DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Bank Enterprise Award Program Application

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. The public is invited to submit comments on this request.

DATES: Comments should be received on or before June 25, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Community Development Financial Institutions Fund (CDFI Fund)

Title: Bank Enterprise Award Program Application.

OMB Control Number: 1559-0005.

Type of Request: Revision of the currently approved collection.

Description: The purpose of the Bank Enterprise Award Program (BEA Program) is to provide an incentive to Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation-insured (FDIC-insured) depository institutions to increase their lending, investment, and financial services to residents and businesses located in economically distressed communities, and provide assistance to Community Development Financial Institutions (CDFIs) through grants, stock purchases, loans, deposits, and other forms of financial and technical assistance. The CDFI Fund will make awards through the BEA Program to FDIC-insured depository institutions, based upon such institutions' demonstrated increase of qualified activities, as reported in the Application. The Application will solicit information concerning: applicants' eligibility to participate in the BEA Program; the increase in total dollar value of applicants' qualified activities; impact of qualified activities; and appropriate supporting documentation. The questions that the Application contains, and the information generated thereby, will enable the CDFI Fund to evaluate applicants' activities and determine the extent of applicants' eligibility for BEA Program Awards.

Form: CDFI-0002.

Affected Public: Private Sector.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 174.

Frequency of Response: Annually.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 174.

Estimated Time per Response: 80 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 13,920.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10416 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-70-P