DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-50-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 200, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Shiseido America, Inc.; (Cosmetic and Beauty Products); East Windsor and Cranbury, New Jersey

Shiseido America, Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facilities in East Windsor and Cranbury, New Jersey within FTZ 200. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 14, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: set including perfume; lip balm; lip balm bulk formula; lip make-up; lip makeup bulk formula; lip mask; lip mask bulk formula; lip serum; lip serum bulk formula; lip plumper gel; lip plumper gel bulk formula; set including lip make-up; set including skincare for lip; eye cream; eye cream bulk formula; eye make-up; eye make-up bulk formula; eye mask; eye mask bulk formula; eye serum; eye serum bulk formula; eye wrinkle spot cream; eye wrinkle spot cream bulk formula; eye wrinkle spot gel; eye wrinkle spot gel bulk formula; eyebrow gel; eyebrow gel bulk formula; eyebrow serum; eyebrow serum bulk formula; eyelash serum; eyelash serum bulk formula; set including eye make-up; set including skincare for eye; set including manicure products; set including pedicure products; set including manicure & pedicure products; non-rouge powder; non-rouge powder bulk formula; rouge powder; rouge powder bulk formula; set including non-rouge powder; set including rouge powder; body cream; body cream bulk formula; body oil; body oil bulk formula; face cream; face cream bulk formula; face mask; face mask bulk formula; face oil; face oil bulk formula; face serum; face serum bulk formula; face acne eliminating bulk formula; face acne spot cream; face acne spot cream bulk formula; face acne spot gel; face acne spot gel bulk formula; face complexion make-up; face complexion make-up bulk formula; face wrinkle spot cream; face wrinkle spot cream bulk formula; face wrinkle spot gel; face wrinkle spot gel bulk formula; hand cream; hand cream bulk formula; hand mask; hand mask formula; neck cream; neck cream bulk formula; neck mask; neck mask bulk formula; set including eye & cheek make-up; set including face complexion make-up; set including lip & cheek make-up; set including lip & eye make-up; set including lip, eye & cheek make-up; set including skincare for face; set including skincare masks; set including sunscreen products; sunscreen bulk formula; sunscreen; set including skincare for body; set including skincare for face & body; shampoo; shampoo bulk formula; conditioner; conditioner bulk formula; hair mask; hair mask bulk formula; scalp scrub; scalp scrub bulk formula; set including haircare products; tangle spray; tangle spray bulk formula; aftershave; aftershave bulk formula; set including aftershave; deodorant; deodorant bulk formula; set including deodorant; exfoliating body wipes; exfoliating face wipes; exfoliating neck wipes; face acne eliminating wipes; set including wipes for body; set including wipes for face; set including wipes for face & body; bar soap; bar soap bulk formula; set including bar soap; shower gel; shower gel bulk formula; set including led (light-emitting diode) wearable mask device; set including led (light-emitting diode) wearable mask device & skincare for face; set including cosmetic brush tools; set including eyelash curler tools; and set including cosmetic puff (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 5.4%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: honey; avena sativa (oat) kernel flour; adansonia digitata fruit extract; cocos nucifera (coconut) fruit juice and tapioca starch in water; coix extract; cucumis sativus (cucumber) fruit extract in water and butylene glycol; mulberry root extract; pineapple extract; pyrus malus (apple) fruit extract in glycerin; c10-30 cholesterol/lanosterol esters (mixture); glycine soja (soybean) oil; helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil; hydrogenated palm oil; linum usitatissimum (linseed) seed oil; ricinus communis (castor) seed oil; butyrospermum parkii (shea) butter; evening primrose oil; caprilic/capric triglyceride (mixture); hydrogenated castor oil; hydrogenated palm oil and elaeis guineensis (palm) kernel oil and elaeis guineensis (palm) oil (mixture); ethylhexyl olivate; euphorbia cerifera (candelilla) wax; beeswax; fructose; caramel; saccharomyces ferment lysate filtrate in water; alcohol (denatured); sodium chloride; kaolin; bentonite; mica; talc; isododecane; c18-21 alkane; petrolatum; microcrystalline wax; silica; silica dimethyl silylate; sodium hydroxide; sodium hydroxide in water; zinc oxide; iron oxides; titanium dioxide; calcium chloride; magnesium chloride; bismuth oxychloride; sodium metabisulfite; hydroxyapatite; sodium metaphosphate; lithium magnesium sodium silicate; synthetic fluorphlogopite; boron nitride; isohexadecane; squalane; sodium acrylates crosspolymer-2; isopropyl alcohol; stearyl alcohol; behenyl alcohol; dipropylene glycol; sorbitol; glycerin; palmitoyl hexapeptide-12; xylitol; menthol; inositol; menthoxypropanediol; bht (butylated hydroxytoluene); resveratrol; benzophenone-5; butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane; ubiquinone; isodecyl neopentanoate; palmitic acid; glyceryl stearate; behenic acid; isopropyl myristate; neopentyl glycol dicaprate; sodium benzoate; pentaerythrityl