DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Natural Resources Conservation Service

Rescission Notice; Owyhee Irrigation District Infrastructure Modernization Project, Malheur County, Oregon

AGENCY: Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS), United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Notice; rescission.

SUMMARY: The NRCS Oregon State Office, in coordination with the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, is rescinding the notice of intent (NOI) to prepare an environmental impact statement (EIS) for the Owyhee Irrigation District Infrastructure Modernization Project in Malheur County, Oregon. NRCS has determined that the measures proposed in the project do not require an EIS.

DATES: Effective upon publication, this notice rescinds the NOI to prepare an EIS (90 FR 4718), which was published in the Federal Register on January 16, 2025.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gary Diridoni, (503) 414-3092, Gary.Diridoni@usda.gov. Individuals who require alternative means for communication should contact the USDA Target Center at (202) 720-2600 (voice and text telephone (TTY)) or dial 711 for Telecommunications Relay service (both voice and text telephone users can initiate this call from any telephone).

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The NRCS Oregon State Office, in coordination with the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation and consistent with the requirements of 7 CFR 1b.7, is issuing this notice to advise Federal, State, and local government agencies and the public that NRCS will not be preparing an EIS for the Owyhee Irrigation District Infrastructure Modernization Project. The project area is located along the Owyhee and Snake Rivers in Eastern Oregon about 50 miles west of Boise, Idaho, in proximity to the town of Nyssa, Oregon. This notice rescinds the NOI to prepare an EIS (90 FR 4718), published on January 16, 2025.

During the watershed planning process, NRCS evaluated several alternatives and determined that an EIS is no longer needed. The watershed planning process is continuing and will comply with the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) through the preparation of an environmental assessment. Any public comment received from the original NOI and scoping period will be considered during Watershed Plan development. Watershed planning is authorized by the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act of 1954 (Pub. L. 83-566), as amended, and the Flood Control Act of 1944 (Pub. L. 78-534).

Greggory Becker,
Oregon State Conservationist, Natural Resources Conservation Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-10415 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-16-P