DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

6 CFR Part 226

[Docket ID: CISA-2022-0010]

Town Hall Meetings To Provide Input on Cyber Incident Reporting for Critical Infrastructure Act (CIRCIA) Rulemaking

AGENCY: Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notification of revised town hall meetings schedule.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a revised town hall meeting schedule to allow external stakeholders a limited additional opportunity to provide input on refining the scope and burden of the CIRCIA Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) issued in the Federal Register on April 4, 2024. The proposed CIRCIA rulemaking seeks to implement the Cyber Incident Reporting for Critical Infrastructure Act of 2022, as amended, by implementing covered cyber incident and ransom payment reporting requirements for covered entities.

DATES: Town hall meetings are scheduled to be held virtually on the following dates:

• General Session 1—Monday, June 15, 2026

• Critical Infrastructure Sectors Grouping A—Tuesday, June 16, 2026

○ Communications Sector;

○ Dams Sector;

○ Emergency Services Sector;

○ Food and Agriculture Sector;

○ Government Facilities Sector;

○ Healthcare and Public Health Sector;

○ Transportation Systems Sector; and

○ Water and Wastewater Sector.

• General Session 2—Wednesday, June 17, 2026

• Critical Infrastructure Sectors Grouping B—Thursday, June 18, 2026

○ Chemical Sector;

○ Commercial Facilities Sector;

○ Critical Manufacturing Sector;

○ Defense Industrial Base Sector;

○ Energy Sector;

○ Financial Services Sector;

○ Information Technology Sector; and

○ Nuclear Reactors, Materials, and Waste Sector.

All town hall meetings are tentatively scheduled to take place from 11:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. Eastern Time. CISA reserves the right to revise the schedule, reschedule, or cancel any of these town hall meetings for any reason, including for severe weather, a health emergency, a lack of registered attendees, or an incident that impacts CISA's ability to safely conduct these meetings at the proposed date, time, or location. Any changes or updates to dates or start and end times for these town hall meetings will be posted on www.cisa.gov/circia and communicated via email to registered attendees.

ADDRESSES: Registration is required to attend each town hall meeting. To register, visit www.cisa.gov/circia and follow the instructions to complete registration. Registration for each town hall meeting will be accepted until 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time two (2) business days before the meeting.

Docket: To view the docket, including documents, written materials, and comments related to the proposed rulemaking, go to https://www.regulations.gov, type CISA-2022-0010 in the search box, and click “Search.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nichole Clagett, CIRCIA Deputy Associate Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency, circia@cisa.dhs.gov, 202-815-4427.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 13, 2026, CISA announced the scheduling of seven town hall meetings in March through April 2026 to allow external stakeholders a limited additional opportunity to provide input on refining the scope and burden of the CIRCIA Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM). See 91 FR 6794 (Feb. 13, 2026) and 89 FR 23644 (Apr. 4, 2024). The February 2026 notice provided background on the CIRCIA NPRM, specific topics of interest, and town hall meeting procedures.

Due to the lapse in the Department of Homeland Security's (DHS) appropriations from February 14, 2026, to April 30, 2026, CISA did not hold the previously announced town hall meetings. This notice announces a revised town hall schedule as listed in the DATES section above.

All other information provided in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of the February 13, 2026, notice, such as the background, specific topics of interest, and town hall meeting procedures remain unchanged. 91 FR 6794 (Feb. 13, 2026).

Nicholas Andersen,
Acting Director, Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-10417 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-LF-P