tetrabehenate/benzoate/ethylhexanoate (mixture); diisopropyl sebacate; diethylhexyl succinate; citric acid; sodium citrate; polyhydroxystearic acid; potassium methoxysalicylate; salicylic acid; salicylic acid (50%) & niacinamide (10%) (mixture); betaine salicylate; methylparaben; ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate; phytic acid; dicaprylyl carbonate; triethanolamine; aminomethyl propanol; glutamic acid; tripeptide-1; lecithin; betaine; dibutyl lauroyl glutamide; phytosteryl/octyldodecyl lauroyl glutamate (mixture); creatine; octocrylene; glutathione; trisiloxane; gluconolactone; ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate; epigallocatechin gallate; allantoin; carnosine; piperidinepropionic acid; ectoine; sodium pca; hydroxyproline; adenosine; thioctic acid; panthenol; tocopheryl acetate; niacinamide; copper tripeptide-1; glucosylrutin; dipotassium glycyrrhizate; caffeine; astaxanthin; red 4; red 7; red lake; beta-carotene; carmine; yellow lake; blue lake; mica and titanium dioxide; ultramarines; orange fragrance oil; lavender fragrance oil; fragrance (raw material); perfume (proprietary finished product); lip balm; lip balm bulk formula; lip make-up; lip make-up bulk formula; lip mask; lip mask bulk formula; lip serum; lip serum bulk formula; lip plumper gel; lip plumper gel bulk formula; eye cream; eye cream bulk formula; eye make-up; eye make-up bulk formula; eye mask; eye mask bulk formula; eye serum; eye serum bulk formula; eye wrinkle spot cream; eye wrinkle spot cream bulk formula; eye wrinkle spot gel; eye wrinkle spot gel bulk formula; eyebrow gel; eyebrow gel bulk formula; eyebrow serum; eyebrow serum bulk formula; eyelash serum; eyelash serum bulk formula; non-rouge powder; non-rouge powder bulk formula; rouge powder; rouge powder bulk formula; body cream; body cream bulk formula; body oil; body oil bulk formula; face cream; face cream bulk formula; face mask; face mask bulk formula; face oil; face oil bulk formula; face serum; face serum bulk formula; face acne eliminating bulk formula; face acne spot cream; face acne spot cream bulk formula; face acne spot gel; face acne spot gel bulk formula; face wrinkle spot cream; face wrinkle spot cream bulk formula; face wrinkle spot gel; face wrinkle spot gel bulk formula; face complexion make-up; face complexion make-up bulk formula; hand cream; hand cream bulk formula; hand mask; hand mask formula; neck cream; neck cream bulk formula; neck mask; neck mask bulk formula; sunscreen bulk formula; sunscreen; shampoo; shampoo bulk formula; conditioner; conditioner bulk formula; hair mask; hair mask bulk formula; scalp scrub; scalp scrub bulk formula; tangle spray; tangle spray bulk formula; aftershave; aftershave bulk formula; deodorant; deodorant bulk formula; exfoliating body wipes; exfoliating face wipes; exfoliating neck wipes; face acne eliminating wipes; bar soap; bar soap bulk formula; shower gel; shower gel bulk formula; sodium methyl cocoyl taurate & water; benzalkonium chloride; sorbitan tristearate; cocamidopropyl betaine; coco-glucoside in water; lauryl glucoside; sodium lauroyl methyl isethionate; sodium methyl oleoyl taurate; lauryl betaine; polyethylene; dextrin palmitate; phenoxyethanol; steric acid; hydroxystearic/linolenic/oleic polyglycerides (mixture); linoleic acid (84%) linolenic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid (mixture); niacinamide and salicylic acid; silica silylate; polyisobutene; hydrogenated polydecene; hydrogenated polyisobutene; polyvinyl alcohol; vinylpyrrolidone/eicosene copolymer (mixture); methyl methacrylate crosspolymer; carbomer; hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer (mixture); sodium polyacrylate; polyethylene glycol; nylon-12; castor oil/pdi copolymer (complex mixture); cyclomethicone and aminopropyl dimethicone (mixture); phenyl trimethicone; trimethylsiloxysilicate/dimethicone crosspolymer (mixture); hydrogenated polycyclopentadiene; sodium carboxymethyl cellulose; hydroxypropyl methylcellulose steroxy ether; microcrystalline cellulose; xanthan gum; self-adhesive film; self-adhesive tape; plastic base holder for cosmetics; plastic bottles; plastic bubble bag; plastic compact case; plastic disc; plastic jars; plastic plug; plastic orifice reducer; plastic polyethylene bag; plastic spatula; plastic tubes; plastic eyebrow pencil holder; plastic mascara applicator; plastic wiper; plastic bags; plastic cap with rod applicator; plastic sifter; plastic cap; plastic pouches; plastic totes; tissue paper; wrapping paper; paper cards; paper inserts; paper leaflets; paper boxes; paper folding cartons; paper liners; paper packers; paper pads; paper shippers; paper labels; paper stickers; cotton wadding; disteardimonium hectorite; glass bottles; glass droppers; glass jars; calcium sodium borosilicate; stainless steel ball; stainless steel pan; stainless steel spatula; stainless steel tray; mechanical airless pump; mechanical atmospheric pump; cosmetic brush; eyelash curler rubber; eyelash curler; cosmetic pad; cosmetic puff; and cosmetic sponge (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 19.10%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 6, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact John Frye at John.Frye@trade.gov.

Dated: May 21, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-10414 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P