INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-456 and 731-TA-1152 (Third Review)]

Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts From China; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the countervailing and antidumping duty orders on citric acid and certain citrate salts from China would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on December 1, 2025 (90 FR 55172) and determined on March 6, 2026, that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 14712, March 26, 2026).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on May 21, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5740 (May 2026), entitled Citric Acid and Certain Citrate Salts from China: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-456 and 731-TA-1152 (Third Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 21, 2026.
Sharon Bellamy,
Supervisory Hearings and Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-10405 Filed 5-22-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P