DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

[267A2100DD/AAKC001030/A0A501010.000000]

Indian Child Welfare Act; Designated Tribal Agents for Service of Notice

AGENCY: Bureau of Indians Affairs, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The regulations implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act provide that Federally recognized Indian Tribes may designate an agent other than the Tribal chairman for service of notice of proceedings under the Act. This notice includes the current list of designated Tribal agents for service of notice.

DATES: The notice is effective May 26, 2026 and supersedes the list published on July 11, 2025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Evangeline M. Campbell, Chief, Division of Human Services, Office of Indian Services, 1849 C Street NW, Mail Stop 3641-MIB, Washington, DC 20240; evangeline.campbell@bia.gov; (202) 513-7621.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The regulations implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. 1901 et seq., provide that Federally recognized Indian Tribes may designate an agent other than the Tribal chairman for service of notice of proceedings under the Act. See 25 CFR 23.12. The Secretary of the Interior is required to update and publish in the Federal Register as necessary the names and addresses of the designated Tribal agents. This notice is published in exercise of authority delegated by the Secretary of the Interior to the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs by 209 DM 8. This notice supersedes the list published in the Federal Register on July 11, 2025 (90 FR 30950).

BIA Regional Offices

In any involuntary proceeding in a state court where the court knows or has reason to know that an Indian child is involved, and where the identity and location of the child's parent or Indian custodian or Tribe is known, the party seeking the foster-care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child must directly notify the parents, the Indian custodians, and the child's Tribe by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, of the pending child-custody proceedings and their right of intervention. Copies of these notices must be sent to the appropriate Bureau of Indian Affairs (BIA) Regional Director by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested or by personal delivery. See 25 CFR 23.11. Notice may also be sent via personal service or electronically, but such alternative methods do not replace the requirement for notice to be sent by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested.

If the identity or location of the child's parents, the child's Indian custodian, or the Tribe(s) in which the Indian child is a member or eligible for membership cannot be ascertained, but there is reason to know the child is an Indian child, notice of the child-custody proceeding must be sent to the appropriate BIA Regional Director, available at https://www.bia.gov/regional-offices. See 25 CFR 23.111.

1. Alaska Region

2. Eastern Region

3. Eastern Oklahoma Region

4. Great Plains Region

5. Midwest Region

6. Navajo Region

7. Northwest Region

8. Pacific Region

9. Rocky Mountain Region

10. Southern Plains Region

11. Southwest Region

12. Western Region

BIA Central Office

No notice, except for final adoption decrees, is required to be sent to the BIA Central Office, MS-3646, 1849 C Street NW, Washington, DC 20240.

List of Designated Tribal Agents by BIA Region

This notice presents the names and addresses of current designated Tribal agents for service of notice and includes each designated Tribal agent received by the Secretary of the Interior prior to the date of this publication. The notice lists designated Tribal agents by BIA Region and alphabetically by Tribe within each BIA Region.

In addition to the BIA's annual Federal Register publication, the ICWA Designated Agent List will also be available on the Indian Affairs.gov website at https://www.bia.gov/bia/ois/dhs/icwa and will be updated every three months.

1. Alaska Region

Alaska Regional Director, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Attn: Human Services, 3601 C Street, Ste 1200 MC-403 Anchorage, Alaska 99503; Telephone Number: (907) 931-7525.

BILLING CODE 4337-15-P

[image: EN26MY26.393]

[image: EN26MY26.394]

[image: EN26MY26.395]

[image: EN26MY26.396]

[image: EN26MY26.397]

[image: EN26MY26.398]

[image: EN26MY26.399]

[image: EN26MY26.400]

[image: EN26MY26.401]

[image: EN26MY26.402]

[image: EN26MY26.403]

[image: EN26MY26.404]

[image: EN26MY26.405]

[image: EN26MY26.406]

[image: EN26MY26.407]

[image: EN26MY26.408]

[image: EN26MY26.409]

[image: EN26MY26.410]

[image: EN26MY26.411]

[image: EN26MY26.412]

[image: EN26MY26.413]

[image: EN26MY26.414]

[image: EN26MY26.415]

[image: EN26MY26.416]

[image: EN26MY26.417]

[image: EN26MY26.418]

[image: EN26MY26.419]

[image: EN26MY26.420]

[image: EN26MY26.421]

[image: EN26MY26.422]

[image: EN26MY26.423]

[image: EN26MY26.424]

[image: EN26MY26.425]

[image: EN26MY26.426]

[image: EN26MY26.427]

[image: EN26MY26.428]

[image: EN26MY26.429]

[image: EN26MY26.430]

[image: EN26MY26.431]

[image: EN26MY26.432]

[image: EN26MY26.433]

[image: EN26MY26.434]

[image: EN26MY26.435]

[image: EN26MY26.436]

[image: EN26MY26.437]

[image: EN26MY26.438]

[image: EN26MY26.439]

[image: EN26MY26.440]

[image: EN26MY26.441]

[image: EN26MY26.442]

[image: EN26MY26.443]

[image: EN26MY26.444]

[image: EN26MY26.445]

[image: EN26MY26.446]

[image: EN26MY26.447]

[image: EN26MY26.448]

Willliam Henry Kirkland III,
Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-10420 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4337-15-C