DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-51-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 138, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Shiseido Americas Corporation; (Cosmetic and Beauty Products); Groveport, Ohio

Shiseido Americas Corporation. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in Groveport, Ohio within Subzone 138N. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 14, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: set including perfume; set including lip make-up; set including skincare for lip; set including eye make-up; set including skincare for eye; set including manicure products; set including pedicure products; set including manicure & pedicure products; set including non-rouge powder; set including rouge powder; set including eye & cheek make-up; set including face complexion make-up; set including lip & cheek make-up; set including lip & eye make-up; set including lip, eye & cheek make-up; set including skincare for face; set including skincare masks; set including sunscreen products; set including skincare for face & body; set including skincare for body; set including haircare products; set including aftershave; set including deodorant; set including wipes for body; set including wipes for face; set including wipes for face & body; set including bar soap; set including led (light-emitting diode) wearable mask device; set including led (light-emitting diode) wearable mask device & skincare for face; set including cosmetic brush tools; set including eyelash curler tools; set including cosmetic puff (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 8.10%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: perfume; lip balm; lip make-up; lip mask; lip serum; lip plumper gel; eye cream; eye make-up; eye mask; eye serum; eye wrinkle spot cream; eye wrinkle spot gel; eyebrow gel; eyebrow serum; eyelash serum; nail polish; non-rouge powder; rouge powder; body cream; body oil; face cream; face mask; face oil; face serum; face acne spot cream; face acne spot gel; face complexion make-up; face wrinkle spot cream; face wrinkle spot gel; hand cream; hand mask; neck cream; neck mask; sunscreen; shampoo; conditioner; hair mask; scalp scrub; tangle spray; aftershave; deodorant; exfoliating body wipes; exfoliating face wipes; exfoliating neck wipes; face acne eliminating wipes; bar soap; shower gel; candles; self-adhesive film; self-adhesive tape; plastic bags; plastic bottles; plastic bubble bag; plastic compact case; plastic mascara applicator; plastic eyebrow pencil holder; plastic polyethylene bag; plastic spatula; silicone shower caddy; rubber scalp messager; rubber anti-slip holder; rubber water bottle; polyester puffer bags; nylon pouch; canvas tote; jewelry case; make-up case; plastic suitcase; plastic traincase; facial tissues; tissue paper; wrapping paper; envelopes; paper cards; paper inserts; paper leaflets; paper boxes; paper folding cartons; paper liners; paper packers; paper pads; paper shippers; paper bags; self-adhesive labels; non-adhesive labels; paper labels; paper stickers; paper; printed books; printed brochures; printed leaflets; cotton wadding; silk fabric; woven ribbons; men's cotton shirt; women's cotton shirt; polyester socks; silk scarves; silk headbands; cotton blanket; noncotton towel; cotton towel; cotton hat; porcelain dish; porcelain bowl; ceramic bracelet; glass mirrors; glass serum bottles; glass serum vials; glass dish; glass bowl; stainless steel pin; stainless steel spatula; stainless steel tray; stainless steel key chain; stainless steel brooch; stainless steel key ring; pencil sharpener; nail file; mechanical airless pump; mechnical atmospheric pump; facial steamer; led (light-emitting diode) wearable face mask device; led (light-emitting diode) wearable lip mask device; led (light-emitting diode) wearable eye mask device; stone massager; cosmetic brush; ball point pens; plastic combs; plastic clips; plastic pins; eyelash curler rubber; eyelash curler; cosmetic puff; cosmetic pad; cosmetic sponge (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 17.6%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 6, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact John Frye at John.Frye@trade.gov.

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10418 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P