DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Renewal of the President's Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition's Charter

AGENCY: Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is hereby giving notice that the charter for the President's Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition (hereafter referred to as the Council) has been renewed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Functioning as a federal advisory committee, the Council is governed by the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA). FACA stipulates that the charter for a federal advisory committee must be renewed every two years. The most recent Executive Order 14327, dated July 31, 2025, provides for the continuation of the Council.

The Council is charged with advising the President concerning progress made in carrying out the provisions of Executive Order 14327, which aims to promote the economic, academic, and social benefits of youth sports, fitness, and nutrition. The Council promotes this goal through external outreach, raising public awareness, and recommending to the President actions to accelerate such progress. Executive Order 14327 asserts the following policy priorities: (a) prioritize and expand children's participation in youth sports and active play; (b) promote the physical, mental, and civic benefits of daily movement, exercise, and good nutrition; and (c) engage every sector—public and private, civilian and military—in creating a national culture of strength, vitality, and excellence.

On May 8, 2026, the Secretary of Health and Human Services approved the renewal of the Council's charter. The new charter was executed and filed with the appropriate Congressional committees and the Library of Congress on May 11, 2026. The renewal of the Council's charter gives the Council authorization to operate until May 8, 2028.

A copy of the Council's charter is available at: https://odphp.health.gov/pcsfn.

Public Interest Determination: The President's Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition is essential to executing the directives of Executive Order 14327 and addressing critical national priorities ranging from public health to national security. With childhood obesity rates at historic highs and only 24% of children meeting recommended physical activity guidelines, the Council provides the expert guidance necessary to reverse these trends and ensure America's future workforce and military readiness.

This broad scope requires the integrated expertise of leaders from sports medicine, nutrition science, education, athletics, defense, and community health. The public interest is served through the Council's ability to translate these executive priorities into actionable strategies, convene diverse stakeholders, and inspire national action that makes physical fitness and good nutrition accessible to all Americans.

Contact Person for Additional Information: Rachel Fisher, Designated Federal Officer, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Disease Prevention and Health Promotion; 1101 Wootton Parkway, Suite 420, Rockville, Maryland 20852; Telephone: (240) 453-8280. Additional information is available on the Council's website at: https://odphp.health.gov/pcsfn.

Dated: May 14, 2026.
Stephanie Haridopolos,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary for Health—Policy, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-10411 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-32-P