DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0199]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; 2027-2028 Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA)

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 25, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, 202-453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: 2027-2028 Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA).

OMB Control Number: 1845-0001.

Type of Review: A revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals and Households.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 32,946,253.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 16,065,539.

Abstract: Section 483, of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA), mandates that the Secretary of Education “. . . shall produce, distribute, and process free of charge common financial reporting forms as described in this subsection to be used for application and reapplication to determine the need and eligibility of a student for financial assistance . . .”.

The determination of need and eligibility are for the following Title IV, HEA, federal student financial assistance programs: the Federal Pell Grant Program; the Campus-Based programs (Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG) and Federal Work-Study (FWS)),; the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan (Direct Loan) Program; the Teacher Education Assistance for College and Higher Education (TEACH) Grant; the Children of Fallen Heroes Scholarship; and the Iraq and Afghanistan Service Grant.

Federal Student Aid (FSA), an office of the U.S. Department of Education, subsequently developed an application process to collect and process the data necessary to determine a student's eligibility to receive Title IV, HEA program assistance. The application process involves an applicant's submission of the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA®). After submission and processing of the FAFSA form, an applicant receives a FAFSA Submission Summary, which is a summary of the processed data they submitted on the FAFSA form. The applicant reviews the FAFSA Submission Summary, and, if necessary, will make corrections or updates to their submitted FAFSA data. Institutions of higher education listed by the applicant on the FAFSA form also receive a summary of processed data submitted on the FAFSA form which is called the Institutional Student Information Record (ISIR).

ED and FSA seek OMB approval of all application components as a single “collection of information.” The aggregate burden will be accounted for under OMB Control Number 1845-0001. The specific application components, descriptions, and submission methods for each are listed in Table 1.

Table 1—Federal Student Aid Application Components
Component | Description | Submission method
Initial Submission of FAFSA form
Studentaid.gov/fafsa | Any applicant with a Studentaid.gov account can complete the electronic version of the FAFSA form | Submitted by the applicant.
Printed FAFSA form | The printed version of the FAFSA PDF for applicants who are unable to access the internet or complete the form using fafsa.gov | Mailed by the applicant.
Correcting and Reviewing Submitted FAFSA information
Studentiad.gov/fafsa-Corrections | Any applicant with an FSA ID—regardless of how they originally applied—may make corrections to their own data. Note that no user will be able to make corrections to any federal tax information (FTI) that was obtained from the IRS | Submitted by the applicant.
Electronic Other—Corrections | With the applicant's permission, corrections can be made by an FAA (Financial Aid Administrator) using the Electronic Data Exchange (EDE) | The FAA may be using their mainframe computer or software to facilitate the EDE process.
Paper FAFSA Submission Summary | The paper summary is mailed to paper applicants who did not provide an email address. Applicants can write corrections directly on the paper FAFSA Submission Summary and mail for processing. Note that users for whom federal tax information (FTI) was obtained from the IRS will not be able to make corrections to that data | Mailed by the applicant.
FAFSA Partner Portal (FPP)—Corrections | An institution can use FPP to correct the FAFSA form | Submitted by an FAA on behalf of an applicant.
Internal Department Corrections | The Department will submit an applicant's record for system-generated corrections to the FAFSA Processing System. There is no burden to the applicants under this correction type as these are system-based corrections | These corrections are system-generated.
FAFSA Submission Summary—electronic | The electronic FAFSA Submission Summary is an online version of the FAFSA Submission Summary that is available on fafsa.gov to all applicants. Notification for the FAFSA Submission Summary is sent to students who applied electronically or by paper and provided a valid email address. These notifications are sent by email and include a secure hyperlink that takes the user to the fafsa.gov site | Cannot be submitted for processing.

This information collection also documents an estimate of the annual public burden as it relates to the application process for federal student aid. The Applicant Burden Model (ABM) measures applicant burden through an assessment of the activities each applicant conducts in conjunction with other applicant characteristics and, in terms of burden, the average applicant's experience. Key determinants of the ABM include:

• The total number of applicants that will potentially apply for federal student aid;

• How the applicant chooses to complete and submit the FAFSA form (e.g., by paper or electronically);

• How the applicant chooses to submit any corrections and/or updates (e.g., the paper FAFSA Submission Summary or electronically);

• The type of FAFSA Submission Summary document the applicant receives (paper or electronic);

• The formula applied to determine the applicant's student aid index (SAI); and

• The average amount of time involved in preparing to complete the application.

The ABM is largely driven by the number of potential applicants for the application cycle. The total application projection for 2027-2028 is based on the projected total enrollment into post-secondary education for Fall 2027. The ABM is also based on the application options available to students and parents. ED accounts for each application component based on analytical tools, survey information and other ED data sources.

For 2027-2028, ED is reporting a net burden decrease of 4,347,214 hours.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-10428 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P