employee of a nonprofit entity who works in any grade from pre-kindergarten through high school in any of the following occupational specialties: paraprofessional clerical and administrative services transportation services food and nutrition services custodial and maintenance services security services health and student services technical services and skilled trades. The terms used have the meaning given the terms in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 7801). The U.S. Department of Education (Department) invites the governor of each state to nominate up to two classified school employees by November 1 annually. Prior to May 31 of each year, the Secretary of Education shall select a single classified employee to receive the national RISE Award for that school year. The Department will communicate the national honoree-s story in order to inspire other innovative practices and excellence among classified school employees nationwide.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-10430 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P